MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Winner: Conor NILAND] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=171434)

Jacques_Ukraine 10-27-2010 11:16 AM

Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Winner: Conor NILAND]
 
Week 46: Salzburg, Austria



Location: Salzburg, Austria (week 48 last year)
Type: 42.5K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls: Tretorn SERIE+
Site:
Starting Date:
November 15
2009 Champion: Michael Berrer (Germany)
Tournament website:
http://www.salzburg-indoors.at/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Becker, Benjamin GER 57
Kamke, Tobias GER 72
Sela, Dudi ISR 79
Phau, Bjorn GER 89
Zverev, Mischa GER 96
Beck, Karol SVK 97
Schuettler, Rainer GER 103
Reister, Julian GER 116
Fischer, Martin AUT 122
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 130
Greul, Simon GER 131
Beck, Andreas GER 150
Niland, Conor IRL 155
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 157
Minar, Ivo CZE 164
Skugor, Franco CRO 169
Ebden, Matthew AUS 180
Lojda, Dusan CZE 181
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 182
Navarro, Ivan ESP 187
Ungur, Adrian ROU 189
Janowicz, Jerzy POL 193

Alternates:
1. El Amrani, Reda MAR 194
2. Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 198
3. Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 201
4. Desein, Niels BEL 205
5. Lammer, Michael SUI 210
6. Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 211
7. Hernych, Jan CZE 212
8. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 214
9. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 215
10. Mertens, Yannick BEL 216
11. Viola, Matteo ITA 218
12. Ward, James GBR 220
13. Levy, Harel ISR 231
14. Kontinen, Henri FIN 233
15. Peya, Alexander AUT 236
16. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 242
17. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 244
18. Crugnola, Marco ITA 249
19. Flock, Alexander GER 251
20. Bachinger, Matthias GER 252
21. Begemann, Andre GER 253
22. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 268
23. Pospisil, Vasek CAN 270
24. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 279
25. Galvani, Stefano ITA 283
26. Santos, Pablo ESP 285
27. Zopp, Jurgen EST 287
28. Nieminen, Timo FIN 291
29. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 296
30. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 297
31. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 298
32. Klec, Ivo SVK 301
33. Mektic, Nikola CRO 302
34. Copil, Marius ROU 305
35. Elgin, Michail RUS 306
36. Pashanski, Boris SRB 315
37. Juska, Andis LAT 316
38. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 317
39. Yani, Michael USA 320
40. Okun, Noam ISR 321
41. Minar, Jan CZE 322
42. Junaid, Rameez AUS 327
43. Bubka, Sergei UKR 329
44. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 330
45. Bester, Philip CAN 332
46. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 333
47. Setkic, Aldin BIH 335
48. Oswald, Philipp AUT 340
49. Marti, Javier ESP 343
50. Evans, Daniel GBR 346
51. Grassi, Claudio ITA 348
52. Jaziri, Malek TUN 352
53. @ Cakl, Tomas CZE 363
54. Bossel, Adrien SUI 367
55. Ager, Johannes AUT 369
56. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 370
57. Cox, Daniel GBR 373
58. Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 382
59. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 384
60. Paukku, Juho FIN 395
61. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 404
62. Sadecky, Alexander SUI 409
63. Martin, Fabrice FRA 414
64. Molchanov, Denys UKR 439
65. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 454
66. Boje-Ordonez, Agustin ESP 456
67. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 460
68. Hensel, Kaden AUS 475
69. Lajovic, Dusan SRB 477
70. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 491
71. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 543
72. Kadir, Sadik AUS 556
73. Djokovic, Marko SRB 638
74. Roshan, Nima AUS 683
75. Bastl, George SUI 714
76. Sajous, Olivier HAI 720
77. Cakl, Tomas CZE 1059
78. # Marfinsky, Dmitri RUS 1229
79. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1249
80. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 10-27-2010 11:17 AM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) vs Philip LANG (AUT)
James MCGEE (IRL) vs Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT)
[WC] Elmar EJUPOVIC (BIH) vs [WC] Gibril DIARRA (AUT)
Tom KOCEVAR-DESMAN (SLO) vs [6] Alexander SADECKY (SUI)

[2] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR)
Toni ANDROIC (CRO) vs [WC] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT)
Dominic THIEM (AUT) vs Radu ALBOT (MDA)
[WC] Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) vs [7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU)

[3] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs [WC] Daniel GEIB (AUT)
Dino MARCAN (CRO) vs Richard WAITE (GER)
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) vs [WC] Patrick SCHMOLZER (AUT)
Nikola CACIC (SRB) vs [5] Claudio GRASSI (ITA)

