MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Winner: Marcos DANIEL] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=170561)

Jacques_Ukraine 10-13-2010 10:36 AM

Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Winner: Marcos DANIEL]
 
Week 44: Medellin, Colombia



Location: Medellin, Colombia
Type: $50K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
November 1
2009 Champion: Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina)
Tournament website:
http://www.tennissegurosbolivar.com/htms/torneos.htm


Entry List:
Main Draw
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 82
Berlocq, Carlos ARG 89
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 91
Dabul, Brian ARG 92
Souza, Joao BRA 105
Machado, Rui POR 122
Schukin, Yuri KAZ 123
Massu, Nicolas CHI 128
Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 135
Alves, Thiago BRA 145
Daniel, Marcos BRA 149
Dutra Da Silva, Rogerio BRA 159
Prodon, Eric FRA 162
Salamanca, Carlos COL 175
Rufin, Guillaume FRA 184
Junqueira, Diego ARG 186
Farah, Robert COL 188
Patience, Olivier FRA 200
Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 202
Gensse, Augustin FRA 203
Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 207
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 216

Alternates:
1. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 221
2. Estrella, Victor DOM 228
3. Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 234
4. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 242
5. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 246
6. Acasuso, Jose ARG 248
7. Bagnis, Facundo ARG 250
8. Tavares, Leonardo POR 258
9. Alund, Martin ARG 277
10. Capdeville, Paul CHI 286
11. Vassallo Arguello, Martin ARG 288
12. Giorgini, Daniele ITA 291
13. Klec, Ivo SVK 306
14. Molteni, Andres ARG 311
15. Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 315
16. Felder, Marcel URU 320
17. Naso, Gianluca ITA 323
18. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 332
19. Setkic, Aldin BIH 335
20. Arguello, Facundo ARG 339
21. Oswald, Philipp AUT 341
22. Garcia, Adrian CHI 345
23. Ribeiro Neto, Eladio BRA 347
24. Pella, Guido ARG 349
25. # Teixeira, Maxime FRA 358
26. Gard, Catalin ROU 362
27. Guidolin, Rodrigo BRA 366
28. Campozano, Julio Cesar ECU 368
29. Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 378
30. Kirche, Leonardo BRA 380
31. Ouellette, Greg USA 381
32. Yoo, Daniel KOR 385
33. Sousa, Pedro POR 395
34. Miele, Andre BRA 403
35. Garza, Daniel MEX 413
36. Endara, Ivan ECU 415
37. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 420
38. Balleret, Benjamin MON 433
39. Struvay, Eduardo COL 443
40. Michon, Axel FRA 444
41. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 448
42. Falgheri, Andrea ITA 449
43. Semrajc, Janez SLO 450
44. Alvarez, Diego ARG 455
45. Martin-Adalia, Pablo ESP 467
46. Hensel, Kaden AUS 471
47. Duran, Guillermo ARG 473
48. Benedetti, Cristian ARG 513
49. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 532
50. Strode, Blake USA 561
51. Puc, Borut SLO 569
52. Nunez, Eric USA 627
53. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 669
54. Roshan, Nima AUS 682
55. Sanchez, Manuel MEX 693
56. Sajous, Olivier HAI 727
57. Fruttero, John Paul USA 1000
58. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 10-13-2010 10:37 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Martin ALUND (ARG) has a Bye
Felipe MANTILLA (COL) has a Bye
Cristian CHAVEZ (COL) has a Bye
[5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) has a Bye

[2] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) has a Bye
Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) has a Bye
Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) has a Bye
[6] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) has a Bye

[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) has a Bye
Sebastian SERRANO (COL) has a Bye
Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) has a Bye
[7] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) has a Bye

[4] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) has a Bye
[WC] Eduardo CABRERA (COL) has a Bye
Axel MICHON (FRA) has a Bye
[8] Pedro SOUSA (POR) has a Bye


