MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2010 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1356)
-   -   2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar & Statistics] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=154041)

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:04 PM

2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar & Statistics]
 
SINGLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Singles Titles:
2. Beck, Karol SVK [6. Bergamo, 7. Belgrade]
1. Berrer, Michael GER [4. Heilbronn]
1. Dabul, Brian ARG [2. Salinas]
1. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksander UKR [8. Meknes]
1. Mahut, Nicolas FRA [9. Cherbourg]
1. Mayer, Florian GER [1. Nouméa]
1. Mello, Ricardo BRA [1. São Paulo]
1. Michał Przysiężny POL [5. Kazan]
1. Ramirez-Hidalgo, Ruben ESP [10. Rabat]
1. Robert, Stéphane FRA [7. Tanger]
1. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA [10. Sarajevo]
1. Russell, Michael USA [4. Honolulu]
1. Schwank, Eduardo ARG [4. Bucaramanga]
1. Sugita, Yuichi JPN [10. Kyoto]
1. Sweeting, Ryan USA [5. Dallas]
1. Tomic, Bernard AUS [5. Burnie]



Number of Singles Finals Lost:

2. Muller, Gilles LUX [6. Bergamo, 9. Cherbourg]
1. Ball, Carsten AUS [5. Dallas]
1. Beck, Karol SVK [10. Sarajevo]
1. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARF [4. Bucaramanga]
1. Cipolla, Flavio ITA [1. Nouméa]
1. Dolgopolov Jr., Oleksander UKR [7. Tanger]
1. Ebden, Matthew AUS [10. Kyoto]
1. Golubev, Andrey KAZ [4. Heilbronn]
1. Granollers, Marcel ESP [10. Rabat]
1. Jones, Greg AUS [5. Burnie]
1. Machado, Rui POR [8. Meknes]
1. Massu, Nicolas CHI [2. Salinas]
1. Reister, Julian GER [5. Kazan]
1. Schwank, Eduardo ARG [1. São Paulo]
1. Zemlja, Grega SLO [4. Honolulu]

Titles per Country:
3. France [1 Mahut, 1 Robert, 1 Roger-Vasselin]
2. Argentina [1 Dabul, 1 Schwank]
2. Germany [1 F. Mayer, 1 Berrer]
2. Slovakia [2 Beck]
2. United States of America [1 Russell, 1 Sweeting]
1. Australia [1 Tomic]
1. Brazil [1 Mello]
1. Japan [1 Sugita]
1. Poland [1 Przysiężny]
1. Spain [1 Ramirez-Hidalgo]
1. Ukraine [1 Dolgopolov Jr.]

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:06 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
DOUBLES HALL OF FAME

Number of Doubles Titles [Team]:
2. Mahut & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] [9. Cherbourg, 10. Sarajevo]
2. Marray & J. Murray [GBR] [2. Salinas, 6. Bergamo]
1. K. Anderson & DeHeart [RSA/USA] [4. Honolulu]
1. Andujar & Cipolla [ESP/ITA] [8. Meknes]
1. Bozoljac & Bracciali [SRB/ITA] [10. Rabat]
1. Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] [7. Belgrade]
1. Dabul & Prieto [ARG] [1. São Paulo]
1. Darcis & Meffert [BEL/GER] [7. Tanger]
1. Devilder & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] [1. Nouméa]
1. Fischer & Oswald [AUT] [10. Kyoto]
1. Groth & Ebden [AUS] [5. Burnie]
1. Lipsky & D. Martin [USA] [5. Dallas]
1. Mertl & Schukin [CZE/KAZ] [5. Kazan]
1. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA] [4. Heilbronn]
1. Riba & Ventura [ESP] [4. Bucaramanga]


