MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - Congratulations Cazorla and Mago#01/propaganda (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=178258)

abollo 03-04-2011 08:24 AM

Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - Congratulations Cazorla and Mago#01/propaganda
 
Tennis Tipping Marrakech



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...37&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Marrakech, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to hadary_95@hotmail.com

abollo 03-04-2011 08:36 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Fact Sheet



Location: Marrakech
Type:ATP Challenger Tour, €42,500 + H
Surface: Clay
Date: March 21-27
Tournament website: http://www.arryadia.com/mtt/2011/mar...p3?menu=menu_5

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 12th March 18:00 CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 12th March 18:01 CET – Friday 18th March 10:00 CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 10:00 CET, MDS Saturday 16:00 pm CET, MDD Saturday 16:30 CET , subject to change
Assistant manager: None

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....+3

[code]
Code:

TT ROLL OF HONOUR

2010 Singles Finals

orangehat (SIN) def. 1. Labamba (FIN) 03:02

2009 Singles Finals

antofalila (CHI) def. 5. Juakos17 (CHI) 02:02 SRs 1-0

2008 Singles Finals

ghan (FRA) def. Dougie (FIN) 02:02 (on SR from SF)

2007 Singles Finals

Rik. (NED) def. Strangelove (NED) 03:02

2009 Doubles Finals

1. Dupuis2006 (CAN)/Harry_Callahan (ESP) def. sdtoot (GBR)/extremaduratenis (ESP) 05:03

2009 Doubles Finals

4. TripleA (AUS)/scoobs (GBR) def. sdtoot (GBR)/extremaduratenis (ESP) 04:02

2008 Doubles Finals

4. ghan (FRA)/rvugt (NED) def. 3. gulzhan (KAZ)/robus (POL) 02:01

2007 Doubles Finals

Zirconek (BRA)/TMJordan (CAN) def. sploush (CAN)/Strangelove (NED) 04:04 SR1


abollo 03-04-2011 08:39 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Entry Lists



Code:

[ATP ENTRY LIST]
Machado, Rui        POR        94
Hajek, Jan        CZE        101
Ramos-Vinolas, Albert        ESP        111
Pospisil, Jaroslav        CZE        112
Huta Galung, Jesse        NED        114
Gonzalez, Maximo        ARG        123
Schukin, Yuri        KAZ        127
Del Bonis, Federico        ARG        146
Millot, Vincent        FRA        149
Klizan, Martin        SVK        169
Minar, Ivo        CZE        172
Luczak, Peter        AUS        177
Patience, Olivier        FRA        187
Crivoi, Victor        ROU        188
Gensse, Augustin        FRA        190
Donskoy, Evgeny        RUS        200
El Amrani, Reda        MAR        201
Alcaide, Guillermo        ESP        218
Klec, Ivo        SVK        221
Kuznetsov, Andrey        RUS        223
Korolev, Evgeny        KAZ        231
Lojda, Dusan        CZE        232

Code:

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 7th)                               
1        ActionJackson                ICE        106
2        jazar                  GBR        122
3        jmf07                  AUS        129
4        wildegirl05                USA        139
5        ReyDavid08                ARG        150
6        EnriqueIG8                ESP        156
7        Tomek.                  POL        157
8        Australian_dream2009        AUS        160       
9        acionescu                ROM        171
10        Milton                  BRA        182
11        vol0mizado                POR        190
12        coasterman9                PUR        192
13        vn01                    BUL        207
14        Peplin                  POR        209
15        theKSHe                POR        217
16        MWHF_FTW                USA        233
17        Cazorla                        UKR        242
18        Yves.                  NED        261
19        Baghdatis#1                GRE        265
20        Tankman                AUS        287
21        dannyrafter                BRA        313
22        erickmartins                BRA        313
23        Douglas                BRA        316
24        Herzeleid                GER        316
25        Fedex01                BRA        320
26        Leo Costa                BRA        322
27        Otero                  ESP        NR
28        Filipe XIV                BRA        NR
29        Q                       
30        Q                       
31        Q                       
32        Q                       
                               
