MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Winner: Tatsuma ITO] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=171853)

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:09 PM

Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Winner: Tatsuma ITO]
 
Week 47: Toyota, Japan



Location: Toyota City, Japan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 22
2009 Champion: Uladzimir Ignatik (Belorus)
Tournament website:
http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Soeda, Go JPN 119
Niland, Conor IRL 156
Ebden, Matthew AUS 168
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 190
Sugita, Yuichi JPN 213
Tomic, Bernard AUS 219
Jones, Greg AUS 258
Santos, Pablo ESP 275
Yang, Tsung-Hua TPE 277
@ McClune, Michael USA 290
Giorgini, Daniele ITA 294
Suzuki, Takao JPN 310
Yani, Michael USA 319
Junaid, Rameez AUS 328
Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 357
Kondo, Hiroki JPN 358
Vardhan, Vishnu IND 379
Yoo, Daniel KOR 381
Moriya, Hiroki JPN 383
Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 390
Paukku, Juho FIN 397
Moser, Nikolaus AUT 409
Sadecky, Alexander SUI 411
Martin, Fabrice FRA 414 (why 24?)


Alternates:
1. Fornell-Mestres, Marc ESP 416
2. Ito, Yuichi JPN 420
3. Monroe, Nicholas USA 423
4. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 446
5. Li, Zhe CHN 453
6. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 458
7. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 459
8. Udomchoke, Danai THA 467
9. Gregorc, Luka SLO 472
10. Hensel, Kaden AUS 478
11. Chen, Ti TPE 524
12. Yi, Chu-Huan TPE 534
13. Mitsuhashi, Junn JPN 537
14. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 550
15. Kadir, Sadik AUS 556
16. Sekiguchi, Shuichi JPN 558
17. # Uchiyama, Yasutaka JPN 657
18. Roshan, Nima AUS 676
19. Bastl, George SUI 706
20. Sajous, Olivier HAI 713
21. Niki, Takuto JPN 746
22. Ehara, Hiroyasu JPN 800
23. Takeuchi, Kento JPN 809
24. Moser, Frank GER 931
25. Matsuo, Yuki JPN 1089
26. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1243

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:11 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) has a Bye
Takashi ANDO (JPN) vs [WC] Takeshi ENDO (JPN)
Jun ITO (JPN) vs Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN)
[6] Bumpei SATO (JPN) has a Bye

[2] Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) has a Bye
[WC] Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) vs Yuki MATSUO (JPN)
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) vs Fumiaki KITA (JPN)
Ken MIYAHARA (JPN) vs [7] Divij SHARAN (IND)

[3] Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) has a Bye
Yugo INOUE (JPN) vs Masato SHIGA (JPN)
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) vs Yuichi HASEGAWA (JPN)
Sang-Woo NOH (KOR) vs [8] Jimmy WANG (TPE)

[4] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) has a Bye
Ji Sung NAM (KOR) vs Naoki ARIMOTO (JPN)
Musashi HOSHINO (JPN) vs [WC] Rikuto FURUTA (JPN)
[5] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) has a Bye


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) vs Jun ITO (JPN) 6-0 6-3
[2] Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) vs Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-2
[8] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs Yugo INOUE (JPN) 6-1 6-1
[4] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) vs [5] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:12 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Woong-Sun JUN (KOR)
Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) vs Daniel YOO (KOR)
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs [6] Greg JONES (AUS)

[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
[WC] Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) vs Hiroki MORIYA (JPN)
Michael MCCLUNE (USA) vs Nicholas MONROE (USA)
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) vs [5] Bernard TOMIC (AUS)

[8] Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs QUALIFIER
Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) vs Alexander SADECKY (SUI)
[WC] Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) vs Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP)
Miguel Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) vs [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[7] Pablo SANTOS (ESP) vs QUALIFIER
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs [WC] Takuto NIKI (JPN)
[WC] Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) vs Juho PAUKKU (FIN)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs [2] Conor NILAND (IRL)


Last version of MD:

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs [LL] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN)
[Q] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs Woong-Sun JUN (KOR)
Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) vs Daniel YOO (KOR)
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs [6] Greg JONES (AUS)

[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
[WC] Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) vs Hiroki MORIYA (JPN)
Michael MCCLUNE (USA) vs Nicholas MONROE (USA)
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) vs [5] Bernard TOMIC (AUS)

Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs [Q] Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)
Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) vs Alexander SADECKY (SUI)
[WC] Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) vs Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP)
Miguel Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) vs [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)

[7] Pablo SANTOS (ESP) vs [Q] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs [WC] Takuto NIKI (JPN)
[WC] Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) vs Juho PAUKKU (FIN)
[Q] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) vs [2] Conor NILAND (IRL)



FIRST ROUND

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs [LL] Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Jimmy WANG (TPE) vs Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Daniel YOO (KOR) vs Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs [6] Greg JONES (AUS) 6-7(10) 7-6(4) 6-2

[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs Yuichi ITO (JPN) 6-0 6-3
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) vs [WC] Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 6-1 7-6(8)
Nicholas MONROE (USA) vs Michael MCCLUNE (USA) 6-1 7-5
[5] Bernard TOMIC (AUS) vs Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 6-3 7-6(4)

[Q] Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Alexander SADECKY (SUI) vs Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) 6-3 6-3
[WC] Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) vs Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) 6-1 6-1
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Miguel Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) 6-1 6-0

[Q] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) vs [7] Pablo SANTOS (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs [WC] Takuto NIKI (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-4
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) vs [WC] Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
[2] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs [Q] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-4 6-1


