MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   USA F29 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=19792)

SuperRevelation 10-23-2004 02:07 PM

USA F29
 
USA F29 qualifying
October 18-24, 2004

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Ryan Newport
2. Johan Brunstrom
3. Julien Cassaigne
4. David Martin
5. Philip Gubenco
6. Hamid Mirzadeh
7. Lester Cook
8. Scoville Jenkins
9. Keith From
10. Matej Bocko
11. David Corrie
12. Hayato Furukawa
13. Tetsuhiro Yamamoto
14. Alex Menichini
15. Evgheni Corduneanu
16. Bradley Sherwood

First Round
(1)Ryan Newport (USA) d. Granger Huntress (USA) 6-0 6-0
Erik Scharf (USA) d. (WC)Jason Lateko (USA) 6-0 6-1
Yevgeny Supeko (USA) d. Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) 2-6 6-2 6-4
(9)Keith From (USA) d. Brad Erickson (USA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) d. (WC)Rafael Abreu (VEN) 7-6(2) 6-1
Robbye Poole (USA) d. Robert Gallman (USA) 6-3 6-1
Devin Mullings (BAH) d. Jarmaine Jenkins (USA) 7-5 6-3
Stephen Amritraj (USA) d. (11)David Corrie (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. Billy Heiser (USA) 7-5 6-0
Chris Klingemann (USA) d. Miguel Soares (POR) 6-0 6-0
(WC)Michael Johnson (USA) d. Thor Barrera (USA) 6-0 6-1
(13)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. John Valenti (USA) 6-2 6-2
(4)David Martin (USA) d. Gonzalo Bienzobas (CHI) 6-0 6-3
Robin Ley (RSA) d. Richard Rios (USA) 6-0 6-0
Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) d. Travis Dixon (USA) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Jamie Hunt (USA) d. (12)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. (5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) 4-6 6-4 7-6(1)
Dusan Tabak (SCG) d. Vadim Demchishin (UKR) 6-3 6-0
Jose Pablo Hours (ARG) d. (WC)Matt Long (USA) 6-2 6-2
(15)Evgheni Corduneanu (MDA) d. (WC)Jantzen Witte (USA) 6-1 6-1
Stuart Waters (USA) d. (6)Hamid Mirzadeh (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bo Hodge (USA) d. Andrew Groslimond (USA) 6-3 6-2
Daniel Sachs (GER) d. Daniel Lempa (USA) 6-1 6-1
(10)Matej Bocko (SVK) d. Christopher Rasmussen (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(7)Lester Cook (USA) d. Chris Johnson (USA) 6-0 6-0
Jacob Martin-Skilton (ESP) d. (WC)Michael Tisdale (USA) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Jacopo Tezza (ITA) d. Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 6-4 7-5
Robert Cheyne (NZL) d. (16)Bradley Sherwood (USA) 6-2 6-2
(8)Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. Mikhail Arkaev (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Shaun Ellison (RSA) d. Robert Novotny (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Diego Mattar (CHI) d. Kevin Arias (USA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(8)
(14)Alex Menichini (USA) d. Santiago Montoya (COL) 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Erik Scharf (USA) d. (1)Ryan Newport (USA) 6-3 2-6 7-6(3)
Yevgeny Supeko (USA) d. (9)Keith From (USA) 6-4 6-2
Robbye Poole (USA) d. (2)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 7-6(2) 7-6(6)
Devin Mullings (BAH) d. Stephen Amritraj (USA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. Chris Klingemann (USA) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-1
(13)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. (WC)Michael Johnson (USA) 6-2 7-5
(4)David Martin (USA) d. Robin Ley (RSA) 7-5 6-3
(WC)Jamie Hunt (USA) d. Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) 7-5 6-4
Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. Dusan Tabak (SCG) 6-1 6-1
(15)Evgheni Corduneanu (MDA) d. Jose Pablo Hours (ARG) 6-0 6-0
Bo Hodge (USA) d. Stuart Waters (USA) 6-3 6-4
(10)Matej Bocko (SVK) d. Daniel Sachs (GER) 7-5 6-4
(7)Lester Cook (USA) d. Jacob Martin-Skilton (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Robert Cheyne (NZL) d. (WC)Jacopo Tezza (ITA) 6-1 6-1
(8)Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. Shaun Ellison (RSA) 6-3 6-3
(14)Alex Menichini (USA) d. Diego Mattar (CHI) 6-4 6-3

Qualifying Round
Yevgeny Supeko (USA) d. Erik Scharf (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Robbye Poole (USA) d. Devin Mullings (BAH) 6-4 1-2 ret.
(3)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) d. (13)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 6-3 6-3
(4)David Martin (USA) d. (WC)Jamie Hunt (USA) 6-3 6-0
Stephen Mitchell (RSA) d. (15)Evgheni Corduneanu (MDA) 7-6(3) 7-5
Bo Hodge (USA) d. (10)Matej Bocko (SVK) 6-1 6-3
(7)Lester Cook (USA) d. Robert Cheyne (NZL) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(8)Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. (14)Alex Menichini (USA) 7-5 6-2


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
none

First Round
Gilberto Alvarez/Andrew Groslimond (PUR/USA) d. (WC)Jordan Freitas/Jacopo Tezza (GBR/ITA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curtis Ingram/Matt Long (USA) d. Kevin Arias/John Valenti (USA) 6-0 6-3

