MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challenger Series (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Winner: Igor KUNITSYN] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=181140)

Jacques_Ukraine 04-23-2011 02:54 PM

Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Winner: Igor KUNITSYN]
 
Week 20: Cremona, Italy



Location: Cremona, Italy
Type: 30K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Balls:
Site: Centro Sportivo STRADIVARI, Via Milano 13/g, 26100 Cremona, Italy; tel.037223461, fax 0372530869, e-mail: cs.stradivari@csstradivari.it
Starting Date: May 16
2010 Champion: Denis Gremelmayr (Germany)
Tournament website:
http://www.csstradivari.it/css_setto.../tennis_hp.htm


Entry List:
Main Draw
OUT Becker, Benjamin GER 68
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 86
Schuettler, Rainer GER 92
Beck, Karol SVK 131
OUT Ito, Tatsuma JPN 137
Ebden, Matthew AUS 186
El Amrani, Reda MAR 243
Klein, Brydan AUS 245
Bedene, Aljaz SLO 249
Millman, John AUS 250
@ Brugues-Davi, Arnau ESP 254
Sousa, Joao POR 254
# Galvani, Stefano ITA 255
Mektic, Nikola CRO 268
OUT Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 275
Evans, Daniel GBR 280
@ Sorensen, Louk IRL 281
Cox, Daniel GBR 282
Kellner, Adam HUN 283
Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 286
Jaziri, Malek TUN 288
Dustov, Farrukh UZB 290

Alternates:
IN 1. Walter, Ludovic FRA 292
OUT 2. Gutierrez-Ferrol, Sergio ESP 293
OUT 3. Tavares, Leonardo POR 295
IN 4. Mertens, Yannick BEL 297
IN 5. Mertl, Jan CZE 300
IN 6. Kim, Kevin USA 304
7. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 307
OUT 8. # Zimmermann, Marcel GER 309
9. Carreno-Busta, Pablo ESP 312
10. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 313
11. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 316
12. @ Minar, Jan CZE 320
13. Pashanski, Boris SRB 321
OUT 14. @ Cervantes-Huegun, Inigo ESP 325
15. Granollers, Gerard ESP 326
16. Lammer, Michael SUI 341
OUT 17. Bloemke, Dennis GER 343
18. Rodrigues, Mathieu FRA 345
19. Sadecky, Alexander SUI 363
20. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 369
21. # Bloomfield, Richard GBR 370
22. Trusendi, Walter ITA 372
23. Lejnieks, Karlis LAT 377
OUT 24. # Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel ESP 385
25. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 398
OUT 26. Molchanov, Denys UKR 413
...

Jacques_Ukraine 04-23-2011 02:55 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) has a Bye
Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA)
Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) vs Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE)
[8] Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) has a Bye

[2,WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) has a Bye
Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) vs Philipp OSWALD (AUT)
[WC] Andrea CAMMURI (ITA) vs Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL)
[7] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) has a Bye

[3] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] Carlo PARTICELLI (ITA) has a Bye
Martin SLANAR (AUT) has a Bye
[6] Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) has a Bye

[4] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) has a Bye
[WC] Filip TOMANIC (SRB) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA)
Borut PUC (CRO) vs Ante PAVIC (CRO)
[5,WC] Luca VANNI (ITA) has a Bye


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) has a Bye
Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) d. Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-3 6-3
Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) d. Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 0-6 7-5 7-5
[8] Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) has a Bye

[2,WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) has a Bye
Philipp OSWALD (AUT) d. Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) d. [WC] Andrea CAMMURI (ITA) 6-2 6-0
[7] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) has a Bye

[3] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] Carlo PARTICELLI (ITA) has a Bye
Martin SLANAR (AUT) has a Bye
[6] Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) has a Bye

