MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Congratulations wtatourfan and Luinir/molosztash (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=178037)

Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:06 AM

Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Congratulations wtatourfan and Luinir/molosztash
 
Tennis Tipping 11b Guangzhou





What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches (and sometimes some qualifying draw matches) and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: TT: Guangzhou Monday/Tuesday etc. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day, or in special cases until the deadline set by the manager in order to benefit the majority. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE


If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to jimdixon99@aol.com

Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:15 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
Fact Sheet




Location: Guangzhou, China
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: March 14
2010 Champion: new event
Tournament website:


1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 6th March 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 6th March 6:01 pm CET – Friday 11th March 6:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD and MD Friday 8:00 pm CET Draw timings subject to change
Assistant manager:

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....3


Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:18 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
ATP Entry List:

Main Draw
Soeda, Go JPN 108
Lacko, Lukas SVK 121
# Darcis, Steve BEL 128
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 130
Niland, Conor IRL 131
Kudryavtsev, Alexander RUS 139
Bachinger, Matthias GER 163
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 168
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 175
@ Udomchoke, Danai THA 188
Veic, Antonio CRO 204
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 205
Copil, Marius ROU 211
Goffin, David BEL 217
Peya, Alexander AUT 224
Rieschick, Sebastian GER 226
Sousa, Joao POR 244
Meffert, Dominik GER 246
Stadler, Simon GER 250
Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 251
@ Brugues-Davi, Arnau ESP 254
Middelkoop, Matwe NED 263

Alternates:
1. Kirillov, Evgeny RUS 268
2. # Begemann, Andre GER 280
3. Heliovaara, Harri FIN 285
4. Naso, Gianluca ITA 288
5. Mektic, Nikola CRO 292
6. Gong, Mao-Xin CHN 297
7. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 298
8. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 300
9. Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 301
10. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 305
11. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 311
12. # Mertl, Jan CZE 327
13. Yani, Michael USA 337
14. Elgin, Michail RUS 339
15. Lemke, James AUS 340
16. Bubka, Sergei UKR 342
17. # Lim, Yong-Kyu KOR 343
18. Monroe, Nicholas USA 345
19. Kumantsov, Andrey RUS 346
20. Borvanov, Roman MDA 347
21. Vardhan, Vishnu IND 357
22. # Gawron, Marcin POL 364
23. Wu, Di CHN 365
24. Yoo, Daniel KOR 383
25. Moriya, Hiroki JPN 384
26. Grigelis, Laurynas LTU 387
27. # Cruciat, Adrian ROU 391
28. Ebelthite, Colin AUS 392
29. Chvojka, Erik CAN 394
30. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 398
...

Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:20 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
TT Entry Lists


Code:


Singles MD entry list rankings from 28th February
1..Blarghman (CAN)...................41
2..MaratPure (CHN)...................109
3..Luinir (TUR)......................130
OUT.Nando_L (SUI).....................131
4..MuriloBrasil (ARM)................154
5..BrunoBeidacki (BRA)...............178
6..Milton (BRA)......................180
7..molosztash (TUR)..................202
8..Direnan (SWE).....................218
9..starluk (CHN).....................238
10.Cazorla (UKR).....................241
11.vini_federer (SWE)................243
12.wtatourfan (BRA)..................244
13.Baink (POL).......................246
14.Flavio_Sverige (SWE)..............250
15.Shambritfan (GBR).................253
16.Yves. (NED).......................256
17.JeremyEli (CHN)...................264
18.Frank Toet (NED)..................265
19.joe87 (AUT).......................284
20.LucasBH (BRA).....................293
21.erickmartins (BRA)................311
22.StoGas (LIT)......................NR
23.FilipeMB (BRA)....................NR
24.Filipe XIV (BRA)..................NR
25.Rodrigo R3 (BRA)..................NR
26.Labamba (FIN).....................14LE
27.(SE)volc0mizado (POR).............187LE
28.(Q)
29.(Q)
30.(Q)
31.(Q)
32.(LL) geangr (BRA).................179LE

Code:


