MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Winner: Richard BERANKIS] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=171851)

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:50 PM

Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Winner: Richard BERANKIS]
 
Week 47: Helsinki, Finland



Location: Helsinki, Finland
Type: €106.5K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 22
2009 Champion: Michał Przysiężny (Poland)
Tournament website:
http://www.ippopen.net/english


Entry List:
Main Draw
Kubot, Lukasz POL 65
Kamke, Tobias GER 72
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 76
Sela, Dudi ISR 77
Zverev, Mischa GER 88
Devvarman, Somdev IND 96
Mannarino, Adrian FRA 97
Gabashvili, Teymuraz RUS 99
Przysiezny, Michal POL 100
Lacko, Lukas SVK 102
Brown, Dustin GER 103
Beck, Karol SVK 104
Robert, Stephane FRA 107
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 110
Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 112
Bolelli, Simone ITA 114
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 115
Reister, Julian GER 116
Berankis, Richard LTU 117
Dodig, Ivan CRO 118
@ Dancevic, Frank CAN 119
Bohli, Stephane SUI 122

Alternates:
1. Fischer, Martin AUT 124
2. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 129
3. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 130
4. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA 132
5. Gremelmayr, Denis GER 133
6. Greul, Simon GER 134
7. Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 137
8. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 140
9. Koubek, Stefan AUT 141
10. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 146
11. Beck, Andreas GER 152
12. Ball, Carsten AUS 153
13. Ram, Rajeev USA 158
14. Minar, Ivo CZE 167
15. Skugor, Franco CRO 169
16. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 171
17. Crivoi, Victor ROU 173
18. Harrison, Ryan USA 176
19. Janowicz, Jerzy POL 180
20. Martin, Andrej SVK 181
21. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 182
22. Kim, Kevin USA 185
23. Navarro, Ivan ESP 186
24. Ungur, Adrian ROU 188
25. Tursunov, Dmitry RUS 193
26. Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 197
27. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 200
28. Lammer, Michael SUI 204
29. Hernych, Jan CZE 205
30. El Amrani, Reda MAR 209
31. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 211
32. Viola, Matteo ITA 212
33. Desein, Niels BEL 216
34. Ward, James GBR 220
35. Lojda, Dusan CZE 225
36. Semjan, Marek SVK 229
37. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 232
38. Kontinen, Henri FIN 233
39. Peya, Alexander AUT 238
40. Levy, Harel ISR 239
41. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 249
42. Begemann, Andre GER 250
43. Bachinger, Matthias GER 251
44. Flock, Alexander GER 252
45. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 263
46. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 269
47. Pospisil, Vasek CAN 271
48. Galvani, Stefano ITA 282
49. Zopp, Jurgen EST 284
50. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 285
51. Nieminen, Timo FIN 286
52. Klec, Ivo SVK 287
53. Copil, Marius ROU 292
54. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 293
55. Pashanski, Boris SRB 299
56. Mektic, Nikola CRO 305
57. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 308
58. Juska, Andis LAT 316
59. Hrbaty, Dominik SVK 320
60. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 321
61. Okun, Noam ISR 322
62. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 325
63. Bubka, Sergei UKR 331
64. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 333
65. Oswald, Philipp AUT 344
66. Evans, Daniel GBR 345
67. Marti, Javier ESP 346
68. Elgin, Michail RUS 351
69. Matsukevich, Denis RUS 366
70. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 372
71. Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 384
72. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 427
73. Molchanov, Denys UKR 441
74. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 458
75. Hensel, Kaden AUS 478
76. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 494
77. Kadir, Sadik AUS 556
78. Djokovic, Marko SRB 632
79. Roshan, Nima AUS 676
80. Bastl, George SUI 706
81. Nunez, Eric USA 707
82. Sajous, Olivier HAI 713
83. Moser, Frank GER 931
84. # Marfinsky, Dmitri RUS 1231
85. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1243
86. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:51 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) has a Bye
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) vs Jani JANKKILA (FIN)
Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) vs Jan BLECHA (CZE)
[7] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) has a Bye

[2] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) has a Bye
Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) vs Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN)
Henrik SILLANPAA (FIN) vs Axel JUSLIN (FIN)
[8] Roman VALENT (SUI) has a Bye

[3] Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) has a Bye
Jesper SAARNI (FIN) vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Tuomo OJALA (FIN) vs Ristomatti LANNE (FIN)
[6] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) has a Bye

