MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Chennai Open (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=983)
-   -   Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai - Congrats to Albop and manu86/Hotzenplotz! (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=135088)

Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:49 PM

Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai - Congrats to Albop and manu86/Hotzenplotz!
 
Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai


What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=114109

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.



How to Sign-Up:


Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT Chennai, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to Boarder35@gmx.de

Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:51 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
Fact Sheet

Location: Chennai, India
Type: 250
Surface: Hard (Play Pave)
Date: 5th–11th January 2009
Tournament website: www.chennaiopen.org

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 28th December 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 28th December 6:01 pm CET – Friday 2nd January 4 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (28 direct entries, 4 qualy spots, 16 player qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 team qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 4.30 pm CET, MDS Saturday 4 pm CET, MDD Saturday 4.30 pm CET
Assistant manager:

Code:

TT RANKING POINTS

W....200
F....140
SF... 90
QF... 50
R16.. 20
R32..  0
Q.... 10

Code:

TT ROLL OF HONOUR

Singles Finals

2007 - Ria (MAL) def. BlakeorHenman (USA) - 01:01 - PTS 7-4
2008 - TMJordan (CAN) def [5] TommyB. (GER) - 03-02

Doubles Finals

2007 - superhoops/tennisfancroatia (GBR/CRO) def. GlennMirnyi/Carito_90 (BRA/ARG) - 03:00
2008 - greatkingrat/coreyschucky (GBR/USA) def. Hughes/Gavnich77 (BRA/GBR) - 06:04


Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:52 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
Entry Lists

Code:

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 22nd of December)
1.        Hotzenplotz        (GER)          8
2.        Forever-Delayed        (GBR)        22
3.        njnetswill        (USA)        26
4.        JM-Del-Potro        (ITA)        33
5.        Crocodile        (FRA)        39
6.        Ria            (MAL)        44
7.        tiptopdaisy        (AUT)        48
8.        vamos israel        (ISR)        51
9.        ZackBusner        (GER)        53
10.        Deathless Mortal(CRO)        55
11.        georg          (ROM)        61
12.        trucul          (FRA)        63
13.        Gerard          (ESP)        70
14.        Colt th magnific(FRA)        71
15.        QWE            (CHI)        74
16.        Ekin            (CHN)        75
17.        Tankman        (AUS)        76
18.        SeagullUK        (GBR)        81
19.        robus          (POL)        84
20.        juakos17        (CHI)        86
21.        tal20          (ISR)        88
22.        Gavnich77        (AUT)        91
23.        egiorazz        (LIT)        96
24.        Gallina        (ARG)        102
25.        manu86          (ARG)        103
26.        Albop          (CHI)        106
27.        Dupuis2006        (CAN)        109
28.        Mago#01        (ARG)        112
29.        Q1               
30.        Q2               
31.        Q3               
32.        Q4

Code:

SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 22nd of December)
1.        FERNET          (ARG)        113
2.        eljab          (SUI)        118
3.        Filipo          (BUL)        120
4.        Mr Brightside  (ITA)        126
5.        starluk        (CHN)        135
6.        Felipe99        (CHI)        137
7.        rvugt          (NED)        151
8.        mcarvalho        (POR)        160
9.        muniu          (POL)        161
10.        jmf07          (AUS)        162
11.        Juan Pablo        (ARG)        164
12.        Mishka Logvi        (UKR)        167
13.        ghan            (SRB)        177
14.        Hantu          (BEL)        186
15.        Huff            (ROM)        189
16.        Genius1787        (ARG)        194

Alt 1.        insieme        (AUT)        203
Alt 2.        Tzar            (VEN)        226
Alt 3.        Folklore        (GEO)        247
Alt 4.        jcreback        (USA)        270
Alt 5.        bad gambler        (AUS)        NR
        No Lets        (USA)        NR
Alt 6.        linus          (CHN)        LE 115


Code:

