MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca - Congrats to Nadie and dannyrafter/ilovetennis999 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=176685)

abollo 02-04-2011 11:23 AM

Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca - Congrats to Nadie and dannyrafter/ilovetennis999
 
Tennis Tipping Casablanca



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...37&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Casablanca, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to hadary_95@hotmail.com

abollo 02-04-2011 11:24 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Fact Sheet



Location: Casablanca
Type:ATP Challenger Tour, €30,000 + H
Surface: Clay
Date: February 21-26
Tournament website: http://www.arryadia.com/mtt/2011/cas...p3?menu=menu_3

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 12th February 18:00 CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 12th February 18:01 CET – Friday 18th February 10:00 CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 10:30 CET, MDS Saturday 16:00 pm CET, MDD Saturday 16:30 CET , subject to change
Assistant manager: None

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....+3

Code:

TT ROLL OF HONOUR

First Time Played


abollo 02-04-2011 11:25 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Entry Lists



Code:

[ATP ENTRY LIST]
Main Draw                               
1        Gremelmayr, Denis                GER        112
2        Prodon, Eric                    FRA        129
3        Greul, Simon                    GER        130
4        Pospisil, Jaroslav                CZE        134
5        Paire, Benoit                    FRA        137
6        Klizan, Martin                    SVK        154
7        Di Mauro, Alessio                ITA        164
8        Knittel, Bastian                GER        169
9        Skugor, Franco                  CRO        181
10        Crivoi, Victor                  ROU        184
11        Vagnozzi, Simone                ITA        186
12        Gensse, Augustin                FRA        189
13        Ciric, Nikola                  SRB        194
14        El Amrani, Reda                        MAR        195
15        Patience, Olivier                FRA        196
16        Balazs, Attila                    HUN        198
17        Veic, Antonio                    CRO        204
18        Delic, Amer                    BIH        205
19        Millman, John                      AUS        206
20        Viola, Matteo                      ITA        212
21        Alcaide, Guillermo                ESP        218
22        Burquier, Gregoire                FRA        220
                               
ALT list                               
1        Olaso, Guillermo                ESP        229
2        Kuznetsov, Andrey                RUS        235
3        Klec, Ivo                          SVK        236
4        Tavares, Leonardo                POR        237
5        Cervenak, Pavol                SVK        239
6        Flock, Alexander                GER        244
7        Sergeyev, Ivan                      UKR        250
8        Sousa, Joao                    POR        251
9        Ouahab, Lamine                      ALG        254
10        Lobkov, Alexander                RUS        255
11        Donskoy, Evgeny                RUS        257
12        Jouan, Romain                      FRA        267
13        Menendez-Maceiras, Adrian        ESP        268
14        Kim, Kevin                      USA        269
15        Gutierrez-Ferrol, Sergio        ESP        275
16        Reynet, Florian                FRA        277
17        Trevisan, Matteo                ITA        278
18        Santos, Pablo                      ESP        284
19        Arnaboldi, Andrea                ITA        295
20        Trujillo-Soler, Gabriel                ESP        296
21        Desein, Niels                  BEL        300
22        Giorgini, Daniele                ITA        301
23        Naso, Gianluca                      ITA        302
24        Belyaev, Ilya                      RUS        303
25        Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan        FRA        304
26        Vasiliev, Mikhail                RUS        305
27        Marti, Javier                    ESP        308
28        Carreno-Busta, Pablo                ESP        319
29        Galvani, Stefano                ITA        321
30        Setkic, Aldin                    BIH        323
31        Pashanski, Boris                SRB        327
32        Teixeira, Maxime                FRA        330
33        Clar-Rossello, Pedro                ESP        340
34        Kirche, Leonardo                BRA        345
35        Kumantsov, Andrey                RUS        360
36        Lejnieks, Karlis                LAT        369
37        Vanni, Luca                      ITA        370
38        Aldi, Francesco                      ITA        377
39        Granollers-Pujol, Gerard        ESP        384
40        Oswald, Philipp                AUT        409
41        Falgheri, Andrea                ITA        417
42        Molchanov, Denys                UKR        437
43        Kretschmer, Gero                GER        444
44        Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel        ESP        446
45        Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru        ROU        459
46        Diez, Steven                    CAN        461
47        Martin-Adalia, Pablo                ESP        465
48        Savic, David                      SRB        474
49        Sousa, Pedro                    POR        475
50        Satschko, Alex                    GER        589
51        Roshan, Nima                    AUS        717
52        Garanganga, Takanyi                ZIM        823
53        Weissborn, Tristan-Samuel        AUT        877
54        Fruttero, John Paul                USA        1014
55        Motti, Alessandro                ITA        NR

