MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Juniors (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 Nov | Winner: Christian GARIN (CHI) (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=213374)

SapELee 11-24-2012 12:25 AM

Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 Nov | Winner: Christian GARIN (CHI)
 
Tournament: Eddie Herr International Junior Tennis Championships
Host Country: USA
Grade: Grade 1
Surface: Clay - Outdoor
Date: 26 November - 02 December 2012
ITF Tournament Page: http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/to...tid=1100026849
Official Tournament Website: http://www.imgacademies.com/eddie-herr-tennis/

Entry List (Modified 21 Nov 2012)

Code:

1        Noah RUBIN (USA) 12       
2        Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 18       
3        Borna CORIC (CRO) 19       
4        Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 20       
5        Spencer PAPA (USA) 24       
6        Laslo DJERE (SRB) 30       
7        Hugo DI FEO (CAN) 33       
8        Christian GARIN (CHI) 34       
9        Elias YMER (SWE) 35       
10        Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 37       
11        Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 39       
12        Pedro CACHIN (ARG) 49       
13        Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 54       
14        Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) 56       
15        Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) 58       
16        Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) 63       
17        Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) 66       
18        Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) 69       
19        Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 71       
20        Filippo BALDI (ITA) 72       
21        Evan HOYT (GBR) 74       
22        Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 78       
23        Martin REDLICKI (USA) 79       
24        Mazen OSAMA (EGY) 80       
25        Cheng-Yu YU (TPE) 88       
26        Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 96       
27        Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) 97       
28        Dukyoung KIM (KOR) 100       
29        Or RAM-HAREL (ISR) 105       
30        Sumit NAGAL (IND) 108       
31        Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 109       
32        Luca CORINTELI (USA) 112       
33        Michael MMOH (USA) 116       
34        Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) 118       
35        Young Seok KIM (KOR) 120       
36        Alexander ZVEREV (GER) 127       
37        Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 132       
38        Thien NGUYEN HOANG (VIE) 138       
39        Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 139       
40        Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR) 141       
41        Chi-Shan JAO (TPE) 145       
42        Rishab AGARWAL (IND) 149       
43        Skander MANSOURI (TUN) 156       
44        Jared DONALDSON (USA) 158       
45        Franz SYDOW (NED) 159       
46        Fajing SUN (CHN) 161

Qualifying List (Modified 21 Nov 2012)

Code:

1        Simeon ROSSIER (SUI) 163       
2        Ken ONISHI (JPN) 165       
3        Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) 168       
4        Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) 173       
5        Vadym KALYUZHNYY (UKR) 179       
6        Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) 183       
7        Nicolas JARRY (USA) 191       
8        Gustav HANSSON (SWE) 197       
9        Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) 201       
10        Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) 202       
11        Juan Sebastian MARINO (COL) 204       
12        Siyu LIU (CHN) 205       
13        Rafael Antonio COUTINHO (VEN) 206       
14        Thomas Adriano TENREIRO (VEN) 209       
15        Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA) 215       
16        Farzin Danny AMIRI (USA) 216       
17        Ren NAKAMURA (JPN) 228       
18        Shao-Chi YANG (TPE) 238       
19        Ivar Jose ARAMBURU CONTRERAS (MEX) 240       
20        Mohd Assri MERZUKI (MAS) 243       
21        Piotr LOMACKI (POL) 244       
22        Runhao HUA (CHN) 248       
23        Tom HILL (GBR) 250       
24        Alp HOROZ (TUR) 259       
25        Rogelio SILLER (MEX) 262       
26        Josh Hagar HAGAR (USA) 265       
27        Drew HALBAUER (USA) 270       
28        Justin BUTSCH (USA) 277       
29        Joseph VAN DOOREN (BEL) 280       
30        Guy Orly IRADUKUNDA (BDI) 291       
31        William BUSHAMUKA (COD) 299       
32        Andres ZEPEDA (MEX) 306       
33        Henry CRAIG (USA) 321       
34        Andres ALFONZO PAREDES (VEN) 334       
35        Viktor KOSTIN (GER) 336       
36        Ronnie SCHNEIDER (USA) 337       
37        Gian ISSA (SUR) 339       
38        Youssef TAMIMOUNT (MAR) 342       
39        Rolando TORRELLAS (VEN) 346       
40        Javier RESTREPO (USA) 365       
41        Stanislav KORSHUNOV (RUS) 370       
42        Alexander DAY (CAN) 376       
43        Roy LEDERMAN (USA) 377       
44        Luis VALERO (COL) 383=       
45        Logan SMITH (USA) 386       
46        Yifan DANG (CHN) 390       
47        Zhicheng ZHU (CHN) 395       
48        Ugo SANTOMENNA (FRA) 417       
49        Toshiki MATSUYA (JPN) 439       
50        Andrei Stefan APOSTOL (ROU) 440       
51        Mikheil KHMIADASHVILI (GEO) 447       
52        Adrian ORTIZ (MEX) 452       
53        Tunde SEGODO (BEN) 454       
54        Sebastian SANTIBANEZ (CHI) 463       
55        Ciro RICCARDI (USA) 472       
56        Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) 519