[4] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) has a Bye
Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) d. [WC] Filip TOMANIC (SRB) 6-4 6-3
Ante PAVIC (CRO) d. Borut PUC (CRO) 6-1 4-2 ret’d
[5,WC] Luca VANNI (ITA) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) d. Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) 3-6 6-2 6-4
[8] Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) d. Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) 7-6(4) 6-3

Philipp OSWALD (AUT) d. [2,WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
[7] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) 6-3 4-6 6-4

[3] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) d. [WC] Carlo PARTICELLI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Martin SLANAR (AUT) d. [6] Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) 2-6 6-0 7-5

[4] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) d. Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) 6-2 6-2
[5,WC] Luca VANNI (ITA) d. Ante PAVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[8] Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) d. [1] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 7-6(0) 6-3
[7] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) d. Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 7-6(5) 6-2
[3] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) d. Martin SLANAR (AUT) 6-4 7-5
[4] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) d. [5,WC] Luca VANNI (ITA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 04-23-2011 02:56 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
Daniel EVANS (GBR) vs [WC] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA)
Louk SORENSEN (IRL) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs [6] Joao SOUSA (POR)

[3] Karol BECK (SVK) vs Malek JAZIRI (TUN)
[WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) vs [WC] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU)
Jan MERTL (CZE) vs [WC] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA)
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) vs [8] Stefano GALVANI (ITA)

[7] John MILLMAN (AUS) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs Ludovic WALTER (FRA)
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Daniel COX (GBR)
QUALIFIER vs [4] Matthew EBDEN (AUS)

[5] Adam KELLNER (HUN) vs QUALIFIER
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs Kevin KIM (USA)
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs QUALIFIER
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) vs [2] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) d. [Q] Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-4 6-3
[WC] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) d. Daniel EVANS (GBR) 7-5 6-3
[Q] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) d. Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2 [Louk SORENSEN (IRL) withdrawn]
[6] Joao SOUSA (POR) d. [Alt] Michael LAMMER (SUI) 7-6(1) 7-5

Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. [3] Karol BECK (SVK) 6-1 6-3
[WC] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) d. [WC] Federico GAIO (ITA) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2
[WC] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) d. Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) d. [8] Stefano GALVANI (ITA) 6-3 3-6 7-5

Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. [7] John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-1 7-5
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) d. Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 6-3 6-3
Daniel COX (GBR) d. Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 6-2 6-2
[4] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. [Q] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) 6-4 6-4

[LL] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) d. [5] Adam KELLNER (HUN) 6-1 6-3
Kevin KIM (USA) d. Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
[Q] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) d. Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 6-2 6-2
[2] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) d. [PR] Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 6-3 6-1


SECOND ROUND

[1] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) d. [WC] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) 7-6(3) 3-0 ret’d
[Q] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) d. [6] Joao SOUSA (POR) 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) d. [WC] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 7-5 6-3
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) d. [WC] Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)

Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) d. Ludovic WALTER (FRA) 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(0)
[4] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Daniel COX (GBR) 6-2 7-5
[LL] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) d. Kevin KIM (USA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
[2] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) d. [Q] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) 6-3 6-2


QFs

[1] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) d. [Q] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) d. Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-2 6-1
[4] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) d. Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
[2] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) d. [LL] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 6-3 6-2


SFs

[1] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) d. Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-2
[2] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) d. [4] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-2 6-2


FINAL

[1] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) d. [2] Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) 6-2 7-6(2)

Jacques_Ukraine 04-23-2011 02:57 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Purav RAJA (IND) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Sadik KADIR (AUS)
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Marcio TORRES (BRA) vs [WC] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) & Andrea STOPPINI (ITA)
[3] Karol BECK (SVK) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs [WC] Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) & Alejandro FABBRI (ARG)
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) vs Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) & Ludovic WALTER (FRA)

Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) & Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) vs Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) & Joao SOUSA (POR)
Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) & Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) vs [4] Jeff COETZEE (RSA) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)
Philipp OSWALD (AUT) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER) vs Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL)
[WC] Michael KOHLMANN (GER) & Alexander WASKE (GER) vs [2] Jordan KERR (AUS) & David SKOCH (CZE)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Purav RAJA (IND) d. Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Sadik KADIR (AUS) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) & Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) d. Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Marcio TORRES (BRA) 4-6 7-6(5) 11-9
[3] Karol BECK (SVK) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) d. [WC] Pablo CARRENO-BUSTA (ESP) & Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) d. Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) & Ludovic WALTER (FRA) 6-3 6-3

Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) & Joao SOUSA (POR) d. Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) & Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) & Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) d. [4] Jeff COETZEE (RSA) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. Philipp OSWALD (AUT) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER) 7-5 7-5
[WC] Michael KOHLMANN (GER) & Alexander WASKE (GER) d. [2] Jordan KERR (AUS) & David SKOCH (CZE) 6-2 7-6(3)


QFs

[1] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Purav RAJA (IND) d. [WC] Giuseppe MENGA (ITA) & Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) 6-0 5-7 10-6
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) d. [3] Karol BECK (SVK) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) & Joao SOUSA (POR) d. Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) & Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 5-7 6-1 10-8
Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. [WC] Michael KOHLMANN (GER) & Alexander WASKE (GER) 6-4 7-5


SFs

[1] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Purav RAJA (IND) d. Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) & Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) d. Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) & Joao SOUSA (POR) 6-4 7-5


FINAL

[1] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Purav RAJA (IND) d. Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) 6-1 6-2

Jacques_Ukraine 05-04-2011 12:31 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
OUT: Ito, Ghedin (MD) + Guttierrez-Ferrol (ALT)
IN: Walter, Tavares

Sombrerero loco 05-06-2011 09:19 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
balazs should play here, his schedule just sucks...

Jacques_Ukraine 05-11-2011 05:14 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
OUT: Tavares
IN: Mertens

Pirata. 05-11-2011 09:58 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
Tiago Fernandes should've signed into ALT and tried to play here :(

Filo V. 05-11-2011 10:14 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
Hopefully the top 4 seeds all make the SF, as they are all favorites of mine. But I want either Rainer or Karol to take the title here!

Super Djoker 05-12-2011 02:15 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
Good luck Evans and good luck Cox!

Santoro Magician 05-12-2011 04:08 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
Sorensen has retired so he will be out, 2 SE's still to clear too.

Jacques_Ukraine 05-13-2011 05:36 AM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
OUT: Becker + 1 SE cleared
IN: Mertl, Kim

Jacques_Ukraine 05-13-2011 05:41 AM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Santoro Magician (Post 11019974)
Sorensen has retired so he will be out, 2 SE's still to clear too.

The fate of 1 SE position depends on Arnaboldi

Jacques_Ukraine 05-14-2011 12:22 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) has a Bye
Alejandro FABBRI (ARG) d. Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-3 6-3
Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) d. Alexandros JAKUPOVIC (GRE) 0-6 7-5 7-5
[8] Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) has a Bye

[2,WC] Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) has a Bye
Philipp OSWALD (AUT) d. Alessandro MOTTI (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) d. [WC] Andrea CAMMURI (ITA) 6-2 6-0
[7] Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) has a Bye

[3] Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] Carlo PARTICELLI (ITA) has a Bye
Martin SLANAR (AUT) has a Bye
[6] Andrea STOPPINI (ITA) has a Bye

[4] Roko KARANUSIC (CRO) has a Bye
Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) d. [WC] Filip TOMANIC (SRB) 6-4 6-3
Ante PAVIC (CRO) d. Borut PUC (CRO) 6-1 4-2 ret’d
[5,WC] Luca VANNI (ITA) has a Bye

Yves. 05-14-2011 12:41 PM

Re: Week 20: Cremona, Italy [Entry List]
 
Huey was down 0-6 0-4 :eek:

Amazing win!


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.