MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Juniors (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   AEGON Jr Int'l Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June | Winner: Kimmer COPPEJANS (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=204706)

SapELee 06-22-2012 11:10 PM

AEGON Jr Int'l Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June | Winner: Kimmer COPPEJANS
 
Tournament: AEGON Junior International Roehampton
Host Country: Great Britain
Grade: G1
Surface: Grass - Outdoor
Date: 24 June - 29 June 2012
ITF Tournament Page:http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/to...tid=1100025843
Official Tournament Website: http://www.lta.org.uk/players-parents/Competition/Junior-competition1/International-Junior-Competition/

Code:

Entry List (Modified 20 Jun 2012)

1        Luke SAVILLE (AUS) 1
2        Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) 2
3        Liam BROADY (GBR) 3
4        Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 4
5        Filip PELIWO (CAN) 5
6        Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) 6
7        Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 7
8        Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 8
9        Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) 9
10        Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 10
11        Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 12
12        Andrew HARRIS (AUS) 13
13        Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) 14
14        Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) 15
15        Noah RUBIN (USA) 17
16        Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 18
17        Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 19
18        Borna CORIC (CRO) 20
19        Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) 21
20        Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 22
21        Spencer PAPA (USA) 23
22        Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE) 24
23        Julien CAGNINA (BEL) 25
24        Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) 26
25        Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 27
26        Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) 28
27        Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP) 29
28        Pedja KRSTIN (SRB) 30
29        Laurent LOKOLI (FRA) 31
30        Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 32
31        Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) 33
32        Max DE VROOME (NED) 34
33        Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 37
34        Matteo DONATI (ITA) 38
35        Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 39
36        Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) 40
37        Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 41
38        Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) 42
39        Alexios HALEBIAN (USA) 43
40        Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 44
41        Daniel SANTOS (PER) 45
42        Elias YMER (SWE) 47
43        Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 49
44        Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 51
45        Connor FARREN (USA) 52
46        Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) 53
47        Christian GARIN (CHI) 54
48        Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 56


SapELee 06-22-2012 11:15 PM

Qualifying Results
 
Code:

Round 1

Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) [1]        6-2 6-4        Harry BOURCHIER (AUS)
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) [14]        7-6(7) 6-1    Matthew ROSSOUW (RSA)
Lewis ROSKILLY (GBR)            6-4 6-3        Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) [2]
Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI) [16]  6-2 6-3        Samm BUTLER (GBR)
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [3]  7-6(6) 6-3    Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Federico MACCARI (ITA) [10]      6-2 7-6(4)    Guilherme HADLICH (BRA)
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) [4]          4-6 6-4 6-1    David FOX (GBR)
Or RAM-HAREL (ISR) [11]          6-2 6-4        James ELLIOTT (GBR)
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)              7-5 3-6 6-2    Austin SIEGEL (USA) [5]
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) [12]        7-6(3) 6-2    Sam HUTT (GBR)
Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) [6]      6-1 4-6 6-1    Tom HILL (GBR)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)              6-0 6-4        Hugo Cesar DOJAS (BRA) [13]
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) [7]          7-5 6-4        Jamie MALIK (GBR)
Joshua PAGE (GBR)                7-5 6-4        Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) [9]
Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS) [8]      7-6(3) 6-1    Joao WALENDOWSKY (BRA)
Jonathan CORNISH (GBR)          6-2 6-3        Vasco MENSURADO (POR) [15]

Code:

Round 2 (Final)

Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) [14]        7-6(11) 6-2    Jeroen VANNESTE (BEL) [1]
Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI) [16]  5-0 Ret        Lewis ROSKILLY (GBR)
Federico MACCARI (ITA) [10]      7-6(4) 6-4    Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [3]
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) [4]          4-6 6-2 6-2    Or RAM-HAREL (ISR) [11]
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) [12]        6-1 7-6(2)    Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)              6-2 6-3        Dominic WEIDINGER (AUT) [6]
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) [7]          6-3 6-2        Joshua PAGE (GBR)
Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS) [8]      6-2 1-6 7-5    Jonathan CORNISH (GBR)