Number of Doubles Titles [Individual]:
3. Roger-Vasselin, Edouard FRA [1. Nouméa, 9. Cherbourg, 10. Sarajevo]
2. Bozoljac, Ilija SRB [7. Belgrade, 10. Rabat]
2. Mahut, Nicolas FRA [9. Cherbourg, 10. Sarajevo]
2. Marray, Jonathan GBR [2. Salinas, 6. Bergamo]
2. Murray, Jamie GBR [2. Salinas, 6. Bergamo]
1. Anderson, Kevin RSA [4. Honolulu]
1. Andujar, Pablo ESP [8. Meknes]
1. Bracciali, Daniele ITA [10. Rabat]
1. Cipolla, Flavio ITA [8. Meknes]
1. Dabul, Brian ARG [1. São Paulo]
1. Darcis, Steve BEL [7. Tanger]
1. DeHeart, Ryler USA [4. Honolulu]
1. Delgado, Jamie GBR [7. Belgrade]
1. Devilder, Nicolas FRA [1. Nouméa]
1. Ebden, Matthew AUS [5. Burnie]
1. Fischer, Martin AUT [10. Kyoto]
1. Groth, Samuel AUS [5. Burnie]
1. Lipsky, Ken USA [5. Dallas]
1. Martin, David USA [5. Dallas]
1. Meffert, Dominik GER [7. Tanger]
1. Mertl, Jan CZE [5. Kazan]
1. Oswald, Philipp AUT [10. Kyoto]
1. Prieto, Sebastian ARG [1. São Paulo]
1. Ratiwatana, Sanchai THA [4. Heilbronn]
1. Ratiwatana, Sonchat THA [4. Heilbronn]
1. Riba, Pere ESP [4. Bucaramanga]

1. Schukin, Yuri KAZ [5. Kazan]
1. Ventura, Santiago ESP [4. Bucaramanga]



Number of Doubles Finals Lost [Individual]:
2. Dolgopolov Jr, Oleksander UKR [8. Meknes, 10. Rabat]
2. Shamasdin, Adil CAN [5. Dallas, 9. Cherbourg]
2. Slanar, Martin AUT [4. Honolulu, 7. Belgrade]
1. Ancic, Mario CRO [4. Heilbronn]
1. Beck, Karol SVK [6. Bergamo]
1. Bednarek, Tomasz POL [1. São Paulo]
1. Brown, Dustin JAM [7. Belgrade]
1. Cipolla, Flavio ITA [1. Nouméa]
1. Demoliner, Marcelo BRA [4. Bucaramanga]
1. Dodig, Ivan CRO [10. Sarajevo]
1. Guidolin, Rodrigo BRA [4. Bucaramanga]
1. Ignatik, Uladzimir BLR [7. Tanger]
1. Im, Kyu Tae KOR [4. Honolulu]
1. Kamke, Tobias GER [5. Kazan]
1. Klizan, Martin SVK [7. Tanger]
1. Kowalczyk, Mateusz POL [1. São Paulo]
1. Krkoska, Jiri CZE [6. Bergamo]
1. Lemke, James AUS [5. Burnie]
1. Mankad, Harsh IND [9. Cherbourg]
1. Pospisil, Vasek CAN [5. Dallas]
1. Propoggia, Dane AUS [5. Burnie]
1. Ratiwatana, Sanchai THA [2. Salinas]
1. Ratiwatana, Sonchat THA [2. Salinas]
1. Reister, Julian GER [5. Kazan]
1. Rosol, Lukas [10. Sarajevo]
1. Sharan, Divij IND [10. Kyoto]
1. Sitak, Dmitri RUS [10. Rabat]
1. Smirnov, Artem UKR [8. Meknes]
1. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA [1. Nouméa]
1. Vardhan, J. Vishnu IND [10. Kyoto]
1. Zovko, Lovro CRO [4. Heilbronn]

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:07 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
HALL OF SHAME

Number of Wooden Spoons:

