MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Congrats to orangehat & Renaud/Marrownator (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=169152)

mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:02 AM

Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Congrats to orangehat & Renaud/Marrownator
 
Tennis Tipping #40a Mons






What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=135174

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.



How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Mons, Monday/Tuesday etc]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the deadline each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to ohlavracm@gmail.com

mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:03 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
Fact Sheet

Location: Mons, Belgium
Type: Challenger
Surface: Indoor Hard
Date: 4 – 10 October 2010
Tournament website: http://www.ethiastrophy.be/

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 26th September 6:00 pm CEST
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 26th September 6:01 pm CEST – Friday, 1st October, 6 pm CEST
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday, MD Saturday
Assistant manager:

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

W....120
F....84
SF...54
QF...28
R16..12
R32..0
Q....+5

Code:

TT ROLL OF HONOUR

Singles Finals

2007: Uraitan def. jackbauer
2008: felo def. Nikki
2009: ghan def. ostm89



Doubles Finals
 
2007: Aimee!./Kielian def. [adidas]/HenryMag
2008: Drikke/MZverev-Fan def. Davidcuervacho/FERNET
2009: ghan/orangehat def Mr Brightside/Broseghini


mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:04 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
Entry Lists

Code:

ATP SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST
1. Malisse, Xavier BEL 56
2. Clement, Arnaud FRA 60
3. Brands, Daniel GER 78
4. Rochus, Olivier BEL 79
5. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 80
6. Robert, Stephane FRA 89
7. Phau, Bjorn GER 99
8. Beck, Andreas GER 101
9. Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 104
10. Berankis, Richard LTU 106
11. Darcis, Steve BEL 117
12. Brown, Dustin JAM 118
13. @ Dancevic, Frank CAN 119
14. Beck, Karol SVK 121
15. Guez, David FRA 125
16. Huta Galung, Jesse NED 127
17. Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 129
18. Bohli, Stephane SUI 131
19. Mannarino, Adrian FRA 137
20. Gremelmayr, Denis GER 140
21. Koubek, Stefan AUT 143
22. Niland, Conor IRL 146


Alternates
1. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 149
2. Schoorel, Thomas NED 152
3. Mahut, Nicolas FRA 156
4. Rosol, Lukas CZE 157
5. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 160
6. Sijsling, Igor NED 164
7. Bautista-Agut, Roberto ESP 166
8. Skugor, Franco CRO 169
9. Lojda, Dusan CZE 172
10. Desein, Niels BEL 173
11. Gicquel, Marc FRA 177
12. Rochus, Christophe BEL 178
13. Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 186
14. Millot, Vincent FRA 187
15. Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 190

TT Entry Lists

Code:

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 20 September)

1.  orangehat SIN.........  62
2.  bandtree CAN..........  87
3.  leoneo CHN............ 114
4.  TankingTheSet NED..... 115
5.  Shi Feng CHN.......... 119
6.  ibreak4coffee CAN..... 123
7.  Cava USA.............. 124
8.  maldini SUI........... 128
9.  Nando_L SUI........... 142
10. Eland NED............. 147
11. *Jean* FRA............ 160
12. Zberg NED............. 162
13. andrijagajic SRB...... 163
14. Broseghini BRA........ 172
15. Scoobs GBR............ 191
16. Stancho123 BUL........ 203
17. Drikke BEL............ 228
18. Dmitry_ RUS........... 230
19. Geibrasch GER......... 247
20. Nalrodd BEL........... 267
21. RafaNadal1904 POR..... 305
22. -Eve- NED............. 306
23. kingiskingfineon ???.. NR1
24. Harmless CRO.......... NR2
25. kondrashov RUS........ NR3
26. Blarghman CAN.........  58 LE
27. l_mac GBR............. 126 LE
28. Renaud KAZ............ 158 LE
29. volc0mizado POR....... 216 LE
30. Marrownator GBR.......  NR LE
31.
32.

Code:

SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 20 September)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.

Code:

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 27 September)

Main Draw

1.  Blarghman CAN.........  58
2.  orangehat SIN.........  63
3.  bandtree CAN..........  88
4.  TankingTheSet NED..... 113
5.  Shi Feng CHN.......... 115
6.  maldini SUI........... 116
7.  leoneo CHN............ 117
8.  ibreak4coffee CAN..... 122

Qualifying Draw

Code:

DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 20 September)

