MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures Seasons Archives (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2850)
-   -   Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Winner: Ti Chen (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=146741)

Zirconek 06-26-2009 05:55 PM

Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Winner: Ti Chen
 
Malaysia F3
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor) Synpave



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100019767
info: www.ltam.org.my

Entry List
1 EBDEN, Matthew AUS 330 1
2 D'AGORD, Luigi ITA 398 1
3 CHEN, Ti TPE 408 1
4 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 438 1
5 YANG, Tsung-Hua TPE 468 2
6 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 508 1
7 GHAREEB, Mohammad KUW 547 1
8 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 553 1
9 KING, Phillip USA 553 P 1
10 WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittiphong THA 733 1
11 KHAN, Aqeel PAK 749 1
12 BRUGUES-DAVI, Arnau ESP 820 1
13 YU, Xin-Yuan CHN 823 1
14 KANG, Sung-Kyun KOR 832 1
15 PROPOGGIA, Dane AUS 849 1
16 BAKER, Jamie GBR 850 1
17 GOH, Steven AUS 879 1
18 RICE, David GBR 880 1

Qualifying
1 MCCOOK, Mark AUS 919 1
2 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 999 1
3 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 1047 1
4 KLEIN, Matheson AUS 1216 1
5 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1254= 1
6 LETCHER, Chris AUS 1426 1
7 GONZALES, Ruben USA 1499= 1
8 SHI, Ji CHN 1499= 1
9 $ TEARNEY, Finn NZL 1513= 1
10 $ SIWACH, Nikunj IND 1538= 1
11 LEE, Chang-Hoon KOR 1610= 1
12 $ KHAN, Yasir PAK 1748= 1
13 MAGDAS, Abdullah KUW 1845= 1
---------------------National Ranking
14 MEEUWS, Sigi BEL 295 1
15 ASCIAK, Matthew MLT 1 1
16 $ SZABO, Jordan AUS 74 1
17 TOSTI-CROCE, Alberto ITA 206 1
18 ISMAEEL, Ali KUW 1 1
19 ROSS-HURST, Dominic GBR 83 1
20 $ JAYA, Adam MAS 2 1
21 $ FARBMAN, Ethan HKG 19 1
22 MOHAMMADI, Jibran PAK 30 (CAN) 1
23 PULATOV, Sardor UZB 63 1
24 WARD, William NZL 16 1
25 $ KHAN, Jalil PAK 3 1
26 SANDERS, Alex AUS 102 1
27 $ FANG, Brian USA 347 1
28 $ YAM, Chun-Ming HKG 23 2
29 $ ABDAL, Hashim KUW 2 1
30 SUDZUKA, Omar MLT 2 1
31 MACKENZIE, Logan NZL 35 1
32 RAWI, Razlan MAS 3 1
33 BRANKS, Adam NZL 54 1
34 DOME, Andre USA 442 1
35 BIN ZAINUDDIN, Abd-Hazli MAS 4 1
36 AL MOUSA, Hassan KUW 3 1
37 SQUILLACIOTI, Joseph AUS 180 1
38 KHAN, Aziz HKG 38 1
39 ALI, Ahmed KUW 4 1
40 ABBAS, Saad GBR 370 1
41 TIWARI, Palash IND 54 2
42 PRENDIVILLE, Christian AUS 232 1
43 $ AL QALLAF, Abdullah KUW 6 1
44 VENKATESH, Veera IND 146 1
45 KULIKOV, Maxim RUS 1
46 KLAAS, Benjamin GER 1
47 BENKEMOUN, Marc AUS 1
48 $ AL ABDULLH, Zaki KSA 1
49 JORDAN, Joshua MAS 1
50 SITEPU, Marco INA 1
51 CHAN, Xian Long MAS 1
52 $ CLEMENTE, Mark USA 1
53 $ SIWACH, Vijay IND 1
54 THAM, Khai Hong MAS 1
55 TAY, Tze Meng MAS 1
56 KHAN, Mohamed Nazim MAS 1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek 06-26-2009 05:57 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Qualifying

