MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Futures (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=145)
-   -   Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Winner: Yannick Mertens (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=139230)

Zirconek 02-26-2009 01:27 AM

Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Winner: Yannick Mertens
 
Great Britain F3 - AEGON Pro-Series Tipton
Location: Tipton, England, United Kingdom
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (indoor)



Tournament facthseet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018949
info: www.lta.org.uk

Entry List
1 YANI, Michael USA 235 2
2 HAIDER-MAURER, Andreas AUT 286 2
3 MERTENS, Yannick BEL 299 2
4 ROBERT, Stephane FRA 302 1
5 MINAR, Jan CZE 326 1
6 SIEBER, Marc GER 381 2
7 METENIER, Pierre FRA 411 3
8 SIMMONDS, Phillip USA 414 1
9 MARRAY, Jonathan GBR 434 1
10 EVANS, Daniel GBR 454 1
11 SIJSLING, Igor NED 506 1
12 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 521 2
13 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 546 1
14 VARGA, Robert HUN 577 1
15 OUDSEMA, Scott USA 582 1
16 FLEMING, Colin GBR 586 1
17 SKUPSKI, Ken GBR 646 1
18 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1802= 1 Junior Exempt

Qualifying
1 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 706 1
2 MILTON, Joshua GBR 731 1
3 COX, Daniel GBR 815 1
4 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 840 1
5 ARLIDGE, Burnham GBR 861 1
6 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 890 1
7 $ CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 929 1
8 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 960 1
9 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1037 1
10 ZITKO, Radim CZE 1095 1
11 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1124 1
12 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1127 3
13 CAVADAY, Nick GBR 1205= 1
14 FITZPATRICK, Andrew GBR 1270 1
15 SILJEGOVIC, Vedran CRO 1368= 1
16 PAUFFLEY, Neil GBR 1393 1
17 PRITCHARD, Ben GBR 1437= 1
18 VIBERT, Francois-Arthur FRA 1881= 2
19 LEAHY, Matthew GBR 1
20 ASCIAK, Matthew MLT 1
21 SCHMID, Michal CZE 2
22 ROSS-HURST, Dominic GBR 1
23 MORGAN, Adam USA 1
24 JAMES, Mathew GBR 1
25 JONES, Edward GBR 1
26 STERNBACH, Joachim FRA 2
27 KNIGHTS, Thomas GBR 1
28 ANGUS, Niall GBR 1
29 PRIDDLE, Chris GBR 3
30 BECKLES, Marc GBR 1
31 MODEBE, Orion GBR 2
32 $ EVANS, Oliver GBR 1
33 HACKETT, Alex GBR 1
34 $ O'LEARY, David GBR 1
35 $ EGERTON, Rogan GBR 2
36 CHAUDRY, James GBR 1
37 $ GOLDING, Oliver GBR 1
38 PEARCE, Matthew GBR 1
39 SEARS, Scott GBR 1
40 WHITEFORD, Jamie GBR 1
41 MORGAN, George GBR 1


full and updated list with alternates: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...order=Position

Zirconek 03-07-2009 06:14 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Qualifying Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourna...ent=1100018949

Zirconek 03-07-2009 06:17 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Cool draw, too many players to wish good luck, but of course I have to wish it at least to Jiri Krkoska :D
Too bad Horecny is in his draw section :sad: maybe they will play doubles.

Nathaliia 03-08-2009 11:00 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Report from today's qualifying by a might player, Joey Brew ;) enjoy (it's quite funny)

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=406

wolf 03-08-2009 11:16 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
That is me, by the way! ;)

Caio_Brasil 03-08-2009 11:18 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
:worship:

full of details :eek:

Smasher 03-08-2009 11:19 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Thanks for the report, I can't wait to read the next one ;) Hopefully you have a chance to see Kontinen on court :p

Nathaliia 03-08-2009 11:32 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Maybe you can make an interview with Kontinen, I bet this would get as many hits as an interview with Berankis :o :lol:

Smasher 03-08-2009 11:45 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Qualifying Draw
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nathaliia (Post 8253093)
Maybe you can make an interview with Kontinen, I bet this would get as many hits as an interview with Berankis :o :lol:

That's a brilliant idea Nathii! :p

Zirconek 03-09-2009 04:28 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Main Draw
 
great report, Joey :yeah:

