MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay] Winner : Victor Crivoi [ROU] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=214520)

MissChaChaCha 01-04-2013 02:01 PM

☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay] Winner : Victor Crivoi [ROU]
 
USA F1

Location : Plantation, FL, USA
Type : $10K
Surface : Clay (Outdoor)


Entry List

1 Pedro SOUSA (POR) 263
2 Attila BALAZS (HUN) 267
3 Victor CRIVOI (ROU) 274
4 Taro DANIEL (JPN) 282
5 Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) 311 (P)
6 Alex BOGDANOVIC (GBR) 327
7 Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 338
8 Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 366
9 Patricio HERAS (ARG) 373
10 Ricardo RODRIGUEZ (VEN) 381
11 Daniel GARZA (MEX) 386
12 Michael QUINTERO (COL) 416
13 Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 419
14 Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) 437
15 Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 439
16 Thales TURINI (BRA) 440
17 Daniel DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 443
18 Enrico BURZI (ITA) 490
19 Christopher DIAZ-FIGUEROA (GUA) 509
20 Filip PELIWO (CAN) 522

21 (Q) Jason KUBLER (AUS) 332
22 (Q) Jose HERNANDEZ (DOM) 561
23 (Q) Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 567
24 (Q) Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 636
25 (Q) Juan LIZARITURRY (ESP) 724
26 (Q) Vladislav BONDARENKO (UKR) 1402
27 (Q) Spencer PAPA (USA)
28 (Q) Collin ALTAMIRANO (USA)

29 (wc) Jesse WITTEN (USA) 588
30 (wc) Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 610
31 (wc) Jean-Yves AUBONE (USA) 1676
32 (wc) Eduardo NAVA (USA)

MissChaChaCha 01-04-2013 02:02 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Jason Kubler [AUS/1/w.c] d. Vitor Goncalves Lima [BRA] 6-1 6-0
Alexandr Kushakov [UKR] d. Jonathan Pearlman [USA] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jose E. Gracia [USA] d. Charles David Mathieu-Poulin [CAN] 6-0 6-0
Reilly Opelka [USA/w.c] d. Brian Page Jr [USA] 7-5 6-3
Mitchell Dobek [USA] d. Dallana Wijesundera [USA] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Kyle Seelig [USA] d. David Hopkins [USA] 6-2 6-7(7) ret.
Jared Hiltzik [USA] d. Benn Marler [USA] 6-1 6-2
Mitchell Krueger [USA/11] d. Brandon Weston [USA] 6-1 6-1

Jose Hernandez [DOM/2] d. Joshua Wardell [USA] 6-0 6-1
Martins Podzus [LAT] d. Luis Fernando Garcia [PAN] 6-1 6-0
Joao Domingues [POR] d. Joseph Cadogan [TRI] 6-1 6-1
Sameer Kumar [USA/w.c] d. Danny Riggs [USA] 6-1 ret.
Bogdan Ursu [ROU] d. Benjamin Adrian [USA] 6-4 6-0
Tariq Ismail [ZIM] d. Edwin Bernal [COL] 6-1 6-1
Alexios Halebian [USA] d. Danyang Xu [CHN] 6-1 6-1
Luke Bambridge [GBR/12] d. Sebastian Acuna [USA] 7-6(0) 6-4

Kyle Edmund [GBR/3] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-2 6-3
Janis Podzus [LAT] d. Jia Xi Yu [CHN] 6-0 6-0
Alex Rybakov [USA] d. Marcos Vinicius Azevedo Silva [BRA] 6-1 6-1
Daniele Cattaneo [ITA] d. Bryant Mohns [USA] 6-2 6-1
Krisztian Mago [HUN] d. Lawrence Erroll [USA] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
Winston Lin [USA] d. Shin Hayasaka [JPN] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Dustin Goldenberg [USA] d. Dylan M. Roberts [USA] 6-0 6-1
Romain Arneodo [FRA/9] d. Michael J. Mattelson [USA] 6-2 6-0