Chilenaitor 06-22-2012 11:31 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Garin :D

SapELee 06-23-2012 09:55 PM

Maindraw
 
Maindraw: http://www.lta.org.uk/NewWebsite/LTA...ain%20draw.pdf

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [1] - Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) - Christian GARIN (CHI)
Evan HOYT (GBR) - Laurent LOKOLI (FRA)
Max DE VROOME (NED) - Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [14]

Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [11] - Connor FARREN (USA)
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) - Cameron NORRIE (NZL) [Q]
Matteo DONATI (ITA) - Filip BERGEVI (SWE)
Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS) [Q] - Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [6]

Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [3] - Spencer PAPA (USA)
Temur ISMAILOV (UZB) - Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [Q]
Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) - Pedja KRSTIN (SRB)
Peter ASHELY (GBR) [WC] - Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [16]

Julien CAGNINA (BEL) [12] - Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN)
Daniel SANTOS (PER) - Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE)
Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) - Tommy BENNETT (GBR) [WC]
Karim HOSSAM (EGY) - Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [7]

Liam BROADY (GBR) [5] - Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI) [Q]
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) - Elias YMER (SWE)
Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) - Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) - Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [10]

Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [15] - Myles ORTON (GBR) [WC]
Stefan KOZLOV (USA) [Q] - Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS) [Q]
Joshua SAPWELL (GBR) [WC] - Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA)
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) - Filip PELIWO (CAN) [4]

Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [8] - Scott CLAYTON (GBR) [WC]
Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) [Q] - Alexios HALEBIAN (USA)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) - Kyle EDMUND (GBR)
Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA) - Andrew HARRIS (AUS) [9]

Noah RUBIN (USA) [13] - Borna CORIC (CRO)
Federico MACCARI (ITA) [Q] - Jathan MALIK (GBR) [WC]
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) - Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP)
Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [WC] - Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) [2]

GasquetGulbis 06-23-2012 10:32 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Great draw, as good as any Grandslam. Saville - Bambridge first round is mouth watering. Good draw for young Stefan Kozlov too. Quinzi has the easiest draw to the semi's in my opinion, but I don't know how his grass game is. Napolitano just came from a grass final, so him vs Peliwo second round will also be very interesting. I'm really excited.

CooCooCachoo 06-23-2012 11:09 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
I might come down for the QFs or later. Not sure if that's weird though; don't think junior tournaments will attract much of a crowd.

PTWahoo14 06-24-2012 12:47 AM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Martijn. (Post 12128489)
I might come down for the QFs or later. Not sure if that's weird though; don't think junior tournaments will attract much of a crowd.

It's not weird at all. If I had the chance I would go to every single junior tournament I could make as long as there were some recognizable names in the draw. Definitely go! If not for you then for me. :p

SapELee 06-24-2012 01:28 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Another Luke battle :spit:
Also Quinzi vs Papa, they must be tired of seeing each other :lol:. Two claycourters on grass, don't know what to expect but Papa does suck on fast surface.
Chung vs Martinez, rematch of the G1 final two weeks ago.
Rubin vs Coric, battle of the 1996ers
Peter Ashley could be a surprise wc.
Welcome back Connor Farren :).

SapELee 06-24-2012 01:33 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Martijn. (Post 12128489)
I might come down for the QFs or later. Not sure if that's weird though; don't think junior tournaments will attract much of a crowd.

If you decide to go, please me reports :angel:.

