MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Davis Cup 2002 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=69)
-   -   Davis Cup Team Nominations (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=1682)

TheBoiledEgg 09-15-2002 11:35 AM

Davis Cup Team Nominations
 
Team Nominations www.daviscup.com

The complete list of team nominations for the Semifinal round of the 2002 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group to be played from 20-22 September is set out below. Also included are the nominations for the eight World Group Qualifying Round ties and seven zonal ties being played the same weekend. The winners of the World Group Qualifying Round will secure places in the 2003 World Group.

Detailed information on each of these teams can be found by clicking on the relevant nation in the Teams section.

World Group Semifinal Round

France v USA
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, FRA
Surface: Clay – outdoors

France
Sebastien Grosjean
Arnaud Clement
Fabrice Santoro
Michael Llodra
Captain: Guy Forget

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Todd Martin
Mardy Fish
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

Russia v Argentina
Venue: Sports Palace Luzhniki, Moscow, RUS
Surface: Carpet – indoors

Russia
Marat Safin
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Mikhail Youzhny
Andrei Stoliarov
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Argentina
David Nalbandian
Gaston Gaudio
Juan Ignacio Chela
Lucas Arnold
Captain: Alejandro Gattiker


World Group Qualifying Round

Australia v India
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide, AUS
Surface: Hard – outdoors

Australia
Lleyton Hewitt
Wayne Arthurs
Scott Draper
Todd Woodbridge
Captain: John Fitzgerald

India
Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
Rohan Bopanna
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
Captain: Ramesh Krishnan

Zimbabwe v Belgium
Venue: Harare City Sports Centre, Harare, ZIM
Surface: Hard – indoors

Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Byron Black
Kevin Ullyett
Genius Chidzikwe
Captain: Greig Roger

Belgium
Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
Gilles Elseneer
Tom Vanhoudt
Captain: Steven Martens

Brazil v Canada
Venue: Campus Universidade Veiga Almeida, Rio de Janeiro, BRA
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Brazil
Gustavo Kuerten
Andre Sa
Fernando Meligeni
Flavio Saretta
Captain: Ricardo Acioly

Canada
Frank Dancevic
Simon Larose
Daniel Nestor
Frederic Niemeyer
Captain: Grant Connell

Germany v Venezuela
Venue: Europahalle, Karlsruhe, GER
Surface: Hard – indoors

Germany
Tommy Haas
Rainer Schuettler
Nicolas Kiefer
David Prinosil
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

Venezuela
Jose de Armas
Kepler Orellana
Jimy Szymanski
Oscar Posada
Captain: Victor Perez

Great Britain v Thailand
Venue: National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, GBR
Surface: Carpet – indoors

Great Britain
Tim Henman
Greg Rusedski
Martin Lee
Arvind Parmar
Captain: Roger Taylor

Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Narathorn Srichaphan
Vittaya Samrej
Captain: Satian Puranawit

Finland v Netherlands
Venue: Turkuhalli Elysee Arena, Turku, FIN
Surface: Hard – indoors

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Tuomas Ketola
Kim Tiilikainen
Timo Nieminen
Captain: Henrik Johansen

Netherlands
Paul Haarhuis
Sjeng Schalken
Raemon Sluiter
Martin Verkerk
Captain:Tjerk Bogtstra

Slovak Republic v Romania
Venue: Mestska Hala, Presov, SVK
Surface: Carpet – Indoors

Slovak Republic
Dominik Hrbaty
Karol Beck
Jan Kroslak
Ladislav Svarc
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Romania
Andrei Pavel
Adrian Voinea
Gabriel Trifu
Victor Hanescu
Captain: Adrian Marcu

Morocco v Switzerland
Venue: Complexe Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Morocco
Younes El Aynaoui
Hicham Arazi
Karim Alami
Mounir El Aarej
Captain: Amine Ghissassi

Switzerland
Roger Federer
Michel Kratochvil
Marc Rosset
George Bastl
Captain: Ivo Heubergr (tbc)

Euro/African Zone Group I 3rd Round Play-offs

Israel v Greece
Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat Hasharon, ISR
Surface: Hard – outdoors

Israel
Noam Okun
Amir Hadad
Harel Levy
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Amos Mansdorf

Greece
Alexander Jakupovic
Elefterios Alexiou
Nikos Karagiannis
Ioannis Rigas
Captain: Ioannis Rigas (playing)

Italy v Portugal
Venue: Tennis Club Follonica, Follonica, ITA
Surface: Carpet – indoors

