MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=145)
-   -   New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Winner: Carsten Ball (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=139494)

Zirconek 03-04-2009 01:54 PM

New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Winner: Carsten Ball
 
New Zealand F2 - ASB Pro Circuit
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018895
website: www.asbprocircuit.co.nz
info: www.tennisnz.com

Entry List
1 BALL, Carsten AUS 199 1
2 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 338 1
3 ARMSTRONG, Miles AUS 344 1
4 FEENEY, Adam AUS 382 1
5 SITAK, Artem RUS 396 1
6 BASS, Stephen USA 401 2
7 JUNAID, Rameez AUS 413 1
8 STATHAM, Jose NZL 418 1
9 VIOLA, Matteo ITA 430 1
10 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 466 1
11 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 480 1
12 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 533 1
13 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 572 1
14 ZENG, Shao-Xuan CHN 583 1
15 MCKENZIE, Brendan AUS 631 1
16 JONES, G.D. NZL 652 1
17 ITO, Yuichi JPN 670 1
18 VAN'T HOF, Kaes USA 677 1

Qualifying
1 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 692 1
2 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 712 1
3 ROSHAN, Nima AUS 722 1
4 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 810 1
5 REID, Matt AUS 827 1
6 THOMPSON, Adam NZL 830 1
7 YU, Xin-Yuan CHN 839 1
8 $ KLEIN, Tobias GER 861 1
9 ZHANG, Ze CHN 873 1
10 CROWE, Joshua AUS 881 1
11 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 902 1
12 LINDNER, Joel AUS 918 1
13 KELLY, Dayne AUS 958 1
14 PROPOGGIA, Dane AUS 985 1
15 RIZZA, Rylan USA 988 1
16 MCCOOK, Mark AUS 992 1
17 THOMAS, Andrew AUS 1074 1
18 $ LEONG, Michael SOL 1125 1
19 PHILLIPS, Robert AUS 1149 1
20 COX, Jordan USA 1213= 1
21 TEARNEY, Finn NZL 1325= 1
22 HARDY, Stefan USA 1495= 1
23 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1513= 1
24 PHILLIPS, Cory AUS 1736= 1
25 BALAKRISHNAN, Krishananth AUS 1799= 1
26 MACKENZIE, Logan NZL 1
27 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1
28 DESIRA, Jonathon Sam MLT 1
29 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1
30 FULLER, Mason USA 1
31 KIM, Bo-Sung KOR 1
32 PIGOU, Michael NZL 1
33 TOMCZAK, Thomas USA 1
34 DAVIES, Daniel NZL 1
35 BARKER, Marvin AUS 1
36 COMUZZO, Marco NZL 1
37 ITZSTEIN, Zach AUS 1
38 SGUBIN, Darnell NZL 1
39 BARTON, Matthew AUS 1
40 $ STAUB, Adam NZL 1

full and updated list with alternates: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek 03-13-2009 12:20 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Qualifyng Draw

