MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Winner: Matthias BACHINGER] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=171062)

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:53 PM

Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Winner: Matthias BACHINGER]
 
Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain



Location: Loughborough, Great Britain (before in Jersey?)
Type: €42,5K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 8
2009 Champion: new event (or Jarkko Nieminen(Finland) in Jersey)
Tournament website:



Entry List:
Main Draw
Robert, Stephane FRA 92
Phau, Bjorn GER 95
Mannarino, Adrian FRA 110
Greul, Simon GER 129
Guez, David FRA 145
Niland, Conor IRL 147
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 156
Ebden, Matthew AUS 166
Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 174
Lojda, Dusan CZE 178
Lammer, Michael SUI 208
Cipolla, Flavio ITA 218
Kontinen, Henri FIN 220
Mertens, Yannick BEL 223
Ward, James GBR 230
Cervenak, Pavol SVK 239
Semjan, Marek SVK 248
Goffin, David BEL 257
Nielsen, Frederik DEN 260
Brezac, Charles-Antoine FRA 268
Galvani, Stefano ITA 273
Bachinger, Matthias GER 275

Alternates:
1. Yani, Michael USA 279
2. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 288
3. Mektic, Nikola CRO 290
4. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 291
5. Nieminen, Timo FIN 294
6. Zopp, Jurgen EST 296
7. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 298
8. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 302
9. Klec, Ivo SVK 303
10. Copil, Marius ROU 316
11. Juska, Andis LAT 317
12. Okun, Noam ISR 319
13. Minar, Jan CZE 320
14. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 323
15. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
16. Bubka, Sergei UKR 327
17. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 329
18. Bester, Philip CAN 332
19. Setkic, Aldin BIH 335
20. Baker, Jamie GBR 338
21. Walter, Ludovic FRA 340
22. Evans, Daniel GBR 347
23. Grassi, Claudio ITA 354
24. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 355
25. @ Cakl, Tomas CZE 363
26. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 371
27. Cox, Daniel GBR 376
28. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
29. Reix, Clement FRA 382
30. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 386
31. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 392
32. Kretschmer, Gero GER 394
33. Bossel, Adrien SUI 403
34. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 406
35. Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 420
36. Martin, Fabrice FRA 424
37. Balleret, Benjamin MON 431
38. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 453
39. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 461
40. # Lejnieks, Karlis LAT 464
41. Molchanov, Denys UKR 474
42. Hensel, Kaden AUS 479
43. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 482
44. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 537
45. Marti, Yann SUI 603
46. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 610
47. Roshan, Nima AUS 674
48. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 707
49. Bastl, George SUI 714
50. Sajous, Olivier HAI 720
51. Fruttero, John Paul USA 994
52. Cakl, Tomas CZE 1055
53. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:54 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) has a Bye
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) vs Ben PRITCHARD (GBR)
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) vs [WC] Jack BUSBY (GBR)
James CLUSKEY (IRL) vs [6] Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT)

[2] Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) has a Bye
Daniel GLANCY (IRL) vs [WC] Marcus WILLIS (GBR)
Miles BUGBY (GBR) vs George MORGAN (GBR)
Purav RAJA (IND) vs [5] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)

[3] Roman VALENT (SUI) has a Bye
Richard GABB (GBR) vs Sam BARRY (IRL)
Yann MARTI (SUI) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA)
[WC] Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) vs [7] Sadik KADIR (AUS)

[4] Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) has a Bye
[WC] Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) vs [WC] Sundeep UBHI (GBR)
[WC] Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) vs James MCGEE (IRL)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) vs [8] Sean THORNLEY (GBR)


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[6] Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) vs Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
[WC] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) vs [5] Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-1
[3] Roman VALENT (SUI) vs Yann MARTI (SUI) 7-6(4) 6-3
[8] Sean THORNLEY (GBR) vs [4] Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:55 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE)
QUALIFIER vs Pavol CERVENAK (SVK)
[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS)
[WC] Jamie BAKER (GBR) vs [5] Conor NILAND (IRL)

