MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2009 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1277)
-   -   Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Winner: Marcos Baghdatis] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=148792)

CooCooCachoo 08-05-2009 12:03 PM

Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Winner: Marcos Baghdatis]
 
Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan



Location: Tashkent
Type: $125K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Starting Date: October 12.
2008 Champion: Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE].

Tournament website: -

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo 08-05-2009 12:20 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [1] vs. Jakhongir Jalalov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Abduvoris Saidmukhamedov UZB vs. Sanjar Fayziev UZB [WC] | 3-6 6-4 6-2

Andrei Gorban MDA [2] vs. Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB | 6-0 6-1
Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] vs. Nigmat Shofayziev UZB [WC] | 3-6 6-0 6-4

Jiri Krkoska CZE [3] vs. Akhmed Djamal Mukhamed UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Aziz Yuldashev UZB vs. Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC] | 6-3 7-5

Sarvar Ikramov UZB [4] vs. Temur Ismailov UZB [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Arsen Asanov UZB [5] vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB | 6-4 6-2

QUALIFYING ROUND

Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [1] vs. Abduvoris Saidmukhamedov UZB | 6-3 6-1
Andrei Gorban MDA [2] vs. Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Jiri Krkoska CZE [3] vs. Aziz Yuldashev UZB | 6-2 6-4
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [4] vs. Arsen Asanov UZB [5] | 6-3 6-1

CooCooCachoo 08-05-2009 12:20 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
FIRST ROUND

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Rohan Bopanna IND [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Oleksander Dolgopolov Jr. UKR vs. Iņigo Cervantes-Huegun ESP | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Deniss Pavlovs LAT | 6-3 6-3
Somdev Devvarman IND [7] vs. Guillermo Olaso ESP | 6-3 6-2

Marcos Baghdatis CYP [3] vs. Sergei Bubka UKR | 6-1 6-3
Evgeniy Kirillov RUS vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Andrey Kumantsov RUS vs. Jiri Krkoska CZE [Q] | 7-6 (0) 7-5
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Rajeev Ram USA [6]| 6-5 Ret.

Lukas Lacko SVK vs Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS [5]| 7-5 6-4
Arsen Asanov UZB [LL] vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Andrei Gorban MDA [Q] vs. Michail Elgin RUS | 6-1 6-4
Christophe Rochus BEL [4] vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR | 6-2 6-1

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [8] vs. Matwé Middelkoop NED | 2-6 6-2 7-5
Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [Q] vs. Sarvar Ikramov UZB [Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Yuri Schukin KAZ vs. Murad Inoyatov UZB [WC] |6-4 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Martin Klizan SVK | 2-0 Ret.

SECOND ROUND

Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-7 (3) 6-3 6-3
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [7] | 6-3 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis CYP [3] vs. Evgeniy Kirillov RUS | 6-3 6-3
Andrey Kumantsov RUS vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-6 (1) 7-6 (6)

Lukas Lacko SVK vs. Arsen Asanov UZB [LL] | 6-0 6-1
Christophe Rochus BEL [4] vs. Andrei Gorban MDA [Q] | 7-6(3) 6-3
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [8] vs. Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Yuri Schukin KAZ | 3-6 6-1 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-1 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis CYP [3] vs. Andrey Kumantsov RUS | 6-4 6-2
Lukas Lacko SVK vs. Christophe Rochus BEL [4] | 6-2 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [8] | 6-4 7-5

SEMIFINALS

Marcos Baghdatis CYP [3] vs. Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. UKR | 7-6(3) 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Lukas Lacko SVK | 7-5 6-3

FINAL

Marcos Baghdatis CYP [3] vs. Denis Istomin UZB [2] | 6-3 1-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo 08-05-2009 12:21 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
DOUBLES DRAW | FIRST ROUND

Bubka Jr. & Stakhovsky [UKR, 1] vs. Kumantsov & Middelkoop [RUS/NED] | 6-3 6-2
Biktyakov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] vs. Fayziev & Saidmukhamedov [UZB, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Klizan & Schukin [SVK/KAZ] vs. Kravchuk & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3]| 4-6 7-6 (10) 12-10
Krkoska & Lacko [CZE/SVK] vs. Dolgopolov Jr. & Sergeyev [UKR] | 6-2 6-2

Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Asanov & Gabashvili [UZB/RUS, ALT] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 4] vs. S. Amritraj & R. Ram [IND/USA] | Walkover
Cervantes-Huegun & Olaso [ESP] vs. Devvarman & Raja [IND] | 3-6 6-3 10-4
Bopanna & Lu [IND/TPE, 2] vs. Pavlovs & Uzakov [LAT/UZB, WC] | 6-4 6-7 (3) 12-10