1st Round

Matt REID (AUS) (1) BYE
Young-Jae KIM (KOR) defeated Jaden GRINTER (NZL) 6-4 6-4
Marco COMUZZO (NZL) defeated Matthew JOHNSON (NZL) 6-2 6-1
Mark MCCOOK (AUS) (10) BYE
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (2) BYE
Christian PRENDIVILLE (AUS) defeated Zach ITZSTEIN (AUS) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Anton BETTINK (NZL) defeated Ryan POOL (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (16) BYE
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) (3) BYE
Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) defeated David BARCLAY (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Scott PUODZIUNAS (AUS) defeated Jamie YATES (NZL) 6-3 6-2
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) BYE
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (4) BYE
Adam STAUB (NZL) defeated Matteo MARFIA (ITA) 6-3 7-5
David BIDMEADE (AUS) defeated Daniel DAVIES (NZL) 6-1 7-6(5)
Jordan COX (USA) (14) BYE
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (5) BYE
Gideon BRINK (RSA) defeated Wharenui HAWERA (NZL) 6-2 6-3
Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) defeated Jonathon Sam DESIRA (MLT) 6-1 6-0
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (9) BYE
Joshua CROWE (AUS) (6) BYE
Matthew SHORT (GBR) defeated Michael PIGOU (NZL) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) defeated Dante SANTALUCIA (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Michael LEONG (SOL) (12) BYE
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) (7) BYE
Alex HAMILTON (NZL) defeated Joseph SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) 6-2 7-6(3)
Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) defeated Jamie ECCLETON (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (13) BYE
Dayne KELLY (AUS) (8) BYE
Mason FULLER (USA) defeated Seung-Won SEO (KOR) 7-5 6-2
Blake BROOKMAN (AUS) defeated Matthew BRADY (NZL) 7-6(3) 7-6(8)
Stefan HARDY (USA) (15) BYE

2nd Round

Matt REID (AUS) (1) defeated Young-Jae KIM (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Mark MCCOOK (AUS) (10) defeated Marco COMUZZO (NZL) 6-4 6-4
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (2) defeated Christian PRENDIVILLE (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (16) defeated Anton BETTINK (NZL) 6-4 6-1
Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) (3) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) 6-4 6-0
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) defeated Scott PUODZIUNAS (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (4) defeated Adam STAUB (NZL) 6-2 6-0
David BIDMEADE (AUS) defeated Jordan COX (USA) (14) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (5) defeated Gideon BRINK (RSA) 6-1 7-5
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (9) defeated Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Joshua CROWE (AUS) (6) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 7-5 7-6(5)
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) (12) 6-3 7-6(5)
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) (7) defeated Alex HAMILTON (NZL) 6-2 6-0
Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (13) defeated Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Dayne KELLY (AUS) (8) defeated Mason FULLER (USA) 6-2 7-5
Stefan HARDY (USA) (15) defeated Blake BROOKMAN (AUS) 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Matt REID (AUS) (1) defeated Mark MCCOOK (AUS) (10) 6-4 6-4
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (2) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (16) 6-3 6-4
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (11) defeated Xin-Yuan YU (CHN) (3) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (4) defeated David BIDMEADE (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (9) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) (5) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-6(2)
Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) (6) 6-3 6-2
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) (7) defeated Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (13) 6-3 6-0
Dayne KELLY (AUS) (8) defeated Stefan HARDY (USA) (15) 3-6 6-2 6-1


http://www.tennisnz.com/Resource.aspx?ID=5942

Zirconek 03-16-2009 10:32 AM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Doubles

1st Round

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs PROPOGGIA (AUS) / REID (AUS)
KIM (KOR) / NAM (KOR) Vs LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS)
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) (3) Vs KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL)
ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) Vs STATHAM (NZL) / XU (CHN)
THOMAS (AUS) / VIOLA (ITA) Vs GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN)
JUNAID (AUS) / KLEIN (GER) Vs RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4)
MACKENZIE (NZL) / TEARNEY (NZL) Vs DANIELL (NZL) / LINDNER (AUS)
BASS (USA) / ITO (JPN) Vs BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2)

Zirconek 03-16-2009 10:34 AM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Main Draw

1st Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) Vs Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR)
(WC)Finn TEARNEY (NZL) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) Vs Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN)
(Q)Andrew THOMAS (AUS) Vs Artem SITAK (RUS) (6)

Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (3) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) Vs (Q)Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS)
(Q)Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN)
(Q)Tobias KLEIN (GER) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (7)

Stephen BASS (USA) (5) Vs Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) Vs (Q)Matt REID (AUS)
(Q)Rylan RIZZA (USA) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL)
(Q)Dayne KELLY (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (4)

Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) Vs (WC)Adam THOMPSON (NZL)
(WC)Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Vs (Q)Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS)
(WC)Mikal STATHAM (NZL) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