Code:

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from February 7th)                               
1        Goldenoldie                GBR        65
2        mateusz2904                POL        81
3        ActionJackson                ICE        103
4        lukela85                ENG        110
5        andrijagajic                SRB        135
6        .-Federers_Mate-.        NZL        146       
7        ReyDavid08                ARG        150
8        EnriqueIG8                ESP        155
9        RezNik                  UKR        174
10        Tomek.                  POL        200
11        GlennMirnyi                BRA        215
12        jahrastaman_BR                BRA        219
13        Nadie                  RUS        257
14        Nuk                    POR        281
15        Otero                  ESP        NR
16        duducardoso                BRA        NR
17        Fedex01                BRA        NR
18        ilovetennis999                USA        NR
19        Vaxeyq                    POL        NR
20        dannyrafter                BRA        NR
21        Dudisela75                CAN        NR
22        Rulzz                  CRO        NR
23        Chris 84                SLO        LE73
24        extremaduratenis        ESP        LE96       
25        Shi Feng                CHN        LE107
26        jmf07                  AUS        LE168
27        Broseghini                BRA        LE173
28        ktdude                  GBR        LE196
29        Vicek                  POL        LE232
30        Q                       
31        Q                       
32        Q                       
                               
SINGLES Q ENTRY LIST (rankings from February 7th)                               
1        Bashak                  TUR        LE253
2        amster70                POL        LE259
3        JeremyEli                CHN        LE267
4        tenisnews                BRA        LE309
5        Mr Brightside                ITA        LE313
6        Tankman                AUS        LENR
        tennisbabe999                CAN        LENR      OUT

Code:

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from February 7th)                               
                               
Main Draw                               
1        Goldenoldie                GBR        65
2        Chris 84                SLO        LE73
3        mateusz2904                POL        81
4        extremaduratenis        ESP        LE96       
5        ActionJackson                ICE        103
6        Shi Feng                CHN        LE107
7        lukela85                ENG        110
8        andrijagajic                SRB        135

Code:

DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from February 7th)                                       
1        Chris 84 & slokid                        SLO /SLO        23 + 23        46
2        mateusz2904 & Goldenoldie                POL /GBR        71 + 80        151
3        extremaduratenis & andrijagajic                ESP /SRB        17 + 154        171
4        ktdude & Tomek.                            GBR /POL        165 + 182        347
5        GlennMirnyi & EnriqueIG8                BRA /ESP        192 + 205        397
6        Bashak & Nadie                            TUR /RUS        193 + 216        409
7        Shi Feng & Tankman                      CHN /AUS        93 + NR        93NR
8        Nuk & Fedex01                          POR /BRA        256 + NR        256NR
9        Otero & dudacardoso                    ESP /BRA        NR + NR        NR
10        dannyrafter & ilovetennis999                BRA /USA        NR + NR        NR


ALT1    Broseghini & Mr Brightside              FIN /BRA


Code:

                               
SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from February 7th)                               
                               
Main Draw                               
1        Chris 84 & slokid                        SLO /SLO        23 + 23        46
2        mateusz2904 & Goldenoldie                POL /GBR        71 + 80        151
3        extremaduratenis & andrijagajic                ESP /SRB        17 + 154        171
4        ktdude & Tomek.                            GBR /POL        165 + 182        347


abollo 02-04-2011 11:26 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Singles Draw




Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



01:00 | Nadie (RUS) vs. (3) mateusz2904 (POL) #SRs: 1-0



Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



03:02 | Nadie (RUS) vs. (4) extremaduratenis (ESP) #SRs: 1-1
02:02 | (3) mateusz2904 (POL) vs. (8) andrijagajic (SRB) #SRs: 1-1, PTS: 6-4



Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0



03:04 | (1) Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. Nadie (RUS) #SRs: 1-2
04:02 | (4) extremaduratenis (ESP) vs. (5) ActionJackson (ICE) #SRs: 3-1
03:04 | (Q) Tankman (AUS) vs. (3) mateusz2904 (POL) #SRs: 3-1
03:03 | (8) andrijagajic (SRB) vs. Dudisela75 (CAN) #SRs: 3-2



Second Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0



04:04 | (1) Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. (LL) amster70 (POL) #SRs: 3-2
04:04 | Nadie (RUS) vs. Vicek (POL) #SRs: 3-3, Shootout: SR1
05:04 | (4) extremaduratenis (ESP) vs. Nuk (POR) #SRs: 5-3
04:04 | Fedex01 (BRA) vs. (5) ActionJackson (ICE) #SRs: 2-3

04:04 | (6) Shi Feng (CHN) vs. (Q) Tankman (AUS) #SRs: 3-3, PTS 1-4
04:04 | EnriqueIG8 (ESP) vs. (3) mateusz2904 (POL) #SRs: 3-4
05:04 | (8) andrijagajic (SRB) vs. GlennMirnyi (BRA) #SRs: 5-3
05:04 | Dudisela75 (CAN) vs. (2) Chris 84 (SLO) #SRs: 3-2




First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



08:00 | (1) Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. Vaxeyq (POL) #SRs: 6-0
03:06 | jmf07 (AUS) vs. (LL) amster70 (POL) #SRs: 3-5
08:04 | Nadie (RUS) vs. dannyrafter (BRA) #SRs: 4-2
07:06 | Vicek (POL) vs. (7) lukela85 (ENG) #SRs: 6-4

07:06 | (4) extremaduratenis (ESP) vs. RezNik (UKR) #SRs: 6-4
06:06 | (LL) Bashak (TUR) vs. Nuk (POR) #SRs: 3-5
08:07 | Fedex01 (BRA) vs. ktdude (GBR) #SRs: 4-5
00:06 | .-Federers_Mate-. (NZL) vs. (5) ActionJackson (ICE) #SRs: 0-5

06:00 | (6) Shi Feng (CHN) vs. jahrastaman_BR (BRA) #SRs: 6-0
08:04 | (Q) Tankman (AUS) vs. Otero (ESP) #SRs: 6-3
07:07 | EnriqueIG8 (ESP) vs. (Q) Mr Brightside (ITA) #SRs: 7-6
05:06 | Tomek. (POL) vs. (3) mateusz2904 (POL) #SRs: 5-5

05:03 | (8) andrijagajic (SRB) vs. Broseghini (BRA) #SRs: 5-3
06:06 | ilovetennis999 (USA) vs. GlennMirnyi (BRA) #SRs: 4-4, Shootout: SR9
05:06 | duducardoso (BRA) vs. Dudisela75 (CAN) #SRs: 5-4
00:07 | Rulzz (CRO) vs. (2) Chris 84 (SLO) #SRs: 0-7



amster70 replaces ReyDavid08


Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


06:07 | (1) Bashak (TUR) vs. (5) Mr Brightside (ITA) #SRs: 3-5
04:06 | (2) amster70 (POL) vs. (6) Tankman (AUS) #SRs: 2-4
00:00 | (3) JeremyEli (CHN) vs. (4) tenisnews (BRA) #SRs: 0-0


LL order: 1- amster70

abollo 02-04-2011 11:26 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Doubles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



01:00 | dannyrafter/ilovetennis999 (BRA/USA) vs. (2) mateusz2904/Goldenoldie (POL/GBR) #SRs: 0-0



Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



05:04 | dannyrafter/ilovetennis999 (BRA/USA) vs. (3) extremaduratenis/andrijagajic (ESP/SRB) #SRs: 2-2
03:04 | Shi Feng/Tankman (CHN/AUS) vs. (2) mateusz2904/Goldenoldie (POL/GBR) #SRs: 1-3



Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0



04:08 | (1) Chris 84/slokid (SLO/SLO) vs. dannyrafter/ilovetennis999 (BRA/USA) #SRs: 4-4
07:06 | (3) extremaduratenis/andrijagajic (ESP/SRB) vs. Bashak/Nadie (TUR/RUS) #SRs: 6-3
07:07 | Shi Feng/Tankman (CHN/AUS) vs. (4) ktdude/Tomek. (GBR/POL) #SRs: 7-4
05:07 | GlennMirnyi/EnriqueIG8 (BRA/ESP) vs. (2) mateusz2904/Goldenoldie (POL/GBR) #SRs: 3-2




First Round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0



11:00 | (1) Chris 84/slokid (SLO/SLO) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 9-0
19:16 | dannyrafter/ilovetennis999 (BRA/USA) vs. Otero/duducardoso (ESP/BRA) #SRs: 12-13
22:00 | (3) extremaduratenis/andrijagajic (ESP/SRB) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 21-0
00:23 | BYE/BYE vs. Bashak/Nadie (TUR/RUS) #SRs: 0-15

22:22 | Shi Feng/Tankman (CHN/AUS) vs. Nuk/Fedex01 (POR/BRA) #SRs: 18-14
00:20 | BYE/BYE vs. (4) ktdude/Tomek. (GBR/POL) #SRs: 0-16
21:00 | GlennMirnyi/EnriqueIG8 (BRA/ESP) vs. BYE/BYE #SRs: 17-0
00:22 | BYE/BYE vs. (2) mateusz2904/Goldenoldie (POL/GBR) #SRs: 0-18


abollo 02-04-2011 11:27 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Schedule of Play



Code:

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:


Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R32 & R16
Wednesday ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday  & Saturday ~ TT Final


DOUBLES:


Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday ~ TT QF
Thursday ~ TT SF
Friday & Saturday ~ TT Final

Saturday

Evgeny DONSKOY vs Alessio DI MAURO SR 1 PTS

Matches count for day 2/2 Final singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 3:30 pm CET



Friday

Franco SKUGOR vs Alessio DI MAURO SR 2
Jaroslav POSPISIL vs Evgeny DONSKOY SR 3


Matches count for day 1/2 Final singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 11:30 am CET!!



Thursday

Matteo VIOLA vs Evgeny DONSKOY SR 1 PTS
Andrey KUZNETSOV vs Franco SKUGOR SR 2
Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS vs Jaroslav POSPISIL SR 3
Alessio DI MAURO vs Simon GREUL SR 4


Matches count for day 1/1 SF singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 11:30 am CET!!


Wednesday

Simone VAGNOZZI vs Franco SKUGOR SR 1 PTS
Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS vs Antonio VEIC SR 2
Evgeny DONSKOY vs Bastian KNITTEL SR 3
Alessio DI MAURO vs Guillermo ALCAIDE SR 4
Martin KLIZAN vs Andrey KUZNETSOV SR 5
John MILLMAN vs Jaroslav POSPISIL SR 6
Benoit PAIRE vs Matteo VIOLA SR 7
Amer DELIC vs Simon GREUL SR 8


Matches count for day 1/1 QF singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 11:30 am CET!!



