MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Gerry Weber Open (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1203)
-   -   Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, congrats Gavnich77 and Gêmeos/vn01 !!! (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=162787)

trucul 05-28-2010 08:57 PM

Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, congrats Gavnich77 and Gêmeos/vn01 !!!
 
Doubles Tennis Tipping #21
HALLE (AND QUEEN'S)





What is Doubles Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all doubles main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method 2009 will be used.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Doubles Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [DTT: Gstaad, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to trucul2008@hotmail.fr

trucul 05-28-2010 09:00 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
Singles and Doubles Entry Deadline: Sunday, June 6th, 18:00 CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (32 direct entries)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (16 direct entries)
Time of the draw: Sunday, June 6th, 18:00 CET for MDS, Sunday, June 6th, 18:30 for MDD.
Assistant manager: :yeah:

Code:

DTT SINGLES RANKING POINTS

W.......200
F..........
SF.........
QF.........
R16........
R32........
R64........

DTT DOUBLES RANKING POINTS

W..........
F..........
SF.........
QF.........
R16........
R32........

Hall of Fame:


Code:

Singles:

Doubles:


trucul 05-28-2010 09:01 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
Entry Lists

Singles MD Entry List
Entry based on May, 24th, then order of commitment
Code:

1. Gallina (ARG) - 1
2. Dupuis2006 (CAN) - 2
3. quiron (ARG) - 3
4. KalleOnAir (GER) - 4
5. Björki (GER) - 5
6. diego36arg (ARG) - 6
7. FERNET (ARG) - 7
8. Gavnich77 (GBR) - 7
9. Nev (ARG) - 9
10. balloon (SIN) - 10
11. JeffCandoi (BRA) - 11
12. trucul (FRA) - 12
13. John John (FRA) - 13
14. Boarder35m (GER) - 14
15. 156mphserve (CAN) - 15
16. Adder A216 (NED) - 17
17. nickelS (RUS) - 21
18. KittyTennis (USA) - 27
19. lucian_iasi (ROU) - 28
20. Cheeky Chick (GBR) - 29
21. Caio_Brasil (BRA) - 31
22. igralec33 (SLO) - 35
23. nicksimioni (BRA) - 36
24. ibreak4coffee (CAN) - 37
25. Eurofighter (GER) - 50
26. vn01 (BUL) - 53
27. Gêmeos (CHN) - 54
28. flynn25 (IRE) - 59

Singles MD Seeded Players
Based on May, 24th
Code:

1. Gallina (ARG) - 1
2. Dupuis2006 (CAN) - 2
3. quiron (ARG) - 3
4. KalleOnAir (GER) - 4
5. Björki (GER) - 5
6. diego36arg (ARG) - 6
7. FERNET (ARG) - 7
8. Gavnich77 (GBR) - 7

Doubles MD Entry List
Entry based on May 24th, then order of commitment
Code:

1. quiron/trucul (ARG/FRA) - 2+2=4
2. KalleOnAir/FERNET (GER/ARG) - 6+1=7
3. Björki/Dupuis2006 (GER/CAN) - 5+4=9
4. Gallina/Gavnich77 (ARG/GBR) - 7+14=21
5. balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER) - 11+13=24
6. diego36arg/Adder A216 (ARG/NED) - 9+16=25
7. 156mphserve/ibreak4coffee (CAN/CAN) - 12+28=40
8. Cheeky Chick/igralec33 (GBR/SLO) - 17+24=41
9. John John/Nev (FRA/ARG) - 30+18=48
10. lucian_iasi/nicksimioni (ROU/BRA) - 32+19=51
11. Caio_Brasil/nickelS (BRA/RUS) - 31+21=52
12. Gêmeos/vn01 (CHN/BUL) - NR+40=40NR

Doubles MD Seeded Players
Based on May, 24th
Code:

1. quiron/trucul (ARG/FRA) - 2+2=4
2. KalleOnAir/FERNET (GER/ARG) - 6+1=7
3. Björki/Dupuis2006 (GER/CAN) - 5+4=9
4. Gallina/Gavnich77 (ARG/GBR) - 7+14=21


trucul 05-28-2010 09:02 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
SINGLES DRAW