Sekou Bangoura [USA/4] d. Boris Nikola Bakalov [BUL] 7-5 6-3
Mwendwa Mbithi [USA] d. Rares Ispas [ROU] 6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
Michael Laser [USA] d. Drew Van Orderlain [USA] 6-1 6-0
Moritz Buerchner [GER] d. Collin Johns [USA] 7-6(4) 6-1
Dillon Pottish [USA] d. David Sarkisov [RUS] 6-2 6-4
Tim Kopinski [USA] d. William Zun-Ming Tan [USA] 6-4 6-1
Alexandru Gozun [USA] d. Juan Rocha [ARG] 6-4 6-4
Juan Lizariturry [ESP/10] d. Arseniy Morozov [RUS/w.c] 6-1 6-0

Alexander Rumyantsev [RUS/5] d. Jose Fortunato [BRA] 6-2 6-2
Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] d. Matthew Mendez [USA] 6-2 6-3
Pedro De Paula [BRA] d. Jordon Jonathan [USA] 6-0 6-1
Jovan Parlic [SRB] d. Jean Thirouin [USA] 6-3 6-2
Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP] d. Marcus Yu [USA] 6-0 6-1
Jonathan Ho [USA] d. Carl Eguez [USA/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-3
Daniel Shebshayevich [USA] d. Callum Kempe [GBR] 6-1 6-0
Gianni Mina [FRA/13] d. Oleg Dmitriev [RUS] 6-3 6-2

James Marsalek [GBR/6] d. Viju George Jr [USA] 6-0 6-4
Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. David Johansson [SWE] 6-0 6-1
Tommy Paul [USA] d. Louis Donczyk [POL] 6-3 6-2
Spencer Papa [USA] d. Robert Shulman [CAN] 6-3 6-2
Jake Devine [USA/w.c] d. Justin Lunn [BAH] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Eric Rubin [USA] d. Terhemba Makurdi [NGR] 6-1 6-0
Henrik Sillanpaa [FIN] d. Rafael Gentil [BRA] 6-1 6-2
Liam Broady [GBR/14] d. Christopher Rosensteel [USA] 6-2 6-1

Sebastien Vidal [GUA] d. Luka Gregorc [SLO/7] 6-4 ret.
Collin Altamirano [USA] d. Manuel Luis Lamelas [ESP] 6-0 6-0
Paulo Coronado [BRA] d. Chase Colton [USA/w.c] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Lukas Koncilia [AUT] d. Craig Klein [USA] 6-1 6-0
Jhonatan Gonzalez [VEN] d. Dominik Varhanik [CZE] 6-0 6-1
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. Brandon Donaldson [USA] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Edward Nguyen [CAN] d. Ryan Miller [USA] 6-3 0-6 7-6(4)
Felipe Escobar [COL/16] d. Cameron Klinger [USA/w.c] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Benjamin Balleret [MON/8] d. Joey B Burkhardt [USA] 6-3 6-2
Levente Godry [HUN] d. Malcolm Harrison [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-2
Guillaume Couillard [MON] d. Mark Epshteyn-Losev [USA] 6-3 6-0
Pedro Sakamoto [BRA] d. Ryan Smith [USA/w.c] 6-2 6-3
Marcos Vinicius da Silva Dias [BRA] d. Thomas Tomczak [USA] 6-2 6-1
Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Mikolaj Borkowski [POL] 6-0 6-3
Catalin Mateas [USA/w.c] d. Jean Simonelli [ITA] 6-2 6-0
Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI] d. Andrew Carter [USA/15] 7-5 3-6 6-2


2nd Round

Jason Kubler [AUS/1/w.c] d. Alexandr Kushakov [UKR] 6-4 6-2
Jose E. Gracia [USA] d. Reilly Opelka [USA/w.c] 6-4 6-4
Kyle Seelig [USA] d. Mitchell Dobek [USA] 6-2 6-2
Mitchell Krueger [USA/11] d. Jared Hiltzik [USA] 6-2 6-1

Jose Hernandez [DOM/2] d. Martins Podzus [LAT] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Joao Domingues [POR] d. Sameer Kumar [USA/w.c] 7-5 6-3
Bogdan Ursu [ROU] d. Tariq Ismail [ZIM] 6-3 6-0
Luke Bambridge [GBR/12] d. Alexios Halebian [USA] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Kyle Edmund [GBR/3] d. Janis Podzus [LAT] 6-3 6-3
Alex Rybakov [USA] d. Daniele Cattaneo [ITA] 6-3 6-2
Winston Lin [USA] d. Krisztian Mago [HUN] 6-1 6-0
Romain Arneodo [FRA/9] d. Dustin Goldenberg [USA] 6-0 6-1