Italy
Massimo Bertolini
Giorgio Galimberti
Stefano Galvani
Davide Sanguinetti
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

Portugal
Bernardo Mota
Helder Lopes
Leonardo Tavares
Tiago Godinho
Captain: Jose Vilela

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 3rd Round Play-off

Lebanon v Korea
Venue: ATCL, Jounieh, LIB
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Lebanon
Karim Alayli
Patrick Chucri
Sean Karam
Fady Youssef
Captain: Raymond Kattoura

Korea
Dong-Hyun Kim
Hee-Seok Chung
Oh-Hee Kwon
Hee-Sung Chung
Captain: Choon-Ho Kim

American Zone Group I 3rd Round Play-off

Bahamas v Mexico
Venue: BLTA National Tennis Centre, Nassau, BAH
Surface: Hard – outdoors

Bahamas
Mark Knowles
Mark Merklein
Marvin Rolle
Devin Mullings
Captain: John Farrington

Mexico
Miguel Gallardo Valles
Alejandro Hernandez
Bruno Echagaray
Santiago Gonzalez
Captain: Oliver Fernandez


Euro/African Zone Group II 3rd Round

Luxembourg v Slovenia
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Esch, LUX
Surface: Hard – indoors

Luxembourg
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Muller
Gilles Kremer
Laurent Bram
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

Slovenia
Marko Tkalec
Andrej Kracman
Iztok Bozic
Matija Zgaga
Captain: Boris Breskvar

Norway v Cote D’Ivoire
Venue: Asker Tennis Klubb, Asker, NOR
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Norway
Jan Frode Andersen
Stian Boretti
Helge Koll
Fredrik Aarum
Captain: Anders Haseth

Cote D’Ivoire
Valentin Sanon
Claude N’Goran
Ilou Lonfo
Nouhoun Sangare
Captain: Ilou Lonfo (playing)

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Final

Pakistan v China, P.R.
Venue: Peshawar Club, Peshawar, PAK
Surface: Grass – outdoors

Pakistan
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Asim Shafik
Nomi Qamar
Captain: Rashid Malik

China, P.R.
Ben Qiang Zhu
Yu Wang
Ran Xu
Shao Xuan Zeng
Captain: Ke Qin Ma

TheBoiledEgg 09-15-2002 11:39 AM

Latest:

Mahesh Bhupathi has withdrawn due to a shoulder injury

Henman is only 50/50

Chloe le Bopper 09-15-2002 09:18 PM

How is Paradorn on indoor carpet?

TheBoiledEgg 09-16-2002 09:01 AM

Paradorn i don't think he's played much at the highest level indoors
Career indoor record is 2-5

this year
Memphis USA

TE 18 Feb 2002 - 24 Feb 2002 Hard (I)
Entry: DA
32 L Jeff MORRISON (USA) 7-6(5) 4-6 4-6
Period W/L: 51 - 50


San Jose USA

TE 25 Feb 2002 - 03 Mar 2002 Hard (I)
Entry: DA
32 W Ramon DELGADO (PAR) 6-3 6-1
16 L Lleyton HEWITT (AUS) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-7(6)


2001

Memphis USA

TE 19 Feb 2001 - 25 Feb 2001 Hard (I)
Entry: DA
64 L Mardy FISH (USA) 7-6(5) 3-6 4-6
Period W/L: 35 - 34


2000

San Jose USA

TE 05 Feb 2000 - 13 Feb 2000 Hard (I)
Entry: DA
32 L Michael CHANG (USA) 5-7 4-6
Period W/L: 22 - 14


Memphis USA

TE 14 Feb 2000 - 20 Feb 2000 Hard (I)
Entry: DA
64 W Cristiano CARATTI (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
32 L Rainer SCHUETTLER (GER) 7-5 3-6 3-6
Period W/L: 23 - 15

esther 09-16-2002 10:47 AM

thats really sad about Mahesh Bhupathi withdrawing...

Daniel 09-16-2002 12:27 PM

Vamos Argentina :)

TheBoiledEgg 09-16-2002 02:26 PM

Rusedski out of GB squad too
Henman is pretty doubtful

looks like a 5-0 for Thailand

dbc 09-17-2002 09:02 PM

What about Haas? Especially after the controversy with stich wanting to name Becker in the doubles. What happens if Haas is unable to play?

Daniel 09-18-2002 02:41 PM

Vamos Argentina :)

Lucas Arg 09-19-2002 04:12 AM

ARGENTINA :bounce:

ARGENTINA :bounce:

ARGENTINA :bounce:


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.