MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Winner: Henri Kontinen (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=148553)

Zirconek 07-31-2009 07:41 PM

Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Winner: Henri Kontinen
 
Lithuania F1
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020215
info: www.tennis.lt

Entry List
1 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, Hans CHI 414 1
2 METENIER, Pierre FRA 415 1
3 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 482 1
4 BURQUIER, Gregoire FRA 490 3
5 KALLIAS, Photos CYP 508 6
6 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 554 1
7 CAZES-CARRERE, Thomas FRA 579 1
8 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 598 1
9 ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry BLR 655 1
10 $ TVEIT, Erling NOR 727 1
11 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 735 1
12 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 798 5
13 $ BETAU, Siarhei BLR 801 2
14 KAPAS, Andriej POL 862 2
15 SIMONI, Marco ITA 924 1
16 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 930 1
17 $ KROMANN, Thomas DEN 958 1
18 SZUMANSKI, Bojan POL 1010 1

Qualifying
1 ERIKSSON, Markus SWE 1017 1
2 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1044 1
3 MEIJER, Michel NED 1100 2
4 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 1117 1
5 SEKULIC, Milos SWE 1123= 2
6 FERET, Antoine FRA 1170= 5
7 LINDSTROM, Anders SWE 1185= 1
8 RUD, Igor RUS 1279 1
9 EASTON, Jared AUS 1409= 1
10 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1467= 1
11 DE SOUSA, Gilles FRA 1477 1
12 VASKIS, Oskars LAT 1553= 1
13 TAKTAKISHVILI, Demetre GEO 1553= 1
14 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1624= 1
15 BOKOV, Alexander RUS 1679= 2
16 SANDERS, Korneel BEL 1747= 1
17 WOLF, Matthias ITA 1799= 1
18 GASIOREK, Hubert POL 1799= 1
19 BRUNSTROM, Jesper SWE 1854= 1
20 JOHANSSON, Cezar Sincan NOR 4 1
21 COLENBRANDER, Martin NZL 40 1
22 $ CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 3 2
23 $ PROCKI, Kacper POL 17 1
24 HELIOVAARA, Harri FIN 6 1
25 EAMES, Jake AUS 100 1
26 SIMONSEN, Joakim Bay DEN 7 1
27 JACOBI, Daniel ISR 13 1
28 $ KOVALEV, Egor RUS 110 2
29 EMULINS, Richards LAT 6 1
30 SAKINIS, Dovydas LTU 1 1
31 PROSKURA, Daniil EST 20 1
32 BERZINS, Arvis LAT 12 1
33 THOMSEN, Ulrik DEN 25 1
34 $ PINKO, Vadim LTU 20 1
35 DE LA FUENTE-RAMOS, Sergio ESP 357 1
36 WENNAKOSKI, Max FIN 12 1
37 $ SOIFER, Nikita ISR 15 1
38 GERASIMOV, Egor BLR 13 1
39 LAURYNAS, Jaunius LTU 27 1
40 OLFANS, Tomasz POL 31 2
41 HUBER, Maximilian GER 369 1
42 $ MELLUPS, Janis LAT 13 1
43 KOBZAR, Ivan BLR 18 1
44 GRIGORJEVS, Pavels LAT 20 1
45 LAINE, Tommi FIN 28 1
46 NOUSIAINEN, Juuso FIN 134 1
47 $ MAKSIMCHYK, Artsiom BLR 39 1
48 STONIS, Karlis LAT 35 1
49 WLODARCZYK, Michal POL 41 1
50 JAUNROMANS, Karlis LAT 36 1
51 SKOREK, Mateusz POL 56 1
52 STARAKIEWICZ, Wojciech POL 73 1
53 JABLONSKI, Maciej POL 91 1
54 ORRE, Ilja FIN 1
55 $ KOLPAKOV, Artiom LTU 1
56 SANBORN, Alex USA 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek 07-31-2009 07:42 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Qualifying Draw
 
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100020215

Zirconek 08-03-2009 11:55 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Qualifying Draw
 
