MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Winner: Carlos SALAMANCA] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=168338)

Jacques_Ukraine 09-08-2010 08:01 AM

Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Winner: Carlos SALAMANCA]
 
Week 39: Cali, Colombia



Location: Cali, Colombia
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Balls:
Site:
Starting Date:
September 27
2009 Champion: Alejandro Falla (Colombia)
Tournament website:
http://www.tennissegurosbolivar.com/web/ (?)


Entry List:
Main Draw
Acasuso, Jose ARG 177
Bagnis, Facundo ARG 275
Begemann, Andre GER 176
Cabal, Juan Sebastian COL 280
Capdeville, Paul CHI 219
Daniel, Marcos BRA 149
Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan FRA 287
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 254
Delgado, Ramon PAR 133
Dutra Da Silva, Rogerio BRA 282
Estrella, Victor DOM 285
# Farah, Robert COL 215
# Galdon, Pablo ARG 325
Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 244
@ Hartfield, Diego ARG 192
Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 255
Kim, Kevin USA 151
Salamanca, Carlos COL 140
Silva, Julio BRA 228
Souza, Joao BRA 134
Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 154
Zampieri, Caio BRA 203

Alternates:
1. Semrajc, Janez SLO 339
2. Gonzalez, Alejandro COL 346
3. Ouellette, Greg USA 350
4. Kretschmer, Gero GER 357
5. Sadecky, Alexander SUI 367
6. Valverde, Juan-Manuel ARG 373
7. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 376
8. Balleret, Benjamin MON 378
9. Rivera-Aranguiz, Guillermo CHI 381
10. Sieber, Marc GER 382
11. Poch-Gradin, Carles ESP 389
12. Endara, Ivan ECU 391
13. Romboli, Fernando BRA 393
14. Sousa, Pedro POR 403
15. Ribeiro Neto, Eladio BRA 413
16. Garza, Daniel MEX 421
17. Yoo, Daniel KOR 422
18. Lopes, Tiago BRA 424
19. Rodriguez, Bruno MEX 430
20. Duran, Guillermo ARG 432
21. Hensel, Kaden AUS 436
22. Trungelliti, Marco ARG 439
23. Miele, Andre BRA 454
24. Arguello, Facundo ARG 455
25. Camilo, Rafael BRA 486
26. Guidolin, Rodrigo BRA 487
27. Thompson, Nathan USA 488
28. Diez, Steven CAN 490
29. Satschko, Alex GER 510
30. Alvarez, Diego ARG 514
31. Raditschnigg, Max AUT 518
32. Nunez, Eric USA 581
33. Benedetti, Cristian ARG 585
34. Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 599
35. Echazu, Mauricio PER 602
36. Krotiouk, Sergei RUS 607
37. Strode, Blake USA 642
38. Roshan, Nima AUS 728
39. Clezar, Guilherme BRA 784
40. Elias, Gastao POR 814
41. Sanchez, Manuel MEX 823
42. Fruttero, John Paul USA 907

Jacques_Ukraine 09-08-2010 08:02 AM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW


[1] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) has a Bye
[WC] Sebastian SANCHEZ (COL) vs [WC] Felipe MANTILLA (COL)
Cristian CHAVEZ (COL) vs Kaden HENSEL (AUS)
[WC] Juan Camilo VILLEGAS (COL) vs [5] Daniel YOO (KOR)

[2] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) has a Bye
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) vs Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL)
Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG)
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) vs [6] Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX)

[3] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) has a Bye
[WC] Felipe ESCOBAR (COL) vs Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA)
Gabriel DIAS (BRA) vs [WC] Felipe ROJAS (COL)
Tiago LOPES BRA vs [8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON)

[4] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) has a Bye
Sebastian SERRANO (COL) vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Ivan ENDARA (ECU) vs Eric NUNEZ (USA)
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs [7] Andre MIELE (BRA)


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) has a Bye
[WC] Felipe MANTILLA (COL) vs [WC] Sebastian SANCHEZ (COL) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kaden HENSEL (AUS) vs Cristian CHAVEZ (COL) 6-3 6-0
[5] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs [WC] Juan Camilo VILLEGAS (COL) 6-3 6-2

[2] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) has a Bye
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) vs Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) vs Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) 6-2 6-4
[6] Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) vs Adam HUBBLE (AUS) 6-4 6-2

[3] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) has a Bye
Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA) vs [WC] Felipe ESCOBAR (COL) 6-4 6-2
Gabriel DIAS (BRA) vs [WC] Felipe ROJAS (COL) 6-1 6-2
[8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs Tiago LOPES BRA 6-4 6-4