* Replace Baghdatis & C. Rochus [CYP/BEL]

DOUBLES DRAW | QUARTER FINALS

Biktyakov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] vs. Bubka Jr. & Stakhovsky [UKR, 1]| 6-4 6-4
Krkoska & Lacko [CZE/SVK] vs. Klizan & Schukin [SVK/KAZ] | 7-5 6-7 (5) 13-11
Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Elgin & Kirillov [RUS, 4] | 6-3 6-0
Bopanna & Lu [IND/TPE, 2] vs. Cervantes-Huegun & Olaso [ESP] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES DRAW | SEMI FINALS

Krkoska & Lacko [CZE/SVK] vs. Biktyakov & Ikramov [UZB, WC] | 6-4 7-5
Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Bopanna & Lu [IND/TPE, 2] | 3-6 6-1 10-5

DOUBLES DRAW | FINAL

Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Krkoska & Lacko [CZE/SVK] | 7-6(4) 6-4

JMG 09-22-2009 08:41 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
I hope this is still on?

Labamba 09-23-2009 08:46 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
entry list?

protomis 09-24-2009 10:27 AM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
Baghdatis will play on this tournment (as per his official website)

http://www.baghdatis.com/articlecategories/view/18

Zirconek 09-24-2009 11:03 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
 
Where is the entry list of this tournament? :lol:

Zirconek 09-26-2009 12:49 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
:banana: finally found it. :)

Entry List (in alphabetical order of surnames)

Marcos Baghdatis CYP
Karol Beck SVK
Iņigo Cervantes-Huegun ESP
Rik De Voest RSA
Somdev DevVarman IND
Oleksander Dolgopolv Jr. UKR
Benedikt Dorsch GER
Michail Elgin RUS
Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS
Marsel Ilhan
Denis Istomin
Nicolas Kiefer GER
Alexander Kudryavtsev RUS
Lukas Lacko SVK
Harel Levy ISR
Yen-Hsu Lu TPE
Ilya Marchenko UKR
Rajeev Ram USA
Christophe Rochus BEL
Yuri Schukin KAZ
Ivan Sergeyev UKR
Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR

Alternates
Prakash Amritaj IND
Tatsuma Ito JPN
Martin Klizan SVK
Guillermo olaso ESP
Jose Checa-Calvo ESP
Marco Crugnola ITA


Rankings of entries (players ordered according to this week's rankings) and full alternates list to come... soon? :scratch:

Zirconek 10-09-2009 12:11 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
Tashkent: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: De Voest, Ilhan, Levy (and Amritraj, Checa-Calvo, Lojda, Cervenak, Pless, Okun from ALT)
IN: Ito, Klizan, Olaso
NEXT: Crugnola, Snobel, Bubka, Middelkoop, Ungur, Pashanski

kiwi10is 10-09-2009 01:35 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
OUT: Beck, De Voest, Ilhan, Levy (Amritraj, Checa-Calvo, Crugnola, Snobel, Lojda, Cervenak, Pless, Okun, Sirianni, Ungur, Pashanski from ALT)
IN: Ito, Klizan, Olaso, Middelkoop, Bubka, Pavlos
NEXT: Duclos, Jaziri, Kirillov, Semjan, Menendez-Maceiras, Klek, M. Lopez, Kedryk, Poerschke

KaiserT 10-09-2009 02:25 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Entry List]
 
WIll Istomin tank his doubles in Mons to get here....... I wonder.

Zirconek 10-09-2009 07:04 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

FIRST ROUND

Konstantin Kravchuk RUS [1] vs. Jakhongir Jalalov UZB
Abduvoris Saidmukhamedov UZB vs. Sanjar Fayziev UZB [WC]

Andrei Gorban MDA [2] vs. Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB
Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] vs. Nigmat Shofayziev UZB [WC]

Jiri Krkoska CZE [3] vs. Akhmed Djamal Mukhamed UZB [WC]
Aziz Yuldashev UZB vs. Shogafur Shofayziev UZB [WC]

Sarvar Ikramov UZB [4] vs. Temur Ismailov UZB [WC]
Arsen Asanov UZB [5] vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB

Zirconek 10-09-2009 07:06 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]
 
Good luck Krkoska :rocker2:

Nathaliia 10-09-2009 07:06 PM

Re: Week 41: Tashkent, Uzbekistan [Qualifying Draw]
 
I don't know most of those players. GL to Kravchuk. And to Krkoska for Edu's sake.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.