SapELee 06-24-2012 03:30 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Gianluigi Quinzi 6-0 6-4 over Spencer Papa

SapELee 06-24-2012 03:34 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Krstin over Galarza 63 26 62

Smoke944 06-24-2012 08:21 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Results updated now :cool:

SapELee 06-24-2012 10:07 PM

Round 1 Results
 
Code:

1st Round

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [1]              7-6(6) 6-1        Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
Christian GARIN (CHI)                7-6(0) 6-3        Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA)
Evan HOYT (GBR)                      6-7(6) 6-2 6-1    Laurent LOKOLI (FRA)
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [14]        2-6 6-4 6-4        Max DE VROOME (NED)
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [11]      6-4 6-1            Connor FARREN (USA)
Cameron NORRIE (NZL)                7-6(5) 6-4        Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)
Matteo DONATI (ITA)                  6-7(3) 6-0 6-4    Filip BERGEVI (SWE)
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [6]              5-7 6-4 7-6(4)    Jay ANDRIJIC (AUS)
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [3]          6-0 6-4            Spencer PAPA (USA)
Temur ISMAILOV (UZB)                6-4 6-2            Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)
Pedja KRSTIN (SRB)                  6-3 3-6 6-1        Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG)
Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [16]              6-3 6-4            Peter ASHLEY (GBR)
Julien CAGNINA (BEL) [12]            6-4 3-6 7-6(5)    Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN)
Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE)                6-2 6-0            Daniel SANTOS (PER)
Tommy BENNETT (GBR)                  7-6(6) 7-5        Anton DESYATNIK (RUS)
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [7]          6-3 7-6(2)        Karim HOSSAM (EGY)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [5]                6-3 6-2            Alexander RITSCHARD (SUI)
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)              2-6 6-3 6-4        Elias YMER (SWE)
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)                4-6 6-1 6-3        Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE)
Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [10]    6-3 6-3            Hyeon CHUNG (KOR)
Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [15]  6-1 4-6 7-5        Myles ORTON (GBR)
Stefan KOZLOV (USA)                  7-5 6-4            Evgeny KARLOVSKIY (RUS)
Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA)            3-6 7-6(5) 6-2    Joshua SAPWELL (GBR)
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)                  6-3 7-6(2)        Filip PELIWO (CAN) [4]
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [8]          6-3 6-1            Scott CLAYTON (GBR)
Alexios HALEBIAN (USA)              6-4 6-4            Lucas MIEDLER (AUT)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR)                    7-6(4) 6-1        Maxime HAMOU (FRA)
Andrew HARRIS (AUS) [9]              6-3 6-2            Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA)
Noah RUBIN (USA) [13]                6-3 7-5            Borna CORIC (CRO)
Federico MACCARI (ITA)              6-4 7-5            Jathan MALIK (GBR)
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)            7-6(5) 5-7 7-6(4)  Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP)
Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) [2]          7-5 6-4            Jonny O'MARA (GBR)


Smoke944 06-25-2012 07:26 PM

Re: AEGON Junior International Roehampton | Great Britain | G1 | 24 June - 29 June 20
 
Results updated now

SapELee 06-25-2012 10:12 PM

Round 2 Results
 
Code:

2nd Round

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [1]                6-3 6-3          Christian GARIN (CHI)
Laurent LOKOLI (FRA)                  7-6(4) 7-6(1)    Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [14]
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [11]        6-2 6-3          Cameron NORRIE (NZL)
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [6]              6-2 4-6 6-4      Matteo DONATI (ITA)
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [3]            6-3 6-4          Temur ISMAILOV (UZB)
Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [16]              6-4 6-2          Pedja KRSTIN (SRB)
Julien CAGNINA (BEL) [12]            6-4 6-2          Vaclav SAFRANEK (CZE)
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [7]            6-4 6-1          Tommy BENNETT (GBR)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [5]                3-6 6-2 6-1      Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA)
Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [10]    4-6 6-2 6-2      Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) [15]  6-1 7-5          Stefan KOZLOV (USA)
Enzo COUACAUD (FRA)                  7-6(3) 6-3      Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA)
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [8]            6-2 6-3          Alexios HALEBIAN (USA)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR)                    1-6 6-2 6-3      Andrew HARRIS (AUS) [9]
Noah RUBIN (USA) [13]                6-2 7-5          Federico MACCARI (ITA)
Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) [2]            6-2 6-3          Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.