MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Winner: Adrian MANNARINO] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=168835)

Jacques_Ukraine 09-15-2010 05:25 AM

Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Winner: Adrian MANNARINO]
 
Week 40: Mons, Belgium



Location: Mons, Belgium
Type: 106.5K+H
Surface: Indoor Hard
Balls: Tretorn SERIE+
Site:
Starting Date:
October 4
2009 Champion: Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia)
Tournament website:
http://www.ethiastrophy.be/


Entry List:
Main Draw
Malisse, Xavier BEL 56
Clement, Arnaud FRA 60
Brands, Daniel GER 78
Rochus, Olivier BEL 79
Mayer, Leonardo ARG 80
Robert, Stephane FRA 89
Phau, Bjorn GER 99
Beck, Andreas GER 101
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 104
Berankis, Richard LTU 106
Darcis, Steve BEL 117
Brown, Dustin JAM 118
@ Dancevic, Frank CAN 119
Beck, Karol SVK 121
Guez, David FRA 125
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 127
Bozoljac, Ilija SRB 129
Bohli, Stephane SUI 131
Mannarino, Adrian FRA 137
Gremelmayr, Denis GER 140
Koubek, Stefan AUT 143
Niland, Conor IRL 146

Alternates:
1. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 149
2. Schoorel, Thomas NED 152
3. Mahut, Nicolas FRA 156
4. Rosol, Lukas CZE 157
5. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR 160
6. Sijsling, Igor NED 164
7. Bautista-Agut, Roberto ESP 166
8. Skugor, Franco CRO 169
9. Lojda, Dusan CZE 172
10. Desein, Niels BEL 173
11. Gicquel, Marc FRA 177
12. Rochus, Christophe BEL 178
13. Kuznetsov, Andrey RUS 186
14. Millot, Vincent FRA 187
15. Dimitrov, Grigor BUL 190
16. Bemelmans, Ruben BEL 191
17. Lammer, Michael SUI 199
18. Krajinovic, Filip SRB 214
19. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 215
20. Mertens, Yannick BEL 216
21. Hernych, Jan CZE 217
22. Levy, Harel ISR 223
23. Klizan, Martin SVK 255
24. Goffin, David BEL 262
25. Kontinen, Henri FIN 271
26. Galvani, Stefano ITA 285
27. Minar, Jan CZE 291
28. Vliegen, Kristof BEL 305
29. Bachinger, Matthias GER 310
30. Bubka, Sergei UKR 311
31. Mecir , Miloslav SVK 321
32. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324
33. Sirianni, Joseph AUS 327
34. Vasiliev, Mikhail RUS 328
35. Setkic, Aldin BIH 330
36. Oswald, Philipp AUT 333
37. Fabbiano, Thomas ITA 336
38. Weintraub, Amir ISR 339
39. Struff, Jan-Lennard GER 356
40. Bloemke, Dennis GER 379
41. Martin, Fabrice FRA 388
42. Checa-Calvo, Jose ESP 389
43. Sousa, Pedro POR 394
44. Molchanov, Denys UKR 395
45. Luncanu, Petru-Alexandru ROU 396
46. Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 406
47. Marti, Javier ESP 409
48. Bossel, Adrien SUI 417
49. Ouellette, Greg USA 422
50. Grassi, Claudio ITA 427
51. Rieschick, Sebastian GER 431
52. Moser, Nikolaus AUT 435
53. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 436
54. Hensel, Kaden AUS 438
55. Mitsuhashi, Junn JPN 455
56. Diez, Steven CAN 498
57. Eaton, Chris GBR 524
58. Bradaric, Marin CRO 542
59. Kadir, Sadik AUS 544
60. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 593
61. Marti, Yann SUI 607
62. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 625
63. Krotiouk, Sergei RUS 636
64. Roshan, Nima AUS 713
65. Bastl, George SUI 831
66. Motti, Alessandro ITA 32750

Jacques_Ukraine 09-15-2010 05:26 AM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

[1] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) has a Bye
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) vs David GENTILE (BEL)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) vs Jordan PAQUOT (BEL)
[6] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) has a Bye

[2] Yannick MERTENS (BEL) has a Bye
Lovro ZOVKO (CRO) vs Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR)
Niels CLEEREN (BEL) vs Alec WITMEUR (BEL)
Alexandre RENARD (FRA) vs [8] Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL)

[3] Simon STADLER (GER) has a Bye
Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB)
Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) vs Benjamin DEVOS (BEL)
Julien STERBELLE (BEL) vs [7] Martin SLANAR (AUT)

[4] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) has a Bye
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA)
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) vs Joris DE LOORE (BEL)
[5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) has a Bye


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) has a Bye
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) vs David GENTILE (BEL) 6-4 6-4
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) vs Jordan PAQUOT (BEL) 6-0 6-3
[6] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) has a Bye

[2] Yannick MERTENS (BEL) has a Bye
Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) vs Lovro ZOVKO (CRO) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3
Alec WITMEUR (BEL) vs Niels CLEEREN (BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Alexandre RENARD (FRA) vs [8] Yannick VANDENBULCKE (BEL) 6-3 6-2