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) vs [1] Martin ALUND (ARG) 7-5 2-6 6-0
[2] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [6] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) 6-4 7-6(3)
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [7] Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1
Axel MICHON (FRA) vs [4] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 10-13-2010 10:38 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Robert FARAH (COL)
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Eric NUNEZ (USA)
Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG)
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [7] Nicolas MASSU (CHI)

[4] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Thiago ALVES (BRA)
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) vs Eric PRODON (FRA)
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Guillaume RUFIN (FRA)
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [6] Yuri SCHUKIN (KAZ)

[8] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
QUALIFIER vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM)
[WC] Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) vs Marcos DANIEL (BRA)
QUALIFIER vs [3] Brian DABUL (ARG)

[5] Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [WC] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL)
Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) vs Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI)
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs QUALIFIER
[WC] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs [2] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG)


FIRST ROUND

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Robert FARAH (COL) 6-4 6-4
[Q] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) vs [WC] Eric NUNEZ (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) 6-3 7-6(5)
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [7] Nicolas MASSU (CHI) 6-4 6-4

[4] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Thiago ALVES (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Eric PRODON (FRA) vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 7-6(11) 6-1
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [6] Yuri SCHUKIN (KAZ) 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5

Leonardo TAVARES (POR) vs [8] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 7-5 6-1
[Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs [WC] Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) 6-4 6-2
[3] Brian DABUL (ARG) vs [Q] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) 6-3 6-2

[5] Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [WC] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 6-2 7-6(5)
Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA) 3-6 6-0 6-4
[2] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs [WC] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) 6-2 6-1


SECOND ROUND

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs [Q] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 7-5 7-6(7)
[4] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Eric PRODON (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-3 6-2

Leonardo TAVARES (POR) vs [Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) 6-4 7-5
Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs [3] Brian DABUL (ARG) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) vs [5] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 7-6(7) 6-3
[2] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-2


QFs

Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs [1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs [4] Rui MACHADO (POR) 6-3 6-1
Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
[2] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) vs Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) 6-4 7-5


SFs

Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs [2] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG) 6-2 7-6(5)


FINAL

Marcos DANIEL (BRA) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) 6-3 7-5

Jacques_Ukraine 10-13-2010 10:39 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Franco FERREIRO (BRA) & Andre SA (BRA) vs Eric PRODON (FRA) & Yuri SCHUKIN (KAZ)
Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) & Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG) vs Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) & Gianluca NASO (ITA)
[3] Brian DABUL (ARG) & Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [WC] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) & Carlos SALAMANCA (COL)
[WC] Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) & Eric NUNEZ (USA) vs Pedro SOUSA (POR) & Leonardo TAVARES (POR)

Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) & Nicolas MASSU (CHI) vs Thiago ALVES (BRA) & Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA)
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) & Robert FARAH (COL) vs [4] Marcos DANIEL (BRA) & Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)
[WC] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) & Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) & Joao SOUZA (BRA)
Martin ALUND (ARG) & Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [2] Rui MACHADO (POR) & Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP)


FIRST ROUND

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) vs E.PRODON (FRA) & Y.SCHUKIN (KAZ) wo.
A.ARNABOLDI (ITA) & G.NASO (ITA) vs S.DECOUD (ARG) & D.JUNQUEIRA (ARG) wo.
[3] B.DABUL (ARG) & R.DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [WC] J.S.GOMEZ (COL) & C.SALAMANCA (COL) 6-2 7-5
[WC] S.LOPEZ (COL) & E.NUNEZ (USA) vs P.SOUSA (POR) & L.TAVARES (POR) 6-3 3-6 10-8

P.CAPDEVILLE (CHI) & N.MASSU (CHI) vs T.ALVES (BRA) & R.HOCEVAR (BRA) 6-3 6-2
J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs [4] M.DANIEL (BRA) & S.GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-4 6-1
V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & J.SOUZA (BRA) vs [WC] A.GONZALEZ (COL) & E.STRUVAY (COL) 6-4 6-3
M.ALUND (ARG) & F.BAGNIS (ARG) vs [2] R.MACHADO (POR) & D.MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) 6-3 3-6 10-8