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 29th of December)

Main Draw
1.        Hotzenplotz        (GER)          8
2.        Forever-Delayed        (GBR)        22
3.        njnetswill        (USA)        26
4.        JM-Del-Potro        (ITA)        33
5.        Crocodile        (FRA)        39
6.        Ria            (MAL)        44
7.        tiptopdaisy        (AUT)        48
8.        vamos israel        (ISR)        51

Qualifying Draw
1.        FERNET          (ARG)        113
2.        eljab          (SUI)        118
3.        Filipo          (BUL)        120
4.        Mr Brightside  (ITA)        126
5.        starluk        (CHN)        135
6.        Felipe99        (CHI)        137
7.        rvugt          (NED)        151
8.        mcarvalho        (POR)        160

Code:

DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 22nd of December)
1.        Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA)                32+  7= 39
2.        Deathless Mortal (CRO)/robus  (POL)        12+ 42= 54
3.        manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER)                50+ 31= 81
4.        Forever-Delayed (GBR)/FERNET (ARG)        11+ 89=100
5.        tiptopdaisy (AUT)/Tzar (VEN)                40+ 69=109
6.        Filipo (BUL)/trucul (FRA)                65+ 67=132
7.        SeagullUK (GBR)/Mishka Logvi (UKR)        63+ 83=146
8.        juakos17 (CHI)/Gerard (ESP)                94+ 70=164
9.        ghan (SRB)/rvugt (NED)                        92+ 75=167
10.        vamos israel (ISR)/ZackBusner (GER)        78+ 91=169
11.        eljab (SUI)/Colt th magnific (FRA)        95+ 79=174
12.        egiorazz (LIT)/Felipe99 (CHI)          124+ 57=181
13.        tal20        (ISR)        Tankman        (AUS)            90+ 93=183
14.        muniu        (POL)        Genius1787        (ARG)        54+130=184
15.        Q1                                               
16.        Q2

Code:

DOUBLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from 22nd of December)
1.        Gavnich77 (AUT)/Gallina (ARG)                44+153=197
2.        njnetswill (USA)/Albop (CHI)            73+146=219
3.        JM-Del-Potro (ITA)/Ekin (CHN)              122+ 99=221
4.        georg (ROM)/Huff (ROM)                      112+156=268
5.        Folklore (GEO)/Mr Brightside (ITA)    184+ 87=271
6.        Dupuis2006 (CAN)/Hantu (BEL)              110+166=276
7.        mcarvalho (POR)/Mago#01 (ARG)              148+145=293
8.        jmf07 (AUS)/starluk (CHN)              205+142=347



Code:

SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from 29th of December)

Main Draw
1.        Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA)                32+  7= 39
2.        Deathless Mortal (CRO)/robus  (POL)        12+ 42= 54
3.        manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER)                50+ 31= 81
4.        Forever-Delayed (GBR)/FERNET (ARG)        11+ 89=100

Qualifying Draw
1.        Gavnich77 (AUT)/Gallina (ARG)                44+153=197
2.        njnetswill (USA)/Albop (CHI)            73+146=219
3.        JM-Del-Potro (ITA)/Ekin (CHN)              122+ 99=221
4.        georg (ROM)/Huff (ROM)                      112+156=268


Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:52 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
TT Singles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 0


01:01 | (Q)jmf07 (AUS) vs Albop (CHI) SR: 2-2, PTS: 7-7, CB: 24-25

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


03:03 | (Q)jmf07 (AUS) vs ZackBusner (GER) SR: 2-1
02:03 | (Q)Felipe99 (CHI) vs Albop (CHI)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | (Q)jmf07 (AUS) vs (5)Crocodile (FRA) SR: 6-3
06:07 | SeagullUK (GBR) vs ZackBusner (GER)
05:06 | (4)JM-Del-Potro (ITA) vs (Q)Felipe99 (CHI)
06:05 | Albop (CHI) vs Gallina (ARG)

