MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Winner: Michal PRZYSIEZNY] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=171057)

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:07 PM

Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Winner: Michal PRZYSIEZNY]
 
Week 45: Ortisei, Italy



Location: Ortisei, Italy
Type: €64K+H
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 8
2009 Champion: new event
Tournament website:
http://www.atpvalgardena.it/?pagid=97&newlang=eng
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gi...0042387&v=info


Entry List:
Main Draw
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 80
Beck, Karol SVK 99
Bolelli, Simone ITA 114
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 118
Fischer, Martin AUT 122
Dodig, Ivan CRO 132
Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 133
Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 138
Koubek, Stefan AUT 139
Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 140
Di Mauro, Alessio ITA 161
Minar, Ivo CZE 162
Ungur, Adrian ROU 186
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 187
Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 188
Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 209
Hernych, Jan CZE 211
Viola, Matteo ITA 213
Peya, Alexander AUT 236
Crugnola, Marco ITA 247
Brizzi, Alberto ITA 259
Hrbaty, Dominik SVK 264


Alternates:
1. Kirillov, Evgeny RUS 265
2. Trevisan, Matteo ITA 267
3. Yani, Michael USA 279
4. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 288
5. Mektic, Nikola CRO 290
6. Middelkoop, Matwe NED 291
7. Zopp, Jurgen EST 296
8. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 298
9. Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 302
10. Klec, Ivo SVK 303
11. Kumantsov, Andrey RUS 309
12. Copil, Marius ROU 316
13. Juska, Andis LAT 317
14. Minar, Jan CZE 320
15. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
16. Bubka, Sergei UKR 327
17. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 329
18. Bester, Philip CAN 332
19. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 333
20. Setkic, Aldin BIH 335
21. Walter, Ludovic FRA 340
22. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 342
23. Oswald, Philipp AUT 343
24. Grassi, Claudio ITA 354
25. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 355
26. @ Cakl, Tomas CZE 363
27. Ager, Johannes AUT 370
28. Stebe, Cedrik-Marcel GER 371
29. Anderson, Andrew RSA 381
30. Reix, Clement FRA 382
31. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 386
32. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 392
33. Kretschmer, Gero GER 394
34. Bossel, Adrien SUI 403
35. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 406
36. Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 420
37. Martin, Fabrice FRA 424
38. Balleret, Benjamin MON 431
39. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 453
40. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 461
41. # Lejnieks, Karlis LAT 464
42. Molchanov, Denys UKR 474
43. Hensel, Kaden AUS 479
44. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 482
45. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 537
46. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 610
47. Djokovic, Marko SRB 647
48. Roshan, Nima AUS 674
49. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 707
50. Bastl, George SUI 714
51. Sajous, Olivier HAI 720
52. Fruttero, John Paul USA 994
53. Cakl, Tomas CZE 1055
54. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:08 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA)
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) vs [WC] Andrea DOSSI (ITA)
George BASTL (SUI) vs Radu ALBOT (MDA)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) vs [8] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER)

[2] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs [WC] Philip LAGEDER (ITA)
[WC] Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) vs Matteo MARFIA (ITA)
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) vs Cristian RODRIGUEZ (COL)
Robin KERN (GER) vs [6] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT)

[3] Miloslav MECIR (SVK) vs Erik CREPALDI (ITA)
Stefano IANNI (ITA) vs Matthias WOLF (ITA)
Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) vs [WC] Oskaras KALINAUSKAS (LTU)
[WC] Patrick PRADER (ITA) vs [5] Jan MERTL (CZE)

[4] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Massimo BOSA (ITA)
Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) vs Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA)
Michal SCHMID (CZE) vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
[WC] Mark PECHLANER (ITA) vs [7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-1 6-2
Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) vs [WC] Andrea DOSSI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
George BASTL (SUI) vs Radu ALBOT (MDA) 7-5 4-6 6-2
[8] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) vs Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA) 6-4 6-2

[2] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs [WC] Philip LAGEDER (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Matteo MARFIA (ITA) vs [WC] Augusto VIRGILI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) vs Cristian RODRIGUEZ (COL) 7-5 7-6(2)
[6] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) vs Robin KERN (GER) 6-3 6-4

[3] Miloslav MECIR (SVK) vs Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Stefano IANNI (ITA) vs Matthias WOLF (ITA) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Oskaras KALINAUSKAS (LTU) vs Antonio COMPORTO (ITA) 6-2 6-0
[5] Jan MERTL (CZE) vs [WC] Patrick PRADER (ITA) 6-3 6-4

[4] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Massimo BOSA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) vs Marco BORTOLOTTI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Michal SCHMID (CZE) vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE) 6-2 7-6(2)
[7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) vs [WC] Mark PECHLANER (ITA) 6-0 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Andrea AGAZZI (ITA) 6-2 7-6(2)
George BASTL (SUI) vs [8] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 7-6(2) 6-2

[2] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs Matteo MARFIA (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Adrian SIKORA (SVK) vs [6] Nikolaus MOSER (AUT) 6-1 6-4