SINGLES Q ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 7th)                               
1        Vaxeyq                  POL        NR
2        MESSS                  BRA        NR
3        Craven91                GBR        NR
4        propaganda                BUL        105LE
5        Satasonic                AUS        143LE
6        georg                    ROM        149LE
7        l_mac                    GBR        201LE
8        Eddy DoubleD                ROM        231LE
9        Shambritfan                GBR        257LE
10        Goldmund                GER        266LE
11        Frank Toet                NED        268LE
12        Bashak                  TUR        276LE
13        KingDocy                GER        NRLE
14        ThePhenom                ROM        NRLE
15
16                       

ALT01  Spain07





Code:

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from March 7th)                       
                       
Main Draw                       
1        ActionJackson
2        jazar 
3        jmf07 
4        wildegirl05
5        ReyDavid08
6        EnriqueIG8
7        Tomek. 
8        Australian_dream2009
                       
                       
Qualifying                       
1        propaganda
2        Satasonic
3        georg   
4        l_mac
5        Eddy DoubleD
6        Shambritfan
7        Goldmund
8        Frank Toet


Code:

DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from March 7th)                                       
1        Mago#01/ propaganda                                ARG /BUL        76 + 128        204
2        acionescu/ wildegirl05                                ROM /USA        144 + 161        305
3        l_mac/ Goldmund                                        GBR /GER        109 + 212        321
4        vn01/ EnriqueIG8                                BUL /ESP        141 + 208        349
5        georg/ Shambritfan                                ROM /GBR        157 + 216        373
6        Tomek./ Tankman                                        POL /AUS        173 + 218        391
7        jazar/ dannyrafter                                GBR /BRA        163 + 222        385
8        Eddy DoubleD/ Australian_dream2009                ROM /AUS        189 + 241        430
9        volc0mizado/ theKSHe                                POR /POR        153 + 291        444
10        Bashak/ jmf07                                          TUR /AUS        206 + 246        452
11        Frank Toet/ Yves.                                NED /NED        232 + 233        465
12        coasterman9/ KingDocy                                PUR /GER        176 + NR        176NR
13        Milton/ Fedex01                                BRA /BRA        177 + NR        177NR
14        Spain07/ Vaxeyq                                  POL /POL        293 + NR        293NR
15        Filipe XIV/ ThePhenom                                BRA /ROM        NR + NR          NR
16







Code:

                               
SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from March 7th)                               
                               
Main Draw                               
1        Mago#01/ propaganda
2        acionescu/ wildegirl05
3        l_mac/ Goldmund
4        vn01/ EnriqueIG8


abollo 03-04-2011 08:43 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Singles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



01:02 | (Q) Bashak (TUR) vs. Cazorla (UKR) #SRs: 1-1



Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



02:02 | (Q) Bashak (TUR) vs. acionescu (ROM) #SRs: 2-2, PTS: 0-0, CB: 16-15
02:01 | Cazorla (UKR) vs. coasterman9 (PUR) #SRs: 0-0



Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



05:05 | (Q) KingDocy (GER) vs. (Q) Bashak (TUR) #SRs: 2-3
05:04 | acionescu (ROM) vs. Yves. (NED) #SRs: 1-2
06:06 | vn01 (BUL) vs. Cazorla (UKR) #SRs: 3-5
05:04 | coasterman9 (PUR) vs. MWHF_FTW (USA) #SRs: 3-2



Second Round

Matches Counted: 10
Matches Remaining: 0



06:08 | Herzeleid (GER) vs. (Q) KingDocy (GER) #SRs: 4-5
00:08 | (LL) propaganda (BUL) vs. (Q) Bashak (TUR) #SRs: 0-4
04:07 | volc0mizado (POR) vs. acionescu (ROM) #SRs: 2-3
06:06 | Yves. (NED) vs. (LL) Frank Toet (NED) #SRs: 3-3, Shootout: SR1

