MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Winner: Paul CAPDEVILLE] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=171059)

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:34 PM

Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Winner: Paul CAPDEVILLE]
 
Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador



Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 8
2009 Champion: Nicolas Lapentti (Ecuador)
Tournament website:
http://www.atpguayaquil.com/
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/atpguayaquil



Entry List:
Main Draw
Cuevas, Pablo URU 71
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 82
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 83
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 89
Dabul, Brian ARG 90
Souza, Joao BRA 107
Zemlja, Grega SLO 124
Massu, Nicolas CHI 125
Alves, Thiago BRA 146
Daniel, Marcos BRA 151
Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 152
Dutra Da Silva, Rogerio BRA 163
Prodon, Eric FRA 167
Salamanca, Carlos COL 175
Aguilar, Jorge CHI 181
Rufin, Guillaume FRA 183
Farah, Robert COL 191
Silva, Julio BRA 193
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 199
Junqueira, Diego ARG 200
Gensse, Augustin FRA 201
Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 221


Alternates:
1. Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 222
2. Zampieri, Caio BRA 224
3. Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 225
4. Estrella, Victor DOM 229
5. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 241
6. Flock, Alexander GER 246
7. Tavares, Leonardo POR 254
8. Bagnis, Facundo ARG 266
9. Alund, Martin ARG 269
10. Witten, Jesse USA 270
11. Capdeville, Paul CHI 285
12. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 288
13. Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 300
14. Klec, Ivo SVK 303
15. Molteni, Andres ARG 307
16. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 313
17. Pashanski, Boris SRB 315
18. Felder, Marcel URU 321
19. Naso, Gianluca ITA 325
20. Setkic, Aldin BIH 335
21. Arguello, Facundo ARG 339
22. Ribeiro Neto, Eladio BRA 350
23. Pella, Guido ARG 362
24. # Teixeira, Maxime FRA 364
25. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 366
26. Gard, Catalin ROU 368
27. Guidolin, Rodrigo BRA 372
28. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 374
29. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
30. Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 383
31. Ouellette, Greg USA 384
32. Miranda, Ivan PER 385
33. Kirche, Leonardo BRA 387
34. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 388
35. Yoo, Daniel KOR 389
36. Sousa, Pedro POR 408
37. Miele, Andre BRA 412
38. Endara, Ivan ECU 415
39. Balleret, Benjamin MON 431
40. Michon, Axel FRA 440
41. Garza, Daniel MEX 441
42. Semrajc, Janez SLO 442
43. Alvarez, Diego ARG 450
44. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 453
45. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 461
46. Struvay, Eduardo COL 469
47. Molchanov, Denys UKR 474
48. Duran, Guillermo ARG 477
49. Hensel, Kaden AUS 479
50. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 482
51. Benedetti, Cristian ARG 514
52. Strode, Blake USA 563
53. Puc, Borut SLO 573
54. Klingemann, Chris CAN 590
55. Nunez, Eric USA 624
56. Roshan, Nima AUS 674
57. Sanchez, Manuel MEX 688
58. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 707
59. Sajous, Olivier HAI 720
60. Elias, Gastao POR 745
61. Fruttero, John Paul USA 994
62. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:35 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) has a Bye
[WC] Washington SUAREZ ANDRADE (ECU) vs [WC] Jose COBO (ECU)
[WC] Carlos PICO PICO (ECU) vs Ariel BEHAR (URU)
Blake STRODE (USA) vs [5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA)

[2] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) has a Bye
Roman RECARTE (VEN) vs [WC] Galo BARREZUETA (ECU)
[WC] Roberto ORTIZ (ECU) vs Eduardo STRUVAY (COL)
[WC] Alejandro Jose GOMEZ ESTRADA (ECU) vs [6] Ivan ENDARA (ECU)

[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) has a Bye
[WC] Martin TRAPERO (ECU) vs Diego HIDALGO (ECU)
[WC] Luis Fernando SANCHEZ (ECU) vs Walter VALAREZO (ECU)
Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) vs [8] Pedro SOUSA (POR)

[4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) has a Bye
Ivan MIRANDA (PER) vs Axel MICHON (FRA)
[WC] Carlos SALAS (ECU) vs [WC] Carlos AVELLAN (ECU)
[WC] Gian PICO (ECU) vs [7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON)


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) 6-2 6-4
[2] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs [6] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 7-6(9) 6-1
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [8] Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-3 6-4
[7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs [4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:36 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA)
Robert FARAH (COL) vs [WC] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU)
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU)
[Q] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs [8] Eric PRODON (FRA)