Second Round

Matches Counted: 9
Matches Remaining: 0


06:06 | (Q)jmf07 (AUS) vs Gerard (ESP) SR: 6-6, SR 1 Shootout (correct winner and SR)
06:07 | Mago#01 (ARG) vs (5)Crocodile (FRA)
08:08 | Dupuis2006 (CAN) vs SeagullUK (GBR) SR: 4-6
08:07 | ZackBusner (GER) vs (3)njnetswill (USA)

07:07 | (4)JM-Del-Potro (ITA) vs juakos17 (CHI) SR: 5-4
06:05 | (Q)Felipe99 (CHI) vs egiorazz (LIT)
06:07 | robus (POL) vs Albop (CHI)
07:07 | Gallina (ARG) vs (2)Forever-Delayed (GBR) SR: 7-5

First Round

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


08:09 | (1)Hotzenplotz (GER) vs (Q)jmf07 (AUS)
09:09 | trucul (FRA) vs Gerard (ESP) SR: 4-5
08:06 | Mago#01 (ARG) vs Deathless Mortal (CRO)
07:08 | Gavnich77 (AUT) vs (5)Crocodile (FRA)

07:08 | (7)tiptopdaisy (AUT) vs Dupuis2006 (CAN)
09:08 | SeagullUK (GBR) vs (Q)starluk (CHN)
08:08 | ZackBusner (GER) vs Ekin (CHN) SR: 5-5, SR 3 Shootout (correct SR)
06:09 | (Q)mcarvalho (POR) vs (3)njnetswill (USA)

10:08 | (4)JM-Del-Potro (ITA) vs georg (ROM)
08:09 | Tankman (AUS) vs juakos17 (CHI)
09:08 | (Q)Felipe99 (CHI) vs manu86 (ARG)
08:07 | egiorazz (LIT) vs (6)Ria (MAL)

08:09 | (8)vamos israel (ISR) vs robus (POL)
07:09 | tal20 (ISR) vs Albop (CHI)
08:09 | QWE (CHI) vs Gallina (ARG)
08:09 | Colt th magnific (FRA) vs (2)Forever-Delayed (GBR)



Lucky Loser list:
1. Filipo with 8 correct picks, 7 correct SRs
2. Mishka Logvi with 8 correct picks, 6 correct SRs
3. ghan with 7 correct picks, 6 correct SRs, CB: 13, SRs from CB1: 11, SR6 Shootout (one set to the loser)
4. Hantu with 7 correct picks, 6 correct SRs, CB: 13, SRs from CB1: 11


Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


08:08 | Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs (5)starluk (CHN) SR: 6-7
07:08 | ghan (SRB) vs (8)mcarvalho (POR)
08:08 | (3)Filipo (BUL) vs jmf07 (AUS) SR: 7-7, PTS: 4-7 (correct scoreline)
07:08 | Hantu (BEL) vs (6)Felipe99 (CHI)

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0



13:14 | (1)FERNET (ARG) vs Mishka Logvi (UKR)
09:10 | (Alt)Folklore (GEO) vs (5)starluk (CHN)

11:13 | (2)eljab (SUI) vs ghan (SRB)
13:14 | (ALT)Tzar (VEN) vs (8)mcarvalho (POR)

12:00 | (3)Filipo (BUL) vs Huff (ROM)
13:10 | jmf07 (AUS) vs (Alt)linus (CHN)

09:13 | (4)Mr Brightside (ITA) vs Hantu (BEL)
11:12 | Genius1787 (ARG) vs (6)Felipe99 (CHI)

Linus replaces rvugt
Tzar replaces Juan Pablo
Folklore replaces muniu

Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:53 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
TT Doubles Draw

Final

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 0


01:04 | juakos17 (CHI)/Gerard (ESP) vs (3)manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0