Singles Qualifying Draw

1..juakos17 (CHI)....................64LE
2..jmf07 (AUS).......................129LE
3..geangr (BRA)......................179LE
4..torochico (CHI)...................197LE
5..Douglas (BRA).....................315LE
6..Leo Costa (BRA)...................320LE
7..dannyrafter (BRA).................NRLE


Code:

Doubles MD rankings from 28th February
1..BrunoBeidacki/Blarghman...........152 + 72...224
2..volc0mizado/geangr................153 + 74...227
3..torochico/juakos17.................171 + 96...267
4..Luinir/molosztash..................172 + 224..296
5..MuriloBrasil/Milton................137 + 176..313
6..vini_federer/Direnan...............179 + 174..353
7..Frank Toet/Yves....................227 + 228..455
8..wtatourfan/JeremyEli...............247 + 220..467
9..dannyrafter/jmf07..................243 + 242..485
10.Shambritfan/StoGas.................226 + 289..515
11.LucasBH/Rodrigo R3.................NR + 243...243NR

Code:

Seeded players MD singles
1..Blarghman (CAN).....................41
2..MaratPure (CHN).....................109
3..Luinir (TUR)........................130
4..MuriloBrasil (ARM)..................154
5..BrunoBeidacki (BRA).................178
6..geangr (BRA)........................179
7..Milton (BRA)........................180
8..volc0mizado (POR)...................187


Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:21 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:02 | (5) MuriloBrasil (ARM) vs. wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 0-1


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


00:02 | ((LL) 7) geangr (BRA) vs. (5) MuriloBrasil (ARM) #SRs: 0-2
01:03 | Filipe XIV (BRA) vs. wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 0-1


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:06 | (1) Blarghman (CAN) vs. ((LL) 7) geangr (BRA) #SRs: 4-6
05:05 | (5) MuriloBrasil (ARM) vs. molosztash (TUR) #SRs: 4-3
05:06 | (4) Luinir (TUR) vs. Filipe XIV (BRA) #SRs: 5-3
05:05 | Yves. (NED) vs. wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 1-4


Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


07:06 | (1) Blarghman (CAN) vs. Shambritfan (GBR) #SRs: 2-2
05:07 | Frank Toet (NED) vs. ((LL) 7) geangr (BRA) #SRs: 1-4
08:03 | (5) MuriloBrasil (ARM) vs. Flavio_Severige (SWE) #SRs: 5-2
06:05 | molosztash (TUR) vs. (LL) jmf07 (AUS) #SRs: 2-1

08:03 | (4) Luinir (TUR) vs. (Q) dannyrafter (BRA) #SRs: 5-2
04:06 | JeremyEli (CHN) vs. Filipe XIV (BRA) #SRs: 3-4
06:07 | (6) BrunoBeidacki (BRA) vs. Yves. (NED) #SRs: 1-5
03:05 | vini_federer (SWE) vs. wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 1-2


First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



04:04 | (1) Blarghman (CAN) vs. Direnan (SWE) #SRs: 3-2
06:02 | Shambritfan (GBR) vs. joe87 (AUY) #SRs: 4-0
06:05 | Frank Toet (NED) vs. erickmartins (BRA) #SRs: 4-2
00:06 | FilipeMB (BRA) vs. ((LL) 7) geangr (BRA) #SRs: 0-4

06:05 | (5) MuriloBrasil (ARM) vs. LucasBH (BRA) #SRs: 4-4
00:06 | starluk (CHN) vs. Flavio_Severige (SWE) #SRs: 0-4
00:07 | (Q) Douglas (BRA) vs. molosztash (TUR) #SRs: 0-5
07:07 | StoGas (LIT) vs. (LL) jmf07 (AUS) #SRs: 3-5

06:00 | (4) Luinir (TUR) vs. Cazorla (UKR) #SRs: 4-0
06:06 | (SE ) volc0mizado (POR) vs. (Q) dannyrafter (BRA) #SRs: 3-4
02:01 | JeremyEli (CHN) vs. Labamba (FIN) #SRs: 2-1
06:05 | Filipe XIV (BRA) vs. (8) Milton (BRA) #SRs: 4-3

