MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=145)
-   -   Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard] Winner : Tennys Sandgren [USA] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=209989)

MissChaChaCha 09-14-2012 11:41 AM

Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard] Winner : Tennys Sandgren [USA]
 
CANADA F9

Location : Markham, Canada
Type : $15K
Surface : Hard (Indoor)
Defending champion : Peter Polansky [CAN]


Entry List

1 Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 316
2 Fritz WOLMARANS (RSA) 387
3 Ante PAVIC (CRO) 403
4 Daniel GARZA (MEX) 422
5 Carsten BALL (AUS) 445
6 Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 505
7 Chase BUCHANAN (USA) 568
8 Luka GREGORC (SLO) 592
9 Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) 606
10 Filip PELIWO (CAN) 609
11 Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 696
12 Sekou BANGOURA (USA) 733
13 Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 807
14 Andrew CARTER (USA) 945
15 Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 994
16 Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 1052
17 Isade JUNEAU (CAN) 1078
18 Daniel SKRIPNIK (ISR) 1149
19 Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) 1195
20 Patrick DACIEK (USA) 1284

21 (Q) Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 572
22 (Q) Samuel MONETTE (CAN) 1303
23 (Q) Nikolai HAESSIG (CAN) 1421
24 (Q) Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) 1466
25 (Q) P.Eliot POTVIN (USA) 1646
26 (Q) Daniel CHU (CAN) 1896
27 (Q) Jonathan PEARLMAN (USA)
28 (Q) Joshua MACTAGGART (GBR)

29 (wc) Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 156
30 (wc) Hugo DI FEO (CAN) 1800
31 (wc) George JECMINEK (CAN) 1924
32 (wc) Brayden SCHNUR (CAN)

MissChaChaCha 09-14-2012 11:41 AM

Re: Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard]
 
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Phillip Simmonds [USA/1] vs. Bye
Jibran Mohammadi [PAK] d. Ryan Chow [CAN] 6-4 1-6 6-4
Peter Mendelsohn [CAN/w.c] d. Paul Woollam [CAN] 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5
Joshua Graves [USA] vs. Bye

Samuel Monette [CAN/2] vs. Bye
Stanislav Nevolovich [RSA/w.c] d. Daniel Tsimerman [CAN] 6-1 6-0
Phillip Arndt [USA] d. Connor Douglas [CAN/w.c] 6-1 6-1
Gabriel Inaki Espindola Mancera [MEX] vs. Bye

Nikolai Haessig [CAN/3] vs. Bye
Luke Hoover [CAN] d. Devon Belcher [USA] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. Daniel Hoang [CAN] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Michael Tousignant [CAN] vs. Bye

Dean O'Brien [RSA/4] vs. Bye
Andrei Radulescu [CAN] d. Tegbir Singh Hara [CAN/w.c] 6-1 6-2
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Sebastian Bunescu [CAN] 6-2 6-1
Edward Nguyen [CAN] vs. Bye

Daniel Chu [CAN/5] vs. Bye
Jesse Flores [CAN/w.c] d. Jose Carlos Zuart [MEX/w.c] 6-1 6-2
Michael Rubin [USA] d. Carl Abalos [USA] 6-4 6-3
David Cysneiros [CAN] vs. Bye

P.Eliot Potvin [USA/6] vs. Bye
Alexandre Latychev [CAN] d. MinZhe Liu [CHN/w.c] 6-4 6-4
Andrew Ochotta [CAN] d. Deepinder Bains [IND] 6-2 6-3
Cameron Chiang [CAN] vs. Bye

Phillip Anderson [CAN/7] vs. Bye
Derek McGovern [CAN] d. Houshang Habibi [CAN] 7-6(5) 6-1
Kevin Kylar [CAN] d. Sam Swank [USA] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Joshua Mactaggart [GBR] vs. Bye

Robert Rotaru [CAN/8] vs. Bye
Jonathan Pearlman [USA] d. Robert Shulman [CAN] 6-1 6-4
Martin Beran [CAN] d. Mario Albu [CAN] 6-0 6-2
Thomas Tomczak [USA] vs. Bye


