MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Open 13 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=994)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Congrats Bjorki and Ria/maldini! Thanks for playing! (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=137335)

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:44 PM

Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Congrats Bjorki and Ria/maldini! Thanks for playing!
 
Tennis TippingMarseille



Join some of these big names in Marseille 2009......



And some of these lesser known names......



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...37&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit.

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Marseille, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started. If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to adeegee2k@yahoo.com

Good luck :smoke:

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:45 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
Fact Sheet



1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 8th February 18:00 CET
Changes and doubles commitments: Monday, 9th February 00:00 – Friday 13th ( :scared: ) February 18:00 CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (26 direct entries, 2 SE, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: TBD
Assistant manager: TBD

Location: Marseille, France
Date: February 16-22, 2009
Type: ATP World Tour 250
Surface: Indoor Hard
Prize Money: €576,000
Tournament Website: http://www.open13.fr/index.html

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

Winner - 200 points
Finalist - 140 points
Semi Finalist - 90 points
Quarter Finalist - 50 points
Round Two - 15 points
Round One - 0 points

Code:

TT ROLL OF HONOUR

2008

Singles Final

Hotzenplotz (GER) def. [q] Alekutza (ROM) 02:02 SRs

Doubles Final

Scala (FRA) / Siders (FRA) def. SloKid (SLO) / Chris 84 (SLO)  03:02

2007

Singles Final

(8) balloon (SIN) def. Melvins (POR) 01:01 SR1

Doubles Final

(4) Björki (GER)/Peta Pan (AUS) def. (1) Sylvester (POR)/Melvins (POR) 02:02 PTS 3:0


adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:46 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
Entry Lists



Code:

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from Feb 2)

1.  bavaria100 (GER) 4
2.  Troickitard (SRB) 5
3.  Labamba (FIN) 7
4.  KalleOnAir (GER) 11
5.  gaynor (BLR) 12
6.  GlennMirnyi (BRA) 13
7.  Uraitan (BRA) 18
8.  Forever-Delayed (GBR) 21
9.  maldini (SUI) 22
10. gulzhan (KAZ) 23
11. Björki (GER) 24

12. Sheva (NED) 25
13. Zirconek (BRA) 27
14. TMJordan (CAN) 28
15. Crocodile (FRA) 33
16. Nadie (RUS) 34
17. Ria (SIN) 36
18. A_Skywalker (BUL) 38
19. Peta Pan (AUS) 56
20. Colt th magnific (FRA) 60
21. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 68

22. trucul (FRA) 74
23. Albop (CHI) 76
24. SeagullUK (GBR) 77
25. Tankman (AUS) 82
26. rototito (URU) 86
27. Gavnich77 (AUT)
28. juakos17 (CHI) 100
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4

Code:

SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from Feb 2)

1.  Filipo (BUL) 106
2.  diego36arg (ARG) 109
3.  sexyboy (POL) 120
4.  eljab (SUI) 125
5.  Dmitriy (RUS) 126
6.  HenryMag (POR) 136
7.  tal20 (ISR) 148
8.  Boarder35m (GER) 149

9.  Luís Santos (POR) 151
10. angela (COL) 172
11. Aleka (ROM) 182
12. Kissing_Rain (CHN) 186
13. Betty (ITA) 190
14. InzainSoulja (AUS) 198
15. insieme (AUT) 209
16. John John (FRA) 212

alt1. nkp2 (GBR) 236
alt2. EnriqueIG8 (ESP) 264
alt3. [adidas] (POR) 288

Code:

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from Feb 9)

Main Draw

1. bavaria100 (GER) 4
2. Troickitard (SRB) 5
3. Labamba (FIN) 7

4. gaynor (BLR) 9
5. KalleOnAir (GER) 10

6. GlennMirnyi (BRA) 13
7. Uraitan (BRA) 18
8. maldini (SUI) 20


Qualifying Draw

1. diego36arg (ARG) 79
2. sexyboy (POL) 98
3. Filipo (BUL) 107

4. eljab (SUI) 122
5. Dmitriy (RUS) 126

6. tal20 (ISR) 128
7. HenryMag (POR) 137
8. Boarder35m (GER) 145

Code:

DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from Feb 2)

1.  KalleOnAir (GER) / Crocodile (FRA) ---> 8 + 5 = 13
2.  Zirconek (LAT) / GlennMirnyi (BRA) ---> 17 + 10 = 27
3.  gulzhan (KAZ) / Sheva (NED) ---> 20 + 9 = 29
4.  Forever-Delayed (GBR) / Labamba (FIN) ---> 15 + 23 = 38
5.  Björki (GER) / Peta Pan (AUS) ---> 40 + 42 = 82

6.  Nadie (RUS) / TMJordan (CAN) ---> 37 + 48 = 85
7.  Gavnich77 (AUT) / A_Skywalker (BUL) ---> 51 + 46 = 97
8.  angela (COL) / diego36arg (ARG) ---> 49 + 54 = 103
9.  Dmitriy (RUS) / Mishka Logvi (UKR) ---> 59 + 62 = 121

10. Filipo (BUL) / trucul (FRA) ---> 64 + 77 = 141
11. Troickitard (SRB) / John John (FRA) ---> 11 + 135 = 146 (3477)
12. tal20 (ISR) / Tankman (AUS) ---> 72 + 74 = 146 (2145)
13. maldini (SUI) / Ria (MAL) ---> 122 + 27 = 149
14. bavaria100 (GER) / sexyboy (POL) ---> 22 + 126 = 148

Code:

DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from Feb 2)

1. eljab (SUI) / Colt th magnific (FRA) ---> 87 + 78 = 165
2. SeagullUK (GBR) / Uraitan (BRA) ---> 97 + 88 = 185

3. juakos17 (CHI) / InzainSoulja (AUS) ---> 81 + 127 = 208
4. rototito (URU) / Kissing_Rain (CHN) ---> 55 + 162 = 217
5. Betty (ITA) / Boarder35m (GER) ---> 161 + 154 = 315

6. nkp2 (GBR) / gaynor (BLR) ---> 255 + 105 = 360
7. Luís Santos (POR) / HenryMag (POR) ---> 189 + 153 = 432

Code:

SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from Feb 9)

Main Draw

1. KalleOnAir (GER) / Crocodile (FRA) ---> 8 + 5 = 13
2. Zirconek (LAT) / GlennMirnyi (BRA) ---> 17 + 11 = 28
3. gulzhan (KAZ) / Sheva (NED) ---> 21 + 9 = 30

4. Forever-Delayed (GBR) / Labamba (FIN) ---> 15 + 23 = 38

Qualifying Draw

1. eljab (SUI) / Colt th magnific (FRA) ---> 81 + 74 = 155
2. SeagullUK (GBR) / Uraitan (BRA) ---> 82 + 89 = 171
3. juakos17 (CHI) / InzainSoulja (AUS) ---> 83 + 122 = 205

4. rototito (URU) / Kissing_Rain (CHN) ---> 55 + 162 = 217


adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:46 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
TT Singles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


01:01 | Ria (SIN) vs. Björki (GER) ---> CB 23-24

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


03:03 | SeagullUK (GBR) vs. Ria (SIN) ---> SRs 1-3
04:04 | Peta Pan (AUS) vs. Björki (GER) ---> CB to SR1 from QF

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0


08:08 | [1] bavaria100 (GER) vs. SeagullUK (GBR) ---> SRs 5-6
09:09 | Ria (SIN) vs. Nadie (RUS) ---> SRs 6-5
09:09 | Peta Pan (AUS) vs. TMJordan (CAN) ---> SRs 6-5
09:09 | [6] GlennMirnyi (BRA) vs. Björki (GER) ---> SRs 6-6 ---> SR7