07:00 | (6) BrunoBeidacki (BRA) vs. Baink (POL) #SRs: 4-0
06:05 | Yves. (NED) vs. Rodrigo R3 (BRA) #SRs: 3-3
08:07 | vini_federer (SWE) vs. Leo Costa (BRA) #SRs: 3-5
07:03 | wtatourfan (BRA) vs. (2 Q) juakos17 (CHN) #SRs: 5-2


Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 | (1) juakos17 (CHI) vs. Bye #SRs: 0-0
00:11 | (2) jmf07 (AUS) vs. (6) Leo Costa (BRA) #SRs: 0-9
08:14 | (3) geangr (BRA) vs. (5) Douglas (BRA) #SRs: 6-7
00:06 | (4) torochico (CHI) vs. (7) dannyrafter (BRA) #SRs: 0-2



Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:21 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:01 | MuriloBrasil/Milton (ARM/BRA) vs. (4) Luinir/molosztash (TUR/TUR) #SRs: 0-0 Shootout SR1


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | MuriloBrasil/Milton (ARM/BRA) vs. Shambritfan/StoGas (GBR/LIT) #SRs: 2-1
05:02 | (4) Luinir/molosztash (TUR/TUR) vs. (2) volc0mizado/geangr (POR/BRA) #SRs: 3-1


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:05 | (1) BrunoBeidacki/Blarghman (BRA/CAN) vs. MuriloBrasil/Milton (ARM/BRA) #SRs: 4-4 Shootout SR1
12:09 | Shambritfan/StoGas (GBR/LIT) vs. (LL) LucasBH/Rodrigo R3 (BRA/BRA) #SRs: 9-7
10:08 | (4) Luinir/molosztash (TUR/TUR) vs. wtatourfan/JeremyEli (BRA/CHN) #SRs: 8-6
10:11 | Frank Toet/Yves. (NED/NED) vs. (2) volc0mizado/geangr (POR/BRA) #SRs: 3-10



First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


24:00 | (1) BrunoBeidacki/Blarghman (BRA/CAN) vs. Bye/0 #SRs: 10-0
25:00 | MuriloBrasil/Milton (ARM/BRA) vs. Bye/0 #SRs: 14-0
23:21 | Shambritfan/StoGas (GBR/LIT) vs. dannyrafter/jmf07 (BRA/AUS) #SRs: 12-13
00:03 | Bye/0 vs. (3) torochico/juakos17 (CHI/CHI) #SRs: 0-2 torochico/juakos17 have withdrawn.

27:00 | (4) Luinir/molosztash (TUR/TUR) vs. Bye/0 #SRs: 16-0
18:18 | wtatourfan/JeremyEli (BRA/CHN) vs. vini_federer/Direnan (SWE/SWE) #SRs: 12-7
23:24 | LucasBH/Rodrigo R3 (BRA/BRA) vs. Frank Toet/Yves. (NED/NED) #SRs: 11-13
00:23 | Bye/0 vs. (2) volc0mizado/geangr (POR/BRA) #SRs: 0-13

Under the new rules for this season where nobody has sent valid picks for a match the person/team going forward is a LL, so a second chance for LucasBH/Rodrigo R3

Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:22 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
Schedule of Play

Code:

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday  ~ TT QF
Thursday - TT SF
Friday & Saturday - TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday  ~ TT QF
Thursday - TT SF
Friday & Saturday - TT Final


Saturday
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) SR1 PTS
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) SR1 PTS
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) SR1 PTS
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) SR1 PTS

Matches count for day 2/2 TT final in singles and doubles
Send picks to goldenoldie before 10.30 a.m. local time, 3.30 a.m. CET


Friday
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) SR2
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) SR3

Matches count for day 1/2 TT final in singles and doubles.
Send picks to goldenoldie by 11.00 a.m. local time, 4.00 a.m. CET


Thursday
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) SR1 PTS
Dominik MEFFERT (GER) vs Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) SR2
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) SR3
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER) SR4

Matches count for day 1/1 TT semi-finals singles and doubles
Send picks to goldenoldie by 11.00 a.m. local time, 4.00 a.m. CET


Wednesday
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Simon STADLER (GER) SR1 PTS
Antonio VEIC (CRO) vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) SR2
Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR3
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) SR4
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) SR5
Dominik MEFFERT (GER) vs Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) SR6
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER) SR7
Sergei BUBKA (UKR) vs Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) SR8