1.  ibreak4coffee CAN / bandtree CAN............  59 +  64 = 123
2.  orangehat SIN / *Jean* FRA..................  41 + 132 = 173
3.  Blarghman CAN / Cava USA....................  81 +  94 = 175
4.  maldini SUI / Nando_L SUI...................  82 + 130 = 212
5.  Shi Feng CHN / Broseghini BRA............... 108 + 124 = 232
6.  Scoobs GBR / -Eve- NED...................... 147 + 178 = 325 [513+311=824]
7.  Stancho123 BUL / Geibrasch GER.............. 149 + 176 = 325 [507+317=824]
8.  Eland NED / Zberg NED....................... 163 + 181 = 344
9.  leoneo CHN / Harmless CRO................... 145 + 205 = 350
10. TankingTheSet NED / RafaNadal1904 POR.......  78 +  NR =  78NR
11. andrijagajic SRB / kingiskingfineon ???..... 161 +  NR = 161NR
12. Renaud KAZ /Marrownator GBR................. 174 +  NR = 174NR
13. Dmitry_ RUS / kondrashov RUS................ 175 +  NR = 175NR
14.
15.
16.

Code:

DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 20 September)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Code:

SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 27 September)

Main Draw

1.  ibreak4coffee CAN / bandtree CAN............  59 +  58 = 117
2.  Blarghman CAN / Cava USA....................  78 +  92 = 170
3.  orangehat SIN / *Jean* FRA..................  42 + 129 = 171
4.  maldini SUI / Nando_L SUI...................  79 + 139 = 218

Qualifying Draw


mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:05 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
Singles Draw

WINNER: orangehat

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



02:03 | (4) TankingTheSet (NED) vs. (2) orangehat (SIN)


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



02:02 | Marrownator (GBR) vs. (4) TankingTheSet (NED) #SRs: 1-1, Shootout: SR2
01:02 | *Jean* (FRA) vs. (2) orangehat (SIN)


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0



06:06 | Marrownator (GBR) vs. Renaud (KAZ) #SRs: 5-4
04:04 | Nando_L (SUI) vs. (4) TankingTheSet (NED) #SRs: 2-4
07:05 | *Jean* (FRA) vs. (8) ibreak4coffee (CAN)
04:06 | (6) maldini (SUI) vs. (2) orangehat (SIN)


Second Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



06:07 | (1) Blarghman (CAN) vs. Marrownator (GBR)
08:06 | Renaud (KAZ) vs. RafaNadal1904 (POR)
07:08 | Broseghini (BRA) vs. Nando_L (SUI)
06:07 | Drikke (BEL) vs. (4) TankingTheSet (NED)

07:08 | kingiskingfineon (???) vs. *Jean* (FRA)
07:08 | Geibrasch (GER) vs. (8) ibreak4coffee (CAN)
08:07 | (6) maldini (SUI) vs. -Eve- (NED)
07:08 | Scoobs (GBR) vs. (2) orangehat (SIN)


First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0



02:00 | (1) Blarghman (CAN) vs. Bye
04:02 | Marrownator (GBR) vs. Nalrodd (BEL)
03:02 | Renaud (KAZ) vs. Dmitry Bond (RUS)
03:00 | RafaNadal1904 (POR) vs. (7) leoneo (CHN)

02:04 | (5) Shi Feng (CHN) vs. Broseghini (BRA)
02:02 | Kondrashov (RUS) vs. Nando_L (SUI) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR2
00:03 | volc0mizado (POR) vs. Drikke (BEL)
02:03 | Zberg (NED) vs. (4) TankingTheSet (NED)

03:03 | (3) bandtree (CAN) vs. kingiskingfineon (???) #SRs: 1-2
02:02 | l_mac (GBR) vs. *Jean* (FRA) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR1
02:02 | Geibrasch (GER) vs. Eland (NED) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR1
03:03 | Harmless (CRO) vs. (8) ibreak4coffee (CAN) #SRs: 3-3, Shootout: SR1

03:03 | (6) maldini (SUI) vs. andrijagajic (SRB) #SRs: 3-2
04:03 | -Eve- (NED) vs. Cava (USA)
03:03 | Scoobs (GBR) vs. Stancho123 (BUL) #SRs: 3-1
00:02 | Bye vs. (2) orangehat (SIN)



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:08 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
Doubles Draw

WINNERS: Renaud/Marrownator

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



02:02 | Scoobs/-Eve- (GBR/NED) vs. Renaud/Marrownator (KAZ/GBR) #SRs: 1-1; SR1 shootout


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



02:06 | Eland/Zberg (NED/NED) vs. Scoobs/-Eve- (GBR/NED)
03:05 | (3) orangehat/*Jean* (SIN/FRA) vs. Renaud/Marrownator (KAZ/GBR)