2nd Round

Phillip Simmonds [USA/1] d. Jibran Mohammadi [PAK] 7-5 6-2
Joshua Graves [USA] d. Peter Mendelsohn [CAN/w.c] 6-0 6-0

Samuel Monette [CAN/2] d. Stanislav Nevolovich [RSA/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Phillip Arndt [USA] d. Gabriel Inaki Espindola Mancera [MEX] 6-4 6-4

Nikolai Haessig [CAN/3] d. Luke Hoover [CAN] 6-1 6-2
Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] d. Michael Tousignant [CAN] 6-1 6-0

Dean O'Brien [RSA/4] d. Andrei Radulescu [CAN] 6-0 6-1
Mark Oljaca [USA] d. Edward Nguyen [CAN] 6-2 7-6(6)

Daniel Chu [CAN/5] d. Jesse Flores [CAN/w.c] 6-3 7-5
Michael Rubin [USA] d. David Cysneiros [CAN] 6-1 6-1

P.Eliot Potvin [USA/6] d. Alexandre Latychev [CAN] 6-0 6-1
Andrew Ochotta [CAN] d. Cameron Chiang [CAN] 6-4 6-3

Phillip Anderson [CAN/7] d. Derek McGovern [CAN] 6-0 6-0
Joshua Mactaggart [GBR] d. Kevin Kylar [CAN] 6-4 6-3

Jonathan Pearlman [USA] d. Robert Rotaru [CAN/8] 6-0 6-1
Martin Beran [CAN] d. Thomas Tomczak [USA] 6-2 6-2


Final Round

Phillip Simmonds [USA/1] d. Joshua Graves [USA] 6-2 6-1
Samuel Monette [CAN/2] d. Phillip Arndt [USA] 6-0 6-3
Nikolai Haessig [CAN/3] d. Maksim Tikhomirov [USA] 6-0 6-2
Dean O'Brien [RSA/4] d. Mark Oljaca [USA] 6-4 6-0
Daniel Chu [CAN/5] d. Michael Rubin [USA] 6-4 7-5
P.Eliot Potvin [USA/6] d. Andrew Ochotta [CAN] 6-0 6-4
Joshua Mactaggart [GBR] d. Phillip Anderson [CAN/7] 6-3 6-3
Jonathan Pearlman [USA] d. Martin Beran [CAN] 6-0 7-5

MissChaChaCha 09-14-2012 11:42 AM

Re: Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard]
 
DOUBLES

1st Round

C.Ball / P.Polansky [AUS/CAN/1] d. P.Anderson / S.Garforth-Bles [CAN] 6-2 7-5
C.Haggard / T.Hochwalt [RSA/USA] d. K.Kylar / A.Ochotta [CAN/w.c] 6-0 6-3
P.Daciek / E.Quigley [USA] d. D.O'Brien / P.E.Potvin [RSA/USA] 6-3 3-6 10-6
F.Peliwo / M.Pokrajac [CAN/3] d. H.Di Feo / B.Schnur [CAN/w.c] 6-1 7-5

M.Fucsovics / A.Pavic [HUN/CRO/4] d. M.Oljaca / P.Simmonds [USA] 6-4 6-3
I.Juneau / S.Monette [CAN] d. A.Carter / J.Mactaggart [USA/GBR] 6-3 6-3
N.Haessig / E.Nguyen [CAN/w.c] d. S.Bangoura / B.Fratangelo [USA] 7-6(6) 2-6 10-5
C.Buchanan / T.Sandgren [USA/2] d. D.Chu / G.Jecminek [CAN] 6-4 6-4


Quarterfinal

C.Ball / P.Polansky [AUS/CAN/1] d. C.Haggard / T.Hochwalt [RSA/USA] 6-3 6-1
F.Peliwo / M.Pokrajac [CAN/3] d. P.Daciek / E.Quigley [USA] 7-6(6) 6-2
M.Fucsovics / A.Pavic [HUN/CRO/4] d. I.Juneau / S.Monette [CAN] 7-5 6-2
C.Buchanan / T.Sandgren [USA/2] d. N.Haessig / E.Nguyen [CAN/w.c] 6-4 4-6 10-4


