MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Challengers threads (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=811)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Congrats to arieltandil and Machado/stbanchile! (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=161135)

orangehat 05-01-2010 04:46 PM

Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Congrats to arieltandil and Machado/stbanchile!
 
Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana



What is Tennis Tipping?
In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=114109

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign Up:
Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

For more info:
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to Send Picks?

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Fergana, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

Precautionary Measure:
If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to orangehat92@hotmail.com

orangehat 05-01-2010 04:46 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
Fact Sheet:
Location: Fergana, Fergana, Uzbekistan
Type: $ 35,000
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: May 17 - May 23
Tournament website: Click Here

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 9th May 6:00 pm CEST
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 9th May 6:01 pm CEST – September 14th Friday 3 pm CEST
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 5 pm CEST MD Saturday 4am CEST, MDD Saturday 5 am CET
Assistant manager: None required

Code:

TT Ranking Points:
W....90
F....63
SF...40
QF...21
R16..9
R21..0
Q....3

Code:

TT Roll of Honour
2009 Manager: Ilovetheblues_86

2009 Winner: Machado (POR) def. mainman (CHI) 3-3 SR:1-1 SR1
Doubles: antofalila(CHI)/stbanchile(CHI) def. (Q)catatonia(BUL)/Bashak(TUR) 4-3


orangehat 05-01-2010 04:47 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
Entry Lists
Code:

TT Singles Players Entry List (Rankings based on 3/5/10)

1.  Wojtek (POL)            38
2.  Blarghman (CAN)          44
3.  stbanchile (CHI)        86
4.  stealthisnick (ITA)      89
5.  mcarvalho (POR)          90
6.  HenryMag (POR)          112
7.  hartnett (HKG)          114
8.  Machado (POR)          117
9.  Caio_Brasil (BRA)      123
10. scarface (ARG)          124
11. Exponente (URU)        133
12. TankingTheSet (NED)    140
13. (Q)Bibberz (USA)        152
14. Shi Feng (CHN)          154
15. Renaud (KAZ)            181
16. bandtree (CAN)          192
17. lucian_iasi (MEX)      197
18. nicksimioni (BRA)      198
19. Broseghini (BRA)        202
20. acionescu (ROM)        204
21. Ekin (CHN)              205
22. Redguard (RUS)          218
23. Yarden (ISR)            229
  Kraxths (GRE)          254
24. .-Federers_Mate-. (NZL) 256
25. flyingoliver (CHN)      277
  TBellucci (BRA)          NR
26. arieltandil (ARG)        NR
  Hewitt2010 (AUS)        NR
27. Gêmeos (CHN)            NR
28. Zberg (NED)              NR
29. Q
30. Q
31. Q
32. Q

Code:

Singles TT QD Entry List (Rankings from 3/5)
1.  Eland (NED)                  NR
2.  GoBlakeGo (USA)              48LE
3.  trucul (FRA)                58LE
4.  Derevko (ITA)              107LE
5.  Goldenoldie (GBR)          165LE
6.  Luinir (TUR)                167LE
7.  geangr (BRA)                174LE
8.  jmf07 (AUS)                176LE
9.  Miss Glazastik (RUS)        185LE
10. Australian_dream2009 (AUS)  214LE
11. Sander. (NED)              237LE
12. 1987518LPF (CHN)            252LE
13. JeremyEli (CHN)            267LE
14. muniu (POL)                268LE
15. ZhuanjiaoWeiran (CHN)        NRLE

Code:

Seeded Players (Rankings from 10/5)
 
Main Draw
1. Wojtek (POL)          38
2. Blarghman (CAN)      45
3. GoBlakeGo (USA)      46
4. trucul (FRA)          57
5. stbanchile (CHI)      62
6. mcarvalho (POR)      87
7. stealthisnick (ITA)  89
8. HenryMag (POR)      111

Qualifying Draw
1. GoBlakeGo (USA)      46
2. trucul (FRA)          57
3. Derevko (ITA)        108
4. Goldenoldie (GBR)    151
5. Luinir (TUR)        167
6. geangr (BRA)        170
7. jmf07 (AUS)          182
8. Miss Glazastik (RUS) 183

Code:

Doubles TT MD Entry List (Rankings from 3/5)
1.  Machado(POR)/stbanchile(CHI)            70 +  66 = 136
2.  GoBlakeGo(USA)/Wojtek(POL)              72 +  74 = 146
3.  HenryMag(POR)/mcarvalho(POR)            92 +  90 = 182
4.  Blarghman(CAN)/trucul(FRA)              65 + 138 = 203
5.  nicksimioni(BRA)/scarface(ARG)        161 +  81 = 242
6.  Miss Glazastik(RUS)/Redguard(RUS)      135 + 133 = 268
7.  Caio_Brasil(BRA)/Renaud(KAZ)            91 + 180 = 271
8.  Derevko(ITA)/TankingTheSet(NED)        185 + 121 = 306
9.  lucian_iasi(MEX)/Yarden(ISR)          127 + 183 = 310
10. 1987518LPF(CHN)/hartnett(HKG)          202 + 124 = 326
11. Broseghini(BRA)/Shi Feng(CHN)          165 + 164 = 329
12. muniu(POL)/stealthisnick(ITA)          249 + 105 = 354
13. Goldenoldie(GBR)/Luinir(TUR)          184 + 175 = 359
14. (Q)Bibberz(USA)/acionescu(ROM)        187 + 194 = 381
15. Q
16. Q

Code:

Doubles TT QD Entry List (Rankings based on 3/5/10)
1. .-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/bandtree(CAN)      268 + 155 = 423
2. geangr(BRA)/JeremyEli(CHN)                173 + 253 = 426
  flyingoliver(CHN)/TBellucci(BRA)          226 +  NR = 226NR
3. arieltandil(ARG)/Gêmeos(CHN)                NR + 256 = 256NR
  .-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/Hewitt2010(AUS)    268 +  NR = 268NR
4. Eland(NED)/Zberg(NED)                      NR +  NR = NR
5. DementievaReally(CHN)/ZhuanjiaoWeiran(CHN)  NR +  NR = NR

Code:

Seeded Teams (Rankings from 10/5)

Main Draw
1. Machado(POR)/stbanchile(CHI)                70 +  68 = 138
2. GoBlakeGo(USA)/Wojtek(POL)                  73 +  75 = 148
3. HenryMag(POR)/mcarvalho(POR)                90 +  88 = 178
4. Blarghman(CAN)/trucul(FRA)                  55 + 138 = 193

Qualifying Draw
1. geangr(BRA)/JeremyEli(CHN)                164 + 219 = 383
2. .-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/bandtree(CAN)      269 + 144 = 413


orangehat 05-01-2010 04:47 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
Singles Draw

Final
Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 |nicksimioni (BRA) vs. arieldtandil (ARG) SR:1-2

Semifinals
Matches Counted:4
Matches Remaining: 0


01:02 |(LL)jmf07 (AUS) vs. nicksimioni (BRA)
02:02 |.-Federers_Mate-. (NZL) vs. arieltandil (ARG) SR:1-1 SR1: Kudryavtsev 2-1 vs 2-0

Quarterfinals
Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:06 |Redguard (RUS) vs. (LL)jmf07 (AUS)
05:05 |nicksimioni (BRA) vs. Machado (POR) SR:4-4 SR1:Kim vs. Lim
04:04 |Exponente (URU) vs. .-Federers_Mate-. (NZL) SR:2-3
03:06 |TankingTheSet (NED) vs. arieltandil (ARG)

Second Round
Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


04:02 |Redguard (RUS) vs. Caio_Brasil (BRA)
03:03 |Broseghini (BRA) vs. (LL)jmf07 (AUS) SR:2-3
03:05 |(5)stbanchile (CHI) vs. nicksimioni (BRA)
05:03 |Machado (POR) vs. (4/Q)trucul (FRA)

02:04 |Zberg (NED) vs. Exponente (URU)
04:02 |.-Federers_Mate-. (NZL) vs. (7)stealthisnick (ITA)
03:03 |TankingTheSet (NED) vs. Gêmeos (CHN) SR:3-2
02:05 |Ekin (CHN) vs. arieltandil (ARG)

First Round
Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0


04:05 |(1)Wojtek (POL) vs. Redguard (RUS)
02:05 |Shi Feng (CHN) vs. Caio_Brasil (BRA)
03:02 |Broseghini (BRA) vs. (Q)Bibberz (USA)
04:03 |(LL)jmf07 (AUS) vs. (6)mcarvalho (POR)

