MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   TT #31c - Kitzbuhel - Congrats to kwiklimey & digor/RezNik (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=165633)

mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:18 PM

TT #31c - Kitzbuhel - Congrats to kwiklimey & digor/RezNik
 
Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel






What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=135174

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.



How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Kitzbuhel, Monday/Tuesday etc]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the deadline each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to ohlavracm@gmail.com

mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:18 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Fact Sheet

Location: Kitzbuhel, Austria
Type: Challenger
Surface: Clay
Date: 2 – 8 August 2010
Tournament website:http://www.austrianopentennis.com

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 25th July 6:00 pm CEST
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 25th July 6:01 pm CEST – Friday, 30th July, 6 pm CEST
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday, MD Saturday
Assistant manager:

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R32..0
Q....+3

Code:

TT ROLL OF HONOUR

Singles Finals




Doubles Finals


mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:19 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Entry Lists

Code:

ATP SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST
1 Seppi, Andreas ITA 76
2 Luczak, Peter AUS 78
3 Beck, Andreas GER 79
4 Hajek, Jan CZE 83
5 Phau, Bjorn GER 98
6 Brown, Dustin JAM 99
7 Koellerer, Daniel AUT 119
8 Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 121
9 Fischer, Martin AUT 122
10 Andujar, Pablo ESP 125
11 Martin, Alberto ESP 133
12 Zverev, Mischa GER 150
13 Kavcic, Blaz SLO 155
14 Hernandez, Oscar ESP 156
15 Rufin, Guillaume FRA 165
16 @ Vanek, Jiri CZE 173
17 Veic, Antonio CRO 174
18 Paire, Benoit FRA 176
19 Gaudio, Gaston ARG 177
20 Crivoi, Victor ROM 182
21 Rosol, Lukas CZE 185
22 Patience, Olivier FRA 200

Alternates
1. Sidorenko, Alexandre  FRA 213
2. Klizan, Martin  SVK 214
3. Minar, Ivo  CZE 216
4. Peya, Alexander  AUT 218
5. Dasnieres de Veigy, Jonathan  FRA 231
6. Di Mauro, Alessio  ITA 234
7. Mertens, Yannick  BEL 238
8. Sorensen, Louk  IRL 243
9. Alund, Martin  ARG 244
10. Cervenak, Pavol  SVK 245
11. Clar-Rossello, Pedro  ESP 250
12. Janowicz, Jerzy  POL 253
13. Marrero, David  ESP 255
14. Pospisil, Jaroslav  CZE 258
15. Tavares, Leonardo  POR 261

TT Entry Lists

Code:

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19 July)

1.  Action Jackson ICE..... 108
2.  l_mac GBR.............. 113
3.  Goldenoldie GBR........ 116
4.  KittyTennis USA........ 119
5.  Caio_Brasil BRA........ 125
6.  Exponente AUS.......... 141
7.  RezNik UKR............. 154
8.  karo_em9 ARG........... 181
9.  Sander. NED............ 201
10. digor UKR.............. 209
11. acionescu ROM.......... 215
12. Belludal BRA........... 229
13. wildegirl05 USA........ 230
14. scoobs GBR............. 243
15. Peplin POR............. 273
16. vmbf ARM............... 277
17. perdigas POR...........  NR
18. fabolous GER...........  NR
19. _A_ CRO................  41 LE
20. maldini SUI............ 115 LE
21. kwiklimey GBR.......... 129 LE
22. arieltandil ARG........ 177 LE
23. FamiliaGIL ESP......... 202 LE
24. scher POR.............. 266 LE
25. Demonsky SLO........... 286 LE
26. DuncanFerguson ARG..... 288 LE
27. Bruno Beidacki BRA.....  NR LE
28. Tennisepall EST........  NR LE
29.
30.
31.
32.

Code:

SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19 July)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.

Code:

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 26 July)

Main Draw

1.  _A_ CRO................  44
2.  Goldenoldie GBR........  95
3.  Action Jackson ICE..... 104
4.  l_mac GBR.............. 112
5.  KittyTennis USA........ 118
6.  maldini SUI............ 120
7.  Caio_Brasil BRA........ 126
8.  kwiklimey GBR.......... 137

Qualifying Draw

Code:

DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19 July)

1.  digor UKR / RezNik UKR................... 146 + 149 = 295
2.  Caio_Brasil BRA / Action Jackson ICE..... 113 + 200 = 313
3.  vmbf ARM / karo_em9 ARG.................. 233 + 101 = 334
4.  arieltandil ARG / KittyTennis USA........ 184 + 165 = 349
5.  Belludal BRA / Goldenoldie GBR........... 223 + 144 = 367
6.  maldini SUI / scoobs GBR................. 117 + 270 = 387
7.  acionescu ROM / wildegirl05 USA.......... 183 + 250 = 433
8.  Exponente AUS / fabolous GER............. 142 +  NR = 142NR
9.  Sander. NED / Bruno Beidacki BRA......... 267 +  NR = 267NR
10. Peplin POR / scher POR...................  NR + 269 = 269NR
11.
12.
13.
14.
15. Q
16. Q