Marches count for Day 1/1 Quarter-finals in singles and doubles. (Schedule changed because there is a Saturday final)
Send picks to goldenoldie before 10.00 a.m. local time 3.00 p.m. CET


Tuesday

Go SOEDA (JPN) vs Sergei BUBKA (UKR) SR1 PTS
David GOFFIN (BEL) vs Lukas LACKO (SVK) SR2 PTS
Ze ZHANG (CHN) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER) SR3 PTS
Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs Amau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) SR4 PTS

Joao SOUSA (POR) vs Simon STADLER (GER) SR1 PTS
Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) SR2 PTS
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA) SR3 PTS
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) SR4 PTS
Dominik MEFFERT (GER) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT) SR5 PTS
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) vs Gianluca NASO (ITA) SR6 PTS
Colin FLEMING (GBR) vs Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) SR7 PTS
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) SR8 PTS

First 4 matches count for Day 2/2 first round singles
Remaining matches count for day 1/1 second round singles
All matches count for day 2/2 first round doubles.

If first round shootout is required Tuesday matches count first.

Send picks to goldenoldie before 10.00 a.m. local time, 3.00 a.m. CET


Monday
As there are only 4 matches on Monday some of Tuesday's matches will count towards Round 1. The exact number will be decided later

Antonio VEIC (CR) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) SR1 PTS
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs Sadik KADIR (AUS) SR2 PTS
di WU (CHN) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) SR3 PTS
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) vs Zhe LI (CHN) SR4 PTS

Matches count for day 1/2 first round in singles and doubles
Send picks to goldenoldie by 10.00 a.m. local time, 3.00 a.m. CET



Qualy Saturday
Jose (rubin) STATHAM (NZL) vs Colin FLEMING (GBR) SR1 PTS
Andrey KUMANTSOV (RUS) vs Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) SR2 PTS
Ross HUTCHINS (GBR) vs Ante PAVIC (CRO) SR3 PTS
Michael LOOK (AUS) vs Jamie BAKER (GBR) SR4 PTS
Sergei BUBKA (UKR) vs Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) SR5 PTS
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs Shenghan LI (CHN) SR6 PTS
Tiago FERNANDES (BRA) vs Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) SR7 PTS
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) vs Chu-Huan YI (TPE) SR8 PTS
Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) vs Hu Fu WANG (CHN) SR9 PTS
Sadik KADIR (AUS) vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN) SR10 PTS
Yu Cheng LI (CHN) vs Philipp OSWALD (AUT) SR11 PTS
Ti CHEN (TPE) vs Ying-Zheng WANG (CHN) SR12 PTS
Bei LIU (CHN) vs Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) SR13 PTS
Zi-Dong YANG (CHN) vs Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE) SR14 PTS
Yang LU (CHN) vs Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) SR15 PTS
Yu CHANG (CHN) vs Bin LIU (CHN) SR16 PTS

Matches count for a Final qualifying roung in TT singles
Send picks to goldenoldie by 10.00 a.m.local time, which is 3.00 a.m. CET.



Code:

EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Starace 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Volandri 6:7 7:6 6:1)


Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:23 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
News & Info



TT Links

Singles Entry Rankings
Doubles Entry Rankings
TB Rules
Managers Thread 2011
TT Rules
World Clock

Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:28 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
This is one of the challengers available for players who do not make the second week of Indian Wells. The others are Le Gosier, San Jose and Rabat.

Top 30 singles players may play as Late Entries.

Guangzhou is a new tournament and seems to have a reasonable international entry list (if they all turn up!), so I hope to get your support.

Open for commitments.

StoGas 02-26-2011 12:20 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
In for singles! Searching for doubles partner (TT 295)

FilipeMB 02-26-2011 12:20 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
in for singles only.

Baink 02-26-2011 05:10 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
In :hatoff:

erickmartins 02-26-2011 06:33 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
In, singles.

Leo Costa 02-26-2011 10:04 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
In singles.

Goldenoldie 02-26-2011 11:54 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #11b Guangzhou - Somewhere different
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Leo Costa (Post 10810019)
In singles.



As you entered Le Gosier first and then withdrew you will be classified as a Late Entry here.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.