[3] Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU)
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) vs [Q] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA)
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [6] Marcos DANIEL (BRA)

[5] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs Carlos SALAMANCA (COL)
Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL)
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) vs Martin ALUND (ARG)
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG)

[7] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
[WC] Eric NUNEZ (USA) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM)
[Q] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [2] Brian DABUL (ARG)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-0 6-3
Robert FARAH (COL) vs [WC] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) 6-4 6-1
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) vs [WC] Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 6-4 6-4
[8] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs [Q] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-2 6-4

[3] Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [WC] Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) 6-1 6-2
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 6-3 1-6 7-5
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) vs [Q] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-2 6-4
[6] Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-4 6-2

[5] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) vs Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) 6-1 6-4
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) vs Martin ALUND (ARG) 4-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [4] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4

[7] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) vs [WC] Eric NUNEZ (USA) 6-3 7-5
[Q] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [2] Brian DABUL (ARG) 6-4 7-5


SECOND ROUND

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Robert FARAH (COL) 6-3 6-0
[8] Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Augustin GENSSE (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs [3] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 5-7 6-4 6-4
[6] Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) 6-3 6-2

Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs [5] Grega ZEMLJA (SLO) 6-4 6-3
Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) wo.
[7] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) 6-2 6-0
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [Q] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-6 ret’d


QFs

[1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [8] Eric PRODON (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) def [6] Marcos DANIEL (BRA) 1-4 ret’d
Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 0-6 7-5 6-4
[7] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) vs Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-0


SFs

Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs [1] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-3 7-5
Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs [7] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2


FINAL

Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:36 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Franco FERREIRO (BRA) & Andre SA (BRA) vs [WC] Galo BARREZUETA (ECU) & Alejandro Jose GOMEZ ESTRADA (ECU)
Augustin GENSSE (FRA) & Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) & Gianluca NASO (ITA)
[3] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) vs [WC] Arturo ALTAMIRANO (ECU) & Eric NUNEZ (USA)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) & Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) & Emilio GOMEZ (ECU)

[WC] Diego HIDALGO (ECU) & Roberto QUIROZ (ECU) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) & Robert FARAH (COL)
Martin ALUND (ARG) & Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [4] Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG)
Ivan ENDARA (ECU) & Walter VALAREZO (ECU) vs Pedro SOUSA (POR) & Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) & Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs [2] Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) & Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)


FIRST ROUND

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) vs [WC] G.BARREZUETA (ECU) & A.J.COMEZ ESTRADA (ECU) 6-2 6-1
A.GENSSE (FRA) & E.PRODON (FRA) vs A.ARNABOLDI (ITA) & G.NASO (ITA) 6-2 7-6(3)
[3] R.DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & R.HOCEVAR (BRA) vs [WC] A.ALTAMIRANO (ECU) & E.NUNEZ (USA) 6-4 6-2
J.AGUILAR (CHI) & P.CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs J.C.CAMPOZANO (ECU) & E.GOMEZ (ECU) 7-6(1) 4-6 10-4

J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs [WC] D.HIDALGO (ECU) & R.QUIROZ (ECU) 6-3 6-3
[4] D.JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & M.VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs M.ALUND (ARG) & F.BAGNIS (ARG) 6-7(3) 6-2 13-11
P.Souza (POR) & L.TAVARES (POR) vs I.ENDARA (ECU) & W.VALAREZO (ECU) 6-3 6-2
[2] V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [Alt] A.BEHAR (URU) & R.RECARTE (VEN) 6-2 6-2


QFs

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) vs A.GENSSE (FRA) & E.PRODON (FRA) 2-6 6-3 10-5
J.AGUILAR (CHI) & P.CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs [3] R.DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & R.HOCEVAR (BRA) wo.
J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs [4] D.JUNQUEIRA (ARG) & M.VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-3 6-1
[2] V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) vs P.Souza (POR) & L.TAVARES (POR) 6-1 6-2


SFs

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) vs J.AGUILAR (CHI) & P.CAPDEVILLE (CHI) 7-5 6-2
J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs [2] V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-4


FINAL

J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs [1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) 7-5 7-6(3)

Crustaceok 10-22-2010 10:07 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
Nice list for a 50K. Pablo Cuevas, Berlocq, Zeballos, Mayer, Dabul... and two chileans! The olympic-gold-medallist Nico Massu and the ascendent Jorge Aguilar. The two can win this tournament!

Sauletekis 10-28-2010 04:59 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
I heard that Machado will play here, so maybe a WC for him.