Qualifying

1st Round

Michel MEIJER (NED) (1) defeated Maris SIPKOVS (LAT) 6-0 6-0
Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) defeated Ksystof GULBINOVIC (LTU) 6-1 6-1
Joakim Bay SIMONSEN (DEN) defeated Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) 6-3 1-0 Retired
Jake EAMES (AUS) (14) defeated Max WENNAKOSKI (FIN) 6-4 6-4
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (2) defeated Mindaugas CELEDINAS (LTU) 6-2 6-2
Richards EMULINS (LAT) defeated Artsiom MAKSIMCHYK (BLR) 6-1 6-4
Alex SANBORN (USA) defeated Tadas BUDRIKIS (LTU) 6-1 6-3
Cezar Sincan JOHANSSON (NOR) defeated Vladimir IVANOV (EST) (12) 6-4 6-4
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (3) defeated Boris CHERNOV (RUS) 6-0 6-1
David VIRABIAN (LAT) defeated Laurynas ANTROPIKAS (LTU) 6-1 6-2
Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) defeated Haralds CAPKEVICS (LAT) 6-2 6-3
Korneel SANDERS (BEL) (13) defeated Tautvydas MOTIEJUNAS (LTU) 6-1 6-2
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) (4) defeated Ivan KOBZAR (BLR) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Egor KOVALEV (RUS) defeated Ulrik THOMSEN (DEN) 6-3 6-4
Daniel JACOBI (ISR) defeated Erik AUNAPUU (EST) 6-2 6-2
Jared EASTON (AUS) (9) defeated Ilja ORRE (FIN) 7-5 6-0
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) (5) 6-4 6-4
Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) defeated Daniil PROSKURA (EST) 6-2 6-3
Matthias WOLF (ITA) defeated Karlis STONIS (LAT) 6-1 6-2
Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) (10) defeated Arvis BERZINS (LAT) 6-3 6-2
Antoine FERET (FRA) (6) defeated Pavels GRIGORJEVS (LAT) 6-2 6-2
Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) defeated Valentin BAZUNOV (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Tommi LAINE (FIN) defeated Nikita SOIFER (ISR) 6-4 6-0
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) (11) defeated Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) 6-3 6-3
Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) (7) defeated Michal WLODARCZYK (POL) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5
Mikelis LIBIETIS (LAT) defeated Jaunius LAURYNAS (LTU) 6-2 6-0
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Pavel BAZUNOV (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Oskars VASKIS (LAT) (16) defeated Sergio DE LA FUENTE-RAMOS (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Igor RUD (RUS) (8) defeated Kacper PROCKI (POL) 6-1 6-2
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Juuso NOUSIAINEN (FIN) 6-3 6-1
Vladimir SKARMAKHOVIC (BLR) defeated Karlis JAUNROMANS (LAT) 6-3 4-6 7-6(4)
Hubert GASIOREK (POL) (15) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (POL) 6-2 3-6 7-5

2nd Round

Michel MEIJER (NED) (1) defeated Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) 6-4 6-1
Jake EAMES (AUS) (14) defeated Joakim Bay SIMONSEN (DEN) 6-4 6-4
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (2) defeated Richards EMULINS (LAT) 6-0 7-5
Cezar Sincan JOHANSSON (NOR) defeated Alex SANBORN (USA) 6-3 6-3
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (3) defeated David VIRABIAN (LAT) 6-3 6-0
Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) defeated Korneel SANDERS (BEL) (13) 7-6(7) 6-4
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) (4) defeated Egor KOVALEV (RUS) 6-2 7-5
Jared EASTON (AUS) (9) defeated Daniel JACOBI (ISR) 6-0 6-4
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) 6-2 6-0
Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) (10) defeated Matthias WOLF (ITA) 6-2 7-5
Antoine FERET (FRA) (6) defeated Egor GERASIMOV (BLR) 6-2 6-4
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) (11) defeated Tommi LAINE (FIN) 6-1 6-3
Mikelis LIBIETIS (LAT) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) (7) 7-5 6-2
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Oskars VASKIS (LAT) (16) 6-2 6-2
Igor RUD (RUS) (8) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-3
Hubert GASIOREK (POL) (15) defeated Vladimir SKARMAKHOVIC (BLR) Walkover

3rd Round

Michel MEIJER (NED) (1) defeated Jake EAMES (AUS) (14) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (2) defeated Cezar Sincan JOHANSSON (NOR) 6-4 6-4
Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (3) 6-4 6-2
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) (4) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) (9) 6-4 6-3
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) defeated Sami HUURINAINEN (FIN) (10) 6-4 6-3
Antoine FERET (FRA) (6) defeated Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) (11) 6-3 2-6 6-0
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Mikelis LIBIETIS (LAT) 6-3 7-5
Igor RUD (RUS) (8) defeated Hubert GASIOREK (POL) (15) 6-3 6-4

Zirconek 08-04-2009 12:28 AM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Main Draw Singles

1st Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) Vs Erling TVEIT (NOR)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) Vs (WC)Benas MAJAUSKAS (LTU)
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) Vs Henrik NORFELDT (SWE)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (6)

Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (4) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Marco SIMONI (ITA) Vs (Q)Michel MEIJER (NED)
(SE)Henri KONTINEN (FIN) Vs (WC)Vadim PINKO (LTU)
(WC)Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) Vs Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) (8)

Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) defeated (Q)Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) 6-2 6-1
(Q)Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) defeated (WC)Janis MELLUPS (LAT) 6-2 6-1
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) Vs (Q)Micke KONTINEN (FIN)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (3)

Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (5) Vs Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE)
(Q)Juho PAUKKU (FIN) defeated (Q)Igor RUD (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) Vs (Q)Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
(Q)Antoine FERET (FRA) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2)

Zirconek 08-04-2009 01:10 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Tristan :sad:
Meijer had troubles in qualifying round :o

Henri Kontinen won a SE by playing a Challenger :lol:

Good luck to Hans, Zopp and Betau. :)

JMG 08-04-2009 01:12 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Henri won 61 26 62. Hopefully Micke will join the big group of Finns in the second round.