05:01 |(5)stbanchile (CHI) vs. acionescu (ROM)
04:03 |nicksimioni (BRA) vs. Renaud (KAZ)
03:03 |Machado (POR) vs. bandtree (CAN) SR:2-2 SR1: Duclos vs. Sitak
04:05 |(Q)Eland (NED) vs. (4/Q)trucul (FRA)

04:04 |(3/Q)GoBlakeGo (USA) vs. Zberg (NED) SR:1-2
05:04 |Exponente (URU) vs. hartnett (HKG)
03:01 |.-Federers_Mate-. (NZL) vs. scarface (ARG)
03:03 |lucian_iasi (ROM) vs. (7)stealthisnick (ITA) SR:3-3 SR3:Gave a set to winner

02:04 |(8)HenryMag (POR) vs. TankingTheSet (NED)
04:04 |Gêmeos (CHN) vs. flyingoliver (CHN) SR:3-1
03:03 |(Q)Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. Ekin (CHN) SR:2-3
03:03 |arieltandil (ARG) vs. (2)Blarghman (CAN) SR:3-2


Qualifying Final Round
Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


02:00 |(1)GoBlakeGo (USA) vs. (6)geangr (BRA)
03:03 |(2)trucul (FRA) vs. (7)jmf07 (AUS) SR:2-2 PTS:4-4 CB:11-0
03:00 |Eland (NED) vs. (5)Luinir (TUR)
03:03 |(4)Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. (8)Miss Glazastik (RUS) SR:3-1

Qualifying First Round
Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0


00:00 |(1)GoBlakeGo (USA) vs. bye
00:06 |muniu (POL) vs. (6)geangr (BRA)
11:00 |(2)trucul (FRA) vs. 1987518LPF (CHN)
00:00 |Australian_dream2009 (AUS) vs. (7)jmf07 (AUS)

00:11 |(3)Derevko (ITA) vs. Eland (NED)
00:09 |JeremyEli (CHN) vs. (5)Luinir (TUR)
10:00 |(4)Goldenoldie (GBR) vs. ZhuanjiaoWeiran (CHN)
00:11 |Sander. (NED) vs. (8)Miss Glazastik (RUS)

orangehat 05-01-2010 04:48 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
Doubles Draw

Final
Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

04:03 |(1)Machado(POR)/stbanchile(CHI) vs. nicksimioni(BRA)/scarface(ARG)

Semifinals
Matches Counted:4
Matches Remaining: 0

04:03 |(1)Machado(POR)/stbanchile(CHI) vs. (4)Blarghman(CAN)/trucul(FRA)
04:02 |nicksimioni(BRA)/scarface(ARG) vs. Goldenoldie(GBR)/Luinir(TUR)

Quarterfinals
Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

10:08 |(1)Machado(POR)/stbanchile(CHI) vs. (Q)Eland(NED)/Zberg(NED)
06:09 |(Q)arieltandil(ARG)/Gêmeos(CHN) vs. (4)Blarghman(CAN)/trucul(FRA)
10:10 |Miss Glazastik(RUS)/Redguard(RUS) vs. nicksimioni(BRA)/scarface(ARG) SR:3-4
08:11 |(LL).-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/bandtree(CAN) vs. Goldenoldie(GBR)/Luinir(TUR)

First Round
Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

16:14 |(1)Machado(POR)/stbanchile(CHI) vs. Derevko(ITA)/TankingTheSet(NED)
13:06 |(Q)Eland(NED)/Zberg(NED) vs. lucian_iasi(ROM)/Yarden(ISR)
15:13 |(Q)arieltandil(ARG)/Gêmeos(CHN) vs. Caio_Brasil(BRA)/Renaud(KAZ)
12:13 |Broseghini(BRA)/Shi Feng(CHN) vs. (4)Blarghman(CAN)/trucul(FRA)

10:15 |(3)mcarvalho(POR)/HenryMag(POR) vs. Miss Glazastik(RUS)/Redguard(RUS)
13:05 |nicksimioni(BRA)/scarface(ARG) vs. muniu(POL)/stealthisnick(ITA)
06:14 |(Q)Bibberz(USA)/acionescu(ROM) vs. (LL).-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/bandtree(CAN)
16:13 |Goldenoldie(GBR)/Luinir(TUR) vs. (2)GoBlakeGo(USA)/Wojtek(POL)