SapELee 11-24-2012 02:45 AM

Qualifying
 
Boys 18: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...e_herr/BSQ.pdf
Boys 16: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...Qualifying.pdf
Boys 14: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...Qualifying.pdf
Boys 12: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...Qualifying.pdf

SapELee 11-24-2012 02:47 AM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
http://tenniskalamazoo.blogspot.com/...-18s-main.html

Quote:

I arrived at the IMG Bollettieri Academy this afternoon and was amazed by all the changes since last year. The indoor tennis facility is no longer serving as tournament headquarters, with many new tents everywhere--for registration, match calling, officials, players lounge, vendors, you name it. There is also a new Prince building just a few steps from court 8, where the stringers and the score reporting are located. I believe that scores are going up on the internet as soon as they are recorded, so please check the TennisLink site often if you are looking for a particular result.

The place to go for the order of play for the start of the 18s qualifying on Saturday is eddieherr.com, which also has links to the qualifying draws.

The wild cards for the 18s main draw, which begins Monday:

Boys:
JC Aragone
Deiton Baughman
Djorde Djokovic
Osni Junior
Toshiki Matsuya
Tommy Mylnikov
Ronnie Schneider
Henrik Wiersholm

SapELee 11-24-2012 03:14 PM

Past winners
 
1993 Marcelo Rios (CHI)
1994 Frederico Browne (ARG)
1995 Michael Tabara (CZE0
1996 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
1997 Xavier Malisse (BEL)
1998 David Nalbandian (ARG)
1999 Andy Roddick (USA)
2000 Luciano Vitullo (ARG)
2001 Bruno Echagaray (MEX)
2002 Florin Mergea (ROM)
2003 Scoville Jenkins (USA)
2004 Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
2005 Marin Cilic (CRO)
2006 Nicolas Santos (BRA)
2007 Gastao Ministro Elias (POR)
2008 Alex Domijan (USA)
2009 Denis Kudla (USA)
2010 Dominic Thiem (AUT)
2011 Dominic Thiem (AUT)

For list of 16, 14, and 12 winners: http://www.imgacademies.com/eddie-he...ast-champions/

Springer89 11-24-2012 06:47 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Link to U12, U14, U16 acceptance lists, please...

SapELee 11-25-2012 01:47 AM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Springer89 (Post 12578296)
Link to U12, U14, U16 acceptance lists, please...


http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/dynamic_media/media_bank/Tennis/eddie_herr/Eddie_Herr_All_Registrations_WEB_BOYS.pdf

SapELee 11-25-2012 02:22 PM

Qualies
 
18s only

Code:

Round 1

    Siyu LIU (CHN) [1]                  6-4 6-4        Youssef TAMIMOUNT (MAR)
    Ognjen SAMARDZIC (USA)              6-1 4-3 Retired Tom HILL (GBR)
    Mohd Assri MERZUKI (MAS) [15]      7-5 1-6 6-2    Basil KHUMA (IND)
    Mikheil KHMIADASHVILI (GEO)        7-5 6-3        Stanislav KORSHUNOV (RUS)
    William BUSHAMUKA (COD)            6-4 6-3        Lucas Omer DAGES (USA)
    Piotr LOMACKI (POL) [16]            6-2 6-3        Anthony SCHOHN (FRA)
    Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) [3]          6-3 6-0        Rolando TORRELLAS (VEN)
    Henry CRAIG (USA)                  6-3 6-3        Yifan DANG (CHN)
    Logan SMITH (USA)                  6-1 6-3        Viktor KOSTIN (GER)
    Alp HOROZ (TUR)                    6-3 6-7(5) 6-2  Ren NAKAMURA (JPN) [13]
    Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) [4]        6-4 6-0        Luis VALERO (COL)
    Alejandro TABILO (CAN)              7-5 7-5        Bernardo REPSOLD DE SANSON (BRA)
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [5]            6-0 6-0        Joshua CHETTY (RSA)
    Roy LEDERMAN (USA)                  6-0 6-4        Stefan Emilio GONZALEZ (GUA)
    Gian ISSA (SUR)                    6-1 6-2        Alexander DAY (CAN)
    Farzin Danny AMIRI (USA) [12]      7-6(5) 6-1      Woravin KUMTHONKITTIKUL (THA)
    Gerardo LOPEZ VILLASENOR (MEX)      7-6(3) 4-6 6-2  Andrey RUBLEV (RUS) [6]
    Justin BUTSCH (USA)                6-2 6-2        Zhicheng ZHU (CHN)
    Joseph VAN DOOREN (BEL)            7-5 6-1        Tunde SEGODO (BEN)
    Thomas Adriano TENREIRO (VEN) [10]  6-3 6-1        Vineet NARAN (USA)
    Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) [7]            6-2 6-4        Vasiliy KICHIGIN (RUS)
    Julian ZLOBINSKY (USA)              6-2 6-1        Kei INOUE (JPN)
    Guy Orly IRADUKUNDA (BDI)          6-1 6-1        Marcelo Lorenzo BALDERRAMA (USA)
    Runhao HUA (CHN) [11]              6-2 6-1        Ugo SANTOMENNA (FRA)
    Andres ZEPEDA (MEX)                6-4 6-3        Juan Sebastian MARINO (COL) [8]
    Andrei Stefan APOSTOL (ROU)        6-0 6-0        Michael Antoine GAD (USA)
    Shao-Chi YANG (TPE) [14]            6-4 4-6 6-3    Tadas BABELIS (LTU)

Code:

Round 2

    Siyu LIU (CHN) [1]                  7-6(4) 6-4      Ognjen SAMARDZIC (USA)
    Mohd Assri MERZUKI (MAS) [15]      4-6 6-3 6-4      Javier RESTREPO (USA)
    Vadym KALYUZHNYY (UKR) [2]          6-4 6-3          Mikheil KHMIADASHVILI (GEO)
    Piotr LOMACKI (POL) [16]            6-2 3-6 6-2      William BUSHAMUKA (COD)
    Henry CRAIG (USA)                  6-1 6-3          Kamil MAJCHRZAK (POL) [3]
    Logan SMITH (USA)                  2-6 6-3 7-5      Alp HOROZ (TUR)
    Alejandro TABILO (CAN)              6-2 6-2          Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) [4]
    Rafael Antonio COUTINHO (VEN) [9]  6-2 6-2          Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA)
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [5]            6-3 6-7(6) 6-3  Roy LEDERMAN (USA)
    Farzin Danny AMIRI (USA) [12]      6-2 6-3          Gian ISSA (SUR)
    Gerardo LOPEZ VILLASENOR (MEX)      6-2 6-4          Justin BUTSCH (USA)
    Thomas Adriano TENREIRO (VEN) [10]  1-6 7-5 6-2      Joseph VAN DOOREN (BEL)
    Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) [7]            6-1 7-5          Julian ZLOBINSKY (USA)
    Runhao HUA (CHN) [11]              6-1 6-2          Guy Orly IRADUKUNDA (BDI)
    Andres ZEPEDA (MEX)                6-3 6-7(1) 6-1  Drew HALBAUER (USA)
    Andrei Stefan APOSTOL (ROU)        6-1 6-0          Shao-Chi YANG (TPE) [14]

Code:

Round 3 (Final)

    Mohd Assri MERZUKI (MAS) [15]  7-5 6-3        Siyu LIU (CHN) [1]
    Vadym KALYUZHNYY (UKR) [2]      7-6(3) 6-3    Piotr LOMACKI (POL) [16]
    Henry CRAIG (USA)              6-1 6-0        Logan SMITH (USA)
    Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) [4]    6-1 2-6 6-0    Rafael Antonio COUTINHO (VEN) [9]
    Gustav HANSSON (SWE) [5]        6-4 6-4        Farzin Danny AMIRI (USA) [12]
    Gerardo LOPEZ VILLASENOR (MEX)  7-5 6-1        Thomas Adriano TENREIRO (VEN) [10]
    Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) [7]        6-4 6-0        Runhao HUA (CHN) [11]
    Andrei Stefan APOSTOL (ROU)    6-2 7-6(5)    Andres ZEPEDA (MEX)