Stefano IANNI (ITA) vs [3] Miloslav MECIR (SVK) 6-4 7-6(9)
[5] Jan MERTL (CZE) vs [WC] Oskaras KALINAUSKAS (LTU) 6-2 6-0

[4] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) vs Andrea FALGHERI (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Michal SCHMID (CZE) vs [7] Laurynas GRIGELIS (LTU) 7-6(5) 6-4


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs George BASTL (SUI) 6-1 6-4
[2] Marius COPIL (ROU) vs Adrian SIKORA (SVK) 6-4 6-4
[5] Jan MERTL (CZE) vs Stefano IANNI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Michal SCHMID (CZE) vs [4] Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:09 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1,WC] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Daniele GIORGINI (ITA)
Paolo LORENZI (ITA) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO)
Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) vs [WC] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB)
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) vs [8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE)

[4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT)
Dominik HRBATY (SVK) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR)
Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs [WC] Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA)
QUALIFIER vs [5] Martin FISCHER (AUT)

[6] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE)
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs QUALIFIER
Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) vs Adrian UNGUR (ROU)
QUALIFIER vs [3] Simone BOLELLI (ITA)

[7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [WC] Claudio GRASSI (ITA)
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs QUALIFIER
Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA)
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) vs [2] Karol BECK (SVK)


FIRST ROUND

[1,WC] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Daniele GIORGINI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 6-1 6-3
[WC] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) 6-3 6-3
[8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(5)

[4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs Dominik HRBATY (SVK) 7-6(2) 6-3
Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) vs [WC] Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
[5] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs [Q] Michal SCHMID (CZE) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs [6] Igor KUNITSYN (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs [Q] Marius COPIL (ROU) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Adrian UNGUR (ROU) vs Alberto BRIZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
[3] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) vs [Q] Jan MERTL (CZE) 6-3 6-4

[7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) vs [WC] Claudio GRASSI (ITA) 7-5 7-5
[Q] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-2
Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) vs Matteo TREVISAN (ITA) 4-1 ret’d
[2] Karol BECK (SVK) vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) 6-2 6-0


SECOND ROUND

[1,WC] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-2
[WC] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs [8] Jaroslav POSPISIL (CZE) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) 7-5 7-6(2)
[5] Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Ivan SERGEYEV (UKR) 7-6(5) 6-3

Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
[3] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) vs Adrian UNGUR (ROU) 6-3 6-4
[Q] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs [7] Konstantin KRAVCHUK (RUS) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
[2] Karol BECK (SVK) vs Marco CRUGNOLA (ITA) 6-1 7-6(3)


QFs

[1,WC] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs [WC] Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) vs [5] Martin FISCHER (AUT) 7-5 7-5
[3] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT) 7-6(5) 6-4
[Q] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs [2] Karol BECK (SVK) 6-4 6-3


SFs

[1,WC] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs Uladzimir IGNATIK (BLR) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
[Q] Lukas LACKO (SVK) vs [3] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4


FINAL

[1,WC] Michal PRZYSIEZNY (POL) vs [Q] Lukas LACKO (SVK) 6-3 7-5

Jacques_Ukraine 10-20-2010 02:10 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] BRACCIALI Daniele (ITA)/FLEMING Colin (GBR) vs [WC] DUSTOV Farrukh (UZB)/MOTTI Alessandro (ITA)
[WC] GHEDIN Riccardo (ITA)/GRASSI Claudio (ITA) vs BEDNAREK Tomasz (POL)/PRZYSIEZNY Michal (POL)
[3] BECK Karol (SVK)/ZELENAY Igor (SVK) vs IGNATIK Uladzimir (BLR)/MOSER Nikolaus (AUT)
FISCHER Martin (AUT)/OSWALD Philipp (AUT) vs HRBATY Dominik (SVK)/POSPISIL Jaroslav (CZE)

KOUBEK Stefan (AUT)/PEYA Alexander (AUT) vs CRUGNOLA Marco (ITA)/UNGUR Adrian (ROU)
COETZEE Jeff (RSA)/KOWALCZYK Mateusz (POL) vs [4] BATTISTONE Brian (USA)/SILJESTROM Andreas (SWE)
ELGIN Michail (RUS)/KUDRYAVTSEV Alexandre (RUS) vs [WC] LAGEDER Philip (ITA)/MONCADA Jose (HON)
MEKTIC Nikola (CRO)/ZOVKO Ivan (CRO) vs [2] SHAMASDIN Adil (CAN)/ZOVKO Lovro (CRO)


FIRST ROUND

[WC] DUSTOV Farrukh (UZB)/MOTTI Alessandro (ITA) vs [1] BRACCIALI Daniele (ITA)/FLEMING Colin (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
BEDNAREK Tomasz (POL)/PRZYSIEZNY Michal (POL) vs [WC] GHEDIN Riccardo (ITA)/GRASSI Claudio (ITA) 6-4 7-6(8)
[3] BECK Karol (SVK)/ZELENAY Igor (SVK) vs IGNATIK Uladzimir (BLR)/MOSER Nikolaus (AUT) 6-4 3-6 11-9
FISCHER Martin (AUT)/OSWALD Philipp (AUT) vs HRBATY Dominik (SVK)/POSPISIL Jaroslav (CZE) 6-3 5-7 10-6