1. Aranguren, Juan Martin ARG [4. Bucaramanga]
1. Bode, Hendrik GER [4. Honolulu]
1. Cervantes-Huegun, Iñigo ESP [1. São Paulo]
1. Ciric, Nikola SRB [5. Kazan]
1. Eysseric, Jonathan FRA [9. Cherbourg]
1. Fattar, Anas MAR [8. Meknes]
1. Felder, Marcel URU [2. Salinas]
1. Gabashvili, Teimuraz RUS [10. Rabat]
1. Jenkins, Scoville USA [5. Dallas]
1. Karanusic, Roko CRO [10. Sarajevo]
1. Kirillov, Evgeny RUS [6. Bergamo]
1. Kondo, Hiroki JPN [10. Kyoto]
1. Lojda, Dusan CZE [1. Nouméa]
1. Muñoz-de la Nava, Daniel ESP [7. Tanger]
1. Reister, Julian GER [4. Heilbronn]
1. Sluiter, Raemon NED [7. Belgrade]
1. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL [5. Burnie]

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:08 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
OVERVIEW OF TOURNAMENT CUT-OFFS:
  1. #100 - 11. Sunrise, United States [Massu - alternate #3]
  2. #182 - 4. Heilbronn, Germany [Bozoljac]
  3. #199 - 7. Belgrade, Serbia [Sluiter]
  4. #205 - 10. Rabat, Morocco [Volandri]
  5. #206 - 6. Bergamo, Italy [Kudryavtsev]
  6. #208 - 11. Marrakech, Morocco [Crugnola]
  7. #236 - 1. Nouméa, New Caledonia, France [Cervenak]
  8. #236 - 9. Cherbourg, France [Stoppini]
  9. #237 - 11. Caltanissetta, Italy [Oswald]
  10. #245 - 4. Honolulu, United States [Sijsling]
  11. #250 - 8. Meknes, Morocco [Di Mauro]
  12. #251 - 1. São Paulo, Brazil [A. Gonzalez]
  13. #252 - 7. Tanger, Morocco [Cervenak]
  14. #259 - 10. Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina [Kirillov]
  15. #276 - 5. Dallas, United States [Berankis]
  16. #297 - 4. Bucaramanga, Colombia [Demoliner]
  17. #354 - 5. Kazan, Russia [Langer]
  18. #355 - 2. Salinas, Ecuador [Krajinovic]
  19. #387 - 10. Kyoto, Japan [Kadir]
  20. #452 - 5. Burnie, Australia [Moriya]
Giving a very, very crude estimate of what the strongest Challengers were.

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:09 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
JANUARY

1. São Paulo, Brazil, $125K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Ricardo Mello [BRA]
Singles: Ricardo Mello BRA [6] beat Eduardo Schwank ARG [3] | 6-3 6-1

Wooden Spoon: Iñigo Cervantes-Huegun ESP
Doubles: Dabul & Prieto [ARG, 2] beat Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL] | 6-3 6-3
1. Nouméa, New Caledonia, France, $75K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Brendan Evans [USA]
Singles: Florian Mayer GER [1] beat Flavio Cipolla ITA [6] | 6-3 6-0
Wooden Spoon: Dusan Lojda CZE
Doubles: Devilder & Roger-Vasselin [FRA] beat Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] | 5-7 6-2 10-8
2. Salinas, Ecuador, $35K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Santiago Giraldo [COL]
Singles: Brian Dabul ARG [5] beat Nicolas Massu CHI [1] | 6-3 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Marcel Felder URU
Doubles: Marray & Murray [GBR, 2] beat Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 6-3 6-4
4. Heilbronn, Germany, €85K+H, Indoor Hard
2009 Winner: Benjamin Becker [GER]
Singles:Michael Berrer GER [1] beat Andrey Golubev KAZ | 6-3 7-6(4)

Wooden Spoon: Julian Reister GER

Doubles: Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] beat Ancic & L. Zovko [CRO] | 6-4 7-5

4. Honolulu, Hawaii, USA, $50K, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: New event
Singles: Michael Russell USA [1] beat Grega Zemlja SLO | 6-0 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Hendrik Bode GER
Doubles: K. Anderson & DeHeart [RSA/USA] beat Im & Slanar [KOR/AUT] | 3-6 7-6(2) 15-13