[3] Simon STADLER (GER) has a Bye
Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) vs Dusan VEMIC (SRB) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) vs Benjamin DEVOS (BEL) 6-2 6-2
[7] Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Julien STERBELLE (BEL) 6-1 6-1

[4] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) has a Bye
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs Olivier CHARROIN (FRA) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
Joris DE LOORE (BEL) vs Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 1-6 6-2
[5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) has a Bye


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 7-5 6-2
[6] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-3 7-6(5)
[2] Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs Nikolai FIDIRKO (BLR) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Alexandre RENARD (FRA) vs Alec WITMEUR (BEL) 6-2 6-2

[3] Simon STADLER (GER) vs Gaetan DE LOVINFOSSE (BEL) 7-6(7) 7-5
[7] Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs [4] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) 6-3 6-4
[5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) vs Joris DE LOORE (BEL) 5-7 6-3 6-0

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[6] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) vs [1] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) 6-1 1-1 ret’d
[2] Yannick MERTENS (BEL) vs Alexandre RENARD (FRA) 6-2 6-2
[7] Martin SLANAR (AUT) vs [3] Simon STADLER (GER) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) vs [5] Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-4

Jacques_Ukraine 09-15-2010 05:27 AM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Xavier MALISSE (BEL) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT)
[WC] David GOFFIN (BEL) vs [WC] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL)
[WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs Thomas SCHOOREL (NED)
QUALIFIER vs [7] Andreas BECK (GER)

[4] Daniel BRANDS (GER) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE)
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs David GUEZ (FRA)
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs [WC] Christophe ROCHUS (BEL)
QUALIFIER vs [6] Bjorn PHAU (GER)

[8] Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP)
QUALIFIER vs Stephane BOHLI (SUI)
Igor SIJSLING (NED) vs Conor NILAND (IRL)
Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) vs [3] Olivier ROCHUS (BEL)

[5] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED)
Josselin OUANNA (FRA) vs Karol BECK (SVK)
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs QUALIFIER
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs [2] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA)


FIRST ROUND

[LL] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs Stefan KOUBEK (AUT) 7-6(3) 6-3
[WC] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) vs [WC] David GOFFIN (BEL) 7-5 7-5
[WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) 6-3 7-6(4)
[7] Andreas BECK (GER) vs [Q] Martin SLANAR (AUT) 6-3 6-2

Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs [4] Daniel BRANDS (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs David GUEZ (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs [WC] Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) 6-4 2-6 7-6(0)
[6] Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs [Q] Yannick MERTENS (BEL) 6-4 6-3

[8] Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Roberto BAUTISTA-AGUT (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Stephane BOHLI (SUI) vs [Q] Brian BATTISTONE (USA) 6-3 6-4
Igor SIJSLING (NED) vs Conor NILAND (IRL) 7-6(5) 6-3
[3] Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) vs Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) 7-5 6-4

Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) vs [5] Stephane ROBERT (FRA) 6-2 7-6(0)
Karol BECK (SVK) vs Josselin OUANNA (FRA) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-3
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs [Q] Adrien BOSSEL (SUI) 6-4 6-4
Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) vs [2] Arnaud CLEMENT (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-3


SECOND ROUND

[LL] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs [WC] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-2
[WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) vs [7] Andreas BECK (GER) wo.
Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs [6] Bjorn PHAU (GER) 6-2 6-3

[8] Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Stephane BOHLI (SUI) 6-4 7-5
Igor SIJSLING (NED) vs [3] Olivier ROCHUS (BEL) 6-3 6-3
Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) vs Karol BECK (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Frank DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-4 6-4


QFs

[LL] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) vs [WC] Kristof VLIEGEN (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-4
Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs Denis GREMELMAYR (GER) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3
[8] Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Igor SIJSLING (NED) 6-4 6-4
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Jesse HUTA GALUNG (NED) 6-3 7-6(6)


SFs

Steve DARCIS (BEL) vs [LL] Marc GICQUEL (FRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs [8] Dustin BROWN (JAM) 7-5 6-3


FINAL

Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs Steve DARCIS (BEL) 7-5 6-2

Jacques_Ukraine 09-15-2010 05:28 AM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Filip POLASEK (SVK) & Igor ZELENAY (SVK) vs Tomasz BEDNAREK (POL) & Frank DANCEVIC (CAN)
Harsh MANKAD (IND) & David MARTIN (USA) vs Frank MOSER (GER) & David SKOCH (CZE)
[3] Dusan VEMIC (SRB) & Lovro ZOVKO (CRO) vs Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) & Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA)
Karol BECK (SVK) & Leos FRIEDL (CZE) vs Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) & Martin SLANAR (AUT)

[WC] Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) & Christophe ROCHUS (BEL) vs [WC] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) & Yannick MERTENS (BEL)
Yves ALLEGRO (SUI) & Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs [4] Dustin BROWN (JAM) & Rogier WASSEN (NED)
[WC] Steve DARCIS (BEL) & David GOFFIN (BEL) vs Ilija BOZOLJAC (SRB) & James CERRETANI (USA)
Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) vs [2] Johan BRUNSTROM (SWE) & Scott LIPSKY (USA)