Tuesday

Guillermo ALCAIDE vs Guillermo OLASO SR 1 PTS
Franco SKUGOR vs Eric PRODON SR 2 PTS
Alessio DI MAURO vs Nikola CIRIC SR 3 PTS
Simone VAGNOZZI vs Alexander Flock SR 4 PTS
Benoit PAIRE vs Leonardo TAVARES SR 5 PTS



Amer DELIC vs Ivo KLEC SR 1 PTS for singles SR 6 PTS for doubles
Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS vs Reda EL AMRANI SR 2 for singles SR 7 PTS for doubles
Deniss PAVLOVS vs John MILLMAN SR 3 for singles SR 8 PTS for doubles
Olivier PATIENCE vs Evgeny DONSKOY SR 4 for singles SR 9 PTS for doubles
Talal OUAHABI vs Bastian KNITTEL SR 5 for singles SR 10 PTS for doubles
Martin KLIZAN vs Augustin GENSSE SR 6 for singles SR 11 PTS for doubles
Joao SOUSA vs Jaroslav POSPISIL SR 7 for singles SR 12 PTS for doubles
Anas FATTAR vs Simon GREUL SR 8 for singles SR 13 PTS for doubles


Red matches count for rest of day 1 singles.
Green matches count for 1/1 day in singles.
Both Red and Green matches count for day 2/2 in doubles.
Send picks to abollo by 11:00 am CET



Monday

Victor CRIVOI vs Antonio VEIC SR 6 for singles, SR 14 PTS for doubles
Hicham KHADDARI vs Andrey KUZNETSOV SR 7 PTS for singles, SR 15 PTS for doubles
Younes RACHIDI vs Matteo VIOLA SR 8 for singles, SR 16 PTS for doubles


Matches count for day 1/2 firsy round singles and doubles
Send picks to abollo by 12 pm CET!!
Please note that PTS is subject to renumbering


Sunday OOP

Deniss PAVLOVS vs Nicolas DEVILDER SR 1 PTS
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA vs Andrea ARNABOLDI SR 2 PTS
Juan LIZARITURRY vs Florian REYNET SR 3 PTS
Gerard GRANOLLERS-PUJOL vs Ilya BELYAEV SR 4 PTS
Walter TRUSENDI vs Adrian MENENDEZ-MACEIRAS SR 5 PTS
Evgeny DONSKOY vs Janez SEMRAJC SR 6 PTS
Joao SOUSA vs Lamine OUAHAB SR 7 PTS
Alexander FLOCK vs Mohamed SABER SR 8 PTS



Matches count for day 1/1 final round qualifying singles.
Send picks to abollo by 11 am CET



Code:

EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)


abollo 02-04-2011 11:28 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Differences



Saturday differences singles


00:00 | Nadie (RUS) vs. (3) mateusz2904 (POL) - Donskoy vs. Di Mauro SR Differences: Donskoy 2-1 vs. Di Mauro 2-1




Saturday differences doubles

01:00 | dannyrafter/ilovetennis999 (BRA/USA) vs. (2) mateusz2904/Goldenoldie (POL/GBR) - SR Differences: Di Mauro 2-1 v. Di Mauro 2-0



STATS

Pick Distribution Friday

abollo 02-04-2011 11:29 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
TT News & Info




TT Links
Singles Rank
Doubles Rank
TT Statistics
Managers thread
Rules thread
World Clock

abollo 02-04-2011 11:31 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
Other tournaments this week:

Code:

  Date      Tournament      Surface  Draw(S/QS/D/QD)  Manager

21/02/2011  Dubai              H      32/16/16/8      scoobs
21/02/2011  Acapulco          CL    32/16/16/8      juakos17
21/02/2011  Delray Beach      H      32/16/16/8      CoolyBri
21/02/2011  Wolfsburg CH      IS    32/16/16/8      Eddy DoubleD


abollo 02-04-2011 11:31 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
You can commit now :wavey:

mateusz2904 02-04-2011 02:07 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
in
doubles with Goldenoldie

RezNik 02-04-2011 07:54 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
in

Goldenoldie 02-04-2011 11:24 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
In please
Doubles with mateusz2904

Otero 02-05-2011 12:48 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
IN

Doubles with duducardoso

duducardoso 02-05-2011 02:30 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #8a - Casablanca
 
IN.
doubles with otero


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.