Second Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


06:05 | [1] bavaria100 (GER) vs. Sheva (NED)
06:05 | SeagullUK (GBR) vs. Forever-Delayed (GBR)
06:06 | [4] gaynor (BLR) vs. Ria (SIN) ---> SRs 2-4
06:06 | Nadie (RUS) vs. [8] maldini (SUI) ---> SRs 3-1

05:06 | [5] KalleOnAir (GER) vs. Peta Pan (AUS)
05:04 | TMJordan (CAN) vs. [3] Labamba (FIN)
06:00 | [6] GlennMirnyi (BRA) vs. rototito (URU)
06:05 | Björki (GER) vs. [2] Troickitard (SRB)

First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | [1] bavaria100 (GER) vs. A_Skywalker (BUL) ---> SRs 1-1, SR1
04:05 | Albop (CHI) vs. Sheva (NED)
04:03 | SeagullUK (GBR) vs. Gavnich77 (AUT)
05:03 | Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs. [7] Uraitan (BRA)

05:04 | [4] gaynor (BLR) vs. [q] Dmitriy (RUS)
04:05 | Zirconek (BRA) vs. Ria (SIN)
05:06 | [LL] Boarder35m (GER) vs. Nadie (RUS)
03:04 | trucul (FRA) vs. [8] maldini (SUI)

03:03 | [5] KalleOnAir (GER) vs. Mishka Logvi (UKR) ---> SRs 0-0, SR1
04:05 | [q] Luís Santos (POR) vs. Peta Pan (AUS)
05:03 | TMJordan (CAN) vs. [q] diego36arg (ARG)
03:03 | juakos17 (CHI) vs. [3] Labamba (FIN) ---> SRs 0-2

04:03 | [6] GlennMirnyi (BRA) vs. Colt th magnific (FRA)
03:03 | [q] sexyboy (POL) vs. rototito (URU) ---> SRs 0-0, SR1
05:03 | Björki (GER) vs. gulzhan (KAZ)
03:04 | Crocodile (FRA)vs. [2] Troickitard (SRB)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | [1] diego36arg (ARG) vs. [8] Boarder35m (GER) ---> SRs 2-2, SR1
03:03 | [2] sexyboy (POL) vs. [7] HenryMag (POR) ---> SRs 2-2, SR4
03:04 | [3] Filipo (BUL) vs. [5] Dmitriy (RUS)
03:03 | Luís Santos (POR) vs. [6] tal20 (ISR) ---> SRs 3-3, SR1

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0


13:11 | [1] diego36arg (ARG) vs. Kissing_Rain (CHN)
11:11 | InzainSoulja (AUS) vs. [8] Boarder35m (GER) ---> SRs 8-8, SR1

12:11 | [2] sexyboy (POL) vs. Betty (ITA)
11:13 | John John (FRA) vs. [7] HenryMag (POR)

14:00 | [3] Filipo (BUL) vs. angela (COL)
13:13 | [alt] nkp2 (GBR) vs. [5] Dmitriy (RUS) ---> SRs 8-9

10:12 | [4] eljab (SUI) vs. Luís Santos (POR)
11:12 | Aleka (ROM) vs. [6] tal20 (ISR)

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:47 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
TT Doubles Draw



Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | Björki (GER) / Peta Pan (AUS) vs. maldini (SUI) / Ria (MAL) ---> SRs 1-2

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:08 | Filipo (BUL) / trucul (FRA) vs. Björki (GER) / Peta Pan (AUS)
06:07 | [q] Betty (ITA) / Boarder35m (GER) vs. maldini (SUI) / Ria (MAL)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 13
Matches Remaining: 0


14:19 | [q] nkp2 (GBR) / gaynor (BLR) vs. Filipo (BUL) / trucul (FRA)
18:12 | Björki (GER) / Peta Pan (AUS) vs. bavaria100 (GER) / sexyboy (POL)
16:18 | [3] gulzhan (KAZ) / Sheva (NED) vs. [q] Betty (ITA) / Boarder35m (GER)
18:18 | maldini (SUI) / Ria (MAL) vs. [2] Zirconek (LAT) / GlennMirnyi (BRA) ---> SRs 12-12 ---> SR2

First Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


14:16 | [1] KalleOnAir (GER) / Crocodile (FRA) vs. [q] nkp2 (GBR) / gaynor (BLR)
19:16 | Filipo (BUL) / trucul (FRA) vs. [LL] Luís Santos (POR) / HenryMag (POR)
16:20 | angela (COL) / diego36arg (ARG) vs. Björki (GER) / Peta Pan (AUS)
17:14 | bavaria100 (GER) / sexyboy (POL) vs. [4] Forever-Delayed (GBR) / Labamba (FIN)

17:16 | [3] gulzhan (KAZ) / Sheva (NED) vs. Troickitard (SRB) / John John (FRA)
18:15 | [q] Betty (ITA) / Boarder35m (GER) vs. Gavnich77 (AUT) / A_Skywalker (BUL)
18:19 | Nadie (RUS) / TMJordan (CAN) vs. maldini (SUI) / Ria (MAL)
10:18 | Dmitriy (RUS) / Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs. [2] Zirconek (LAT) / GlennMirnyi (BRA)

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


05:07 | [1] eljab (SUI) / Colt th magnific (FRA) vs. Betty (ITA) / Boarder35m (GER)
06:08 | Luís Santos (POR) / HenryMag (POR) vs. nkp2 (GBR) / gaynor (BLR)

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 15
Matches Remaining: 0


10:00 | [1] eljab (SUI) / Colt th magnific (FRA) vs. bye
22:22 | Betty (ITA) / Boarder35m (GER) vs. [3] juakos17 (CHI) / InzainSoulja (AUS) ---> SRs 15-12

11:25 | [4] rototito (URU) / Kissing_Rain (CHN) vs. Luís Santos (POR) / HenryMag (POR)
24:23 | nkp2 (GBR) / gaynor (BLR) vs. [2] SeagullUK (GBR) / Uraitan (BRA)

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:48 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
Sunday Order Of Play

JW. Tsonga vs. M. Llodra - SR1 PTS

Picks must be in by 2pm CET (probably), all players should send picks to adee-gee

Exact score for the match :p

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday Order Of Play

JW. Tsonga vs. N. Djokovic - SR2
G. Simon vs. M. Llodra - SR3

Picks must be in by 2pm CET, all players should send picks to adee-gee

SRs for both matches please.

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday Order Of Play

M. Youzhny vs. M. Llodra - SR1 PTS
G. Simon vs. J. Benneteau - SR2
JW. Tsonga vs. F. Lopez - SR3
N. Djokovic vs. M. Zverev - SR4


Picks must be in by 2pm CET, all players should send picks to adee-gee

PTS for the top match, only SRs for the rest.

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday Order Of Play

M. Llodra vs. P-H. Mathieu - SR1 PTS
G. Bastl vs. J. Benneteau - SR2
R. Schuettler vs. G. Simon - SR3
JW. Tsonga vs. S. Bolelli - SR4
N. Djokovic vs. J. Hernych - SR5


Picks must be in by 12pm CET, all players should send picks to adee-gee

PTS for the top match, only SRs for the rest.

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday Order Of Play

D. Tursunov vs. F. Lopez - SR6
M. Zverev vs. A. Clement - SR7
P-H. Mathieu vs. G. Monfils - SR8
M. Youzhny vs. A. Seppi - SR9
N. Djokovic vs. J. Chardy - SR10
G. Bastl vs. M. Gicquel - SR11
M. Llodra vs. R. De Voest - SR12
JW. Tsonga vs. A. Golubev - SR13

Picks must be in by 10.30am CET, all players should send picks to adee-gee

Only SRs are needed for all matches, not PTS.