Semifinal

C.Ball / P.Polansky [AUS/CAN/1] d. F.Peliwo / M.Pokrajac [CAN/3] 6-4 1-6 11-9
C.Buchanan / T.Sandgren [USA/2] d. M.Fucsovics / A.Pavic [HUN/CRO/4] 6-2 6-2


FINAL

C.Buchanan / T.Sandgren [USA/2] d. C.Ball / P.Polansky [AUS/CAN/1] 6-2 4-6 10-7

MissChaChaCha 09-14-2012 11:42 AM

Re: Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard]
 
MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Peter Polansky [CAN/1/w.c] d. George Jecminek [CAN/w.c] 6-3 6-1
Phillip Simmonds [USA/Q] d. Samuel Monette [CAN/Q] 6-3 6-1
Jonathan Pearlman [USA/Q] d. Nikolai Haessig [CAN/Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Marton Fucsovics [HUN/7] d. Luka Gregorc [SLO] 6-4 6-3

Ante Pavic [CRO/3] d. Sam Garforth-Bles [CAN] 6-4 7-6(1)
Andrew Carter [USA] d. Brayden Schnur [CAN/w.c] 7-6(8) 7-5
Dean O'Brien [RSA/Q] d. Filip Peliwo [CAN] 7-6(2) 6-1
Milan Pokrajac [CAN] d. Carsten Ball [AUS/6] 3-6 7-6(6) 7-6(4)

Eric Quigley [USA] d. Fritz Wolmarans [RSA/5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
P.Eliot Potvin [USA/Q] d. Patrick Daciek [USA] 3-6 7-6(2) 6-0
Pavel Krainik [CAN] d. Phillip Anderson [CAN/L.L] 6-2 6-3
Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Tyler Hochwalt [USA] 0-6 6-3 6-1

Chase Buchanan [USA/8] d. Sekou Bangoura [USA] 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-2
Hugo Di Feo [CAN/w.c] d. Daniel Chu [CAN/Q] 6-3 7-5
Joshua Mactaggart [GBR/Q] d. Isade Juneau [CAN] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Tennys Sandgren [USA/2] d. Daniel Skripnik [ISR] 6-3 6-1

Phillip Anderson [CAN/L.L] replaces Bjorn Fratangelo [USA]


2nd Round

Peter Polansky [CAN/1/w.c] d. Phillip Simmonds [USA/Q] 6-3 6-4
Marton Fucsovics [HUN/7] d. Jonathan Pearlman [USA/Q] 6-3 6-2
Ante Pavic [CRO/3] d. Andrew Carter [USA] 6-3 6-1
Milan Pokrajac [CAN] d. Dean O'Brien [RSA/Q] 6-4 6-4

Eric Quigley [USA] d. P.Eliot Potvin [USA/Q] 6-1 1-6 6-1
Daniel Garza [MEX/4] d. Pavel Krainik [CAN] 6-3 4-0 ret.
Chase Buchanan [USA/8] d. Hugo Di Feo [CAN/w.c] 6-1 6-3
Tennys Sandgren [USA/2] d. Joshua Mactaggart [GBR/Q] 6-3 6-3


Quarterfinal

Peter Polansky [CAN/1/w.c] d. Marton Fucsovics [HUN/7] 6-1 7-5
Milan Pokrajac [CAN] d. Ante Pavic [CRO/3] 6-4 7-6(2)
Eric Quigley [USA] d. Daniel Garza [MEX/4] 2-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Tennys Sandgren [USA/2] d. Chase Buchanan [USA/8] 6-1 6-3


Semifinal

Peter Polansky [CAN/1/w.c] d. Milan Pokrajac [CAN] 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-4
Tennys Sandgren [USA/2] d. Eric Quigley [USA] 6-4 6-4


FINAL

Tennys Sandgren [USA/2] d. Peter Polansky [CAN/1/w.c] 6-4 6-3

Sombrerero loco 09-14-2012 03:38 PM

Re: Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard]
 
GL fucsovics and peliwo, nice youngsters here!!

Sombrerero loco 09-20-2012 07:35 PM

Re: Canada F9 [September 17 | Markham | Hard]
 
poor peliwo...fucsovics still in, but should play polansky in the quarterfinals...wont be easy


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.