CooCooCachoo 08-04-2009 01:15 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
:yeah: Juho

Tristan :(

Zirconek 08-04-2009 07:51 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
1st Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Erling TVEIT (NOR) 6-4 6-3
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) defeated Benas MAJAUSKAS (LTU) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) defeated Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Andriej KAPAS (POL) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (6) 6-4 6-1
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (4) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Michel MEIJER (NED) defeated Marco SIMONI (ITA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Vadim PINKO (LTU) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) (8) defeated Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) 6-4 6-3
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) defeated Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) 6-2 6-1
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) defeated Janis MELLUPS (LAT) 6-2 6-1
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) defeated Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 6-1 7-5
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (3) defeated Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 7-5 6-3
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Photos KALLIAS (CYP) (5) 6-4 7-5
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) defeated Igor RUD (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) defeated Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) 1-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2) defeated Antoine FERET (FRA) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) Vs Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR)
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) Vs Andriej KAPAS (POL)
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (4) Vs Michel MEIJER (NED)
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) Vs Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) (8)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) Vs Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN)
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (3)
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) Vs Juho PAUKKU (FIN)
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2)

Zirconek 08-04-2009 07:51 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Doubles

1st Round

PAUKKU (FIN) / PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (1) defeated BRUNSTROM (SWE) / ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-3
EAMES (AUS) / EASTON (AUS) defeated DE SOUSA (FRA) / SANDERS (BEL) 6-4 6-2
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) (3) defeated SIMONI (ITA) / WOLF (ITA) 7-5 6-4
BURQUIER (FRA) / CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) defeated FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / PLOTNIY (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-7(8) [18-16]
NORFELDT (SWE) / ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated MAJAUSKAS (LTU) / PROSKURA (EST) 6-7(6) 7-5 [10-5]
BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (4) defeated KARPAVICIUS (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU) 6-4 6-3
PINKO (LTU) / SAKINIS (LTU) defeated KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) 7-6(5) 6-1
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) 6-4 5-7 [10-8]

Quarterfinal

EAMES (AUS) / EASTON (AUS) defeated PAUKKU (FIN) / PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (1) Walkover
BURQUIER (FRA) / CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) defeated KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) (3) 7-6(3) 6-3
BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (4) defeated NORFELDT (SWE) / ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-2 5-7 [10-0]
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated PINKO (LTU) / SAKINIS (LTU) 6-3 3-6 [10-2]

Semifinal

EAMES (AUS) / EASTON (AUS) Vs BURQUIER (FRA) / CAZES-CARRERE (FRA)
BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (4) Vs MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA)

Zirconek 08-05-2009 03:53 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
2nd Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-2 6-3
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (4) defeated Michel MEIJER (NED) 6-2 6-0
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Thomas CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) (8) 6-4 6-1
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) defeated Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (3) defeated Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) 6-0 6-2
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-1 6-4
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2) defeated Trystan MENIANE (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) Vs Siarhei BETAU (BLR)
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (4) Vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (3)
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2)

Zirconek 08-05-2009 03:53 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Doubles

Semifinal

BURQUIER (FRA) / CAZES-CARRERE (FRA) defeated EAMES (AUS) / EASTON (AUS) 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (4) defeated MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Dalx 08-05-2009 04:00 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Finns :yeah:
Podlipnik-Castillo continues his in-form run :yeah:
No Lithuanians :(.

Zirconek 08-05-2009 06:03 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Yes, too bad no local player could reach second round :sad: :o

Dalx 08-06-2009 07:14 AM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zirconek (Post 8921729)
Yes, too bad no local player could reach second round :sad: :o

Berankis didn't play because of playing Istambul Challenger qualies this weekend. Sabeckis not in-form, others too young and unexperienced. Hope the next year they will play better ;).

Smasher 08-06-2009 02:59 PM

Re: Lithuania F1 [August 03 - Vilnius - Clay] Main Draw
 
Quarterfinal

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Siarhei BETAU (BLR) 6-1 6-3
Henri KONTINEN (FIN) defeated Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (4) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) defeated Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (3) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) vs. Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (7) vs. Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (2)


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.