06:03 | juakos17 (CHI)/Gerard (ESP) vs tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS)
06:05 | (3)manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER) vs Filipo (BUL)/trucul (FRA)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0


11:?? | juakos17 (CHI)/Gerard (ESP) vs ghan (SRB)/rvugt (NED)
12:10 | tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS) vs (4)Forever-Delayed (GBR)/FERNET (ARG)
11:11 | (3)manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER) vs egiorazz (LIT)/Felipe99 (CHI) SR: 10-9
10:10 | SeagullUK (GBR)/Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs Filipo (BUL)/trucul (FRA) SR: 7-10

First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


24:25 | (1)Ria (MAL)/Crocodile (FRA) vs juakos17 (CHI)/Gerard (ESP)
23:23 | ghan (SRB)/rvugt (NED) vs (Q)jmf07 (AUS)/starluk (CHN) SR: 16-15
21:22 | muniu (POL)/Genius1787 (ARG) vs tal20 (ISR)/Tankman (AUS)
24:27 | eljab (SUI)/Colt th magnific (FRA) vs (4)Forever-Delayed (GBR)/FERNET (ARG)

26:25 | (3)manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER) vs (Q)Folklore (GEO)/Mr Brightside (ITA)
21:22 | tiptopdaisy (AUT)/Tzar (VEN) vs egiorazz (LIT)/Felipe99 (CHI)
28:26 | SeagullUK (GBR)/Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs vamos israel (ISR)/ZackBusner (GER)
24:22 | Filipo (BUL)/trucul (FRA) vs (2)Deathless Mortal (CRO)/robus (POL)

Lucky loser list:
1. mcarvalho (POR)/Mago#01 (ARG) with 16 correct picks
2. Dupuis2006 (CAN)/Hantu (BEL) with 15 correct picks

Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


15:16 | Dupuis2006 (CAN)/Hantu (BEL) vs Folklore (GEO)/Mr Brightside (ITA)
16:16 | mcarvalho (POR)/Mago#01 (ARG) vs jmf07 (AUS)/starluk (CHN) SR: 12-14

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0


26:26 | (1)Gavnich77 (AUT)/Gallina (ARG) vs Dupuis2006 (CAN)/Hantu (BEL) SR: 23-23, SR 2 shootout (2 correct winners)
18:00 | Folklore (GEO)/Mr Brightside (ITA) vs (3)JM-Del-Potro (ITA)/Ekin (CHN)

11:25 | (2)njnetswill (USA)/Albop (CHI) vs mcarvalho (POR)/Mago#01 (ARG)
23:00 | jmf07 (AUS)/starluk (CHN) vs (4)georg (ROM)/Huff (ROM)

Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:54 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
Schedule of Play

Code:

TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

Sunday

Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Somdev Devvarman (IND) SR 1 PTS

Matchs starts at 5.00 pm local time, that is 12.30pm CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matchs counts for the second day of a 2-day Final in singles and doubles.

Good luck :wavey:

Saturday

Marcel Granollers (ESP) vs Marin Cilic (CRO) SR 2
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER) SR 3


Matches start at 5.00 pm local time, that is 12.30pm CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the first day of a 2-day Final in singles and doubles.

Good luck :wavey:

Friday

Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) SR 1 PTS
Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs Bjorn Phau (GER) SR 2
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs Ivo Karlovic (CRO) SR 3
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) SR 4


Matches start at 5.00 pm local time, that is 12.30pm CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the Semifinal in singles and doubles.

Good luck :wavey:

Thursday

Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Flavio Cipolla (ITA) SR 1 PTS
Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs Simon Greul (GER) SR 2
Ivo Minar (CZE) vs Ivo Karlovic (CRO) SR 3
Carlos Moya (ESP) vs Somdev Devvarman (IND) SR 4



Matches start at 1.00pm local time, that is 8.30 am CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the second day of a 2-day Quarterfinal in singles and doubles.