4. Bucaramanga, Colombia, $35K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Horacio Zeballos [ARG]
Singles: Eduardo Schwank ARG [1] beat Juan Pablo Brzezicki ARG | 6-4 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Juan Martin Aranguren ARG

Doubles: Riba & Ventura [ESP, 3] beat Demoliner & Guidolin [BRA, 4] | 6-2 6-2

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:09 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
FEBRUARY




5. Burnie, Australia, $50K, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Brydan Klein AUS
Singles: Bernard Tomic AUS [Q] beat Greg Jones AUS [7] | 6-4 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Jose (Rubin) Statham NZL
Doubles: Ebden & Groth [AUS] beat Lemke & Propoggia [AUS] | 6-7(8) 7-6(4) 10-8
5. Dallas, Texas, USA, $50K, Indoor Hard
2009 Winner: Ryan Sweeting [USA]
Singles: Ryan Sweeting USA [7] beat Carsten Ball AUS [2] | 6-4 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Scoville Jenkins USA
Doubles: Lipsky & D. Martin [USA, 1] beat V. Pospisil & Shamasdin [CAN] | 7-6(7) 6-3

5. Kazan, Russia, $50K, Indoor Hard
2009 Winner: New event.
Singles: Michał Przysiężny POL [2] beat Julian Reister GER [1] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Wooden Spoon: Nikola Ciric SRB
Doubles: Mertl & Schukin [CZE/KAZ] beat Kamke & Reister [GER] | 6-2 6-4

6. Bergamo, Italy, €42.5K+H, Indoor Hard

2009 Winner: Lukas Rosol [CZE]
Singles: Karol Beck SVK [2] beat Gilles Muller LUX [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Wooden Spoon: Evgeny Kirillov RUS
Doubles: Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] beat K. Beck & Krkoska [SVK/CZE, Alt] | 6-1 6-7(2) 10-8
7. Belgrade, Serbia, €106.5K+H, Indoor Carpet
2009 Winner: Viktor Troicki [SRB]
Singles: Karol Beck SVK [7] beat Ilija Bozoljac SRB | 7-5 7-6(4)
Wooden Spoon: Raemon Sluiter NED
Doubles: Bozoljac & J. Delgado [SRB/GBR] beat Brown & Slanar [JAM/AUT] | 6-3 6-3
7. Tanger, Morocco, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Marc Lopez ESP
Singles: Stéphane Robert FRA [1] beat Oleksander Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [4] | 7-6(5) 6-4
Wooden Spoon: Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP
Doubles: Darcis & Meffert [BEL/GER] beat Ignatik & Klizan [BLR/SVK, Alt] | 5-7 7-5 10-7
8. Besançon, France, €106.5K+H, Indoor Hard
2009 Winner: Kristof Vliegen [BEL]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
BESANÇON CANCELLED
8. Viña Del mar, Chile, $50K, Clay

2009 Winner: New event.
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:

VIÑA DEL MAR CANCELLED

8. Meknes, Morocco, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Rui Machado [POR]
Singles: Oleksander Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [3] beat Rui Machado POR [5] | 7-5 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Anas Fattar MAR
Doubles: Andujar & Cipolla [ESP/ITA] beat Dolgopolov Jr. & Smirnov [UKR] | 6-2 6-2

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:09 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
MARCH

9. Cherbourg, France, €42.5K+H, Indoor Hard

2009 Winner: Arnaud Clément [FRA].
Singles: Nicolas Mahut FRA beat Gilles Muller LUX [WC] | 6-4 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Jonathan Eyserric FRA

Doubles: Mahut & Roger-Vasselin [FRA, 3] beat Mankad & Shamasdin [IND/CAN, 4] | 6-2 6-4


10. Rabat, Morocco, €42.5K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Laurent Recouderc [FRA].
Singles: Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP beat Marcel Granollers ESP [5] | 6-4 6-4

Wooden Spoon: Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS

Doubles: Bozoljac & Bracciali [SRB/ITA] beat Dolgopolov Jr. & D. Sitak [UKR/RUS] | 6-4 6-4