Qualifying Final Round
Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0


02:03 |(1)geangr(BRA)/JeremyEli(CHN) vs. arieltandil(ARG)/Gêmeos(CHN)
06:06 |(2).-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/bandtree(CAN) vs. Eland(NED)/Zberg(NED) SR:2-2 SR2:Martin 2-1 vs 2-0


Qualifying First Round
Matches Counted: 14
Matches Remaining: 0


06:00 |(1)geangr(BRA)/JeremyEli(CHN) vs. bye
00:00 |bye vs. arieltandil(ARG)/Gêmeos(CHN)
00:00 |(2).-Federers_Mate-.(NZL)/bandtree(CAN) vs. bye
20:00 |Eland(NED)/Zberg(NED) vs. DementievaReally(CHN)/ZhuanjiaoWeiran(CHN)

orangehat 05-01-2010 04:49 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
Schedule of play

Code:

TT Schedule: (subject to change)
 
SINGLES:
 
Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final
 
DOUBLES:
 
Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

Sunday

Saturday

Friday

Thursday

Wednesday
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) vs. Young-Jun KIM (KOR) PTS1
Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs. Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) SR2
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs. Ze ZHANG (CHN) SR3
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) vs. Tatsuma ITO (JPN) SR4
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) vs. Brendan EVANS (USA) SR5
Vishnu VARHDAN (IND) vs. Andrej MARTIN (SVK) SR6
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) SR7
Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR) SR8


Send all picks to orangehat before 11am Local time, 8am CEST
BE CAREFUL for PTS1, names of players VERY similar :o

Tuesday
Round 1:
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) vs. Artem SITAK (RUS) PTS1
Ivo KLEC (CRO) vs. Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) PTS2
Sadik KADIR (AUS) vs. Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) PTS3
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) vs. Farrukh DUSTOV (UZB) PTS4
Ilia STARKOV (RUS) vs. Tatsuma ITO (JAP) PTS5
Evgeny KIRILLOV (RUS) vs. Denys MOLCHANOV (UKR) PTS6


Round 2:
Vishnu VARHDAN (IND) vs. Tomas CAKL (CZE) PTS1
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) vs. Woong-Sun JUN (KOR) SR2
Alexey KEDRYUK (RUS) vs. Brendan EVANS (USA) SR3
Alexandre KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) vs. Yuichi ITO (JAP) SR4
Murad INOYATOV (UZB) vs. Valery RUDNEV (RUS) SR5
Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) vs. Andis JUSKA (LAT) SR6


Send picks to orangehat before 10AM local time, 7AM CEST.

Monday
David GOFFIN (BEL) vs. Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) PTS1
Di WU (CHN) vs. Andrej MARTIN (SVK) SR2
Mikhail LEDOVSKIKH (RUS) vs. Noam KOUN (ISR) SR3
Sergei BUBKA (UKR) vs. Ze ZHANG (CHN) SR4


Send picks to orangehat before 11AM local time, 8am CEST.
Picks count for FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND.

Qualy Sunday

Qualy Saturday

Code:

EXPLANATION:
 
Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Cipolla 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Cipolla 6:7 7:6 6:1)


orangehat 05-01-2010 04:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
Differences

orangehat 05-01-2010 04:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
TT News and Info
TT Links
TT Singles Ranking 2010
TT Doubles Ranking 2010
TB Rules (2010)
Managers thread 2010
Rules thread
World Clock
Code:

Other tournaments this week:
World Team Cup - ExcaliburII
Nice - rvugt
Cremona - Goldenoldie


orangehat 05-01-2010 04:51 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
you can commit now :wavey:

90 point challenger :)

Caio_Brasil 05-01-2010 06:29 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
in

TBellucci 05-02-2010 01:51 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
in

Ekin 05-03-2010 03:54 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
In

Wojtek 05-03-2010 07:21 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
in

flyingoliver 05-04-2010 02:03 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
In anyone for doubles?

arieltandil 05-04-2010 02:37 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #20a - Fergana - Exotic Central Asia!
 
In


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.