SuperRevelation 10-23-2004 02:07 PM

Re: USA F29
 
USA F29
Arlington, TX, USA
October 18-24, 2004
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Daniel Garza - 579)
1. Miguel Gallardo
2. Todd Widom
3. Rajeev Ram
4. Paul Logtens
5. Todor Enev
6. Jordan Kanev
7. Zbynek Mlynarik
8. Ti Chen

First Round
(1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Daniel Garza (MEX) 7-5 6-0
Lesley Joseph (USA) d. Lazar Magdincev (MKD) 6-2 6-3
Justin Bower (RSA) d. (WC)Ludovic Walter (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
(5)Todor Enev (BUL) d. (WC)Marcus Fugate (USA) 3-6 6-0 6-2
(4)Paul Logtens (NED) d. (q)Yevgeny Supeko (USA) 6-2 6-2
(q)Bo Hodge (USA) d. (WC)Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6(1) 7-6(6)
Scott Lipsky (USA) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(8)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Daniel Klemetz (SWE) 3-6 6-0 6-2
(7)(SE)Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) d. (q)David Martin (USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
(SE)Alexander Hartman (SWE) d. Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) 4-6 6-4 7-6(4)
Chris Kwon (USA) d. (q)Lester Cook (USA) 7-6(7) 4-3 ret.
(q)Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. (3)Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
(q)Robbye Poole (USA) d. (6)Jordan Kanev (BUL) 4-6 6-0 6-4
(WC)Tobias Virdhage (SWE) d. (q)Stephen Mitchell (RSA) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Tres Davis (USA) d. (q)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Todd Widom (USA) d. Eric Nunez (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)

Second Round
(1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Lesley Joseph (USA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Justin Bower (RSA) d. (5)Todor Enev (BUL) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-0
(4)Paul Logtens (NED) d. (q)Bo Hodge (USA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-1 6-4
(SE)Alexander Hartman (SWE) d. (7)(SE)Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) 6-4 7-5
(q)Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. Chris Kwon (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Robbye Poole (USA) d. (WC)Tobias Virdhage (SWE) 6-1 6-1
Tres Davis (USA) d. (2)Todd Widom (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-1

SuperRevelation 10-23-2004 02:08 PM

Re: USA F29
 
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Hodge/Smyczek - NR)
1. Scott Lipsky/Todd Widom
2. Lazar Magdincev/Dudi Sela
3. Tres Davis/Eric Nunez
4. Todor Enev/Jordan Kanev

First Round
(1)Scott Lipsky/Todd Widom (USA) d. (q)Gilberto Alvarez/Andrew Groslimond (PUR/USA) w/o
(WC)Rafael Abreu/Fabrizio Sestini (VEN/ITA) d. Johan Brunstrom/Alexander Hartman (SWE) 2-6 6-4 6-1
(3)Tres Davis/Eric Nunez (USA) d. (WC)Billy Heiser/Robbye Poole (USA) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Marcus Fugate/Michael Johnson (USA) d. Bo Hodge/Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6(1) 6-2
Jarmaine Jenkins/Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. David Corrie/Sandy Farquharson (GBR) 6-4 4-6 7-5
(4)Todor Enev/Jordan Kanev (BUL) d. Anthony Lee/Bradley Sherwood (USA) 6-4 6-0
Ti Chen/Go Soeda (TPE/JPN) d. Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)
Chris Kwon/Paul Logtens (USA/NED) d. (2)Lazar Magdincev/Dudi Sela (MKD/ISR) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Scott Lipsky/Todd Widom (USA) d. (WC)Rafael Abreu/Fabrizio Sestini (VEN/ITA) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
(3)Tres Davis/Eric Nunez (USA) d. (WC)Marcus Fugate/Michael Johnson (USA) 6-2 6-2
Jarmaine Jenkins/Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. (4)Todor Enev/Jordan Kanev (BUL) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Ti Chen/Go Soeda (TPE/JPN) d. Chris Kwon/Paul Logtens (USA/NED) 2-6 6-4 6-3

SuperRevelation 10-25-2004 12:55 AM

Re: USA F29
 
Quarterfinals
David Serrano/Oscar Serrano (ESP) d. (1)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Gabriel Trujillo (ESP) 6-2 7-6(4)
(WC)Marc Fornell/Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. Frank Condor/Ruben Merchan (ESP) 6-3 7-6(8)
(3)Gorka Fraile/David Marrero (ESP) d. Haythem Abid/Luis Maria Zapata (TUN/ESP) 6-3 7-5
Pere Riba/Javier Ruiz-Gonzalez (ESP) d. Johannes Ager/Konstantin Gruber (AUT) w/o

Semifinals
(WC)Marc Fornell/Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. David Serrano/Oscar Serrano (ESP) 6-0 6-3
(3)Gorka Fraile/David Marrero (ESP) d. Pere Riba/Javier Ruiz-Gonzalez (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-4

Finals
(WC)Marc Fornell/Mario Munoz-Bejarano (ESP) d. (3)Gorka Fraile/David Marrero (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-4

SuperRevelation 10-25-2004 12:56 AM

Re: USA F29
 
Semifinals
(1)Scott Lipsky/Todd Widom (USA) d. (3)Tres Davis/Eric Nunez (USA) 6-2 6-3
Ti Chen/Go Soeda (TPE/JPN) d. Jarmaine Jenkins/Scoville Jenkins (USA) w/o

Finals
Ti Chen/Go Soeda (TPE/JPN) d. (1)Scott Lipsky/Todd Widom (USA) 7-5 6-2


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.