SECOND ROUND

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs [Q] Jimmy WANG (TPE) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-3
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) vs Daniel YOO (KOR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
[5] Bernard TOMIC (AUS) vs Nicholas MONROE (USA) 7-6(7) 6-7(5) 6-3

Alexander SADECKY (SUI) vs [Q] Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-2
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs [WC] Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs [Q] Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) vs [2] Conor NILAND (IRL) 7-6(5) 6-2


QFs

[1] Go SOEDA (JPN) vs Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-1 3-2 ret’d
[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs [5] Bernard TOMIC (AUS) 7-6(4) 7-6(7)
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 6-4 7-6(8)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) vs Juho PAUKKU (FIN) 6-3 6-2


SFs

[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs [1] Go SOEDA (JPN) 7-6(11) 6-2
[4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3


FINAL

[3] Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs [4] Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-4 6-2

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:13 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Purav RAJA (IND) vs Divij SHARAN (IND) & Vishnu VARDHAN (IND)
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) & Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) vs Yuichi HASEGAWA (JPN) & Yugo INOUE (JPN)
[4] John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) & Nicholas MONROE (USA) vs Fumiaki KITA (JPN) & Takuto NIKI (JPN)
Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) & Alexander SADECKY (SUI) vs Yuichi ITO (JPN) & Daniel YOO (KOR)

Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) & Shuichi SEKIGUCHI (JPN) vs Masato HATANAKA (JPN) & Masato SHIGA (JPN)
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) & Bumpei SATO (JPN) vs [3] Miguel Angel LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) & Pablo SANTOS (ESP)
Takao SUZUKI (JPN) & Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) & Hiroki KONDO (JPN)
Jose CHECA-CALVO (ESP) & Marc FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) vs [2] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Juho PAUKKU (FIN)


FIRST ROUND

[1] T.C.HUEY (PHI) & P.RAJA (IND) vs D.SHARAN (IND) & V.VARDHAN (IND) 6-3 6-4
Y.MATSUO (JPN) & A.ONOZAWA (JPN) vs Y.HASEGAWA (JPN) & Y.INOUE (JPN) 6-0 7-6(2)
[4] J.P.FRUTTERO (USA) & N.MONROE (USA) vs F.KITA (JPN) & T.NIKI (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-3
Y.ITO (JPN) & D.YOO (KOR) vs N.MOSER (AUT) & A.SADECKY (SUI) 6-4 6-4

H.EHARA (JPN) & S.SEKIGUCHI (JPN) vs M.HATANAKA (JPN) & M.SHIGA (JPN) 7-5 6-2
H.MORIYA (JPN) & B.SATO (JPN) vs [3] M.A.LOPEZ JAEN (ESP) & P.SANTOS (ESP) 6-4 6-0
T.IWAMI (JPN) & H.KONDO (JPN) vs T.SUZUKI (JPN) & Y.UCHIYAMA (JPN) 6-3 7-6(2)
[2] R.JUNAID (AUS) & J.PAUKKU (FIN) vs J.CHECA-CALVO (ESP) & M.FORNELL-MESTRES (ESP) wo.


QFs

[1] T.C.HUEY (PHI) & P.RAJA (IND) vs Y.MATSUO (JPN) & A.ONOZAWA (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Y.ITO (JPN) & D.YOO (KOR) vs [4] J.P.FRUTTERO (USA) & N.MONROE (USA) 6-3 4-6 10-8
H.MORIYA (JPN) & B.SATO (JPN) vs H.EHARA (JPN) & S.SEKIGUCHI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
T.IWAMI (JPN) & H.KONDO (JPN) vs [2] R.JUNAID (AUS) & J.PAUKKU (FIN) 6-7(3) 6-4 10-7


SFs

[1] T.C.HUEY (PHI) & P.RAJA (IND) vs Y.ITO (JPN) & D.YOO (KOR) 6-2 6-2
T.IWAMI (JPN) & H.KONDO (JPN) vs H.MORIYA (JPN) & B.SATO (JPN) 6-3 6-4


FINAL

[1] T.C.HUEY (PHI) & P.RAJA (IND) vs T.IWAMI (JPN) & H.KONDO (JPN) 6-1 6-2

Sauletekis 11-04-2010 12:28 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
I know it's only a 35k tournament, but funny to see that there's only one player here (Go Soeda) that would make it to the Helsinkia CH in the same week.

buji 11-04-2010 01:04 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
GL vishnu

navy75 11-04-2010 11:04 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Unbelievably weak field for someone to pick up some cheap points. I too am surprised that at least a few more top 200 players didn't come over for what looks to be easy way to boost their ranking.

Jacques_Ukraine 11-16-2010 10:56 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Martin (MD) + Udomchoke, Hensel, Roshan, Sajous (ALT)
IN: Fornell-Mestres

Chris-swede 11-16-2010 11:47 AM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
looks like a future...

Chiakifug 11-18-2010 12:50 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Long flight for Niland. Should win a few rounds.

Ad Wim 11-18-2010 12:59 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Strange choice indeed, but he has gotten a visum for it, so he assume he goes.

Jacques_Ukraine 11-18-2010 02:25 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Ebden (MD)
IN: Ito

Jacques_Ukraine 11-18-2010 08:53 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Yani (MD) + Gregorc (ALT)
IN: Monroe

fran70 11-18-2010 10:16 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Strange that Valverde, Vejmelka, Ignatik and Gerald Melzer didn`t write down here :D

Jacques_Ukraine 11-19-2010 01:07 PM

Re: Week 47: Toyota, Japan [Entry List]
 
Only 4 players in QD are not Japanese


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.