Good luck :wavey:

Wednesday

Andreas Beck (GER) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) SR 5
Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Denis Istomin (UZB) SR 6
Dudi Sela (ISR) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) SR 7
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Lukas Dlouhy SR 8


Matches start at 5.00 pm local time, that is 12.30pm CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the first day of a 2-day Quarterfinal in singles and doubles.
(SR 1-4 and PTS to come in Thursday OOP)

Good luck :wavey:

Tuesday

Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Andreas Beck (GER) SR 1 PTS
Wayne Odesnik (USA) vs Ivo Minar (CZE) SR 2 (PTS for doubles)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs Kevin Kim (USA) SR 3 (PTS for doubles)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) SR 4 (PTS for doubles)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) SR 5 (PTS for doubles)
Carlos Moya (ESP) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA) SR 6 (PTS for doubles)
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) SR 7 (PTS for doubles)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Daniel Koellerer (AUT) SR 8 (PTS for doubles)
Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Ivo Karlovic (CRO) SR 9 (PTS for doubles)


Matches start at 5.00 pm local time, that is 12.30pm CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the second round in singles and for the second day of 2-day first round in doubles.
(The SR matches from monday will be counted as SR 10-16)

Good luck :wavey:

Monday

Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Santiago Ventura (ESP) SR 1 PTS
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs Dudi Sela (ISR) SR 2 PTS
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs Simon Greul (GER) SR 3 PTS
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) vs Go Soeda (JPN) SR 4 PTS
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP) SR 5 PTS
Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Alberto Martin (ESP) SR 6 PTS
Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND) SR 7 PTS

Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) SR 8 PTS
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs Alex Satschko (GER) SR 9 PTS
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Kyu Tae Im (KOR) SR 10 PTS
Michael Berrer (GER) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) SR 11 PTS



Matches start at 2.00 pm local time, that is 9.30am CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Alll matches count for the first round in singles and the first 7 matches (SR 1 PTS to SR 7 PTS) count for the first day of 2-day first round in doubles.

Good luck :wavey:


Qualy Sunday

Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Louk Sorensen (IRL) SR 1 PTS
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs Yuichi Sugita (JPN) SR 2
Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Oliver Marach (AUT) SR 3
Rohan Gajjar (IND) vs Alex Satschko (GER) SR 4
Sanam Singh (IND) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) SR 5
Michael Berrer (GER) vs Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (IND) SR 6
Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy (IND) vs Kyu Tae Im (KOR) SR 7
Vignesh Perananallur Chandra Sekar (IND) vs Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) SR 8



Matches start at 11.00 am local time, that is 6.30am CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the final round of qualification in singles and doubles.

Good luck :wavey:

Qualy Saturday

Purav Raja (IND) vs Vignesh Perananallur Chandra Sekar (IND) SR 1 PTS
Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Michel Koning (NED) SR 2 PTS
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) vs Yuichi Sugita (JPN) SR 3 PTS
Lovro Zovko (CRO) vs Alex Satschko (GER) SR 4 PTS
Sanam Singh (IND) vs Yuki Bhambri (IND) SR 5 PTS
Ronak Manuja (IND) vs Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy (IND) SR 6 PTS
Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Tatsuma Ito (JPN) SR 7 PTS
Ashutosh Singh (IND) vs Oliver Marach (AUT) SR 8 PTS
Rohan Gajjar (IND) vs Abhijeet Tiwari (IND) SR 9 PTS
Vikram Reddy B(IND) vs Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (IND) SR 10 PTS
Naveen Sai (IND) vs Kyu Tae Im (KOR) SR 11 PTS
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Alexandre Kudryavtsev (RUS) SR 12 PTS
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs Navdeep Singh (IND) SR 13 PTS
Michael Berrer (GER) vs Rohan Gide (IND) SR 14 PTS
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Vijay Sundar Prashantesh (IND) SR 15 PTS
Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs Louk Sorensen (IRL) SR 16 PTS


Matches start at 10.00 am local time, that is 5.30am CET.
Please send your picks to Boarder35m.
Matches count for the first round of qualification in singles and doubles.