10. Kyoto, Japan, $35K+H, Indoor Carpet
2009 Winner: Sergei Bubka Jr. [UKR].
Singles: Yuichi Sugita JPN beat Matthew Ebden AUS | 4-6 6-4 6-1

Wooden Spoon: Hiroki Kondo

Doubles: Fischer & Oswald [AUT, 2] beat Sharan & Vardhan [IND] | 6-1 6-2
10. Santiago, Chile, $35K+H, Clay

2009 Winner: Maximo Gonzalez [ARG].
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:
POSTPONED

10. Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina, €30K+H, Indoor Hard

2009 Winner: Ivan Dodig [CRO].
Singles: Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [7] beat Karol Beck SVK [1] | 6-7(5) 6-3 1-0 ret.

Wooden Spoon: Roko Karanusic CRO

Doubles: Mahut & Roger-Vasselin [FRA, 1] beat Dodig & Rosol [CRO/CZE] | 7-6(6) 6-7(7) 10-5


11. Marrakech, Morocco, €106.5K+H, Clay

2009 Winner: Marcos Daniel [BRA].
Singles: Jarkko Nieminen FIN [2] beat Oleksander Dolgopolov Jr. UKR [1] | 6-3 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Malek Jaziri TUN

Doubles: Bozoljac & tecau [SRB/ROU] beat Cerretani & Shamasdin [USA/CAN] | 6-1 6-1


11. Sunrise, Florida, USA, $125K+H, Outdoor Hard

2009 Winner: Robin Söderling SWE [SWE].
Singles: Florian Mayer GER [8] beat Gilles Simon FRA [2] | 6-4 6-4
Wooden Spoon: Nicolas Massu CHI
Doubles: Damm & Polasek [CZE/SVK] beat Dlouhy & Paes [CZE/IND, 1] | 4-6 6-1 13-11

11. Caltanissetta, Italy, €42.5K+H, Clay

2009 Winner: Jesse Huta Galung[ NED].
Singles: Robin Haase NED beat Matteo Trevisan ITA [WC] | 7-5 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Ivo Minar CZE

Doubles: Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] beat Igantik & Klizan [BLR/SVK] | 7-6(3) 6-4


12. Barletta, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Ivo Minar [CZE].
Singles: Pere Riba ESP [6] beat Steve Darcis BEL [3] | 6-3 ret.
Wooden Spoon: Alberto Brizzi ITA

Doubles: Marrero & Ventura [ESP, 1] beat Bozoljac & Bracciali [SRB/ITA] | 6-3 6-3

12. Jersey, Great Britain, €42.5K, Indoor Hard

2009 Winner: Daniel Evans [GBR].
Singles: Jan Hernych CZE [1] beat Jan Minar CZE | 7-6(3) 6-4

Wooden Spoon: Alexander Ward GBR

Doubles: Bopanna & Skupsky [IND/GBR, 1] beat Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 2] | 6-2 1-6 10-6


12. Rimouski, Canada, $35K+H, Indoor Hard

2009 Winner: Not held.
Singles: Rik de Voest RSA beat Tim Smyczek USA | 6-0 7-5

Wooden Spoon: Kyu-Tae Im KOR

Doubles: Hensel & Hubble [AUS, 3] beat Lipsky & D. Martin [USA, 2] | 7-6(5) 3-6 11-9


13. San Luis Potosi, Mexico, $35K+H, Clay

2009 Winner: Santiago Giraldo [COL].
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:
SAN LUIS POTOSI CANCELLED

13. Napoli, Italy, €30K+H, Clay

2009 Winner: Pablo Cuevas [URU].
Singles: Rui Machado POR [8] beat Federico Del Bonis ARG | 6-4 6-4

Wooden Spoon: Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG

Doubles: Brown & Witten [JAM/USA] beat Bopanna & Qureshi [IND/PAK, 1] | 7-6(4) 7-5