Sekou Bangoura [USA/4] d. Mwendwa Mbithi [USA] 6-0 6-1
Moritz Buerchner [GER] d. Michael Laser [USA] 6-4 6-2
Tim Kopinski [USA] d. Dillon Pottish [USA] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Juan Lizariturry [ESP/10] d. Alexandru Gozun [USA] 6-4 6-3

Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] d. Alexander Rumyantsev [RUS/5] 6-2 4-2 ret.
Jovan Parlic [SRB] d. Pedro De Paula [BRA] 6-2 6-0
Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP] d. Jonathan Ho [USA] 6-3 6-3
Gianni Mina [FRA/13] d. Daniel Shebshayevich [USA] 6-2 6-2

Alexander Ritschard [SUI] d. James Marsalek [GBR/6] 6-3 6-2
Spencer Papa [USA] d. Tommy Paul [USA] 6-0 6-4
Jake Devine [USA/w.c] d. Eric Rubin [USA] 0-6 7-6(10) 6-3
Liam Broady [GBR/14] d. Henrik Sillanpaa [FIN] 6-2 6-4

Collin Altamirano [USA] d. Sebastien Vidal [GUA] 7-5 6-4
Lukas Koncilia [AUT] d. Paulo Coronado [BRA] 6-2 6-2
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. Jhonatan Gonzalez [VEN] 6-1 6-4
Felipe Escobar [COL/16] d. Edward Nguyen [CAN] 6-3 6-2

Benjamin Balleret [MON/8] d. Levente Godry [HUN] 6-1 6-1
Guillaume Couillard [MON] d. Pedro Sakamoto [BRA] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-0
Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Marcos Vinicius da Silva Dias [BRA] 6-4 6-1
Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI] d. Catalin Mateas [USA/w.c] 7-6(5) 6-1


3rd Round

Jason Kubler [AUS/1/w.c] d. Jose E. Gracia [USA] 6-2 6-4
Mitchell Krueger [USA/11] d. Kyle Seelig [USA] 6-2 6-2

Jose Hernandez [DOM/2] d. Joao Domingues [POR] 6-1 5-7 7-5
Luke Bambridge [GBR/12] d. Bogdan Ursu [ROU] 6-1 6-2

Kyle Edmund [GBR/3] d. Alex Rybakov [USA] 7-5 6-4
Romain Arneodo [FRA/9] d. Winston Lin [USA] 6-4 6-2

Moritz Buerchner [GER] d. Sekou Bangoura [USA/4] 6-4 6-3
Juan Lizariturry [ESP/10] d. Tim Kopinski [USA] 6-1 6-1

Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] d. Jovan Parlic [SRB] 6-2 6-4
Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP] d. Gianni Mina [FRA/13] 7-5 3-6 6-3

Spencer Papa [USA] d. Alexander Ritschard [SUI] 7-5 6-2
Liam Broady [GBR/14] d. Jake Devine [USA/w.c] 6-1 6-4

Collin Altamirano [USA] d. Lukas Koncilia [AUT] 6-2 3-0 ret.
Felipe Escobar [COL/16] d. Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Benjamin Balleret [MON/8] d. Guillaume Couillard [MON] 7-6(34) 6-1
Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] d. Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI] 7-5 2-6 6-4


Final Round

Jason Kubler [AUS/1/w.c] d. Mitchell Krueger [USA/11] 6-3 7-6(5)
Jose Hernandez [DOM/2] d. Luke Bambridge [GBR/12] 6-2 6-4
Kyle Edmund [GBR/3] d. Romain Arneodo [FRA/9] 6-2 7-5
Juan Lizariturry [ESP/10] d. Moritz Buerchner [GER] 6-4 7-5
Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR] d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez [ESP] 6-3 6-4
Spencer Papa [USA] d. Liam Broady [GBR/14] 6-4 6-3
Collin Altamirano [USA] d. Felipe Escobar [COL/16] 6-4 6-3
Benjamin Balleret [MON/8] d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara [ESP] 6-1 6-0

MissChaChaCha 01-04-2013 02:02 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
DOUBLES