Final

Matches Counted: 05
Matches Remaining: 00


02:02 | (8) Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. balloon (SIN) #SRs: 1-1, Shootout: SR1


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 05
Matches Remaining: 00


04:02 | (8) Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. JeffCandoi (BRA) #SRs: 4-1
01:03 | Eurofighter (GER) vs. balloon (SIN) #SRs: 0-2


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 05
Matches Remaining: 00


02:03 | (1) Gallina (ARG) vs. (8) Gavnich77 (GBR) #SRs: 1-0
00:05 | KittyTennis (USA) vs. JeffCandoi (BRA) #SRs: 0-2
02:03 | (3) quiron (ARG) vs. Eurofighter (GER) #SRs: 1-0
05:03 | balloon (SIN) vs. (2) Dupuis2006 (CAN) #SRs: 4-3



Second Round

Matches Counted: 09
Matches Remaining: 00


07:05 | (1) Gallina (ARG) vs. igralec33 (SLO) #SRs: 4-1
05:07 | 156mphserve (CAN) vs. (8) Gavnich77 (GBR) #SRs: 4-5
05:05 | (7) FERNET (ARG) vs. KittyTennis (USA) #SRs: 4-4, Shootout: SR1
05:03 | JeffCandoi (BRA) vs. (ALT) MuriloBrasil (BRA) #SRs: 4-3

05:04 | (3) quiron (ARG) vs. Caio_Brasil (BRA) #SRs: 3-3
05:03 | Eurofighter (GER) vs. Cheeky Chick (GBR) #SRs: 2-1
07:05 | balloon (SIN) vs. nicksimioni (BRA) #SRs: 3-4
04:05 | vn01 (BUL) vs. (2) Dupuis2006 (CAN) #SRs: 2-4



First Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 00


06:00 | (1) Gallina (ARG) vs. bye #SRs: 5-0
05:06 | nickelS (RUS) vs. igralec33 (SLO) #SRs: 4-4
07:07 | 156mphserve (CAN) vs. Boarder35m (GER) #SRs: 4-4, Shootout: SR2
06:06 | (8) Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. Gêmeos (CHN) #SRs: 4-2

08:05 | (7) FERNET (ARG) vs. trucul (FRA) #SRs: 3-4
00:05 | flynn25 (IRE) vs. KittyTennis (USA) #SRs: 0-5
07:07 | Nev (ARG) vs. JeffCandoi (BRA) #SRs: 2-5
03:07 | (4) KalleOnAir (GER) vs. (ALT) MuriloBrasil (BRA) #SRs: 3-4

08:00 | (3) quiron (ARG) vs. ALT #SRs: 5-0
07:06 | Caio_Brasil (BRA) vs. ibreak4coffee (CAN) #SRs: 6-0
06:06 | Adder A216 (NED) vs. Eurofighter (GER) #SRs: 2-5
06:06 | (6) diego36arg (ARG) vs. Cheeky Chick (GBR) #SRs: 5-6

06:07 | (5) Björki (GER) vs. balloon (SIN) #SRs: 5-6
08:05 | nicksimioni (BRA) vs. lucian_iasi (ROU) #SRs: 5-4
08:06 | vn01 (BUL) vs. John John (FRA) #SRs: 6-4
06:00 | (2) Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs. bye #SRs: 6-0

trucul 05-28-2010 09:03 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
DOUBLES DRAW

Final

Matches Counted: 05
Matches Remaining: 00


03:05 | John John/Nev (FRA/ARG) vs. Gêmeos/vn01 (CHN/BUL) #SRs: 2-3


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 05
Matches Remaining: 00


05:05 | John John/Nev (FRA/ARG) vs. (3) Björki/Dupuis2006 (GER/CAN) #SRs: 5-5 SR2
05:04 | Gêmeos/vn01 (CHN/BUL) vs. (2) KalleOnAir/FERNET (GER/ARG) #SRs: 5-4


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 00


15:18 | (1) quiron/trucul (ARG/FRA) vs. John John/Nev (FRA/ARG) #SRs: 10-11
16:16 | 156mphserve/ibreak4coffee (CAN/CAN) vs. (3) Björki/Dupuis2006 (GER/CAN) #SRs: 8-11
14:15 | (ALT) JeffCandoi/MuriloBrasil (BRA/BRA) vs. Gêmeos/vn01 (CHN/BUL) #SRs: 10-11
18:18 | balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER) vs. (2) KalleOnAir/FERNET (GER/ARG) #SRs: 10-12