SapELee 11-25-2012 02:32 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Live streaming from stadium court (also court 1 - 14) live.imgacademies.com/Tennis.aspx

Edit: not the 18s (18s on clay)

SapELee 11-26-2012 01:53 AM

Maindraw
 
http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...ie_herr/BS.pdf

Noah RUBIN (USA) [1] vs Thien NGUYEN HOANG (VIE)
Rishab AGARWAL (IND) vs Alexander SENDEGEYA (GBR)
Farzin Danny AMIRI (USA) (LL) vs Filippo BALDI (ITA)
Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) [15] vs Dukyoung KIM (KOR)

Elias YMER (SWE) [9] vs Ken ONISHI (JPN)
Chi-Shan JAO (TPE) vs Nicolas JARRY (USA) (SE)
Luca CORINTELI (USA) vs Skander MANSOURI (TUN)
Hugo DI FEO (CAN) [7] vs Simeon ROSSIER (SUI)

Borna CORIC (CRO) [3] vs Brayden SCHNUR (CAN)
Runhao HUA (CHN) (LL) vs Jared DONALDSON (USA)
Mohd Assri MERZUKI (MAS) (Q) vs Martin REDLICKI (USA)
Pedro CACHIN (ARG) [14] vs Evan HOYT (GBR)

Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12] vs Toshiki MATSUYA (JPN) (WC)
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) vs Alexander ZVEREV (GER)
Henry CRAIG (USA) (Q) vs Fajing SUN (CHN)
Laslo DJERE (SRB) [6] vs Gerardo LOPEZ VILLASENOR (MEX) (Q)

Christian GARIN (CHI) [8] vs Young Seok KIM (KOR)
Ronnie SCHNEIDER (USA) (WC) vs Djordje DJOKOVIC (SRB) (WC)
Michael MMOH (USA) vs Gustav HANSSON (SWE) (Q)
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) [11] vs Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN)

Weiqiang ZHENG (CHN) [13] vs Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT)
Franz SYDOW (NED) vs Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Aleksandr Ivanovich SPIRIN (RUS) vs Cheng-Yu YU (TPE)
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [4] vs Sumit NAGAL (IND)

Spencer PAPA (USA) [5] vs Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)
Vadym KALYUZHNYY (UKR) (Q) vs Diego PEDRAZA (COL)
Deiton BAUGHMAN (USA) (WC) vs Andrei Stefan APOSTOL (ROU) (Q)
Seong Chan HONG (KOR) [10] vs Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) (Q)

Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [16] vs Mazen OSAMA (EGY)
Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) (Q) vs Jonny O'MARA (GBR)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) (WC) vs Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA) (WC)
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [2] vs Osni JUNIOR (BRA) (WC)

SapELee 11-26-2012 02:09 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Maindraw for
Boys 12: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...Boys12Main.pdf
Boys 14: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...Boys14Main.pdf
Boys 16: http://www.imgacademies.com/_assets/...Boys16Main.pdf

SapELee 11-26-2012 02:58 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Latest results are updated @ http://tennislink.usta.com/tournamen....aspx?t=127497

ciprianned 11-26-2012 05:50 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
GL Andrei Stefan Apostol !

SapELee 11-26-2012 08:50 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Quote:

Eddie Herr Tennis ‏@EddieHerrTennis

We just posted some photos from today on our Facebook page! #eddieherr https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?...6337017&type=1
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?...6337017&type=1

SapELee 11-26-2012 09:40 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
What is Kang doing in the 16s? :spit:

Good luck to:

Francis Tiafoe, Reilly Opelka, Sasha Gozun, Chase Colton in the 16s

Alex Del Corral, Conner Hance, Gianni Ross, Patrick Kypson in the 14s

Andrew Fenty, Axel Nefve, Boris Kozlov, and Roscoe Bellamy in the 12s

SapELee 11-26-2012 09:45 PM

Re: Eddie Herr International | USA | G1 | 26 November - 02 December 2012
 
Schnuur took down Coric on clay :eek:

Quote:

Colette Lewis ‏@zootennis

18s: Mackenzie McDonald(4) d. Nagal 3&2, but No. 3 seed Coric falls to Schnuur 76(0), 76(5) #eddieherr


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.