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0



08:12 | (1) ibreak4coffee/bandtree (CAN/CAN) vs. Eland/Zberg (NED/NED)
12:08 | Scoobs/-Eve- (GBR/NED) vs. (4) maldini/Nando_L (SUI/SUI)
13:09 | (3) orangehat/*Jean* (SIN/FRA) vs. TankingTheSet/RafaNadal1904 (NED/POR)
12:10 | Renaud/Marrownator (KAZ/GBR) vs. (2) Blarghman/Cava (CAN/USA)


First Round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0



20:00 | (1) ibreak4coffee/bandtree (CAN/CAN) vs. Bye/Bye
19:20 | Stancho123/Geibrasch (BUL/GER) vs. Eland/Zberg (NED/NED)
21:20 | Scoobs/-Eve- (GBR/NED) vs. andrijagajic/kingiskingfineon (SRB/???)
18:21 | Dmitry Bond/Kondrashov (RUS/RUS) vs. (4) maldini/Nando_L (SUI/SUI)

20:00 | (3) orangehat/*Jean* (SIN/FRA) vs. Bye/Bye
19:03 | TankingTheSet/RafaNadal1904 (NED/POR) vs. leoneo/Harmless (CHN/CRO)
19:22 | Shi Feng/Broseghini (CHN/BRA) vs. Renaud/Marrownator (KAZ/GBR)
00:11 | Bye/Bye vs. (2) Blarghman/Cava (CAN/USA)



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:10 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
Schedule of Play

Code:

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

OOP Sunday

Matches count for Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 2 of 2):

Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) SR1 PTS

Matches start at 15:00 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Saturday

Matches count for Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 1 of 2):

Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) SR2
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) SR3


Matches start at 14:30 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Friday

Matches count for Semi Finals Singles and Doubles:

Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) SR1 PTS
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) vs Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) SR2
Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED) SR3
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) SR4


Matches start at 13:00 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Thursday

Matches count for Quarter Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 2 of 2):

Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) SR7
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) SR8
Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs Andreas BECK (GER) SR9
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) SR10
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Bjorn PHAU (GER) SR11
Igor SIJSLING (NED) vs Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) SR12


Matches start at 12:30 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Wednesday

Matches count for Quarter Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 1 of 2):

Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) SR7
David GOFFIN (BEL) vs Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) SR8
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) vs Karol BECK (SVK) SR9
Daniel BRANDS (GER) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR10
Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Stephane BOHLI (SUI) SR11
Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) vs Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) SR12


Matches start at 12:30 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Tuesday

Matches count for Second Round Singles and First Round Doubles (Day 2 of 2):

Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) SR1 PTS
Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) SR2
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs David GUEZ (FRA) SR3
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) SR4
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs Bjorn PHAU (GER) SR5
Igor SIJSLING (NED) vs Conor NILAND (IRL) SR6
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs Stephane BOHLI (SUI) SR7
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) SR8
Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Andreas BECK (GER) SR9


Matches start at 11:00 AM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Monday

Matches count for First Round Singles and First Round Doubles (Day 1 of 2):

Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) SR1 PTS
Josselin OUANNA (FRA) vs Karol BECK (SVK) SR2 PTS
Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) SR3 PTS
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) SR4 PTS
Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) SR5 PTS
Simon STADLER (GER) vs Martin SLANAR (AUT) SR6 PTS
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs Alexandre RENARD (FRA) SR7 PTS


Matches start at 11:00 AM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

Qualy Sunday

Qualy Saturday

Code:

EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)


mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:11 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
Differences

SUNDAY - SINGLES


02:02 | (4) TankingTheSet (NED) vs. (2) orangehat (SIN) (SR 2:1) - Darcis vs. Mannarino



SUNDAY - DOUBLES


02:02 | Scoobs/-Eve- (GBR/NED) vs. Renaud/Marrownator (KAZ/GBR) (SR 1:1) - SR Differences: Darcis 2-0 v. Darcis 2-1

mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:14 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
TT Stats

mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:16 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
News & Info

TT Links

Singles Entry Rankings
Doubles Entry Rankings
TB Rules 2010
Tennis Tipping FAQ/Guide
Managers Thread 2010
TT Rules
World Clock


Other TT tournaments this week are:
Code:

Tournament        Manager
Beijing              Boarder35m
Tokyo                  -Evita-
Buenos Aires CH    ibreak4coffee
Palermo CH            scoobs


mcarvalho 09-20-2010 12:18 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons
 
You can commit now!

Good luck.

*Jean* 09-20-2010 04:55 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Commitments Open
 
In

Nalrodd 09-20-2010 05:42 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Commitments Open
 
In.

Dmitry Bond 09-20-2010 03:42 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Commitments Open
 
In

scoobs 09-20-2010 03:48 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Commitments Open
 
In please.

ibreak4coffee 09-20-2010 07:33 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #40a - Mons - Commitments Open
 
IN

Dubs with bandtree


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.