First Round

Matches Counted: 12
Matches Remaining: 00


13:00 | (1) quiron/trucul (ARG/FRA) vs. bye #SRs: 9-0
13:12 | John John/Nev (FRA/ARG) vs. diego36arg/Adder A216 (ARG/NED) #SRs: 6-7
13:12 | 156mphserve/ibreak4coffee (CAN/CAN) vs. Cheeky Chick/igralec33 (GBR/SLO) #SRs: 4-10
12:00 | (3) Björki/Dupuis2006 (GER/CAN) vs. bye #SRs: 11-0

12:14 | (4) Gallina/Gavnich77 (ARG/GBR) vs. (ALT) JeffCandoi/MuriloBrasil (BRA/BRA) #SRs: 9-9
14:12 | Gêmeos/vn01 (CHN/BUL) vs. Caio_Brasil/nickelS (BRA/RUS) #SRs: 8-10
13:14 | lucian_iasi/nicksimioni (ROU/BRA) vs. balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER) #SRs: 9-10
11:00 | (2) KalleOnAir/FERNET (GER/ARG) vs. bye #SRs: 6-0

trucul 05-28-2010 09:06 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
Schedule of Play


Code:

Tentative DTT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:
Monday & Tuesday ~ DTT 1R
Wednesday  ~ DTT 2R 
Thursday ~ DTT QF
Friday  ~ DTT SF
Saturday & Sunday  ~ DTT F


DOUBLES:
Monday & Tuesday ~ DTT 1R
Wednesday & Thursday ~ DTT QF 
Friday  ~ DTT SF
Saturday & Sunday  ~ DTT F

DTT OOP Sunday
Sunday is day-2 of a 2-day Final for DTT Singles and Doubles.


Hal: Sergiy STAKHOVKSY/Mikhail YOUZHNY (UKR/RUS) vs. Martin DAMM/Filip POLASEK (CZE/SVK) PTS1
Que: Karol BECK/David SKOCH (SVK/CZE) vs. Novak DJOKOVIC/Jonathan ERLICH (SRB/ISR) SR2

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:

Stakhovsky vs. Damm PTS1
Beck vs. Djokovic SR2


All, send picks to trucul.

Deadline is when matches start around 15:30 CET.

DTT OOP Saturday
Saturday is day-1 of a 2-day Final for DTT Singles and Doubles.

Hal: Johan BRUNSTROM/Jean-Julien ROJER (SWE/AHO) vs. Martin DAMM/Filip POLASEK (CZE/SVK) SR3
Que: Julien BENNETEAU/Michael LLODRA (FRA/FRA) vs. Novak DJOKOVIC/Jonathan ERLICH (SRB/ISR) SR4
Que: Daniel NESTOR/Nenad ZIMONJIC (CAN/SRB) vs. Karol BECK/David SKOCH (SVK/CZE) SR5

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:

Brunstrom vs. Damm SR3
Benneteau vs. Djokovic SR4
Nestor vs. Beck SR5


All, send picks to trucul.

Deadline is when matches start around 12:00 CET.



DTT OOP Friday
Friday is a 1-day SF round for DTT Singles and Doubles. This is provisional OOP but you can already send picks.


Que: Daniel NESTOR/Nenad ZIMONJIC (CAN/SRB) vs. Mardy FISH/Mark KNOWLES (USA/BAH) PTS1
Hal: Frantisek CERMAK/Michal MERTINAK (CZE/SVK) vs. Sergiy STAKHOVSKY/Mikhail YOUZHNY (UKR/RUS) SR2
Que: Julien BENNETEAU/Michael LLODRA (FRA/FRA) vs. Andrey GOLUBEV/Denis ISTOMIN (KAZ/UZB) SR3
Que: Karol BECK/David SKOCH (SVK/CZE) vs. Marc LOPEZ/Rafael NADAL (ESP/ESP) SR4
Que: Karol BECK/David SKOCH (SVK/CZE) vs. Robert LINDSTEDT/Horia TECAU (SWE/ROU) SR4
Que: Novak DJOKOVIC/Jonathan ERLICH (SRB/ISR) vs. Wesley MOODIE/Dick NORMAN (RSA/BEL) SR5

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:

Nestor vs. Fish PTS1
Cermak vs. Stakhovsky SR2
Benneteau vs. Golubev SR3
Beck vs. Lopez SR4
Beck vs. Lindstedt SR4
Djokovic vs. Moodie SR5


All, send picks to trucul.