Jacques_Ukraine 11-01-2010 11:49 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
OUT: Brzezicki (MD) + Zampieri, Flock (ALT)
IN: Lapentti

Crustaceok 11-03-2010 06:24 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
OUT: Massu (MD)
IN: Cabal

Jacques_Ukraine 11-04-2010 09:41 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
OUT: Cuevas, Silva (MD) + Witten (ALT)
IN: Estrella, Gonzalez

Jandres 11-07-2010 12:49 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
VI CHALLENGER CIUDAD DE GUAYAQUIL - GUAYAQUIL, ECUADOR
$ 50.000,00
NOVEMBER 06 - NOVEMBER 13, 2010

Mens Singles

First Round
[1] C Berlocq (ARG) vs. Qualifier
R Farah (COL) vs. [WC] J Campozano (ECU)
A Gensse (FRA) vs. [WC] E Gomez (ECU)
Qualifier vs. [8] E Prodon (FRA)
[3] J Souza (BRA) vs. [WC] R Quiroz (ECU)
D Junqueira (ARG) vs. R Hocevar (BRA)
J Aguilar (CHI) vs. Qualifier
S Gonzalez (MEX) vs. [6] M Daniel (BRA)
[5] G Zemlja (SLO) vs. C Salamanca (COL)
P Capdeville (CHI) vs. J Cabal (COL)
G Rufin (FRA) vs. M Alund (ARG)
G Lapentti (ECU) vs. [4] H Zeballos (ARG)
[7] M Gonzalez (ARG) vs. L Tavares (POR)
[WC] E Nunez (USA) vs. V Estrella (DOM)
Qualifier vs. F Bagnis (ARG)
R Dutra Da Silva (BRA) vs. [2] B Dabul (ARG)

Jandres 11-07-2010 01:14 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
QUALY

PRIMERA RONDA

Ariel Behar (Uru) a Carlos Pico (Ecu) 6-0, 6-0
Washington Suárez (Ecu) a José Cobo (Ecu) 6-1, 6-1
Román Recarte (Ven) a Galo Barrezueta (Ecu) 6-1, 6-1
Eladio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) a Blake Strode (USA) 6-1, 6-1
Pedro Sousa (POR) a Thomas Cazes-Carrere (FRA) 6-3, 6-2
Eduardo Struvay (COL) a Roberto Ortiz (ECU) 6-4, 6-0
Diego Hidalgo (ECU) a Martín Trapero (ECU) 6-2, 6-4
Carlos Avellán (ECU) a Carlos Salas (ECU) 6-1, 6-0
Benjamín Balleret (MON) a Gian Pico (ECU) 6-0, 6-0
Iván Endara (ECU) a Alejandro Gómez (ECU) 6-1, 6-4
Walter Valarezo (ECU) a Luís Fernando Sánchez (ECU) 6-4, 6-4

SEGUNDA RONDA

Axel Michon (FRA) a Iván Miranda (PER) 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5)
Iván Endara (ECU) a Eduardo Struvay (COL) 7-5, 6-4
Eladio Ribeiro Neto (BRA) a Ariel Behar (URU) 6-0, 6-4
Martín Vassallo Arguello (ARG) a Román Recarte (VEN) 6-2, 6-1
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) a Washington Suárez Andrade (ECU) 6-0, 6-1
Pedro Sousa (POR) a Walter Valarezo (ECU) 6-1, 6-1
Gianluca Naso (ITA) a Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2
Benjamín Balleret (MON) a Carlos Avellán (ECU) 7-6 (4), 6-1

RONDA FINAL

Martín Vassallo Arguello (ARG) vs. Iván Endara (ECU)
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs. Pedro Sousa (POR)
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) vs. Eladio Ribeiro Neto(BRA)
Alejandro González (COL) o Axel Michon (FRA) vs Benjamín Balleret (MON)

Jandres 11-07-2010 01:55 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
Alejandro González (COL) d. Axel Michon (FRA) 4-6 6-1 5-2 ret.

Jacques_Ukraine 11-07-2010 10:13 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA)
[2] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs [6] Ivan ENDARA (ECU)
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [8] Pedro SOUSA (POR)
[4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) vs [7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON)

Jacques_Ukraine 11-07-2010 10:16 AM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jandres (Post 10496517)
SEGUNDA RONDA

Axel Michon (FRA) a Iván Miranda (PER) 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5)

It was match of the 1st round

Jacques_Ukraine 11-07-2010 09:50 PM

Re: Week 45: Guayaquil, Ecuador [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) 6-2 6-4
[2] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs [6] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 7-6(9) 6-1
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [8] Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-3 6-4
[7] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs [4] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 4-6 6-4 6-2


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.