[4] David GUEZ (FRA) vs Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)
[WC] Daniel COX (GBR) vs Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)
Stefano GALVANI (ITA) vs [WC] Daniel EVANS (GBR)
QUALIFIER vs [7] Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA)

[8] Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK)
James WARD (GBR) vs Andis JUSKA (LAT)
QUALIFIER vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
QUALIFIER vs [3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT)

[6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs David GOFFIN (BEL)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA)
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [2] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Dusan LOJDA (CZE) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) vs Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) 6-7(7) 6-1 6-4
[WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS) 7-5 7-6(0)
[5] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs [WC] Jamie BAKER (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-2

Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) vs [4] David GUEZ (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [WC] Daniel COX (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Stefano GALVANI (ITA) vs [WC] Daniel EVANS (GBR) 3-6 7-5 6-3
[7] Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs [Q] Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 6-4

[8] Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK) 6-4 3-6 6-4
James WARD (GBR) vs Andis JUSKA (LAT) 6-4 6-3
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs [Q] Roman VALENT (SUI) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
[3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs [Q] Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 6-2 6-1

[6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs David GOFFIN (BEL) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) 6-3 6-2
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [2] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-2


SECOND ROUND

[1] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs [Q] Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) 6-2 6-4
[5] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs [WC] Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) wo.
Stefano GALVANI (ITA) vs [7] Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) 6-1 7-5

James WARD (GBR) vs [8] Michael LAMMER (SUI) 7-6(1) 6-3
[3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
[6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)


QFs

[5] Conor NILAND (IRL) vs [1] Bjorn PHAU (GER) 6-3 6-4
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs Stefano GALVANI (ITA) 7-5 7-5
James WARD (GBR) vs [3] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs [6] Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-0 6-1


SFs

Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [5] Conor NILAND (IRL) 6-4 6-3
Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs James WARD (GBR) 6-4 6-1


FINAL

Matthias BACHINGER (GER) vs Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:56 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Jordan KERR (AUS) & Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) vs [WC] Lewis BURTON (GBR) & Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) & Jurgen ZOPP (EST) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) & Max RADITSCHNIGG (AUT)
[3] Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) & Simone VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs Stefano GALVANI (ITA) & Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Sadik KADIR (AUS) & Purav RAJA (IND) vs James CLUSKEY (IRL) & Colin O'BRIEN (IRL)

Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) & Marek SEMJAN (SVK) vs [WC] Sean THORNLEY (GBR) & Marcus WILLIS (GBR)
Niko KARAGIANNIS (GRE) & Michael LAMMER (SUI) vs [4] Rameez JUNAID (AUS) & Andis JUSKA (LAT)
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) & Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) vs [WC] George MORGAN (GBR) & Alexander SLABINSKY (GBR)
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) & James WARD (GBR) vs [2] Ross HUTCHINS (GBR) & Jamie MURRAY (GBR)


FIRST ROUND

[1] J.KERR (AUS) & K.SKUPSKI (GBR) vs [WC] L.BURTON (GBR) & D.EVANS (GBR) 6-3 6-3
M.MIDDELKOOP (NED) & J.ZOPP (EST) vs O.CHARROIN (FRA) & M.RADITSCHNIGG (AUT) 6-4 4-6 10-5
[3] F.CIPOLLA (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs S.GALVANI (ITA) & Y.MERTENS (BEL) 6-2 6-1
S.KADIR (AUS) & P.RAJA (IND) vs J.CLUSKEY (IRL) & C.O'BRIEN (IRL) 6-4 7-5

[WC] S.THORNLEY (GBR) & M.WILLIS (GBR) vs P.CERVENAK (SVK) & M.SEMJAN (SVK) 7-6(4) 6-3
[4] R.JUNAID (AUS) & A.JUSKA (LAT) vs N.KARAGIANNIS (GRE) & M.LAMMER (SUI) 6-3 6-0
H.KONTINEN (FIN) & F.NIELSEN (DEN) vs [WC] G.MORGAN (GBR) & A.SLABINSKY (GBR) 6-3 6-7(5) 10-8
M.EBDEN (AUS) & J.WARD (GBR) vs [2] R.HUTCHINS (GBR) & J.MURRAY (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3)