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday Order Of Play

L. Recouderc vs. R. Schuettler - SR1 PTS
G. Dimitrov vs. G. Simon - SR2 (PTS for doubles)
F. Santoro vs. J. Benneteau - SR3 (PTS for doubles)
A. Clement vs. M. Safin - SR4 (PTS for doubles)
M. Zverev vs. I. Marchenko - SR5 (PTS for doubles)
J. Janowicz vs. A. Seppi - SR6 (PTS for doubles)
S. Bolelli vs. R. Bloomfield - SR7 (PTS for doubles)

Picks must be in by 11am CET, all players should send picks to adee-gee

It would help me out a lot if you could send picks before 10am CET. If not, I might struggle to post the differences before 1pm CET for the matches involving later pick senders :awww:

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday Order Of Play

J. Hernych vs. K. Vliegen - SR1 PTS
T. Berdych vs. M. Youzhny - SR2 PTS
T. Gabashvili vs. D. Tursunov - SR3 PTS
I. Ljubicic vs. F. Lopez - SR4 PTS
G. Bastl vs. R. Bloomfield - SR5 PTS
M. Middelkoop vs. J. Janowicz - SR6 PTS
R. De Voest vs. I. Marchenko - SR7 PTS
D. Norman vs. L. Recouderc - SR8 PTS

Picks must be in by 11am CET, all players should send picks to adee-gee

Please note that only the top 4 matches will count for doubles.

Good luck :wavey:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualifying Sunday Order Of Play

M. Middelkoop vs. S. De Chaunac - SR1 PTS
R. Bloomfield vs. D. Guez - SR2
J. Janowicz vs. J. Huta Galung - SR3
P. Metenier vs. L. Recouderc - SR4
J. Haehnel vs. R. De Voest - SR5
D. Norman vs. A Vivanco-Guzman - SR6
D. Istomin vs. G. Bastl - SR7
I. Marchenko vs. T. Ascione - SR8


Picks must be in by 10am CET, ALL PLAYERS SHOULD SEND PICKS TO adee-gee

Good luck :wavey:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualifying Saturday Order Of Play

D. Guez vs. A. Falla - SR1 PTS
S. Giraldo vs. S. De Chaunac - SR2 PTS
J. Haehnel vs. L. Walter - SR3 PTS
D. Istomin vs. J. Eysseric - SR4 PTS
I. Coll-Riudavets vs. I. Marchenko - SR5 PTS
R. Bloomfield vs. M. Dell'acqua - SR6 PTS
D. Molchanov vs. K. Lejnieks - SR7 PTS
M. Rodrigues vs. P. Metenier - SR8 PTS

M. Middelkoop vs. J. Jeanpierre - SR9 PTS
N. Renavand vs. T. Ascione - SR10 PTS
A. Mannarino vs. D. Norman - SR11 PTS
J. Janowicz vs. P. Ysern - SR12 PTS
M. Koning vs. L. Recouderc - SR13 PTS
R. De Voest vs. R. Hardy - SR14 PTS
J. Dasnieresde Veigy vs. G. Bastl - SR15 PTS
B. Paire vs. J. Huta Galung - SR16 PTS



Please send the surname of the winner, and exact scores for all matches.

Picks must be in by 9am local time, ALL PLAYERS SHOULD SEND PICKS TO adee-gee


Good luck :wavey:

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
Singles Final Differences

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3


00:00 | Ria (SIN) vs. Björki (GER) ---> Same picks and SRs :zzz:

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:50 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
Doubles Final Differences

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3


00:00 | Björki (GER) / Peta Pan (AUS) vs. maldini (SUI) / Ria (MAL) ---> SR differences ---> Djokovic 2-0 (+1), Simon 2-0 (+1) vs. Djokovic 2-1 (+1), Simon 2-1 (+1)

adee-gee 01-30-2009 11:51 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
Now!

savesthedizzle 01-31-2009 01:38 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
First one in, last one out :rocker2: :rolls:

GlennMirnyi 01-31-2009 01:39 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
In.

*Jean* 01-31-2009 05:07 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
In

maldini 01-31-2009 09:19 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
I'm in here :)

Nadie 01-31-2009 05:49 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
IN :devil:

insieme 01-31-2009 08:41 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #13 ~ Marseille - Bienvenue en France!
 
In


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.