[4] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) has a Bye
Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs Sebastian SERRANO (COL) 6-1 6-3
Ivan ENDARA (ECU) vs Eric NUNEZ (USA) 6-2 7-6(6)
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs [7] Andre MIELE (BRA) 6-3 6-2


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

[1] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) vs [WC] Felipe MANTILLA (COL) 6-1 6-0
[5] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs Kaden HENSEL (AUS) 6-2 7-6(1)
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) vs [2] Alexander SADECKY (SUI) 6-4 1-6 6-4
[6] Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) 6-3 2-6 6-3

[3] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) vs Dennis ZIVKOVIC (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
[8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) vs Gabriel DIAS (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs [4] Eladio RIBEIRO NETO (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs Ivan ENDARA (ECU) 7-5 6-3


FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs [1] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 6-3 3-4 ret’d
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) vs [6] Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-4
[3] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) vs [8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-4 6-4
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs Martin EMMRICH (GER) 7-5 7-6(5)

Jacques_Ukraine 09-08-2010 08:02 AM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] Ramon DELGADO (PAR) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG)
[WC] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) vs Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI)
Jose ACASUSO (ARG) vs [5] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA)

[3] Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs QUALIFIER
QUALIFIER vs [WC] Roggan GRACIE (BRA)
Robert FARAH (COL) vs QUALIFIER
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) vs [6] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA)

[8] Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA)
Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) vs Julio SILVA (BRA)
QUALIFIER vs Greg OUELLETTE (USA)
Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) vs [4] Marcos DANIEL (BRA)

[7] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL)
[WC] Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA)
Diego HARTFIELD (ARG) vs Pablo GALDON (ARG)
[WC] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [2] Joao SOUZA (BRA)

FIRST ROUND

Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) vs [1] Ramon DELGADO (PAR) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-0
Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs [WC] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) 7-5 6-1
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) vs Paul CAPDEVILLE (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Jose ACASUSO (ARG) vs [5] Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 1-6 6-4 7-5

[3] Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs [Q] Jose PEREIRA (BRA) 6-2 6-2
[Q] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) vs [WC] Roggan GRACIE (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Robert FARAH (COL) vs [Q] Daniel YOO (KOR) 6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
[6] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) vs Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) 6-3 7-5

[8] Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Julio SILVA (BRA) vs Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-0
Greg OUELLETTE (USA) vs [Q] Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) vs [4] Marcos DANIEL (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-4

Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs [7] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) 6-3 6-1
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) vs [WC] Eduardo STRUVAY (COL) 6-2 6-3
Pablo GALDON (ARG) vs Diego HARTFIELD (ARG) 6-4 4-2 ret’d
[WC] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) vs [2] Joao SOUZA (BRA) 6-3 6-0

SECOND ROUND

Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) vs Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) vs Jose ACASUSO (ARG) 6-3 4-6 6-4
[3] Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs [Q] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) 6-1 3-6 7-6(5)
Robert FARAH (COL) vs [6] Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-2

Julio SILVA (BRA) vs [8] Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) vs Greg OUELLETTE (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Pablo GALDON (ARG) vs [WC] Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 3-6 7-6(5) 3-1 ret’d

QFs
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG) 6-1 6-1
[3] Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Robert FARAH (COL) 6-4 6-0
Julio SILVA (BRA) vs Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) vs Pablo GALDON (ARG) 6-3 6-4

SFs
[3] Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) 6-3 6-4
Julio SILVA (BRA) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) 6-3 6-4


FINAL
[3] Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Julio SILVA (BRA) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Jacques_Ukraine 09-08-2010 08:03 AM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
DOUBLES DRAW

[1] Franco FERREIRO (BRA) & Andre SA (BRA) vs Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) & Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL)
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Julio SILVA (BRA) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) & Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)
[4] Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) & Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) vs Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER)
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) & Robert FARAH (COL) vs Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) & Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA)

[WC] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) & Sebastian SERRANO (COL) vs [WC] Roggan GRACIE (BRA) & Andre MIELE (BRA)
Marcos DANIEL (BRA) & Joao SOUZA (BRA) vs [3] Kaden HENSEL (AUS) & Adam HUBBLE (AUS)
[WC] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) & Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) & Sebastian DECOUD (ARG)
John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) vs [2] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER)

FIRST ROUND

[1] Franco FERREIRO (BRA) & Andre SA (BRA) vs Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) & Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) 5-7 7-6(2) 10-5
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Julio SILVA (BRA) vs Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) & Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU) 7-5 6-2
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER) vs [4] Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) & Caio ZAMPIERI (BRA) 6-4 6-7(5) 10-6
Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) & Robert FARAH (COL) vs Jonathan DASNIERES DE VEIGY (FRA) & Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-0 6-3