08:06 | vn01 (BUL) vs. Milton (BRA) #SRs: 4-5
07:07 | Cazorla (UKR) vs. (4) wildegirl05 (USA) #SRs: 5-3
06:07 | (5) ReyDavid08 (ARG) vs. coasterman9 (PUR) #SRs: 4-6
08:07 | MWHF_FTW (USA) vs. Filipe XIV (BRA) #SRs: 6-6



First Round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0



02:03 | (LL) Craven91 (GBR) vs. Herzeleid (GER) #SRs: 0-1
03:04 | Fedex01 (BRA) vs. (Q) KingDocy (GER) #SRs: 0-1
03:04 | dannyrafter (BRA) vs. (LL) propaganda (BUL) #SRs: 1-2
03:02 | (Q) Bashak (TUR) vs. (6) EnriqueIG8 (ESP) #SRs: 1-0

02:03 | (LL) Spain07 (POL) vs. volc0mizado (POR) #SRs: 1-1
03:03 | (Q) MESSS (BRA) vs. acionescu (ROM) #SRs: 1-1, PTS1: 4-4, PTS2: 1-1, PTS3: 3-7
04:03 | Yves. (NED) vs. (LL) georg (ROM) #SRs: 2-1
04:02 | (LL) Frank Toet (NED) vs. (8) Australian_dream2009 (AUS) #SRs: 2-1

02:03 | (7) Tomek. (POL) vs. vn01 (BUL) #SRs: 1-2
01:03 | Tankman (AUS) vs. Milton (BRA) #SRs: 0-2
02:02 | Peplin (POR) vs. Cazorla (UKR) #SRs: 0-1
03:04 | Leo Costa (BRA) vs. (4) wildegirl05 (USA) #SRs: 2-0

04:02 | (5) ReyDavid08 (ARG) vs. (Q) ThePhenom (ROM) #SRs: 2-1
03:03 | (LL) Eddy DoubleD (ROM) vs. coasterman9 (PUR) #SRs: 1-2
02:03 | erickmartins (BRA) vs. MWHF_FTW (USA) #SRs: 0-3
03:02 | Filipe XIV (BRA) vs. (2) jazar (GBR) #SRs: 1-1





Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



02:03 | (1) propaganda (BUL) vs. Bashak (TUR) #SRs: 0-0
02:04 | (2) Satasonic (AUS) vs. KingDocy (GER) #SRs: 1-3
02:03 | (5) Eddy DoubleD (ROM) vs. MESSS (BRA) #SRs: 2-1
02:04 | Craven91 (GBR) vs. ThePhenom (ROM) #SRs: 2-3



Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) propaganda (BUL) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
06:06 | Bashak (TUR) vs. (5) Eddy DoubleD (ROM) #SRs: 6-5
00:00 | (2) Satasonic (AUS) vs. BYE #SRs: 0-0
06:06 | KingDocy (GER) vs. (7) Goldmund (GER) #SRs: 6-5

00:00 | (3) georg (ROM) vs. Vaxeyq (POL) #SRs: 0-0
06:00 | MESSS (BRA) vs. (8) Frank Toet (NED) #SRs: 4-0
00:06 | (4) l_mac (GBR) vs. Craven91 (GBR) #SRs: 0-6
06:06 | ThePhenom (ROM) vs. (ALT) Spain07 (POL) #SRs: 5-5, SR Shootout 2


abollo 03-04-2011 08:46 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Doubles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



04:03 | (1) Mago#01/propaganda (ARG/BUL) vs. (2) acionescu/wildegirl05 (ROM/USA) #SRs: 2-1