13. St. Brieuc, France, €30K+H, Indoor Clay

2009 Winner: Josselin Ouanna[FRA].
Singles: Michal Przysiezny POL[4] beat Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP [5] | 4-6 6-2 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Daniel King-Turner NZL

Doubles: Ignatik & Marrero [BLR/ESP] beat B. Battistone & DeHeart [USA] | 4-6 6-4 10-5

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:10 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
APRIL

14. Bogotá, Colombia, $125K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Horacio Zeballos [ARG].
Singles: João Souza BRA [8] beat Alejandro Falla COL [1] | 4-6 6-4 6-1

Wooden Spoon: Guillermo Olaso ESP

Doubles: Ferreiro & S. Gonzalez [BRA/MEX, 1] beat Meffert & Oswald [GER/AUT, 2] | 6-3 5-7 10-7



14. Mexico City, Mexico, $35K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Dick Norman [BEL]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:
MEXICO CITY CANCELLED

14. Monza, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: David Marrero [ESP].
Singles: Daniel Brands GER [1] beat Pablo Andujar ESP | 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4

Wooden Spoon: Michal Przysiezny POL

Doubles: Bracciali & Marrero [ITA/ESP, 1] beat Fischer & Nielsen [AUT/DEN, 2] | 6-3 6-3


15. Johannesburg, South Africa, $100K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Fabrice Santoro [FRA].
Singles: Dustin Brown JAM [5] beat Izak van der Merwe RSA | 7-6(2) 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Rik de Voest RSA

Doubles: Mahut & L. Zovko [FRA/CRO, 3] beat Klaasen & van der Merwe [RSA, WC] | 6-2 6-2


15. Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA, $50K, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Benjamin Becker [GER].
Singles: Kevin Anderson RSA [2] beat Tobias Kamke GER | 6-7(7) 7-6(7) 6-1

Wooden Spoon: Peter Polansky CAN

Doubles: Huss & Sirianni [AUS, 4] beat Guccione & F. Moser [AUS/GER, 2] | 1-6 6-2 13-11


15. Pereira, Colombia, $50K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Alejandro Falla [COL]
Singles: Santiago Giraldo COL [1] beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA [2] | 6-3 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Martin Slanar AUT

Doubles: Meffert & Oswald [GER/AUT, 1] beat Kretschmer & Satschko [GER] | 6-7(4) 7-6(6) 10-5


15. Blumenau, Brazil, $35K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Marcelo Demoliner [BRA].
Singles: Marcos Daniel BRA [4] beat Bastian Knittel GER | 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
Wooden Spoon: Guilherme Clezar BRA
Doubles: Ferreiro & Sá [BRA, 1] beat Ghem & Vagnozzi [BRA/ITA] | 6-4 6-3

15. León, Mexico, $35K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Not held..
Singles: Santiago Gonzalez MEX [6] beat Michal Przysiezny POL [1] | 3-6 6-1 7-5

Wooden Spoon: Jean-Nöel Insausti FRA

Doubles: S. Gonzalez & V. Pospisil [MEX/CAN, 1] beat Hensel & Hubble [AUS, 2] | 3-6 6-3 10-8


15. Rome, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Sebastian Decoud [ARG]
Singles: FilippoVolandri ITA beat Lamine Ouahab ALG | 6-4 7-5

Wooden Spoon: David Marrero ESP

Doubles: Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 3] beat Coetzee & Witten [RSA/USA] | 6-4 7-6(4)


16. Athens, Greece, €85K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Rui Machado (clay)
Singles: Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [8] beat Rainer Schüttler GER [7] | 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4

Wooden Spoon: Alex Bogdanovic GBR

Doubles: de Voest & Lu [RSDA/TPE] beat Haase & Sijsling [NED] | 6-3 6-4


16. Tallahassee, Florida, USA, $50K, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: John Isner [USA].
Singles: Brian Dabul ARG beat Robby Ginepri USA [4] | 4-6 4-0 ret.