1st Round

Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) (1) BYE
Kunal PAWA (SIN) defeated Abdullah AL QALLAF (KUW) 6-2 6-4
Hassan AL MOUSA (KUW) defeated Omar SUDZUKA (MLT) 6-2 6-2
Ahmed ALI (KUW) defeated Kanagaraj BALAKRISHNAN (MAS) 6-4 6-1
Matheson KLEIN (AUS) (2) BYE
Sardor PULATOV (UZB) defeated Chun-Ming YAM (HKG) 7-5 7-5
Musaad AL JAZZAF (KUW) defeated Mohamed Nazim KHAN (MAS) Default
Alex SANDERS (AUS) defeated Pu HAN (CHN) 6-0 6-0
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (3) BYE
Christian PRENDIVILLE (AUS) defeated Saad ABBAS (GBR) 6-0 7-6(5)
Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) defeated Marco SITEPU (INA) 6-2 4-6 4-0 Retired
Prasad SELVARAJOO (MAS) defeated Pee Kwang Xin MAK (MAS) 6-2 6-2
Chris LETCHER (AUS) (4) BYE
Adam BRANKS (NZL) defeated Aziz KHAN (HKG) 6-2 6-4
Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) defeated Benjamin KLAAS (GER) 6-2 6-1
William WARD (NZL) defeated Xian Long CHAN (MAS) 6-0 6-0
Ruben GONZALES (USA) (5) BYE
Mark CLEMENTE (USA) defeated Syed Mohd Agil SYED NAGUIB (MAS) 7-6(2) 6-1
Andre DOME (USA) defeated Ali ISMAEEL (KUW) 6-4 6-2
Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) defeated Marc BENKEMOUN (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) (6) BYE
Joseph SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) defeated Omar AL THAGIB (KSA) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Er Yang KHOO (MAS) defeated Vijay SIWACH (IND) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Kevin KUNG (HKG) defeated Piriya SAENGSUWARN (THA) 6-0 6-2
Nikunj SIWACH (IND) (7) BYE
Jonathan WONG (USA) defeated Palash TIWARI (IND) 6-2 6-4
Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) defeated Khai Hong THAM (MAS) 6-1 6-0
Zaki AL ABDULLH (KSA) defeated Tze Meng TAY (MAS) 6-1 6-1
Chang-Hoon LEE (KOR) (8) defeated Hashim ABDAL (KUW) 6-0 6-0
Jalil KHAN (PAK) defeated Alberto TOSTI-CROCE (ITA) 3-6 6-3 4-0 Retired
Jibran MOHAMMADI (PAK) defeated Joshua JORDAN (MAS) 6-2 6-2
Jordan SZABO (AUS) defeated Yasir KHAN (PAK) (9) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Kunal PAWA (SIN) 6-0 6-0
Hassan AL MOUSA (KUW) defeated Ahmed ALI (KUW) 6-2 6-4
Matheson KLEIN (AUS) (2) defeated Sardor PULATOV (UZB) 6-2 6-3
Alex SANDERS (AUS) defeated Musaad AL JAZZAF (KUW) 6-1 6-3
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (3) defeated Christian PRENDIVILLE (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) defeated Prasad SELVARAJOO (MAS) 6-0 6-0
Chris LETCHER (AUS) (4) defeated Adam BRANKS (NZL) 6-1 6-1
William WARD (NZL) defeated Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) 6-2 6-2
Ruben GONZALES (USA) (5) defeated Mark CLEMENTE (USA) 6-3 6-2
Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) defeated Andre DOME (USA) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-1
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) (6) defeated Joseph SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Kevin KUNG (HKG) defeated Er Yang KHOO (MAS) 6-1 6-2
Jonathan WONG (USA) defeated Nikunj SIWACH (IND) (7) 6-1 6-3
Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) defeated Zaki AL ABDULLH (KSA) 6-3 6-0
Chang-Hoon LEE (KOR) (8) defeated Jalil KHAN (PAK) 6-1 6-4
Jordan SZABO (AUS) defeated Jibran MOHAMMADI (PAK) 4-6 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Hassan AL MOUSA (KUW) 7-5 6-1
Matheson KLEIN (AUS) (2) defeated Alex SANDERS (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (3) 4-6 6-4 6-4
William WARD (NZL) defeated Chris LETCHER (AUS) (4) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ruben GONZALES (USA) (5) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) 6-1 6-3
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) (6) defeated Kevin KUNG (HKG) 6-3 6-4
Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) defeated Jonathan WONG (USA) 6-4 6-3
Jordan SZABO (AUS) defeated Chang-Hoon LEE (KOR) (8) 7-5 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100019767