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



03:03 | (1) Mago#01/propaganda (ARG/BUL) vs. (4) vn01/EnriqueIG8 (BUL/ESP) #SRs: 3-2
02:02 | coasterman9/KingDocy (PUR/GER) vs. (2) acionescu/wildegirl05 (ROM/USA) #SRs: 1-2



Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



11:09 | (1) Mago#01/propaganda (ARG/BUL) vs. Filipe XIV/ThePhenom (BRA/ROM) #SRs: 6-4
12:09 | (4) vn01/EnriqueIG8 (BUL/ESP) vs. Eddy DoubleD/Australian_dream2009 (ROM/AUS) #SRs: 8-6
10:07 | coasterman9/KingDocy (PUR/GER) vs. Tomek./Tankman (POL/AUS) #SRs: 5-5
10:11 | Frank Toet/Yves. (NED/NED) vs. (2) acionescu/wildegirl05 (ROM/USA) #SRs: 6-4



First Round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0



18:00 | (1) Mago#01/propaganda (ARG/BUL) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 12-0
19:20 | Milton/Fedex01 (BRA/BRA) vs. Filipe XIV/ThePhenom (BRA/ROM) #SRs: 13-14
23:11 | (4) vn01/EnriqueIG8 (BUL/ESP) vs. Spain07/Vaxeyq (POL/POL) #SRs: 13-8
22:20 | Eddy DoubleD/Australian_dream2009 (ROM/AUS) vs. georg/Shambritfan (ROM/GBR) #SRs: 10-13

24:20 | coasterman9/KingDocy (PUR/GER) vs. Bashak/jmf07 (TUR/AUS) #SRs: 16-12
21:00 | Tomek./Tankman (POL/AUS) vs. (3) l_mac/Goldmund (GBR/GER) #SRs: 10-0
08:22 | volc0mizado/theKSHe (POR/POR) vs. Frank Toet/Yves. (NED/NED) #SRs: 4-11
17:23 | jazar/dannyrafter (GBR/BRA) vs. (2) acionescu/wildegirl05 (ROM/USA) #SRs: 9-9


abollo 03-04-2011 08:50 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Schedule of Play



Code:

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ R16
Wednesday ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday  & Saturday ~ TT Final



DOUBLES:
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday & Saturday ~ TT Final

Saturday


Rui MACHADO vs Maxime TEIXEIRA SR 1 PTS

Matches count for day 2/2 final singles and doubles
NOTE EARLY DEADLINE!!!! Send picks to abollo by 12:30 pm CET




Friday

Maxime TEIXEIRA vs Jan HAJEK SR 2
Rui MACHADO vs Augustin GENSSE SR 3


Matches count for day 1/2 final singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 12:30 pm CET



Thursday

Maxime TEIXEIRA vs Ivo MINAR SR 1 PTS
Albert RAMOS VINOLAS vs Augustin GENSSE SR 2
Nicolas DEVILDER vs Jan HAJEK SR 3
Rui MACHADO vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG SR 4


Matches count for day 1/1 semi final singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 12:00 pm CET



Wednesday

Lamine OUAHAB vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG SR 1 PTS
Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY vs Augustin GENSSE SR 2
Vincent MILLOT vs Ivo MINAR SR 3
Maxime TEIXEIRA vs Evgeny KOROLEV SR 4
Yuri SCHUKIN vs Nicolas DEVILDER SR 5
Albert RAMOS VINOLAS vs Peter LUCZAK SR 6
Martin KLIZAN vs Jan HAJEK SR 7
Rui MACHADO vs Victor CRIVOI SR 8


Matches count for day 1/1 quarter final singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 11:30 am CET