1st Round

F.Skugor / P.Sousa [CRO/POR/1] d. A.Carter / M.Oljaca [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-1
B.Balleret / G.Couillard [MON/w.c] d. D.Goldenberg / J.Valenti [USA/w.c] 6-0 6-0
M.Dias / P.Sakamoto [BRA] d. J.Burkhardt / J.Hernandez [USA/DOM] 6-7(5) 6-4 10-7
R.Arneodo / R.Borvanov [FRA/MDA/4] d. M.Quintero / C.Zampieri [COL/BRA] 6-1 7-6(3)

C.Diaz-Figueroa / D.Garza [GUA/MEX/3] d. T.Daniel / A.Rumyantsev [JPN/RUS] 6-3 6-2
D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Heras [BRA/ARG] d. R.Ojeda Lara / R.Rodriguez [ESP/VEN] 6-1 7-6(5)
J.Domingues / H.Ndayishimiye [POR/BDI] d. T.Monteiro / T.Turini [BRA] 6-0 6-2
C.Buchanan / V.Mirzadeh [USA/2] d. S.Bangoura / F.Peliwo [USA/CAN] 6-4 6-4


Quarterfinal

F.Skugor / P.Sousa [CRO/POR/1] d. B.Balleret / G.Couillard [MON/w.c] 7-5 6-1
R.Arneodo / R.Borvanov [FRA/MDA/4] d. M.Dias / P.Sakamoto [BRA] 6-2 6-1
D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Heras [BRA/ARG] d. C.Diaz-Figueroa / D.Garza [GUA/MEX/3] 6-3 6-4
J.Domingues / H.Ndayishimiye [POR/BDI] d. C.Buchanan / V.Mirzadeh [USA/2] 2-6 6-2 10-6


Semifinal

F.Skugor / P.Sousa [CRO/POR/1] d. R.Arneodo / R.Borvanov [FRA/MDA/4] 6-2 6-1
J.Domingues / H.Ndayishimiye [POR/BDI] d. D.Dutra Da Silva / P.Heras [BRA/ARG] 6-2 1-6 10-6


FINAL

F.Skugor / P.Sousa [CRO/POR/1] d. J.Domingues / H.Ndayishimiye [POR/BDI] 6-2 6-3

MissChaChaCha 01-04-2013 02:02 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Pedro Sousa [POR/1] d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa [GUA] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Enrico Burzi [ITA] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM] 6-4 6-1
Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA] d. Thiago Monteiro [BRA] 7-5 7-6(4)
Benjamin Balleret [MON/Q] d. Jason Kubler [AUS/6/Q] 6-2 6-0

Taro Daniel [JPN/4] d. Jesse Witten [USA/w.c] 7-6(2) 6-2
Thales Turini [BRA] d. Filip Peliwo [CAN] 3-6 6-1 7-5
Jose Hernandez [DOM/Q] d. Eduardo Nava [USA/w.c] 7-5 7-6(1)
Juan Lizariturry [ESP/Q] d. Chase Buchanan [USA/8] 6-3 6-1

Patricio Heras [ARG] d. Fritz Wolmarans [RSA/7] 6-4 6-1
Caio Zampieri [BRA] d. Vladislav Bondarenko [UKR/Q] 6-3 6-2
Kyle Edmund [GBR/Q] d. Daniel Garza [MEX] 6-4 6-0
Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Jean-Yves Aubone [USA/w.c] 6-3 6-3

Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/5] d. Romain Arneodo [FRA/L.L] 6-4 7-6(4)
Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/w.c] d. Collin Altamirano [USA/Q] 6-1 6-3
Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] d. Spencer Papa [USA/Q] 6-3 7-5
Michael Quintero [COL] d. Attila Balazs [HUN/2] 6-3 7-5

Romain Arneodo [FRA/L.L] replaces Oliver Golding [GBR]


2nd Round

Pedro Sousa [POR/1] d. Enrico Burzi [ITA] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Balleret [MON/Q] d. Daniel Dutra Da Silva [BRA] 6-2 7-5
Taro Daniel [JPN/4] d. Thales Turini [BRA] 6-2 6-2
Juan Lizariturry [ESP/Q] d. Jose Hernandez [DOM/Q] 6-4 6-4