Consigliere 03-17-2009 05:08 AM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Carsten Ball playing here

wtf

Zirconek 03-17-2009 01:14 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
1st Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-4 6-3
Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) Vs Artem SITAK (RUS) (6)
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (3) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 6-0 6-4
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (7) defeated Tobias KLEIN (GER) 4-0 Retired
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) Vs Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) Vs Matt REID (AUS)
Rylan RIZZA (USA) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL)
Dayne KELLY (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (4)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) Vs Adam THOMPSON (NZL)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

Zirconek 03-18-2009 01:32 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
1st Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-4 6-3
Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) defeated Artem SITAK (RUS) (6) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Yuichi ITO (JPN) defeated Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (3) 6-3 6-3
Nima ROSHAN (AUS) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 6-0 6-4
Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (7) defeated Tobias KLEIN (GER) 4-0 Retired
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) defeated Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA) 6-7(5) 7-6(2) 6-4
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) defeated Matt REID (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (4) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) defeated Adam THOMPSON (NZL) 6-7(3) 7-6(8) 7-6(5)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Zirconek 03-18-2009 01:32 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Doubles

1st Round

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated PROPOGGIA (AUS) / REID (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS) defeated KIM (KOR) / NAM (KOR) 6-7(7) 7-5 [10-7]
KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) defeated KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-6(3)
ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) defeated STATHAM (NZL) / XU (CHN) 6-4 6-3
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) defeated THOMAS (AUS) / VIOLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4) defeated JUNAID (AUS) / KLEIN (GER) Walkover
DANIELL (NZL) / LINDNER (AUS) defeated MACKENZIE (NZL) / TEARNEY (NZL) 6-4 6-3
BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2) defeated BASS (USA) / ITO (JPN) 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinal

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated LEWIS (BAR) / ROSHAN (AUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) defeated KELLY (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) 6-3 6-3
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) defeated RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) (4) 6-4 6-2
BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2) defeated DANIELL (NZL) / LINDNER (AUS) 4-6 6-3 [11-9]

Semifinal

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN)
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) Vs BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2)

Zirconek 03-18-2009 01:33 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
2nd Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN) Vs Andrew THOMAS (AUS)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) Vs Nima ROSHAN (AUS)
Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (7)
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) Vs Rameez JUNAID (AUS)
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (4)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

Australian_Matt 03-19-2009 05:44 AM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Not sure why Ball is in NZ but meh - hopefully can pick up some points

Zirconek 03-19-2009 04:14 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
2nd Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Young-Jun KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Yuichi ITO (JPN) defeated Nima ROSHAN (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Matteo VIOLA (ITA) (7) 6-4 6-3
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) defeated Stephen BASS (USA) (5) 6-3 6-7(8) 6-3
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated Adam FEENEY (AUS) (4) 5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) 6-1 6-3
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 7-5 6-4

Zirconek 03-19-2009 04:15 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Semifinal

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated ZENG (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) 7-6(6) 6-3
GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN) defeated BALL (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) (2) 6-2 6-7(2) [10-7]

Final

ARMSTRONG (AUS) / FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs GONG (CHN) / YU (CHN)

Zirconek 03-19-2009 04:15 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Quarterfinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) Vs Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) Vs Ze ZHANG (CHN)
Rameez JUNAID (AUS) Vs Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)

CooCooCachoo 03-20-2009 01:31 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Carsten Ball in Futures :tape:

Adam :sad:

CooCooCachoo 03-20-2009 01:31 PM

Re: New Zealand F2 [March 16 - Hamilton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Quarterfinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Shao-Xuan ZENG (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated Rameez JUNAID (AUS) 6-4 7-6(2)
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2) defeated Jose STATHAM (NZL) (8) 7-6(5) 6-4

Semifinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) Vs Ze ZHANG (CHN)
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) Vs Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (2)


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.