Code:

DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 19 July)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Code:

SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 26 July)

Main Draw

1.  digor UKR / RezNik UKR................... 145 + 148 = 293
2.  Caio_Brasil BRA / Action Jackson ICE..... 115 + 197 = 312
3.  maldini SUI / scoobs GBR................. 119 + 208 = 327
4.  arieltandil ARG / KittyTennis USA........ 172 + 164 = 336

Qualifying Draw


mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:20 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Singles Draw

WINNER: kwiklimey

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



03:03 | (5) KittyTennis (USA) vs. (8) kwiklimey (GBR) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR2


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



02:01 | (5) KittyTennis (USA) vs. (3) Action Jackson (ICE)
04:03 | (8) kwiklimey (GBR) vs. digor (UKR)


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



00:07 | (1) _A_ (CRO) vs. (5) KittyTennis (USA)
05:06 | Bruno Beidacki (BRA) vs. (3) Action Jackson (ICE)
06:06 | scher (POR) vs. (8) kwiklimey (GBR) #SRs: 2-4
05:05 | digor (UKR) vs. (2) Goldenoldie (GBR) #SRs: 5-3


Second Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 0



09:07 | (1) _A_ (CRO) vs. Demonsky (SLO)
08:10 | karo_em9 (ARG) vs. (5) KittyTennis (USA)
07:07 | Bruno Beidacki (BRA) vs. acionescu (ROM) #SRs: 5-4
08:09 | Tennisepall (EST) vs. (3) Action Jackson (ICE)

00:08 | (4) l_mac (GBR) vs. scher (POR)
08:09 | vmbf (ARM) vs. (8) kwiklimey (GBR)
08:09 | (7) Caio_Brasil (BRA) vs. digor (UKR)
08:08 | wildegirl05 (USA) vs. (2) Goldenoldie (GBR) #SRs: 6-6, Shootout: SR2


First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



00:00 | (1) _A_ (CRO) vs. Bye
04:00 | Demonsky (SLO) vs. Sander. (NED)
00:00 | karo_em9 (ARG) vs. Exponente (AUS) Late picks vs. No picks
03:04 | fabolous (GER) vs. (5) KittyTennis (USA)

04:05 | (6) maldini (SUI) vs. Bruno Beidacki (BRA)
03:03 | acionescu (ROM) vs. scoobs (GBR) #SRs: 3-3, Shootout: SR1
00:03 | perdigas (POR) vs. Tennisepall (EST)
00:00 | Bye vs. (3) Action Jackson (ICE)

00:00 | (4) l_mac (GBR) vs. Bye
02:04 | FamiliaGIL (ESP) vs. scher (POR)
04:03 | vmbf (ARM) vs. Peplin (POR)
03:04 | arieltandil (ARG) vs. (8) kwiklimey (GBR)

03:03 | (7) Caio_Brasil (BRA) vs. DuncanFerguson (ARG) #SRs: 3-2
04:05 | RezNik (UKR) vs. digor (UKR)
04:04 | Belludal (BRA) vs. wildegirl05 (USA) #SRs: 3-3, Shootout: SR2
00:03 | Bye vs. (2) Goldenoldie (GBR)



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:21 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Doubles Draw

WINNERS: digor/RezNik

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0



04:04 | (1) digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs. (3) maldini/scoobs (SUI/GBR) #SRs: 3-3; SR2 shootout


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0



05:04 | (1) digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs. (4) arieltandil/KittyTennis (ARG/USA)
06:04 | (3) maldini/scoobs (SUI/GBR) vs. (2) Caio_Brasil/Action Jackson (BRA/ICE)


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0



10:10 | (1) digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs. vmbf/karo_em9 (ARM/ARG) #SRs: 9-5
11:12 | Peplin/scher (POR/POR) vs. (4) arieltandil/KittyTennis (ARG/USA)
11:08 | (3) maldini/scoobs (SUI/GBR) vs. Belludal/Goldenoldie (BRA/GBR)
11:12 | Sander./Bruno Beidacki (NED/BRA) vs. (2) Caio_Brasil/Action Jackson (BRA/ICE)


First Round

Matches Counted: 20
Matches Remaining: 0



29:00 | (1) digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs. Bye/Bye
20:00 | vmbf/karo_em9 (ARM/ARG) vs. Bye/Bye
24:22 | Peplin/scher (POR/POR) vs. acionescu/wildegirl05 (ROM/USA)
00:17 | Bye/Bye vs. (4) arieltandil/KittyTennis (ARG/USA)

23:00 | (3) maldini/scoobs (SUI/GBR) vs. Bye/Bye
21:00 | Belludal/Goldenoldie (BRA/GBR) vs. Bye/Bye
15:20 | Exponente/fabolous (AUS/GER) vs. Sander./Bruno Beidacki (NED/BRA)
00:20 | Bye/Bye vs. (2) Caio_Brasil/Action Jackson (BRA/ICE)




Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |
00:00 |

mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:22 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Schedule of Play

Code:

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

OOP Sunday

Matches count for Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 2 of 2):

Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Victor CRIVOI (ROU) SR1 PTS
Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) SR1 PTS
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Victor CRIVOI (ROU) SR1 PTS
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) SR1 PTS


Matches start at 14:00 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Saturday

Matches count for Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 1 of 2):

Victor CRIVOI (ROU) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) SR2
Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) SR3
Daniel KOELLERER (AUT) vs Pablo CUEVAS (URU) SR3


Matches start at 12:30 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Friday

Matches count for Semi Finals Singles and Doubles:

Victor CRIVOI (ROU) vs Peter LUCZAK (AUS) SR1 PTS
Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) SR2
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Ivo MINAR (CZE) SR3
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) SR3
Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) SR4
Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Daniel KOELLERER (AUT) SR4
Jiri VANEK (CZE) vs Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) SR4
Jiri VANEK (CZE) vs Daniel KOELLERER (AUT) SR4


Matches start at 12:30 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Thursday

Matches count for Quarter Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 2 of 2):

Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs Martin FISCHER (AUT) SR1 PTS
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) SR2
Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR3
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO) SR4
Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) vs Daniel KOELLERER (AUT) SR5
Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Jiri VANEK (CZE) SR6


Matches start at 11:00 AM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Wednesday

Matches count for Quarter Finals Singles and Doubles (Day 1 of 2):

Alexander PEYA (AUT) vs Peter LUCZAK (AUS) SR7
Victor CRIVOI (ROU) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) SR8


Matches start at 14:00 PM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Tuesday

Matches count for Second Round Singles and First Round Doubles (Day 2 of 2):

Daniel KOELLERER (AUT) vs Paolo LORENZI (ITA) SR1 PTS
Oscar HERNANDEZ (ESP) vs Antonio VEIC (CRO) SR2
Martin FISCHER (AUT) vs Jan HAJEK (CZE) SR3
Gaston GAUDIO (ARG) vs Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) SR4
Jiri VANEK (CZE) vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) SR5
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) vs Alexander PEYA (AUT) SR6
Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Mischa ZVEREV (GER) SR7
Jan MINAR (CZE) vs Peter LUCZAK (AUS) SR8
Gerald KAMITZ (AUT) vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) SR9
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK) SR10
Andreas SEPPI (ITA) vs Martin KLIZAN (SVK) SR11
Dustin BROWN (JAM) vs Thomas MUSTER (AUT) SR12


Matches start at 10:30 AM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

OOP Monday

Matches count for First Round Singles and First Round Doubles (Day 1 of 2):

Bjorn PHAU (GER) vs Victor CRIVOI (ROU) SR1 PTS
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) vs Olivier PATIENCE (FRA) SR2 PTS
Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) SR3 PTS
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) vs Gerald KAMITZ (AUT) SR4 PTS
Jan MINAR (CZE) vs Adam KELLNER (HUN) SR5 PTS
Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) vs Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) SR6 PTS
Ivo MINAR (CZE) vs Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) SR7 PTS
Alexandre SIDORENKO (FRA) vs Dominic THIEM (AUT) SR8 PTS


Matches start at 11:00 AM CEST
All picks to mcarvalho
Please send only surnames

Qualy Sunday

Qualy Saturday

Code:

EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)


mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:23 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Differences

SATURDAY - SINGLES - FINAL


00:00 | (5) KittyTennis (USA) vs. (8) kwiklimey (GBR) - Same winners; SR Differences: Crivoi 2-0 v 2-1, Seppi 2-0 v 2-1



SATURDAY - DOUBLES - FINAL


00:00 | (1) digor/RezNik (UKR/UKR) vs. (3) maldini/scoobs (SUI/GBR) - Crivoi, Cuevas, Cuevas, No Pick vs. Haider-Maurer, Seppi, Koellerer +2 SR Differences: Crivoi 2-1 v. Haider-Maurer 2-0, Cuevas 2-1 v. Seppi 2-0, Cuevas 2-1 v. Koellerer 2-1, No Pick v. Koellerer 2-1

mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:25 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
TT Stats

mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:25 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
News & Info

TT Links

Singles Entry Rankings
Doubles Entry Rankings
TB Rules 2010
Tennis Tipping FAQ/Guide
Managers Thread 2010
TT Rules
World Clock


Other TT tournaments this week are:
Code:

Tournament                Manager
Washington            ibreak4coffee
Vancouver CH            chowdahead25
San Marino CH          JM-Del-Potro


mcarvalho 07-19-2010 01:26 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
You can commit now.

Good luck.

Goldenoldie 07-19-2010 01:35 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
In please.

Somebody for doubles?

Peplin 07-19-2010 02:23 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
In.

Belludal 07-19-2010 03:52 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
In Singles and In on doubles with Goldenoldie. Plz confirm Goldenoldie :wavey:

Goldenoldie 07-19-2010 11:06 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Belludal (Post 10162745)
In Singles and In on doubles with Goldenoldie. Plz confirm Goldenoldie :wavey:

Confirmed Belludal/goldenoldie for doubles

Caio_Brasil 07-19-2010 11:28 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #31c - Kitzbuhel
 
in


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.