Tuesday

Victor CRIVOI vs Dusan LOJDA SR 1 PTS SR 6 PTS for doubles
Ivo MINAR vs Christian LINDELL SR 2 SR 7 PTS for doubles
Nicolas DEVILDER vs Ivo KLEC SR 3 SR 8 PTS for doubles
Lamine OUAHAB vs Guillermo ALCAIDE SR 4 SR 9 PTS for doubles
Peter LUCZAK vs Hicham KHADDARI SR 5 SR 10 PTS for doubles
Yuri SCHUKIN vs Ilya BELYAEV SR 6 SR 11 PTS for doubles
Reda EL AMRANI vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG SR 7 SR 12 PTS for doubles
Evgeny KOROLEV vs Jaroslav POSPISIL SR 8 SR 13 PTS for doubles
Malek JAZIRI vs Jan HAJEK SR 9 SR 14 PTS for doubles
Albert RAMOS VINOLAS vs Mohamed SAFWAT SR 10 SR 15 PTS for doubles
Rui MACHADO vs Talal OUAHABI SR 11 SR 16 PTS for doubles


Matches count for day 1/1 second round singles and day 2/2 first round doubles
Send picks to abollo by 11:30 am CET


Monday

Evgeny DONSKOY vs Martin KLIZAN SR 1 PTS
Andrey KUZNETSOV vs Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY SR 2 PTS
Vincent MILLOT vs Marek SEMJAN SR 3 PTS
Augustin GENSSE vs Federico DEL BONIS SR 4 PTS
Anas FATTAR vs Maxime TEIXEIRA SR 5 PTS


Matches count for day 1/1 first round singles and day 1/2 first round doubles
Send picks to abollo by 11:30 am CET



Sunday

Lamine OUAHAB vs Carles POCH-GRADIN SR 1 PTS
Christian LINDELL vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA SR 2
Alexandre SIDORENKO vs Nicolas DEVILDER SR 3
Malek JAZIRI vs Pedro SOUSA SR 4


Matches count for day 1/1 final round qualifying singles
Send picks to abollo by 12 pm CET



Saturday

Lamine OUAHAB vs Yassine IDMBAREK SR 1 PTS
Khalid ALLOUCH vs Carles POCH-GRADIN SR 2 PTS
Othmane LALAMI vs Pedro SOUSA SR 3 PTS
Reda KARAKHI vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA SR 4 PTS
Mohamed OUAHAB vs Nicolas DEVILDER SR 5 PTS
Christian LINDELL vs Taha TIFNOUTI SR 6 PTS


Matches count for day 1/1 first round qualifying singles
Send picks to abollo by 12 pm CET



Code:

EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)


abollo 03-04-2011 08:54 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Differences



Differences Singles "Saturday"

01:01 | (Q) Bashak (TUR) vs. Cazorla (UKR) (SR 1:1) - Teixeira vs. Machado



Differences Doubles "Saturday"

02:03 | (1) Mago#01/propaganda (ARG/BUL) vs. (2) acionescu/wildegirl05 (ROM/USA) (SR 2:1) - Machado +2 vs. Teixeira +2



STATS

Pick Distribution "Saturday"


abollo 03-04-2011 08:56 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
TT News & Info




TT Links
Singles Rank
Doubles Rank
TT Statistics
Managers thread
Rules thread
World Clock

abollo 03-04-2011 08:57 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Other tournaments this week:

Code:

  Date      Tournament      Surface  Draw(S/QS/D/QD)  Manager

21/03/2011  Miami S            H      128/64          Nathaliia
21/03/2011  Miami D            H      64/32            ibreak4coffee


You can commit now :wavey:

coasterman9 03-04-2011 09:10 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
In, anyone for doubles?

Otero 03-04-2011 12:22 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
In for singles...

IN for doubles with Coasterman9.;)

Filipe XIV 03-04-2011 04:12 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
In singles.

Yves. 03-04-2011 06:14 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
IN for singles

Doubles with Frank Toet

coasterman9 03-04-2011 07:44 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Otero (Post 10820472)
In for singles...

IN for doubles with Coasterman9.;)

confirmed. :)

dannyrafter 03-04-2011 08:24 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #12a - Marrakech - first week of Miami
 
In for Singles and anyone for doubles


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.