Patricio Heras [ARG] d. Caio Zampieri [BRA] 7-5 6-3
Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Kyle Edmund [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-7(4) 6-1
Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/5] d. Bjorn Fratangelo [USA/w.c] 7-6(3) 6-1
Michael Quintero [COL] d. Ricardo Rodriguez [VEN] 6-4 6-1


Quarterfinal

Pedro Sousa [POR/1] d. Benjamin Balleret [MON/Q] 6-4 6-0
Taro Daniel [JPN/4] d. Juan Lizariturry [ESP/Q] 6-3 6-0
Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Patricio Heras [ARG] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/5] d. Michael Quintero [COL] 6-4 6-2


Semifinal

Pedro Sousa [POR/1] d. Taro Daniel [JPN/4] 7-5 6-0
Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Alex Bogdanovic [GBR/5] w.o


FINAL

Victor Crivoi [ROU/3] d. Pedro Sousa [POR/1] 6-2 6-4

Sombrerero loco 01-05-2013 05:12 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
GL balazs, daniel, golding

in the qualies, good luck to broady, marsalek, rumyantsev, kubler

fran70 01-06-2013 10:27 AM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Amazing Qually draw with 128 players on it where they have to win 4 matches to get inside the MD :eek:. I donīt remember if that is common in Future events in USA. Great to see that Hassan Ndayishimiye has akready achieved two good victories. Amazing tough Future MD entry list aswell for a 10K Future Event :eek:

Sauletekis 01-06-2013 02:21 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
GL to Sousa. He has some points to defend from USA futures last year. Right now in this stage of his carreer, only a tournament win will be acceptable, but this field is prety good for a future clay in USA.

Also good luck to Joao Domingues as he is still in the qualy...

MissChaChaCha 01-06-2013 04:47 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fran70 (Post 12636984)
Amazing Qually draw with 128 players on it where they have to win 4 matches to get inside the MD :eek:. I donīt remember if that is common in Future events in USA. Great to see that Hassan Ndayishimiye has akready achieved two good victories. Amazing tough Future MD entry list aswell for a 10K Future Event :eek:

Yes the qualifying draws with 128 players are more and more widespread for the USA's Futures ;)

SapELee 01-06-2013 04:56 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fran70 (Post 12636984)
Amazing Qually draw with 128 players on it where they have to win 4 matches to get inside the MD :eek:. I donīt remember if that is common in Future events in USA. Great to see that Hassan Ndayishimiye has akready achieved two good victories. Amazing tough Future MD entry list aswell for a 10K Future Event :eek:

It is common for the 10ks, but draws for the 15ks are smaller. They are generally strong early in the year (due to the lack of challengers) but get weaker as the year progresses. I really hate the 128-player draws b/c they are tough on the juniors. Even if they qualify, they don't have much left in the tank unless they are physically advanced for their age.

fran70 01-06-2013 06:53 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Thanks Miss Cha Cha Cha and SapELee for the info:). I try to follow Future events as much as possible but to be honest I hardly pay attention to quallies except if thereīs a player that Iīm interesting on like Hassan Ndayishimiye in this case (this 18 years old native of Burundi might had made some noice on the Future events that were hold in Rwanda, Burundi and South Africa a couple of months ago as he is on the lists of quallies of USA Futures 2 and 3 aswell and I reckon some organization might be backing this trip).

Definitely quallies here are amazinly tough! In the case of Hassan Ndayishimiye if he manage to win his 3rd round match he might be facing veteran Benjamin Balleret. And in the best of the cases if he reaches MD and win a match he is just going to earn 1 ATP point. :eek:

Sombrerero loco 01-06-2013 07:50 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
qualies here are great, honestly this part of the seasonīs futures are great because yeah, not many tournaments around, so...

Mae 01-07-2013 06:31 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Does anyone know where any scoring can be found for this Future?

Sombrerero loco 01-08-2013 12:23 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
many dissappo8inting loss in qualies, beginning with mina, broady and marsalek. awfuol stuff

Sombrerero loco 01-08-2013 11:19 PM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
balazs WTF??? :facepalm: no words, what a way to begin the season...

Marita_Matthäus 01-10-2013 01:42 AM

Re: ☆ 2013 Season ☆ USA F1 [January 07 | Plantation | Clay]
 
Very impressive win for Lizariturry over Buchanan :cool:


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.