[4] Andis JUSKA (LAT) has a Bye
Jusso OJANEN (FIN) vs Daniel GLANCY (IRL)
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs Oskar NURMIO (FIN)
[5] Michail ELGIN (RUS) has a Bye


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) vs [7] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-1
[2] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs [8] Roman VALENT (SUI) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-0
[6] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs [3] Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) 6-2 6-3
[5] Michail ELGIN (RUS) vs Daniel GLANCY (IRL) 6-4 6-2

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:52 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL)
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [SE] Alexandre KUDRYATSEV (RUS)
Kevin KIM (USA) vs Julian REISTER (GER)
[SE] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) vs [8] Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND)

[3] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) vs Richard BERANKIS (LTU)
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA)
[WC] Anthony DUPUIS (FRA) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)
Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs [7] Simone BOLELLI (ITA)

[6] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT)
[WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) vs Q/LL
Ryan HARRISON (USA) vs [WC] Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
[WC] Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) vs [4] Dustin BROWN (GER)

[9] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs Franco SKUGOR (CRO)
Q/LL vs Q/LL
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs Q/LL
Q/LL vs [2] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL)


FIRST ROUND

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) vs [1] Tobias KAMKE (GER) 7-6(4) 7-5
Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [SE] Alexandre KUDRYATSEV (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Julian REISTER (GER) vs Kevin KIM (USA) 7-5 7-5
[SE] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) vs [LL] Petru-Alexandru LUNCANU (ROU) 6-3 6-2

Richard BERANKIS (LTU) vs [3] Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) vs Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs [WC] Anthony DUPUIS (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs [7] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) 7-5 6-1

[6] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) 3-6 6-1 7-5
[WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) vs [Q] Michail ELGIN (RUS) 6-4 6-2
[WC] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) vs Ryan HARRISON (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
[4] Dustin BROWN (GER) vs [WC] Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) 6-7(7) 7-5 6-3

[9] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs Franco SKUGOR (CRO) 7-5 6-3
[Q] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs [Q] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 6-4 6-4
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs [Q] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 6-4 6-1
[2] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs [LL] Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) 3-6 6-2 6-4


SECOND ROUND

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) vs Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Julian REISTER (GER) vs [SE] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Richard BERANKIS (LTU) vs Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) 6-4 6-4

[6] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs [WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-3 6-3
[WC] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) vs [4] Dustin BROWN (GER) 6-3 6-1
[Q] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs [9] Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) 6-4 7-5
[2] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) 4-6 6-2 7-6(2)


QFs

Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) vs Julian REISTER (GER) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1
Richard BERANKIS (LTU) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-4 6-2
[6] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs [WC] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
[2] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs [Q] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-3 6-2


SFs

Richard BERANKIS (LTU) vs Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-1
[2] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs [6] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) 6-3 6-1


FINAL

Richard BERANKIS (LTU) vs [2] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) 6-1 2-0 ret'd

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 05:52 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) vs [WC] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) & Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)
Dustin BROWN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE)
[3] Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs [WC] Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) & Antony DUPUIS (FRA)
Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Michail ELGIN (RUS) & Teymuraz GABASHVILI (RUS)

Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Frank MOSER (GER) vs Mateusz KOWALCZYK (POL) & Lovro ZOVKO (CRO)
Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) vs [4] Leos FRIEDL (CZE) & David SKOCH (CZE)
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) & Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs [WC] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) & Jarkko NIEMINEN (FIN)
Andis JUSKA (LAT) & Philipp MARX (GER) vs [2] Michael KOHLMANN (GER) & Alexander PEYA (AUT)


FIRST ROUND

[1] J.BRUNSTROM (SWE) & K.SKUPSKI (GBR) vs [WC] M.KONTINEN (FIN) & F.NIELSEN (DEN) 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
D.BROWN (GER) & M.EMMRICH (GER) vs B.BATTISTONE (USA) & A.SILJESTROM (SWE) 6-4 6-3
[3] T.BEDNAREK (POL) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs [WC] M.DJOKOVIC (SRB) & A.DUPUIS (FRA) 6-2 6-2
M.ELGIN (RUS) & T.GABASHVILI (RUS) vs S.KOUBEK (AUT) & M.SLANAR (AUT) 6-2 6-3