FIRST ROUND

[1] F.POLASEK (SVK) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs T.BEDNAREK (POL) & F.DANCEVIC (CAN) 6-2 7-6(2)
F.MOSER (GER) & D.SKOCH (CZE) vs H.MANKAD (IND) & D.MARTIN (USA) 6-4 6-4
S.RATIWATANA (THA) & S.RATIWATANA (THA) vs [3] D.VEMIC (SRB) & L.ZOVKO (CRO) 6-2 7-5
A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) & M.SLANAR (AUT) vs K.BECK (SVK) & L.FRIEDL (CZE) 6-4 6-2

[WC] R.BEMELMANS (BEL) & Y.MERTENS (BEL) vs [WC] G.GIGOUNON (BEL) & C.ROCHUS (BEL) 6-3 7-5
Y.ALLEGRO (SUI) & N.MAHUT (FRA) vs [4] D.BROWN (JAM) & R.WASSEN (NED) 6-7(1) 6-4 10-5
[WC] S.DARCIS (BEL) & D.GOFFIN (BEL) vs I.BOZOLJAC (SRB) & J.CERRETANI (USA) 6-4 1-6 10-7
[2] J.BRUNSTROM (SWE) & S.LIPSKY (USA) vs B.BATTISTONE (USA) & A.SILJESTROM (SWE) 6-3 6-7(3) 10-7

QFs
[1] F.POLASEK (SVK) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs F.MOSER (GER) & D.SKOCH (CZE) 7-6(5) 5-7 12-10
A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) & M.SLANAR (AUT) vs S.RATIWATANA (THA) & S.RATIWATANA (THA) 7-6(3) 3-6 10-3
[WC] R.BEMELMANS (BEL) & Y.MERTENS (BEL) vs Y.ALLEGRO (SUI) & N.MAHUT (FRA) 6-3 6-3
[WC] S.DARCIS (BEL) & D.GOFFIN (BEL) vs [2] J.BRUNSTROM (SWE) & S.LIPSKY (USA) 6-4 7-5


SFs

[1] F.POLASEK (SVK) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs A.SHAMASDIN (CAN) & M.SLANAR (AUT) 6-4 6-3
[WC] R.BEMELMANS (BEL) & Y.MERTENS (BEL) vs [WC] S.DARCIS (BEL) & D.GOFFIN (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-4


FINAL

[1] F.POLASEK (SVK) & I.ZELENAY (SVK) vs [WC] R.BEMELMANS (BEL) & Y.MERTENS (BEL) 3-6 6-4 10-5

mashamaniac 09-15-2010 04:16 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Sorry if off-topic, I just don't get how a player with such a low rank as Motti is able to enter every single challenger series!? Can someone plz clarify that for me? Or is there any mistake for his rank?

nole_no1 09-15-2010 04:51 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
He is alternate 66 man :)))

Filo V. 09-15-2010 05:32 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Wow, this list is sexy as hell. Packed with many of my favorites. The qualifying draw has the potential to be amazing also. Good luck to all of my faves. I wonder how Dustin will do now that he's playing this hard event, I think he could surprise and take this event.

nole_no1 09-15-2010 05:43 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by flyboy (Post 10363496)
I wonder how Dustin will do now that he's playing this hard event, I think he could surprise and take this event.

No way

Armless 09-15-2010 06:10 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Ricardas :wavey: :yeah:

CooCooCachoo 09-15-2010 06:11 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mashamaniac (Post 10363200)
Sorry if off-topic, I just don't get how a player with such a low rank as Motti is able to enter every single challenger series!? Can someone plz clarify that for me? Or is there any mistake for his rank?

There is no mistake for the rank. Anyone with a ranking can get on the entry list, but obviously Motti stands no chance of actually getting in.

mrclyde 09-20-2010 05:36 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Excuse me, but Grigor is 146th now, can he enter Main Draw, or he's gonna play qualifications for sure?

Filo V. 09-21-2010 12:30 AM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mrclyde (Post 10376925)
Excuse me, but Grigor is 146th now, can he enter Main Draw, or he's gonna play qualifications for sure?

Qualification. He may get a WC, though.

Drikke 09-22-2010 04:43 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Wildcards for C Rochus, Bemelmans, Goffin and Vliegen

FrankSolitario 09-23-2010 07:44 AM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drikke (Post 10381819)
Wildcards for C Rochus, Bemelmans, Goffin and Vliegen

why they keep giving wild cards to Cristophe Rochus ?
why not mertens or desein?
and dimitrov or krajinovic, of course...

Drikke 09-23-2010 08:27 PM

Re: Week 40: Mons, Belgium [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by FrankSolitario (Post 10383024)
why they keep giving wild cards to Cristophe Rochus ?
why not mertens or desein?
and dimitrov or krajinovic, of course...

I'm wondering as well, probably to gice Chris a nice goodbye in his own country. But Mertens or Desein deserved it more ...


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.