[4] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs Kevin DEDEN (GER)
Christian MAGG (AUT) vs Yann MARTI (SUI)
Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Ilia STARKOV (RUS)
Frank MOSER (GER) vs [8] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) vs Philip LANG (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) vs James MCGEE (IRL) 6-3 3-6 6-2
[WC] Gibril DIARRA (AUT) vs [WC] Elmar EJUPOVIC (BIH) 7-6(2) 6-2
[6] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) vs Tom KOCEVAR-DESMAN (SLO) 6-3 6-1

[2] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) 6-3 6-4
[WC] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) vs Toni ANDROIC (CRO) 7-6(6) 6-2
Radu ALBOT (MDA) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) 6-3 6-4
[7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs [WC] Riccardo BELLOTTI (ITA) 6-4 6-4

[3] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs [WC] Daniel GEIB (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Dino MARCAN (CRO) vs Richard WAITE (GER) 2-6 6-1 6-4
[WC] Patrick SCHMOLZER (AUT) vs Patrick TAUBERT (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Nikola CACIC (SRB) vs [5] Claudio GRASSI (ITA) 6-4 6-4

[4] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) vs Kevin DEDEN (GER) 6-3 6-2
Yann MARTI (SUI) vs Christian MAGG (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Ilia STARKOV (RUS) vs Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 6-4 7-5
Frank MOSER (GER) vs [8] Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-4


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) vs Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) 6-4 6-3
[6] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) vs [WC] Gibril DIARRA (AUT) 6-1 6-4

[WC] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) vs [2] Marius COPIL (ROU) 7-6(6) 1-0 ret’d
[7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs Radu ALBOT (MDA) 6-2 6-4

[3] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs Dino MARCAN (CRO) 6-3 7-6(8)
Nikola CACIC (SRB) vs [WC] Patrick SCHMOLZER (AUT) 6-2 6-4

Yann MARTI (SUI) vs [4] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-2
Frank MOSER (GER) vs Ilia STARKOV (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) vs [6] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 6-3 6-4
[7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs [WC] Maximilian NEUCHRIST (AUT) 6-2 6-1
[3] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) vs Nikola CACIC (SRB) 6-2 6-0
Yann MARTI (SUI) vs Frank MOSER (GER) 6-3 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 10-27-2010 11:18 AM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE)
Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) vs [5] Julian REISTER (GER)

[3] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) vs Michael LAMMER (SUI)
[Alt] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs [6] Martin FISCHER (AUT)

[8] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE)
[SE] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
[WC] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) vs Ivan NAVARRO (ESP)
[WC] Thomas MUSTER (AUT) vs [4] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT)

[7] Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs [WC] Nicolas REISSIG (AUT)
QUALIFIER vs Franco SKUGOR (CRO)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Philipp OSWALD (AUT)
Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs [2] Karol BECK (SVK)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) 2-6 7-6(9) 6-1
Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) vs [Q] Yann MARTI (SUI) 6-2 6-3
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) vs [Q] Boris PASHANSKI (SRB) 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
[5] Julian REISTER (GER) vs Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) 6-3 7-5

[3] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 6-4 7-6(0)
Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 7-5 7-5
[Alt] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-1 6-3
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs [6] Martin FISCHER (AUT) 0-6 6-2 6-3

[8] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-3
[SE] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 6-2 7-5
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs [WC] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 6-4 6-4
[4] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs [WC] Thomas MUSTER (AUT) 6-3 6-1

[7] Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs [WC] Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) 3-6 6-2 6-4
[Q] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs Franco SKUGOR (CRO) 6-7(9) 7-5 7-6(5)
[WC] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs [Q] Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
[2] Karol BECK (SVK) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) 7-6(5) 7-5


SECOND ROUND

Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) vs [1] Mischa ZVEREV (GER) 6-1, 1-0 ret’d
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) vs [5] Julian REISTER (GER) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
[3] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Michael LAMMER (SUI) 6-3 6-1
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs [Alt] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4

[8] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs [SE] Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) vs [4] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 5-7 6-4 6-4
[7] Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs [Q] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 6-3 7-6(5)
[2] Karol BECK (SVK) vs [WC] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 6-3 6-3


QFs

Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) vs Dieter KINDLMANN (GER) 7-5 1-6 6-3
[3] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT) 3-6 6-3 6-2
[8] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Ivan NAVARRO (ESP) 7-5 6-3
[2] Karol BECK (SVK) vs [7] Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-2


SFs

Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) vs [3] Bjorn PHAU (GER) 7-5 6-4
[8] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs [2] Karol BECK (SVK) wo.