Zirconek 06-28-2009 03:03 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Qualifying & Main Draw
 
MAIN DRAW

[1] EBDEN, Matthew (AUS) vs RICE, David (GBR)
GOH, Steven (AUS) vs QUALIFIER
BRUGUES-DAVI, Arnau (ESP) vs MCCOOK, Mark (AUS)
[5] YANG, Tsung-Hua (TPE) vs KANG, Sung-Kyun (KOR)

[3] CHEN, Ti (TPE) vs CHO, Soong-Jae (KOR)
[PR] KING, Phillip (USA) vs [WC] JAYA, Adam (MAS)
BAKER, Jamie (GBR) vs QUALIFIER
[7] KIM, Young-Jun (KOR) vs [WC] ZAINAL, Ashaari (MAS)

[8] WACHIRAMANOWONG, Kittiphong (THA) vs [WC] RAWI, Razlan (MAS)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
PROPOGGIA, Dane (AUS) vs QUALIFIER
[4] KING-TURNER, Daniel (NZL) vs QUALIFIER

[6] AN, Jae-Sung (KOR) vs [WC] SI, Yew-Ming (MAS)
YU, Xin-Yuan (CHN) vs KHAN, Aqeel (PAK)
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
[2] D'AGORD, Luigi (ITA) vs QUALIFIER

CooCooCachoo 06-29-2009 03:16 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
2R Yang vs. Brugues-Davi :eek: That'd be a nice match.

Good luck to Ti Chen :help:

Zirconek 06-30-2009 03:27 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
1st Round

David RICE (GBR) defeated Matthew EBDEN (AUS) (1) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Steven GOH (AUS) defeated Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) defeated Mark MCCOOK (AUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5) defeated Sung-Kyun KANG (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Adam JAYA (MAS) defeated Phillip KING (USA) 2-0 Retired
Jamie BAKER (GBR) defeated Matheson KLEIN (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (7) defeated Ashaari ZAINAL (MAS) 6-0 6-4
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) defeated Razlan RAWI (MAS) 6-1 6-1
Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) defeated Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) defeated Chang-Hoon LEE (KOR) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated Jordan SZABO (AUS) 7-5 6-0
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (6) defeated Yew-Ming SI (MAS) 6-4 6-1
Aqeel KHAN (PAK) defeated Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) 7-5 7-6(4)
Ruben GONZALES (USA) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-1 6-2
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) defeated William WARD (NZL) 6-3 7-5

2nd Round

David RICE (GBR) Vs Steven GOH (AUS)
Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) Vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5)
Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) Vs Adam JAYA (MAS)
Jamie BAKER (GBR) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (7)
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) Vs Matthew ASCIAK (MLT)
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4)
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (6) Vs Aqeel KHAN (PAK)
Ruben GONZALES (USA) Vs Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2)

Zirconek 06-30-2009 03:28 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
Doubles

