MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=145)
-   -   South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard] Winner : Nikala Scholtz [RSA] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=213761)

MissChaChaCha 12-07-2012 12:11 PM

South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard] Winner : Nikala Scholtz [RSA]
 
SOUTH AFRICA F2

Location : Potchefstroom, South Africa
Type : $10K
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : -


Entry List

1 Takanyi GARANGANGA (ZIM) 486
2 Ruan ROELOFSE (RSA) 512
3 Abdullah MAQDAS (KUW) 527
4 Elie ROUSSET (FRA) 528
5 Simon CAUVARD (FRA) 687
6 Mark VERVOORT (NED) 903
7 Francesco VILARDO (ITA) 968
8 Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) 987
9 Keith-Patrick CROWLEY (RSA) 1025
10 Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 1029
11 Jose Anton SALAZAR MARTIN (ESP) 1163
12 William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 1198
13 Jean ANDERSEN (RSA) 1206
14 Lukas WEINHANDL (AUT) 1226
15 Mark FYNN (ZIM) 1446
16 Oran REZNIK (ISR) 1756
17 Yu TAKAHASHI (JPN) 1756
18 Evan SONG (USA) 1920
19 Andrew OCHOTTA (CAN)
20 Matthew ROSSOUW (RSA)

21 (Q) Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) 1382
22 (Q) Vaughn HUNTER (RSA)
23 (Q) Anru FOURIE (RSA)
24 (Q) Lloyd SEGAL (RSA)
25 (Q) Murphey PARKER (USA)
26 (Q) Ettore CAPELLO (ITA)
27 (Q) Phenyo MATONG (BOT)
28 (Q) Olivier DUBERVILLE (FRA)

29 (wc) Adriaan DU TOIT (RSA)
30 (wc) Tucker VORSTER (RSA)
31 (wc) Nikala SCHOLTZ (RSA)
32 (wc) Renier MOOLMAN (RSA)

MissChaChaCha 12-07-2012 12:12 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI/1] vs. Bye
Aidan Carrazedo [RSA] d. Lionel Jarrard [RSA] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Lefa Ashley Sibanda [BOT] d. Ruhan Dominicus [RSA] 6-2 6-4
Erick De Jager [RSA] vs. Bye

Kagiso Papania [RSA] vs. Bye
Clayton Herb [RSA] d. Abed El Kareem Jaber [JOR] 6-2 6-2
Lloyd Segal [RSA] d. Garrett Ceronio [RSA] 6-2 6-2
William Thatcher [RSA] vs. Bye

Keegan Sullivan [RSA] vs. Bye
Anru Fourie [RSA] d. Renier Van Der Merwe [RSA] 6-1 3-6 6-0
Dustin Goldenberg [USA] d. Karl Midlane [ZIM] 6-0 6-1
Yaseen Ibrahim [RSA] vs. Bye

Jandre Schoeman [RSA] vs. Bye
Stefan Merunka [BIH] d. Louis Pretorius [RSA] 6-4 4-1 ret.
Dean Harris [RSA] vs. Bye
Ettore Capello [ITA] vs. Bye

Phenyo Matong [BOT] vs. Bye
Philip Mtethwa [ZIM] vs. Bye
Aviv Darmon [ISR] d. Khutso Ledwaba [RSA] 6-1 6-1
Lance Cohen [RSA] vs. Bye

Riaan Booyse [RSA] vs. Bye
Olivier Duberville [FRA] d. Raubenheimer Gerber [RSA] 7-6(0) 1-6 6-4
Dylan Bernatzky [RSA] d. Gerhard Johannes Bekker [RSA] 6-1 6-1
Michael Jonathan Hills [RSA] vs. Bye

Redge Rostron [RSA] vs. Bye
Vaughn Hunter [RSA] d. Nikolas Pondicas [RSA] 6-0 6-1
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Adriano Quinti [GER] 6-1 6-7(8) 7-5
Sean McIntosh [RSA] vs. Bye

Stehan Ceronio [RSA] vs. Bye
David Poole [AUS] vs. Bye
Murphey Parker [USA] d. Sven Gevers [RSA] 6-0 6-3
Michael Albertus Kock [RSA] d. Mikaeel Madhi [RSA] 6-0 6-1


2nd Round

Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI/1] d. Aidan Carrazedo [RSA] 6-1 6-3
Lefa Ashley Sibanda [BOT] d. Erick De Jager [RSA] 6-2 6-1