Zirconek 03-09-2009 04:29 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) BYE
Joachim STERNBACH (FRA) defeated Navid SIGARCHI (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Joey BREW (GBR) BYE
Jack BUSBY (GBR) BYE
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) BYE
Matus HORECNY (SVK) defeated Daniel SIDAWAY (GBR) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Robert NKUSI (GBR) BYE
Nick CAVADAY (GBR) (10) BYE
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) (3) BYE
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated Oliver GOLDING (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Matthew LEAHY (GBR) BYE
Tomas JANCI (SVK) (14) BYE
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) (4) BYE
Alex HACKETT (GBR) defeated Marc BECKLES (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
Edward JONES (GBR) BYE
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (9) BYE
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (5) BYE
Michal SCHMID (CZE) defeated George MORGAN (GBR) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Joshua POULLET (GBR) defeated Orion MODEBE (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-0
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) (12) BYE
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (6) BYE
Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) defeated Alan BEVAN (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) defeated Sundeep UBHI (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) (13) BYE
Radim ZITKO (CZE) (7) BYE
Adam MORGAN (USA) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Niall ANGUS (GBR) defeated Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) Walkover
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (11) BYE
Maniel BAINS (GBR) (8) BYE
Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) defeated Gaurav JOSHI (IND) 6-0 6-0
Rogan EGERTON (GBR) defeated Darcy CRAWFORD (GBR) 6-7(0) 6-4 6-3
Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) (15) BYE

2nd Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) defeated Joachim STERNBACH (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Jack BUSBY (GBR) defeated Joey BREW (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) defeated Matus HORECNY (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Nick CAVADAY (GBR) (10) defeated Robert NKUSI (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) (3) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-4
Tomas JANCI (SVK) (14) defeated Matthew LEAHY (GBR) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) (4) defeated Alex HACKETT (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (9) defeated Edward JONES (GBR) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (5) defeated Michal SCHMID (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) (12) defeated Joshua POULLET (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (6) defeated Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) (13) defeated Tomas VYROSTKO (SVK) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Radim ZITKO (CZE) (7) defeated Adam MORGAN (USA) 6-0 6-0
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (11) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Maniel BAINS (GBR) (8) defeated Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) (15) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 6-1 4-0 Retired

3rd Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) defeated Jack BUSBY (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) defeated Nick CAVADAY (GBR) (10) 6-1 6-4
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated Tomas JANCI (SVK) (14) 6-2 6-1
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) (4) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (9) 6-3 6-4
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) (12) defeated Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (5) 6-4 6-4
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) (13) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (6) 7-6(2) 6-4
Radim ZITKO (CZE) (7) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (11) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Maniel BAINS (GBR) (8) defeated Francois-Arthur VIBERT (FRA) (15) 6-3 6-3

Zirconek 03-09-2009 04:30 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Doubles Draw

1st Round

SIJSLING (NED) / SKUPSKI (GBR) (1) Vs ELESKOVIC (SWE) / SIEBER (GER)
ARLIDGE (GBR) / BRASSINGTON (GBR) Vs MILTON (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR)
OUDSEMA (USA) / SIMMONDS (USA) (4) Vs HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) / MERTENS (BEL)
ILLINGWORTH (GBR) / PRITCHARD (GBR) Vs HORECNY (SVK) / JANCI (SVK)
COX (GBR) / FARQUHARSON (GBR) Vs SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) / VARGA (HUN)
CHRAMOSTA (CZE) / ZITKO (CZE) Vs KRKOSKA (CZE) / MINAR (CZE) (3)
EVANS (GBR) / KONTINEN (FIN) Vs PAUFFLEY (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR)
BLOOMFIELD (GBR) / MARRAY (GBR) Vs WALTER (FRA) / YANI (USA) (2)

Zirconek 03-09-2009 04:30 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Michael YANI (USA) (1) Vs Chris PRIDDLE (GBR)
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) Vs Radim ZITKO (CZE)
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs Marc SIEBER (GER) (7)
Stephane ROBERT (FRA) (3) Vs Henri KONTINEN (FIN)
Daniel COX (GBR) Vs Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR)
Scott OUDSEMA (USA) Vs Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE)
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) Vs Jan MINAR (CZE) (6)
Pierre METENIER (FRA) (8) Vs Ben PRITCHARD (GBR)
David O'LEARY (GBR) Vs Igor SIJSLING (NED)
Maniel BAINS (GBR) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Robert VARGA (HUN) Vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (4)
Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (5) Vs Ken SKUPSKI (GBR)
Tom FARQUHARSON (GBR) Vs Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) Vs Phillip SIMMONDS (USA)
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) Vs Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) (2)

Zirconek 03-09-2009 04:54 PM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Main Draw
 
Krkoska :rocker2: tough draw :sad: but he might have chances against Andreas in indoor hard.

steven 03-10-2009 11:05 AM

Re: Great Britain F3 [March 09 - Tipton - Hard] Main Draw
 
If anyone is interested, there will be periodic score updates (possibly only for the matches involving Brits since there is so much on today) at http://britishtennis.***************...5868288&page=5


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.