Wooden Spoon: Michael Yani USA

Doubles: Huss & Sirianni [AUS] beat Kendrick & Reynolds [USA] | 6-2 6-4


16. Curitiba,Brazil, $35K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: New event.
Singles: Dominik Meffert GER beat Ricardo Mello BRA [3] | 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
Wooden Spoon: Rogério Dutra da Silva BRA

Doubles: Meffert & Tavares [GER/POR, 2] beat R. Delgado & Sá [PAR/BRA, 4] | 3-6 6-2 10-4

16. Rome 2, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Daniel Köllerer [AUT]
Singles: Federico del Bonis ARG beat Florian Mayer GER [1, WC] | 6-4 6-3
Wooden Spoon: Jan Hernych CZE
Doubles: Ancic & Dodig [CRO] beat Brzezicki & Ramirez-Hidalgo [ARG/ESP] | 4-6 7-6(8) 10-4

17. Tunis, Tunisia, $125K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Gastón Gaudio [ARG].
Singles: Jose Acasuso ARG beat Daniel Brands GER [4] | 6-3 6-4

Wooden Spoon: Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo ESP

Doubles:Coetzee & vliegen [RSA/BEL] beat Cerretani & Shamasdin [USA/CAN] | 7-6(3) 6-3


17. Ostrava, Czech Republic, €42.5K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Jan Hajek [CZE].
Singles:Lukas Rosol CZE beat Ivan Dodig CRO [8] | 7-5 4-6 7-6(4)

Wooden Spoon: Adrian Ungur ROU

Doubles: Fischer & Oswald [AUT, 3] beat Bednarek & Kowalczyk [POL, 2] | 2-6 7-6(6) 10-8


17. Rhodes, Greece, €30K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Benjamin Becker [GER].
Singles: Dudi Sela ISR [2] beat Rainer Schüttler GER [3] | 7-6(3) 6-3

Wooden Spoon: Marco Chiudinelli SUI

Doubles: Brown & Stadler [JAM/GER] beat Marray & J. Murray [GBR, 1] | 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 10-7

17. Manta, Ecuador, $35K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Horacio Zeballos [ARG].
Singles: Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Ryler DeHeart USA [7] | 7-6(5) 6-2

Wooden Spoon: Guillermo Alcaide ESP

Doubles: DeHeart & Duclos [USA/CAN, 2] beat Emmrich & Siljeström [GER/SWE, 1] | 6-4 7-5

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:10 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
MAY

18. Ramat Hasharon, Israel, $100K, Outdoor Hard
2008 Winner: Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE].
Singles: .

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:

18. Savannah, Georgia, $50K, Clay
2009 Winner: Michael Russell [USA]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

18. San Remo, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Kevin Anderson [RSA]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:

18. Cairo, Egypt, $35K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: New event.
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:


19. Bordeaux, France, €85K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Marc Gicquel [FRA]
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:


19. Busan, South Korea, $75K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Danai Udomchoke [THA]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:

19. Sarasota, Florida, USA, $50K, Clay
2009 Winner: James Ward [GBR]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:


19. Zagreb, Croatia, €42.5K, Clay
2009 Winner: Marcos Daniel [BRA]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

19. Biella, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: New event
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:

20. Cremona, Italy, €30K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Benjamin Becker [GER]
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:


20. Fergana, Uzbekistan, $35K+H, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Lukas Lacko [SVK].
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:


21. Carson , California, USA, $50K, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: Michael Russell [USA]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:


21. Alessandria, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Blaz Kavcic [SLO]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

22. Prostejov, Czech Republic, €106.5K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Jan Hajek [CZE]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

22. Fürth, Germany, €42.5K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Peter Luczak [AUS]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

22. Roma, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Daniel Köllerer [AUT]
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

22. Nottingham, Great Britain, €42.5K+H, Grass
2009 Winner: Brendan Evans [USA]
Singles:

Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

22. Ojai, California, USA, $50K, Outdoor Hard
2009 Winner: New event.
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:

Doubles:

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:10 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
JUNE