Clayton Herb [RSA] d. Kagiso Papania [RSA] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Lloyd Segal [RSA] d. William Thatcher [RSA] 6-2 6-1

Anru Fourie [RSA] d. Keegan Sullivan [RSA] 6-1 6-0
Dustin Goldenberg [USA] d. Yaseen Ibrahim [RSA] 6-3 6-4

Stefan Merunka [BIH] d. Jandre Schoeman [RSA] 6-3 6-2
Ettore Capello [ITA] d. Dean Harris [RSA] 6-2 6-3

Phenyo Matong [BOT] d. Philip Mtethwa [ZIM] 6-1 6-2
Lance Cohen [RSA] d. Aviv Darmon [ISR] 6-3 6-1

Olivier Duberville [FRA] d. Riaan Booyse [RSA] 6-0 6-0
Dylan Bernatzky [RSA] d. Michael Jonathan Hills [RSA] 3-6 7-5 6-3

Vaughn Hunter [RSA] d. Redge Rostron [RSA] 6-3 6-1
Joel Kincaid [USA] d. Sean McIntosh [RSA] 6-0 6-0

David Poole [AUS] d. Stehan Ceronio [RSA] 6-4 6-3
Murphey Parker [USA] d. Michael Albertus Kock [RSA] 6-1 6-2


Final Round

Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI/1] d. Lefa Ashley Sibanda [BOT] 6-0 6-1
Lloyd Segal [RSA] d. Clayton Herb [RSA] 4-6 6-3 6-0
Anru Fourie [RSA] d. Dustin Goldenberg [USA] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Ettore Capello [ITA] d. Stefan Merunka [BIH] 6-2 6-3
Phenyo Matong [BOT] d. Lance Cohen [RSA] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Olivier Duberville [FRA] d. Dylan Bernatzky [RSA] 6-1 6-3
Vaughn Hunter [RSA] d. Joel Kincaid [USA] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Murphey Parker [USA] d. David Poole [AUS] 6-1 6-3

MissChaChaCha 12-07-2012 12:12 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
DOUBLES

1st Round

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. D.Goldenberg / J.Salazar Martin [USA/ESP] 6-3 6-0
L.Jarrard / J.Schoeman [RSA/w.c] d. S.Merunka / Y.Takahashi [BIH/JPN] 2-6 6-4 10-8
N.Scholtz / T.Vorster [RSA] d. J.Kincaid / O.Reznik [USA/ISR] 7-5 6-3
K-P.Crowley / M.Fynn [RSA/ZIM] d. M.Vervoort / F.Vilardo [NED/ITA/3] 6-4 6-4

T.Hochwalt / A.Maqdas [USA/KUW/4] d. R.Moolman / M.Rossouw [RSA/w.c] 6-3 6-4
S.Khotulev / L.Weinhandl [RUS/AUT] d. D.Bernatzky / A.Fourie [RSA] 6-1 6-3
G.Bekker / L.Cohen [RSA/w.c] d. A.Du Toit / H.Ndayishimiye [RSA/BDI] 5-7 7-5 10-7
S.Cauvard / E.Rousset [FRA/2] d. A.Ochotta / L.Segal [CAN/RSA] 6-2 7-6(3)


Quarterfinal

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. L.Jarrard / J.Schoeman [RSA/w.c] w.o
K-P.Crowley / M.Fynn [RSA/ZIM] d. N.Scholtz / T.Vorster [RSA] 6-4 7-6(6)
T.Hochwalt / A.Maqdas [USA/KUW/4] d. S.Khotulev / L.Weinhandl [RUS/AUT] w.o
S.Cauvard / E.Rousset [FRA/2] d. G.Bekker / L.Cohen [RSA/w.c] 6-3 6-2


Semifinal

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. K-P.Crowley / M.Fynn [RSA/ZIM] 7-5 6-4
S.Cauvard / E.Rousset [FRA/2] d. T.Hochwalt / A.Maqdas [USA/KUW/4] 6-4 6-1


FINAL

J.Andersen / R.Roelofse [RSA/1] d. S.Cauvard / E.Rousset [FRA/2] 7-6(5) 4-6 10-5

MissChaChaCha 12-07-2012 12:12 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Oran Reznik [ISR] d. Takanyi Garanganga [ZIM/1] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Evan Song [USA] d. Andrew Ochotta [CAN] 6-1 6-2
Ettore Capello [ITA/Q] d. Jose Antonio Salazar Martin [ESP] 7-6(4) 6-3
Simon Cauvard [FRA/5] d. Phenyo Matong [BOT/Q] 6-3 6-2