Deadline is when matches start around 14:30 CET.



DTT OOP Thursday
Thursday is a 1-day QF round for DTT Singles.
Thursday is day 2 of a 2-day QF for DTT Doubles.
(some matches from Queen's will not be played on Thursday but they will be counted for this DTT Round)

Hal: Sergiy STAKHOVSKY/Mikhail YOUZHNY (UKR/RUS) vs. Philipp MARX/igor ZELENAY (GER/SVK) PTS
Hal: Lleyton HEWITT/Peter LUCZAK (AUS/AUS) vs. Martin DAMM/Filip POLASEK (CZE/SVK) SR
Hal: Frantisek CERMAK/Michal MERTINAK (CZE/SVK) vs. Christopher KAS/Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER/GER) SR
Hal: Marco CHIUDINELLI/Viktor TROICKI (SUI/SRB) vs. Johan BRUNSTROM/Jean-Julien ROJER (SWE/AHO) SR
Que: Robert LINDSTEDT/Horia TECAU (SWE/ROU) vs. Marc LOPEZ/Rafael NADAL (ESP/ESP) SR
Que: Julien BENNETEAU/Michael LLODRA (FRA/FRA) vs. Marin CILIC/Andre SA (CRO/BRA) SR

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:

Stakhovsky vs. Marx PTS
Hewitt vs. Damm SR
Cermak vs. Kas SR
Chiudinelli vs. Brunstrom SR
Lindstedt vs. Lopez SR
Benneteau vs. Cilic SR


All, send picks to trucul, excepted:

quiron, trucul, John John, Nev send picks to Boarder35m.

Deadline is when matches start: could be around 12:00 CET.




DTT OOP Wednesday
Wednesday is a 1-day second round for DTT Singles.
Wednesday is day 1 of a 2-day QF for DTT Doubles.

Hal: Benjamin BECKER/Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER/GER) vs. Johan BRUNSTROM/Jean-Julien ROJER (SWE/AHO) PTS
Que: Andy MURRAY/Jamie MURRAY (GBR/GBR) vs. Mardy FISH/Mark KNOWLES (USA/BAH) SR
Hal: Leos FRIEDL/Dusan VEMIC (CZE/SRB) vs. Marco CHIUDINELLI/Viktor TROICKI (SUI/SRB) SR
Que: Marcelo MELO/Bruno SOARES (BRA/BRA) vs. Novak DJOKOVIC/Jonathan ERLICH (SRB/ISR) SR
Hal: Jeremy CHARDY/Florent SERRA (FRA/FRA) vs. Martin DAMM/Filip POLASEK (CZE/SVK) SR
Que: Andrey GOLUBEV/Denis ISTOMIN (KAZ/UZB) vs. Simon ASPELIN/Paul HANLEY (SWE/AUS) SR
Que: Mariusz FYRSTENBERG/Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL/POL) vs. Karol BECK/David SKOCH (SVK/CZE) SR
Hal: Frantisek CERMAK/Michal MERTINAK (CZE/SVK) vs. Andreas BECK/Simon GREUL (GER/GER) SR
Que: Daniel NESTOR/Nenad ZIMONJIC (CAN/SRB) vs. Colin FLEMING/Ken SKUPSKI (GBR/GBR) SR

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:


Becker vs. Brunstrom PTS
Murray vs. Fish SR
Friedl vs. Chiudinelli SR
Melo vs. Djokovic SR
Chardy vs. Damm SR
Golubev vs. Aspelin SR
Fyrstenberg vs. Beck SR
Cermak vs. Beck SR
Nestor vs. Fleming SR


All, send picks to trucul, excepted:

quiron, trucul, diego36arg, Adder A216, John John, Nev send picks to Boarder35m.

Deadline is when matches start: could be around 12:30 CET.





DTT OOP Tuesday
Tuesday is day 2 of a 2-day first round for DTT Singles and Doubles.