23. Lugano, Switzerland, €85K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Stanislas Wawrinka [SUI].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
23. Kosice, Slovakia, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Stéphane Robert [FRA].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
24. Bytom, Poland, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Laurent Recourdec [FRA].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
24. Milan, Italy, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Alessio Di Mauro [ITA].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

25. Reggio Emilia, Italy, €42.5K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Paolo Lorenzi [ITA]..
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
25. Marburg, Germany, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: New event.
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
26. Braunschweig, Germany, €106.5K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Oscar Hernandez [ESP].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
26. Turin, Italy, €85K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: Potito Starace [ITA].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:
26. Winnetka, Illinois, USA, $50K, Outdoor Hard

2009 Winner:
Alex Kuznetsov [USA].
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:


26. Arad, Romania, €30K+H, Clay
2009 Winner: New event
Singles:
Wooden Spoon:
Doubles:

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:10 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
JULY

Week 27

Pozoblanco (Cordoba), Spain, Hard, €85K+H
Scheveningen, Netherlands, Clay, €42.5K+H
San Benedetto, Italy, Clay, €30K+H
Oberstaufen, Germany, Clay, €30K+H

Week 28
Bogotá, Colombia, Clay, $125K
Sopot, Poland, Clay, €106.5K
Aptos, California, USA, Hard, $75K
Rimini, Italy, Clay, €42.5K+H

Week 29
Poznan, Poland, Clay, €85K+H
Orbetello, Italy, Clay, €64K+H
Lexington, Kentucky, USA, Hard, $50K
Penza, Russia, Hard, $50K
Recanati, Italy, Clay, €30K+H

Week 30
Cordenons, Italy, Clay, €85K+H
Granby, Canada, Hard, $50K+H
Tampere, Finland, Clay, €42.5K
Saransk, Russia, Clay, $50K
Belo Horizonte, Brazil, Hard, $30K+H - POSTPONED

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:10 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
AUGUST

Week 31
Segovia, Spain, Hard, €85K+H
San Marino, San Marino, Clay,
€85K+H
Vancouver, Canada, Hard, $100K
Beijing, China, Hard, $75K+H
Kitzbuhel, Austria, Clay,
€64K+H
Campos do Jordão, Brazil, Hard, $50K+H

Week 32
Istanbul, Turkey, Hard, $100K
Binghamton, NY, United States, Hard, $50K
Trani, Italy, Clay,
€42.5K
Brasília, Brazil, Hard, $35K+H
Samarkand, Uzbekistan, Clay, $35K+H

Week 33
Karshi, Uzbekistan, Hard, $35K+H
San Sebastian, Spain, Clay,
€30K+H
Salvador, Brazil, Hard, $35K+H

Week 34
Manerbio, Italy, Clay,
€64K+H
Almaty, Kazakhstan, Hard, $50K
Genève, Switzerland, Clay,
€30K+H

Week 35
Como, Italy, Clay,
€30K+H

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:11 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
SEPTEMBER

Week 36
Genova, Italy, Clay, €85K+H
St. Remy, France, Clay,
€42.5K+H
Sevilla, Spain, Clay,
€42.5K+H
Alphen, The Netherlands, Clay,
€42.5K+H
Brasov, Romania, Clay,
€30K+H
Rijeka, Croatia, Clay,
€30K+H

Week 37
Szczezin, Poland, Clay,
€106.5K+H
Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Clay,
€64K+H
Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States, Hard, $50K
Todi, Italy, Clay,
€30K+H

Week 38
Bogotá, Colombia, Clay, $75K+H
Izmir, Turkey, Hard,
€64K+H
Trnava, Slovakia, Clay,
€64K
Ljubliana, Slovenia, Clay,
€42.5K

Week 39
Montevideo, Uruguay, Clay, $75K+H
Cali, Colombia, Clay, $75K+H
Napoli, Italy, Clay,
€42.5K+H

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:11 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
OCTOBER

Zirconek 11-09-2009 05:11 PM

Re: 2010 Challengers Overview [Calendar]
 
NOVEMBER & DECEMBER


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.