[WC] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) & Sebastian SERRANO (COL) vs [WC] Roggan GRACIE (BRA) & Andre MIELE (BRA) 6-1 6-1
[3] Kaden HENSEL (AUS) & Adam HUBBLE (AUS) vs Marcos DANIEL (BRA) & Joao SOUZA (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) & Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) vs [WC] Juan Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) & Carlos SALAMANCA (COL) 3-6 6-3 10-8
[2] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs John Paul FRUTTERO (USA) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 7-6(4) 2-6 10-7


QFs
Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Julio SILVA (BRA) vs [1] Franco FERREIRO (BRA) & Andre SA (BRA) 6-4 1-6 16-14
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER) vs Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) & Robert FARAH (COL) 6-4 6-3
[3] Kaden HENSEL (AUS) & Adam HUBBLE (AUS) vs [WC] Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) & Sebastian SERRANO (COL) 6-4 6-3
[2] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) & Sebastian DECOUD (ARG) 6-3 6-3

SFs
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER) vs Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) & Julio SILVA (BRA) 6-3 2-6 10-8
[2] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs [3] Kaden HENSEL (AUS) & Adam HUBBLE (AUS) 3-6 6-3 10-3

FINAL
[2] Andre BEGEMANN (GER) & Martin EMMRICH (GER) vs Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) & Alex SATSCHKO (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)

Jacques_Ukraine 09-24-2010 01:51 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
ALT OUT: Semrajc, Valverde, Poch-Gradin, Romboli, Garza
IN: Gonzalez, Ouellette

Jacques_Ukraine 09-24-2010 09:55 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
OUT: Kim
IN: Kretschmer

Caio_Brasil 09-25-2010 04:52 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Good luck to the Brazilian guys in the qualy draw. Kirche has my preference.

roberthenman 09-25-2010 11:56 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Go RIvera :rocker:

Caio_Brasil 09-26-2010 11:14 AM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Main Draw - http://www.atpworldtour.com/posting/2010/3994/mds.pdf

Interesting match between Chucho and Van der Merwe, should include tons of aces.

Delgado and Decoud got a rematch of yesterday's quarterfinal already in the first round.

Daniel will play Alejo Gonzalez, too bad the Colombian has to face another good Brazilian to start the tournament. Don't think he has much of a chance, but hope he does well. As for Feij„o, he plays Giovanni Lapentti and should win on this clay court. I like his draw to go far again and another semifinal against Daniel could happen here.

The WC's went to Juan Sebastian Gomez, Eduardo Struvay, Giovanni Lapentti and... the famous Brazilian Roggan Gracie. Seriously, I've never heard of this guy who has a middle name of Jiu-Jitsu fighters. He doesn't even have an ITF profile, which means he has never played even a future qualies. :confused:

Filo V. 09-26-2010 11:43 AM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Chucho-Van der Merwe should definitely be a good match. Who knows who will take that. Chucho has the pedigree but Izak has been the one playing, and playing well.

Marcos and Feijao SF again. That makes me a little upset. Marcos has a great draw to the SF, but I don't think he can beat Souza. I hope Marcos wins this event.

Farah and Salamanca have a decent shot at playing in the QF. That would be a entertaining match for the Colombians.

Decoud-Delgado could be advantage Ramon with the schedule being crazy right now in Bogota.

Good luck to Marcos, win this event please.

fran70 09-26-2010 11:57 AM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Quite interesting upper side of the draw: Delgado shouldn`t have troubles to beat Decoud this time. Interesting to see how Van Der Merwe will perform on clay . I`m not sure what to expect of Chucho on this comeback. The other semifinalist will be between the potential clash between Salamanca and Farah. Farah is my favourite to reach the final on the upper side of the draw.

On the bottom side of the draw Marcos Daniel should be one of the semifinalists and Joao Souza should be the other one if he can keep the level he has been showing in Bogota.

Good luck for Chucho on his comeback, Bagnis, Dieguito Hartfield and Sebas Decoud :yeah:

Action Jackson 09-26-2010 12:01 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Chucho is shit after a break, just glad he is back on tour.

Caio_Brasil 09-26-2010 12:03 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Well he had a 3 month break in the first half of the year and won the Tunis challenger in the comeback tournament beating good players.

Action Jackson 09-26-2010 12:07 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
Very rare he performs well after a long break.

Jacques_Ukraine 09-26-2010 07:31 PM

Re: Week 39: Cali, Colombia [Entry List]
 
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

[5] Daniel YOO (KOR) vs [1] Guillermo RIVERA-ARANGUIZ (CHI) 6-3 3-4 ret’d
Jose PEREIRA (BRA) vs [6] Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-4
[3] Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) vs [8] Benjamin BALLERET (MON) 6-4 6-4
Julio Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) vs Martin EMMRICH (GER) 7-5 7-6(5)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.