1st Round

YANG (TPE) / YU (CHN) (1) defeated SIWACH (IND) / SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) 6-2 6-0
GONZALES (USA) / WARD (NZL) defeated CHEN (TPE) / KING (USA) 7-5 5-7 [10-5]
MCCOOK (AUS) / PROPOGGIA (AUS) (3) defeated SANDERS (AUS) / SZABO (AUS) 6-0 6-3
RICE (GBR) / WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) defeated KHAN (PAK) / KHAN (PAK) 6-2 6-4
KANG (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated AN (KOR) / LEE (KOR) 6-4 7-5
KLEIN (AUS) / LETCHER (AUS) (4) defeated SELVARAJOO (MAS) / ZAINAL (MAS) 6-4 6-0
KHAN (PAK) / SI (MAS) defeated CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-2
EBDEN (AUS) / GOH (AUS) (2) defeated BIN ZAINUDDIN (MAS) / RAWI (MAS) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

YANG (TPE) / YU (CHN) (1) Vs GONZALES (USA) / WARD (NZL)
MCCOOK (AUS) / PROPOGGIA (AUS) (3) Vs RICE (GBR) / WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA)
KANG (KOR) / KIM (KOR) Vs KLEIN (AUS) / LETCHER (AUS) (4)
KHAN (PAK) / SI (MAS) Vs EBDEN (AUS) / GOH (AUS) (2)

Zirconek 06-30-2009 03:29 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
Asciak :D
King :awww:
Propoggia, Khan :yeah:
Ebden :o
Si :hug:

CooCooCachoo 06-30-2009 07:41 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
:yeah: Ti
:yeah: Jamie

Oh my, Ebden :o

Brugues-Davi vs. Yang will happen :drool:

Zirconek 07-01-2009 01:11 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
2nd Round

David RICE (GBR) defeated Steven GOH (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5) defeated Arnau BRUGUES-DAVI (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) defeated Adam JAYA (MAS) 6-3 6-2
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (7) defeated Jamie BAKER (GBR) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-0
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) defeated Matthew ASCIAK (MLT) 6-4 6-3
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (6) defeated Aqeel KHAN (PAK) 6-2 6-2
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) defeated Ruben GONZALES (USA) Walkover

Quarterfinal

David RICE (GBR) Vs Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5)
Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (7)
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4)
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (6) Vs Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2)


---------------------------------------------------------------


Doubles Quarterfinal

YANG (TPE) / YU (CHN) (1) defeated GONZALES (USA) / WARD (NZL) Walkover
RICE (GBR) / WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) defeated MCCOOK (AUS) / PROPOGGIA (AUS) (3) 3-6 6-4 [10-7]
KLEIN (AUS) / LETCHER (AUS) (4) defeated KANG (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-5
KHAN (PAK) / SI (MAS) defeated EBDEN (AUS) / GOH (AUS) (2) 6-3 7-5

Zirconek 07-02-2009 01:03 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
Quarterfinal

Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5) defeated David RICE (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) defeated Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (7) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) defeated Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) defeated Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (6) 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5) Vs Ti CHEN (TPE) (3)
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) Vs Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2)

Zirconek 07-02-2009 01:05 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
Luigi :yeah:

Yang, Chen :yeah:

Wachira :eek:

Champion number 1 07-02-2009 09:08 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
D;Agord is on some sick run still :eek:

Blarghman 07-03-2009 02:50 AM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Main Draw
 
Nice last four :cool:

Also, if I'm right, the R2 showing from Asciak should make him the first ATP-ranked Maltese player since 1997 :)

Zirconek 07-03-2009 01:55 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Final: Chen vs. D'Agord
 
Doubles

Semifinal

YANG (TPE) / YU (CHN) (1) defeated RICE (GBR) / WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) 6-3 6-2
KHAN (PAK) / SI (MAS) defeated KLEIN (AUS) / LETCHER (AUS) (4) 6-4 6-4

Final

YANG (TPE) / YU (CHN) (1) defeated KHAN (PAK) / SI (MAS) 7-6(4) 6-3

Zirconek 07-03-2009 01:56 PM

Re: Malaysia F3 [June 29 - Kuala Lumpur - Hard] Final: Chen vs. D'Agord
 
Semifinal

Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) defeated Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (5) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2) defeated Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (8) 6-2 6-4

Final

Ti CHEN (TPE) (3) Vs Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (2)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.