Que: Queen's (Grass)
Hal: Halle (Grass)

Que: Rainer SCHUETTLER/Janko TIPSAREVIC (GER/SRB) vs. Marc LOPEZ/Rafael NADAL (ESP/ESP) PTS1
Hal: Philipp MARX/Igor ZELENAY (GER/ZVK) vs. Rohan BOPANNA/Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (IND/PAK) PTS2
Hal: Marcos BAGHDATIS/Olivier ROCHUS (CYP/BEL) vs. Martin DAMM/Filip POLASEK (CZE/SVK) PTS3
Que: Colin FLEMING/Ken SKUPSKI (GBR/GBR) vs. Stephen HUSS/Gael MONFILS (AUS/FRA) PTS4
Hal: Lleyton HEWITT/Peter LUCZAK (AUS/AUS) vs. Nicolas KIEFER/Mischa ZVEREV (GER/GER) PTS5
Que: Ross HUTCHINS/Jordan KERR (AUS/AUS) vs. Karol BECK/David SKOCH (SVK/CZE) PTS6
Hal: Frantisek CERMAK/Michal MERTINAK (CZE/SVK) vs. Alejandro FALLA/Radek STEPANEK (COL/CZE) PTS7
Que: Eric BUTORAC/Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) vs. Andrey GOLUBEV/Denis ISTOMIN (KAZ/UZB) PTS8

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:


Schuettler vs. Lopez PTS1
Marx vs. Bopanna PTS2
Baghdatis vs. Damm PTS3
Fleming vs. Huss PTS4
Hewitt vs. Kiefer PTS5
Hutchins vs. Beck PTS6
Cermak vs. Falla PTS7
Butorac vs. Golubev PTS8


All, send picks to trucul, excepted:

FERNET, trucul, send picks to Boarder35m.

Deadline is when matches start: could be around 13:30 CET.


DTT OOP Monday
Monday is day 1 of a 2-day first round for DTT Singles and Doubles.

Que: Queen's (Grass)
Hal: Halle (Grass)

Hal: Yves ALLEGRO/Roger FEDERER (SUI/SUI) vs. Christopher KAS/Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER/GER) PTS
Que: Andy MURRAY/Jamie MURRAY (GBR/GBR) vs. Scott LIPSKY/Sam QUERREY (USA/USA) PTS
Que: Arnaud CLEMENT/Nicolas MAHUT (FRA/FRA) vs. Marcel GRANOLLERS/Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP/ESP) PTS
Hal: Michael KOHLMANN/Jarkko NIEMINEN (GER/FIN) vs. Sergiy STAKHOVSKY/Mikhail YOUZHNY (UKR/RUS) PTS
Que: Jamie DELGADO/Jonathan MARRAY (GBR/GBR) vs. Novak DJOKOVIC/Jonathan ERLICH (SRB/ISR) PTS
Que: Chris EATON/Dominic INGLOT (GBR/GBR) vs. Marin CILIC/Andre SA (CRO/BRA) PTS

In order to ease life of manager, send only name of first player:


Allegro vs. Kas PTS
Murray vs. Lipsky PTS
Clement vs. Granollers PTS
Kohlmann vs. Stakhovsky PTS
Delgado vs. Djokovic PTS
Eaton vs. Cilic PTS


All, send picks to trucul, excepted:

FERNET, trucul, send picks to Boarder35m.

Deadline is when matches start: could be around 15:00 CET.



Code:

EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs/Hewitt 6:7 7:6 10-6)


trucul 05-28-2010 09:06 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
DTT Rankings




trucul 05-28-2010 09:07 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, under construction
 
You can commit now :wavey:

diego36arg 05-28-2010 09:23 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
In and doubles with Adder A216

JeffCandoi 05-28-2010 09:49 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
in

lucian_iasi 05-28-2010 09:53 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
In here

nicksimioni 05-28-2010 11:21 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lucian_iasi (Post 9975121)
In here

In
doubles?

Caio_Brasil 05-28-2010 11:40 PM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
in

balloon 05-29-2010 01:50 AM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
In & doubles with Alex :wavey:

KittyTennis 05-29-2010 03:04 AM

Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) - Halle, commit NOW !!!
 
In


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.