Good luck :wavey:
Code:

EXPLANATION:


Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs 6:7 7:6 6:1)


Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:55 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
TT Stats & Awards

Awards for Thursday (and wash-out :rain: Wednesday)

The "Devvarman Courage award" goes to ZackBusner and Gerard :worship:

The "Bad luck award" goes to egiorazz/Felipe99 for losing very tight 10-9 on SRs. :hug:


Stats for Wednesday

Code:

Gramnollers 5        Beck 7
Cilic 22        Istomin 0
Tipsarevic 22        Sela 0
Davydenko 22        Dlouhy 0


Awards for Tuesday

The "Andreas Beck (Where is my opponent?) award" goes to manu86/Hotzenplotz for making a "-3" into a "+1" and for scoring 16 from 18 points, with 16 correct SRs. :clap2:

The "Bad luck award" goes to Dupuis2006 for losing with fabulous 8 correct picks. :hug:


Stats for Tuesday

Code:

Beck 26        Karanusic 12
Minar 14        Odesnik 14
Devvarman 24        Kim 14
Wawrinka 38        Cipolla 0
Tipsarevic 38        Andujar 0
Moya 38        Udomchoke 0
Istomin 21        Bopanna 17
Davydenko 38        Koellerer 0
Karlovic 38        Ram 0


Awards for Monday

The "Champions award" goes to JM-Del-Porto for 10 correct picks, with 9 correct SRs :clap2:

The "Ramirez-Hidalgo bad luck award" goes to trucul as he is the only players with 9 correct picks to lose. :hug:

Stats for Monday

Code:

Phau 41                Ventura 2
Sela 43                Ranirez-Hidalgo 0
Greul 33        Gimeno-Traver 10
Soeda 30        Dlouhy 13
Lee 21                Granollers 22
Cilic 43        Martin 0
Schuettler 42        Amritraj 1
Ram 25                Kudryavtsev 7
Cipolla 31        Satschko 1
Udomchoke 32        Im 0
Berrer 32      Bopanna 0


Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:55 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
TT News & Info

TT Links

Singles Rank
Doubles Rank
TB Rules
TT stats thread
Managers thread
Rules thread
World Clock

Boarder35m 12-19-2008 05:56 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
Differences


Differences for Sunday


Differences in singles

Final

Matches Counted: 1
Matches Remaining: 1


01:01 | (Q)jmf07 (AUS) vs Albop (CHI) SR: 1-1
--> no diffs in picks and SRs --> PTS: Cilic 6-4 7-5 vs Cilic 6-3 6-4 --> if tied Albop wins on CB: 24-25



Differences in doubles

Final

Matches Counted: 1
Matches Remaining: 1


01:02 | juakos17 (CHI)/Gerard (ESP) vs (3)manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER) SR: 1-2
--> no picks from juakos17 and Gerard (have both not been online since the OOP was posted)
--> GSM (3)manu86 (ARG)/Hotzenplotz (GER)

Boarder35m 12-19-2008 06:04 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
You can commit now :wavey:

Other TT tournaments this week are:
Code:

Tournament        Manager
Hopman Cup Exho    Tankman
Doha              Jimnik
Brisbane          TankingTheSet
Sao Paulo CH      Netin!
Noumea CH          vmbf


tiptopdaisy 12-19-2008 07:14 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
in :rocker2:

Crvena Zvezda 12-19-2008 07:22 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
in

ZackBusner 12-19-2008 07:23 PM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
in :sport:

vamos israel 12-20-2008 03:44 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
in :)

SeagullUK 12-20-2008 08:58 AM

Re: Tennis Tipping #2 Chennai
 
In - Good Manager here.

Looking for doubles partner for here and Aus Open (pref top 100)


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.