Abdullah Maqdas [KUW/4] d. Renier Moolman [RSA/w.c] 6-4 6-1
Mark Fynn [ZIM] d. Anru Fourie [RSA/Q] 6-0 6-3
Lukas Weinhandl [AUT] d. Murphey Parker [USA/Q] 6-1 6-3
Francesco Vilardo [ITA/8] d. Olivier Duberville [FRA/Q] 6-3 6-2

Mark Vervoort [NED/6] d. Adriaan Du Toit [RSA/w.c] 7-5 6-3
Tucker Vorster [RSA/w.c] d. Matthew Rossouw [RSA] 6-2 7-6(9)
Keith-Patrick Crowley [RSA] d. Lloyd Segal [RSA/Q] 6-1 6-4
Elie Rousset [FRA/3] d. Yu Takahashi [JPN] 6-0 6-0

Stepan Khotulev [RUS/7] d. William Boe-Wiegaard [USA] 2-6 6-1 6-1
Nikala Scholtz [RSA/w.c] d. Jean Andersen [RSA] 1-1 ret.
Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI/Q] d. Vaughn Hunter [RSA/Q] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tyler Hochwalt [USA] d. Ruan Roelofse [RSA/2] 7-6(5) 6-4


2nd Round

Evan Song [USA] d. Oran Reznik [ISR] 6-1 6-1
Simon Cauvard [FRA/5] d. Ettore Capello [ITA/Q] 6-1 6-4
Abdullah Maqdas [KUW/4] d. Mark Fynn [ZIM] 7-5 6-3
Lukas Weinhandl [AUT] d. Francesco Vilardo [ITA/8] 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)

Tucker Vorster [RSA/w.c] d. Mark Vervoort [NED/6] 6-2 6-2
Keith-Patrick Crowley [RSA] d. Elie Rousset [FRA/3] 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4
Nikala Scholtz [RSA/w.c] d. Stepan Khotulev [RUS/7] 6-3 6-1
Tyler Hochwalt [USA] d. Hassan Ndayishimiye [BDI/Q] 6-4 6-4


Quarterfinal

Simon Cauvard [FRA/5] d. Evan Song [USA] 6-2 6-2
Abdullah Maqdas [KUW/4] d. Lukas Weinhandl [AUT] 6-1 7-5
Tucker Vorster [RSA/w.c] d. Keith-Patrick Crowley [RSA] 6-3 6-4
Nikala Scholtz [RSA/w.c] d. Tyler Hochwalt [USA] 6-2 4-6 7-6(7)


Semifinal

Simon Cauvard [FRA/5] d. Abdullah Maqdas [KUW/4] 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
Nikala Scholtz [RSA/w.c] d. Tucker Vorster [RSA/w.c] 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3


FINAL

Nikala Scholtz [RSA/w.c] d. Simon Cauvard [FRA/5] 6-4 6-0

Sombrerero loco 12-09-2012 09:54 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
GL simon cauvard!! allez
also vilardo

fran70 12-14-2012 12:48 AM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
Just a pity that Hassan Ndayishimiye lost in 2nd round. However, he will finish ranked in the top 1100 with 6 Future events played. I hope that he may have chances to play more tournaments in 2013 and can play a full Future calender.

Sombrerero loco 12-14-2012 05:18 AM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
simon in the semifinals :woohoo:

MikiKuba 12-14-2012 03:47 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
Simon Cauvard will win this futures :)

nole_no1 12-14-2012 04:46 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
The doubles final result? :help:

fran70 12-14-2012 10:43 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MikiKuba (Post 12606836)
Simon Cauvard will win this futures :)

Cauvard and Scholtz are going to play the final.

fran70 12-14-2012 10:48 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nole_no1 (Post 12606899)
The doubles final result? :help:

Final is going to be played by the strong team of South Africans Jean Andersen-Ruan Roelofse against Couvard-Rousset. Never seen the French players before but my bet goes for the South Africans to keep the title.

Sombrerero loco 12-15-2012 06:43 PM

Re: South Africa F2 [December 10 | Potchefstroom | Hard] Winner : Nikala Scholtz [RSA
 
simon :hug: another great week though


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.