FINAL

[8] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-3

Jacques_Ukraine 10-27-2010 11:19 AM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Michael KOHLMANN (GER) & Philipp MARX (GER) vs [WC] Nikola CACIC (SRB) & Elmar EJUPOVIC (BIH)
[WC] Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) & Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) vs Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER)
[4] Alexander PEYA (AUT) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) & Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Dino MARCAN (CRO) & Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) & Ivo MINAR (CZE)

Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) & Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT)
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) & Claudio GRASSI (ITA) vs [3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Matthias BACHINGER (GER) & Niko KARAGIANNIS (GRE)
[WC] Thomas MUSTER (AUT) & Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) vs [2] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Frank MOSER (GER)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Michael KOHLMANN (GER) & Philipp MARX (GER) vs [WC] Nikola CACIC (SRB) & Elmar EJUPOVIC (BIH) 7-5 6-2
Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs [WC] Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) & Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-4 6-1
[4] Alexander PEYA (AUT) & Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) & Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-0 6-1
Dino MARCAN (CRO) & Franco SKUGOR (CRO) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) & Ivo MINAR (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 10-3

Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) & Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
[3] Jamie DELGADO (GBR) & Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) & Claudio GRASSI (ITA) 4-6 6-1 10-6
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) & Niko KARAGIANNIS (GRE) vs Martin FISCHER (AUT) & Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 6-3 0-0 ret’d
[2] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Frank MOSER (GER) vs [WC] Thomas MUSTER (AUT) & Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) 6-3 6-2


QFs

A.BEGEMANN (GER) & M.EMMRICH (GER) vs [1] M.KOHLMANN (GER) & P.MARX (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
[4] A.PEYA (AUT) & M.SLANAR (AUT) vs D.MARCAN (CRO) & F.SKUGOR (CRO) 6-2 6-4
O.CHARROIN (FRA) & M.RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) vs [3] J.DELGADO (GBR) & J.MARRAY (GBR) 6-2 3-6 10-5
[2] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) vs M.BACHINGER (GER) & N.KARAGIANNIS (GRE) 6-3 5-7 10-5


SFs

[4] A.PEYA (AUT) & M.SLANAR (AUT) vs A.BEGEMANN (GER) & M.EMMRICH (GER) 6-4 3-6 10-7
[2] R.JUNAID (AUS) & F.MOSER (GER) vs O.CHARROIN (FRA) & M.RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) 6-2 7-6(6)

guyha4 11-09-2010 10:55 AM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
Sela wil try to comeback well from his back injury few weeks ago
good luck!

Jacques_Ukraine 11-11-2010 09:24 AM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
OUT: Kuznetsov (ALT)

Jacques_Ukraine 11-11-2010 04:51 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
OUT: Beck, Becker,Greul (MD) + Desein, Levy
IN: El Amrani, Bemelmans, Lammer

Jacques_Ukraine 11-12-2010 11:46 AM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
OUT: Kamke, Schuettler, Sela, Ungur (MD) + El Amrani, Hernych, Cipolla, Viola, Flock, ... (ALT)
IN: Sergeyev, Kindlmann, Mertens, Ward, Kontinen

Filo V. 11-12-2010 12:17 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
I guess since Becker hasn't withdrawn that he's going to play here. Wonder how far he's going to go. Hopefully Karol wins this and solidifies his top 100 ranking.

Why is Greul withdrawing from all the events? Anyone know?

Jacques_Ukraine 11-12-2010 12:25 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by flyboy (Post 10512532)
I guess since Becker hasn't withdrawn that he's going to play here.

Becker has also withdrawn

Filo V. 11-12-2010 12:37 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jacques_Ukraine (Post 10512567)
Becker has also withdrawn

Oh, I see now. Well then, this event has definitely been weakened. Good opportunities for a lot of guys now. Great for Karol, he needs to take this!

Jacques_Ukraine 11-12-2010 04:59 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
OUT: Ebden (MD) + Ward (ALT)
IN: Peya, Cervenak

Chris-swede 11-12-2010 05:29 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
this tournament is weakining

nice to see mertens, bemelmans and henri k. here..:)

Filo V. 11-12-2010 05:34 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
Now that Bjorn had that inexplicable loss today, hope he goes deep here. Bjorn and Karol. Also expect a good run from AHM in Austria.

Jacques_Ukraine 11-12-2010 08:34 PM

Re: Week 46: Salzburg, Austria [Entry List]
 
QD http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2010/6059/qs.pdf


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.