KOUBEK Stefan (AUT)/PEYA Alexander (AUT) vs CRUGNOLA Marco (ITA)/UNGUR Adrian (ROU) 3-6 6-0 10-2
COETZEE Jeff (RSA)/KOWALCZYK Mateusz (POL) vs [4] BATTISTONE Brian (USA)/SILJESTROM Andreas (SWE) 6-3 3-6 10-6
ELGIN Michail (RUS)/KUDRYAVTSEV Alexandre (RUS) vs [WC] LAGEDER Philip (ITA)/MONCADA Jose (HON) 6-1 6-3
[2] SHAMASDIN Adil (CAN)/ZOVKO Lovro (CRO) vs MEKTIC Nikola (CRO)/ZOVKO Ivan (CRO) 6-4 6-3


QFs

BEDNAREK Tomasz (POL)/PRZYSIEZNY Michal (POL) vs [WC] DUSTOV Farrukh (UZB)/MOTTI Alessandro (ITA) 6-0 6-2
FISCHER Martin (AUT)/OSWALD Philipp (AUT) vs [3] BECK Karol (SVK)/ZELENAY Igor (SVK) 6-1 3-6 10-7
KOUBEK Stefan (AUT)/PEYA Alexander (AUT) vs COETZEE Jeff (RSA)/KOWALCZYK Mateusz (POL) 6-2 7-5
ELGIN Michail (RUS)/KUDRYAVTSEV Alexandre (RUS) vs [2] SHAMASDIN Adil (CAN)/ZOVKO Lovro (CRO) 7-6(5) 6-4


SFs

BEDNAREK Tomasz (POL)/PRZYSIEZNY Michal (POL) vs FISCHER Martin (AUT)/OSWALD Philipp (AUT) 6-4 2-6 10-8
ELGIN Michail (RUS)/KUDRYAVTSEV Alexandre (RUS) vs KOUBEK Stefan (AUT)/PEYA Alexander (AUT) 6-7(3) 6-3 10-5


FINAL

ELGIN Michail (RUS)/KUDRYAVTSEV Alexandre (RUS) vs BEDNAREK Tomasz (POL)/PRZYSIEZNY Michal (POL) 3-6 6-3 10-3

Smoke944 10-20-2010 02:36 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
Cool new event.

fredmerc83 11-03-2010 04:43 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
anyone knows e mail or contact of the press officer? thank you in advance

Hellraiser 11-03-2010 06:53 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
Wild Card for Michał Przysiężny.

Kante 11-03-2010 07:25 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
I think thatīs the homepage: http://www.atpvalgardena.it/?pagid=97&newlang=eng

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 08:00 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fredmerc83 (Post 10487735)
anyone knows e mail or contact of the press officer? thank you in advance

Tennis Club Ortisei / St. Ulrich
St. Arnaria, 3 - 39046 Ortisei / St. Ulrich, Tel. + Fax +39 0471 797275
info@atpvalgardena.it

Jacques_Ukraine 11-03-2010 10:02 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
ALT OUT: Kirillov, Yani, Klec, Zopp

Kante 11-04-2010 12:28 AM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hellraiser (Post 10488186)
Wild Card for Michał Przysiężny.

And one for Farrukh Dustov!

Jacques_Ukraine 11-04-2010 10:39 AM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
I've just looked through the skimap http://www.skimap.info/europe/italy/...e_di_siusi.jpg
So, Ortisei (or St Ulrich) is 1236 m over the sea level. Is it the highest tournament in the Challenger-tour?

Ad Wim 11-04-2010 12:02 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hellraiser (Post 10488186)
Wild Card for Michał Przysiężny.

Good thing, he decides to play more. That means he's not injured either. Strange that he pulled out of qualis for this week then...

And also strange that he is still in Paris qualis. He obviously doesn't have much confidence that he will pull through there.

Jacques_Ukraine 11-04-2010 09:48 PM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
OUT: Chiudinelli, Hernych (MD) + Middelkoop (ALT)
IN: Trevisan, Giorgini

Helevorn 11-05-2010 10:56 AM

Re: Week 45: Ortisei, Italy [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jacques_Ukraine (Post 10489626)
I've just looked through the skimap http://www.skimap.info/europe/italy/...e_di_siusi.jpg
So, Ortisei (or St Ulrich) is 1236 m over the sea level. Is it the highest tournament in the Challenger-tour?

I think so.

It's an unique town; even if in Sudtirol the large majority of the population talks german as their first language, in Ortisei they all talk Ladin. it's the primary town of the Gardena valley, I think there are no other challengers so high, at least in Europe


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.