M.KOWALCZYK (POL) & L.ZOVKO (CRO) vs A.BEGEMANN (GER) & F.MOSER (GER) 6-4 6-7(5) 10-2
[4] L.FRIEDL (CZE) & D.SKOCH (CZE) vs J.DELGADO (GBR) & J.MARRAY (GBR) 7-6(0) 6-3
[WC] H.KONTINEN (FIN) & J.NIEMINEN (FIN) vs A.KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) & M.PRZYSIEZNY (POL) 6-3 6-3
[2] M.KOHLMANN (GER) & A.PEYA (AUT) vs A.JUSKA (LAT) & P.MARX (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)


QFs

D.BROWN (GER) & M.EMMRICH (GER) vs [1] J.BRUNSTROM (SWE) & K.SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-4 3-6 10-5
[3] T.BEDNAREK (POL) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs M.ELGIN (RUS) & T.GABASHVILI (RUS) 6-2 5-7 10-8
[4] L.FRIEDL (CZE) & D.SKOCH (CZE) vs M.KOWALCZYK (POL) & L.ZOVKO (CRO) 3-6 6-3 10-5
[WC] H.KONTINEN (FIN) & J.NIEMINEN (FIN) vs [2] M.KOHLMANN (GER) & A.PEYA (AUT) 7-5 6-7(2) 11-9


SFs

D.BROWN (GER) & M.EMMRICH (GER) vs [3] T.BEDNAREK (POL) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) 6-4 6-4
[WC] H.KONTINEN (FIN) & J.NIEMINEN (FIN) vs [4] L.FRIEDL (CZE) & D.SKOCH (CZE) 6-2 6-4


FINAL

D.BROWN (GER) & M.EMMRICH (GER) vs [WC] H.KONTINEN (FIN) & J.NIEMINEN (FIN) 7-6(17) 0-6 10-7

mrclyde 11-03-2010 06:12 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
This field is even stronger than Bratislava...

Labamba 11-03-2010 06:31 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
WC's for Jarkko Nieminen & Henri Kontinen

superb list :eek:

mrclyde 11-03-2010 07:25 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Killing list for a challenger. Everybody will wanna do the points for Australian Open. And Harrison has no stop till end of month.

Xam'd 11-03-2010 09:02 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Labamba (Post 10487848)
WC's for Jarkko Nieminen & Henri Kontinen

superb list :eek:

I kinda hope Jarkko won't play this and it might very well be so, though this tournament is in his calendar in his website, he has also written that he has 1˝weeks more to go before games end. Obviously it's not like I wouldn't like to see Jarkko play here and would be also disappointing if he won't play here, but would just be so stupid if one WC would be wasted for him here just because he didn't entry :(...

Sauletekis 11-04-2010 01:25 AM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
HOT HOT LIST!:worship:

_Chaz 11-04-2010 10:31 AM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Xam'd (Post 10488483)
I kinda hope Jarkko won't play this and it might very well be so, though this tournament is in his calendar in his website, he has also written that he has 1˝weeks more to go before games end. Obviously it's not like I wouldn't like to see Jarkko play here and would be also disappointing if he won't play here, but would just be so stupid if one WC would be wasted for him here just because he didn't entry :(...

As a top 50 player you can't enter challengers directly. You have to recieve a WC.

Ad Wim 11-04-2010 01:08 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
My god, what a list. The cut off here is 120 and in Toyota it's around 400 :lol:

Xam'd 11-04-2010 01:47 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by _Chaz (Post 10489551)
As a top 50 player you can't enter challengers directly. You have to recieve a WC.

Thanks, didn't really know this :o, I'd guess Jarkko will play this tournament then.

mrclyde 11-04-2010 05:58 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
So that's why Llodra played..

Filo V. 11-04-2010 09:42 PM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
This list is major, and expect the other WCs to be ATP players, same in Bratislava. This is basically the last opportunity for major points and solidifying AO MD so everyone will be playing with maximum effort. Also expect the entry list to eventually go down to the Greul/Bozo/Pospisil/Koubek range, especially if some of these guys solidify top 100 positions in weeks before this. I fully expect Kamke, Mannarino, Sela and a few others to withdraw.

Chris-swede 11-09-2010 09:13 AM

Re: Week 47: Helsinki, Finland [Entry List]
 
really wonder who will get the other WC's

Paukku? Heliovaara is in down under.
Laaksonen? HE is playing and training more for switzerland.
Timo Nieminen maybe.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.