MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Juniors (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | GBR | Grade A |30 June | Winner: Filip PELIWO (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=205267)

SapELee 06-29-2012 08:19 PM

The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | GBR | Grade A |30 June | Winner: Filip PELIWO
 
Tournament: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon
Host Country: Great Britain
Grade: Grade A
Surface: Grass - Outdoor
Date: 30 June - 08 July 2012
ITF Tournament Page:http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/to...tid=1100026987
Official Tournament Website: http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../bs/index.html

Code:

Entry List (Modified 27 Jun 2012)

1        Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 1
2        Liam BROADY (GBR) 2
3        Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 3
4        Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 4
5        Filip PELIWO (CAN) 5
6        Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 6
7        Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 7
8        Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) 8
9        Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 9
10        Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 12
11        Andrew HARRIS (AUS) 13
12        Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) 14
13        Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 15
14        Daniel MASUR (GER) 16
15        Noah RUBIN (USA) 17
16        Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 18
17        Julien CAGNINA (BEL) 19
18        Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 20
19        Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 21
20        Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 22
21        Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) 23
22        Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) 24
23        Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) 25
24        Spencer PAPA (USA) 26
25        Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 27
26        Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) 28
27        Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) 29
28        Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 31
29        Max DE VROOME (NED) 32
30        Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) 33
31        Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) 34
32        Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 35
33        Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 36
34        Borna CORIC (CRO)37
35        Matteo DONATI (ITA) 38
36        Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) 39
37        Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 40
38        Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 41
39        Alexios HALEBIAN (USA) 42
40        Daniel SANTOS (PER) 43
41        Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 44
42        Eduard ESTEVE LOBATO (ESP) 45
43        Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 47
44        Connor FARREN (USA) 48
45        Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 49
46        Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 79


SapELee 06-29-2012 08:23 PM

Qualifying Results
 
Code:

Round 1

Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) [1]        6-4 6-1        Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX)
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) [11]        6-4 6-4        Jonathan CORNISH (GBR)
Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) [2]      5-7 6-0 6-4    Hannes WAGNER (GER)
Pol TOLEDO BAGUE (ESP) [15]    6-2 7-6(6)    Joshua SAPWELL (GBR)
Elias YMER (SWE) [3]            6-3 3-6 6-2    Patrik FABIAN (SVK)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)          4-6 6-4 6-2    Austin SIEGEL (USA) [12]
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [4]  6-4 5-7 8-6    Arjun KADHE (IND)
Bar Tzuf BOTZER (ISR) [9]      7-6(5) 6-4    Jordan ANGUS (GBR)
Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) [5]  6-4 6-3        Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS)
Julian CASH (GBR)              6-3 4-6 6-4    Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) [16]
Stefan VINTI (ROU) [6]          6-3 7-6(4)    Joshua PAGE (GBR)
Marat DEVIATIAROV (UKR) [13]    6-2 0-6 6-3    Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS)
Marek ROUTA (CZE)              6-4 6-4        Christian PERINTI (ITA) [7]
Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) [14]        4-6 6-3 6-4    Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI)
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [8]  6-4 6-4        Or RAM-HAREL (ISR)
Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [10]      3-6 6-2 6-0    Lewis ROSKILLY (GBR)

Round 2 (Final)

Stefan KOZLOV (USA) [11]        6-2 6-4        Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) [1]
Pol TOLEDO BAGUE (ESP) [15]      6-4 6-3        Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) [2]
Elias YMER (SWE) [3]            3-6 6-3 6-2    Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [4]    6-3 6-0        Bar Tzuf BOTZER (ISR) [9]
Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) [5]    6-4 7-6(6)    Julian CASH (GBR)
Stefan VINTI (ROU) [6]          6-3 6-4        Marat DEVIATIAROV (UKR) [13]
Marek ROUTA (CZE)                7-6(8) 6-4    Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) [14]
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [8]  6-3 6-4        Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [10]


SapELee 06-29-2012 08:35 PM

Maindraw
 
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score.../bs/index.html

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [1] - Laurent LOKOLI (FRA)
Daniel SANTOS (PER) - Stefan VINTI (ROU) (Q)
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) - Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE)
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) (Q) - Noah RUBIN (USA) [14]

Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [12] - Elias YMER (SWE) (Q)
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) (Q)- Max DE VROOME (NED)
Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) - Matteo DONATI (ITA)
Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) - Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [6]

Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [3] - Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) (Q)
Christian GARIN (CHI) - Evan HOYT (GBR) (WC)
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA) - Alexios HALEBIAN (USA)
Tommy BENNETT (GBR) (WC) - Julien CAGNINA (BEL) [13]

Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [10] - Connor FARREN (USA)
Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) - Nick KYRGIOS (AUS)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) (WC) - Pol TOLEDO BAGUE (ESP) (Q)
Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) - Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [7]