QFs

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) vs A.ARNABOLDI (ITA) & G.NASO (ITA) 6-2 6-2
[WC] S.LOPEZ (COL) & E.NUNEZ (USA) vs [3] B.DABUL (ARG) & R.DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 6-1 6-3
J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs P.CAPDEVILLE (CHI) & N.MASSU (CHI) wo.
V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & J.SOUZA (BRA) vs M.ALUND (ARG) & F.BAGNIS (ARG) 6-4 6-4


SFs

[1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) vs [WC] S.LOPEZ (COL) & E.NUNEZ (USA) 6-4 6-2
J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs V.ESTRELLA (DOM) & J.SOUZA (BRA) 7-6(6) 6-4


FINAL

J.S.CABAL (COL) & R.FARAH (COL) vs [1] F.FERREIRO (BRA) & A.SA (BRA) 6-3 7-5

Crustaceok 10-13-2010 11:34 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Go Nico! He can win this tournament :bounce: :bounce:

ChicaG 10-14-2010 01:12 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Very good to see the name of Horacio here :) Hope it will be a good tournament for him!

Vamos Horacio! :bounce:

Jacques_Ukraine 10-26-2010 02:59 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
OUT: Alcaide (MD) + Klec (ALT)
IN: Hocevar

Jacques_Ukraine 10-28-2010 01:36 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
OUT: Brzezicki, Gensse (MD) + Cervenak, Giorgini (ALT)
IN: Estrella, Cabal

Jacques_Ukraine 10-29-2010 09:44 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
OUT: Mayer
IN: Gonzalez

Jacques_Ukraine 10-31-2010 11:35 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Martin ALUND (ARG) vs [5] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA)
[2] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [6] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU)
[3] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs [7] Ivan ENDARA (ECU)
[4] Maxime TEIXEIRA (FRA) vs Axel MICHON (FRA)

fran70 10-31-2010 06:48 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
On the upper side of the draw the winner of Farah and Zeballos should be one of the semifinalists. The other one should be Machado in normal circunstances.
On the bottom half Tavares or Marcos Daniel should be the 3rd semifinalist while on the last quarter my bet goes for Charly.

Good luck here for Sebas Decoud, Charly Berlocq, Hora Zeballos and Joao Souza :yeah:

Ad Wim 10-31-2010 09:05 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
No Acasuso :sad:

And where is Patience?

Jacques_Ukraine 10-31-2010 11:12 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW (with qualifiers placed)

[1] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Robert FARAH (COL)
[Q] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) vs [WC] Eric NUNEZ (USA)
Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Diego JUNQUEIRA (ARG)
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [7] Nicolas MASSU (CHI)

[4] Rui MACHADO (POR) vs Thiago ALVES (BRA)
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) vs Eric PRODON (FRA)
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Guillaume RUFIN (FRA)
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) vs [6] Yuri SCHUKIN (KAZ)

[8] Daniel MUNOZ-DE LA NAVA (ESP) vs Leonardo TAVARES (POR)
[Q] Gianluca NASO (ITA) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM)
[WC] Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) vs Marcos DANIEL (BRA)
[Q] Andrea ARNABOLDI (ITA) vs [3] Brian DABUL (ARG)

[5] Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [WC] Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL)
Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) vs Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI)
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs [Q] Axel MICHON (FRA)
[WC] Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO (ARG) vs [2] Carlos BERLOCQ (ARG)

*Jean* 11-01-2010 05:49 AM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
good luck

Thiago ALVES (BRA)

ranaqu 11-01-2010 06:11 PM

Re: Week 44: Medellin, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Prodon - Hocevar 7:6 (11), 6:1

Capdeville - Decoud 6:4, 3:6, 6:3

Ribeiro Neto - Nunez 7:6 (3), 6:4

Tennis results - http://polskitenis.eu/index.php?readmore=3200


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.