QFs

[1] J.KERR (AUS) & K.SKUPSKI (GBR) vs M.MIDDELKOOP (NED) & J.ZOPP (EST) wo.
[3] F.CIPOLLA (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) vs S.KADIR (AUS) & P.RAJA (IND) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
[WC] S.THORNLEY (GBR) & M.WILLIS (GBR) vs [4] R.JUNAID (AUS) & A.JUSKA (LAT) 6-3 1-6 10-7
H.KONTINEN (FIN) & F.NIELSEN (DEN) vs M.EBDEN (AUS) & J.WARD (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3


SFs

[1] J.KERR (AUS) & K.SKUPSKI (GBR) vs [3] F.CIPOLLA (ITA) & S.VAGNOZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
H.KONTINEN (FIN) & F.NIELSEN (DEN) vs [WC] S.THORNLEY (GBR) & M.WILLIS (GBR) 6-4 2-6 10-7


FINAL

H.KONTINEN (FIN) & F.NIELSEN (DEN) vs [1] J.KERR (AUS) & K.SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-2 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 03:06 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Please help me to clarify some questions regarding this event!
In the ATP list http://www.atpworldtour.com/Scores/A...endar.aspx?t=4 we see "Indoor Carpet" as surface type. However, in the file http://www.lta.org.uk/Resources/Comp...ack%202010.pdf of the LTA we could see "Indoor Hard".
I hope British fans may help us to look into :)

JustJames 10-25-2010 01:12 AM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jacques_Ukraine (Post 10455303)
Please help me to clarify some questions regarding this event!
In the ATP list http://www.atpworldtour.com/Scores/A...endar.aspx?t=4 we see "Indoor Carpet" as surface type. However, in the file http://www.lta.org.uk/Resources/Comp...ack%202010.pdf of the LTA we could see "Indoor Hard".
I hope British fans may help us to look into :)

To confirm, the surface will definitely be Indoor Hard

AsgerHO 10-28-2010 05:59 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Yeah its indoor hard. SPent a semester at the university, and they have to centres, one for the uni and one for the LTA. Donīt know what one they are gonna use, but the surface is more or less identical

Jacques_Ukraine 11-01-2010 11:36 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
1 Attachment(s)
ATP site still shows the event surface as "carpet"

JustJames 11-02-2010 11:56 AM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jacques_Ukraine (Post 10483945)
ATP site still shows the event surface as "carpet"

Okay, well that is a mistake as there are NO carpet courts in Loughborough :lol:

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 09:58 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
OUT: Brezac (MD) + Klec, Okun (ALT)
IN: Yani

Kante 11-04-2010 12:26 AM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Is this now a new tournament?

JustJames 11-04-2010 01:49 AM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kante (Post 10489156)
Is this now a new tournament?

A new venue but not a new UK challenger for this week of the year; in previous years this tournament had been held on the island of Jersey (it has struck the LTA over the past 12 months that this wasn't the most convenient venue for penniless players, brainboxes... :o )

Alvarez 11-04-2010 08:22 AM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
So what is the current name of this tournament? Caversham International Tennis Tournament or what?

Count Zero 11-04-2010 09:49 AM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JustJames (Post 10489261)
A new venue but not a new UK challenger for this week of the year; in previous years this tournament had been held on the island of Jersey (it has struck the LTA over the past 12 months that this wasn't the most convenient venue for penniless players, brainboxes... :o )

i think it was a pretty good location for the French players tho :lol:@LTA

Anyone know why this moved away from Welwyn Gdn City?

Jacques_Ukraine 11-04-2010 09:56 PM

Re: Week 45: Loughborough, Great Britain [Entry List]
 
OUT: Robert, Yani (MD)
IN: Giorgini (he is also IN in Ortisei), Mektic


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.