Liam BROADY (GBR) [5] - Filip BERGEVI (SWE)
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) (Q) - Daniel MASUR (GER)
Myles ORTON (GBR) (WC) - Karim HOSSAM (EGY)
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) (WC) - Andrew HARRIS (AUS) [9]

Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [15] - Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA)
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) - Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) (WC) - Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)
Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) - Filip PELIWO (CAN) [4]

Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8] - Kyle EDMUND (GBR)
Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) - Borna CORIC (CRO)
Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) - Scott CLAYTON (GBR) (WC)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) - Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) [11]

Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [16] - Marek ROUTA (CZE) (Q)
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) - Jonny O'MARA (GBR) (WC)
Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) - Spencer PAPA (USA)
Eduard ESTEVE LOBATO (ESP) - Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) [2]

Ramsay 06-29-2012 09:25 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Terrible draw for Frederico Silva. :(

Chilenaitor 06-30-2012 02:56 AM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Garin vs Quinzi 2Round

Smoke944 06-30-2012 08:59 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Good fightback by Garin in the first round.

CooCooCachoo 07-01-2012 12:22 AM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Liam won :yeah:

SapELee 07-02-2012 01:03 PM

Round 1
 
Code:

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [1]              6-1 6-4            Laurent LOKOLI (FRA)
Stefan VINTI (ROU) (Q)              6-0 6-2            Daniel SANTOS (PER)
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)                6-1 6-4            Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) 
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) (Q)      6-4 6-4            Noah RUBIN (USA) [14]

Elias YMER (SWE) (Q)                6-0 2-0 Ret.      Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [12]
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) (Q)      6-4 3-6 6-4        Max DE VROOME (NED)
Matteo DONATI (ITA)                6-4 4-6 6-2        Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN)
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [6]          5-7 6-4 6-4        Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA)               

Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [3]          6-3 6-1            Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) (Q)
Christian GARIN (CHI)              1-6 7-5 6-0        Evan HOYT (GBR)
Mathias BOURGUE (FRA)              6-7(4) 6-4 14-12  Alexios HALEBIAN (USA)
Julien CAGNINA (BEL) [13]          6-3 4-6 6-4        Tommy BENNETT (GBR) (WC)   

Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [10]  6-2 6-2            Connor FARREN (USA) 
Nick KYRGIOS (AUS)                  6-2 6-2            Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE)                 
Pol TOLEDO BAGUE (ESP) (Q)          6-4 6-2            Peter ASHLEY (GBR) (WC)             
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [7]            6-1 6-2            Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)

Liam BROADY (GBR) [5]              6-3 7-6(2)        Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) (Q)            5-7 6-2 6-1        Daniel MASUR (GER)
Karim HOSSAM (EGY)                  1-6 6-3 8-6        Myles ORTON (GBR) 
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) (WC)            6-1 3-6 6-4        Andrew HARRIS (AUS) [9]

Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA)              6-4 2-6 6-4        Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [15]
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)              7-6(7) 7-5        Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)            6-4 6-3            Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) 
Filip PELIWO (CAN) [4]              7-6(5) 6-3        Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) 

Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8]          4-6 7-6(6) 10-8    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 
Borna CORIC (CRO)                  6-3 6-0            Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) 
Anton DESYATNIK (RUS)              7-6(1) 6-4        Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) [11]      6-1 6-1            Maxime HAMOU (FRA)

Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [16] 6-4 6-4            Marek ROUTA (CZE) (Q)
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)              6-2 6-2            Jonny O'MARA (GBR) (WC)
Pedja KRSTIN (SRB)                  7-5 6-2            Spencer PAPA (USA) 
Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) [2]          6-4 6-3            Eduard ESTEVE LOBATO (ESP)


TennisOnWood 07-02-2012 01:18 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
What a matches.. Broady vs Kozlov and Peliwo vs Nishioka

SapELee 07-02-2012 04:35 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TennisOnWood (Post 12169003)
What a matches.. Broady vs Kozlov and Peliwo vs Nishioka

An 18 y.o. vs 14 y.o. :lol:, try your best Stefan :hug:.

Peliwo vs Nishioka, rematch of their 2nd round encounter in Roland Garros; who made these draws :facepalm:.

Hian-GOAT 07-02-2012 08:40 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Noah :unsure:

SapELee 07-03-2012 11:22 AM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hian (Post 12171868)
Noah :unsure:

I mentioned in the USA thread that I don't think he will go far b/c I don't think his game suits grass. Still, it is disappointing that he lost this early.

SapELee 07-03-2012 11:51 AM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Pictures from the Junior ITF website: http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/ne...lleryID=122883

Ramsay 07-03-2012 01:20 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Frederico Silva won against Routa. 6-4 6-4. Will play against in about 2 hours.

Hian-GOAT 07-03-2012 01:50 PM

Re: The Junior Championships, Wimbledon | Great Britain | Grade A |30 June - 08 July
 
Spencer lost, too :facepalm:


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.