MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   Davis Cup 2008 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=952)
-   -   TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs - Romania vs Australia in the Final (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=130232)

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:06 AM

TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs - Romania vs Australia in the Final
 
Tennis Tipping Davis Cup



What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide which player wins.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to Sign-Up:

Confirm here or by pm to your country's captain if you want to play. The captain will then choose the teams.

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/show...14&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: ?, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For Davis Cup doubles, you tip the Davis Cup doubles rubbers. No changes can be made after the play has started.

Additional Rules

1. Players will be allowed to make tactical changes to the doubles and reverse singles up until the start of play for that day - the captains must pm me to inform me before the days' play starts though.

2. Non playing members of each team may send me in their tips each day as backup incase one of the other members of their team doesn't send in their tips.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to fclabamba@hotmail.com

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:07 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
World Group Semifinals

Romania defeated Portugal 3-2

Romania into it's first ever Davis Cup Final

18:18 | Huff vs meninosantos - Correct SR's (02:03)
18:15 | scythe19pro vs Luís Santos
16:17 | Mara_M/Huff vs meninosantos/HenryMag
09:09 | scythe19pro vs HenryMag - Correct SR's (07:06)
09:08 | Huff vs BjornBorg

Romania
scythe19pro (c)
georg
Huff
Mara_M

Portugal
meninosantos (c)
HenryMag
BjornBorg
Luís Santos

Australia defeated Singapore 3-2

Australia into it's first ever Davis Cup Final

20:16 | Peta Pan vs Buddy
18:19 | aussie_fan vs balloon
12:10 | Tankman/InzainSoulja vs balloon/silverwhite
08:07 | Peta Pan vs silverwhite
04:08 | Tankman vs Buddy (4 late picks from Tankman)

Australia
Tankman (c)
Peta Pan
aussie_fan
InzainSoulja

Singapore
balloon (c)
Buddy
silverwhite

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:07 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
World Group Play-offs

Winning Nations qualify for World Group I in 2009; Losing Nations participate in World Group II in 2009.

Belarus lost to Switzerland 2-3

Switzerland promoted to World Group I...Belarus into Group II

19:17 | adee-gee vs Nando_L
16:17 | gaynor vs maldini
10:16 | adee-gee/*Ljubica* vs maldini/Nando_L
07:08 | gaynor vs Nando_L
08:07 | *Ljubica* vs maldini

Belarus
adee-gee (c)
gaynor
*Ljubica*

Switzerland
maldini (c)
Nando_L

Germany defeated China 4-1

Germany stays in the World Group I, China remains in Group II

19:19 | bavaria100 vs linus - SR shoot-out (Nalbandian vs Andreev)
18:19 | ZackBusner vs leoneo
14:11 | JMG/KalleOnAir vs linus/leoneo
08:04 | bavaria100 vs leoneo (4 late picks from leoneo)
09:06 | JMG vs linus

Germany
KalleOnAir (c)
bavaria100
JMG
ZackBusner

China
linus (c)
leoneo

Brazil lost to Argentina 2-3

Argentina promoted to World Group I, Brazil demoted to Group II

18:18 | Tytta!. vs Caralimon - Correct SR's (03:01)
19:19 | GlennMirnyi vs FiBeR - Correct SR's (03:02)
11:11 | keqtqiadv/Tytta!. vs GustavoM_Fan/ExcaliburII - Correct SR's (02:03)
08:09 | Tytta!. vs FiBeR
09:09 | Netin! vs Caralimon - Correct SR's (06:07)

Brazil
keqtqiadv (c)
Tytta!.
GlennMirnyi
Netin!

Argentina
Caralimon (c)
FiBeR
GustavoM_Fan
ExcaliburII

Netherlands defeated Spain 5-0

Netherlands stays in the World Group I...Spain remains in Group II

17:17 | Sheva vs AceMaker - Correct SR's (03:02)
19:17 | Adder A216 vs Gerard
16:14 | Sheva/Adder A216 vs Gerard/AceMaker
00:00 | Sheva vs Gerard - walkover
00:00 | Adder A216 vs AceMaker - walkover

Netherlands
Sheva (c)
Adder A216

Spain
Gerard (c)
AceMaker

Finland defeated Hungary 4-1

Finland stays in the World Group I...Hungary remains in Group II

19:17 | Smasher vs qczi
17:19 | Overlord vs Aleksz
13:12 | Labamba/Smasher vs Aleksz/qczi
08:08 | Smasher vs Aleksz - Correct SR's (06:05)
09:08 | Labamba vs qczi

Finland
Labamba (c)
Smasher
Overlord

Hungary
Aleksz (c)
qczi

Bulgaria defeated Canada 4-1

Bulgaria stays in World Group I...Canada remains in Group II

18:18 | propaganda vs Snowwy - Correct SR's (03:02)
20:15 | Filipo vs TMJordan
14:14 | propaganda/Filipo vs TMJordan/Snowwy - Correct SR's (02:07)
08:08 | propaganda vs TMJordan - Correct SR's (06:05)
08:08 | Filipo vs Snowwy - Correct SR's (06:04)

Bulgaria
A_Skywalker (c)
BgStallion
propaganda
Filipo

Canada
TMJordan (c)
Snowwy

Israel lost to Kazakhstan 1-4

Kazakhstan promoted to World Group I...Israel demoted to Group II

20:18 | vamos israel vs gulzhan
19:20 | tal20 vs Renaud
13:15 | vamos israel/tal20 vs Renaud/gulzhan
08:09 | vamos israel vs Renaud
08:09 | tal20 vs gulzhan

Israel
vamos israel (c)
tal20

Kazakhstan
Renaud (c)
gulzhan

Croatia lost to Slovenia 1-4

Slovenia promoted to World Group I...Croatia demoted to Group II

18:19 | tennisfancroatia vs Chris 84
18:20 | Deathless Mortal vs SloKid
07:16 | RickDaStick/Jerry! vs Chris 84/SloKid
00:00 | Deathless Mortal vs Chris 84 - walkover
08:07 | tennisfancroatia vs SloKid

Croatia
tennisfancroatia (c)
Deathless Mortal
RickDaStick
Jerry!

Slovenia
Chris 84 (c)
SloKid

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:07 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
TT Schedule

Sunday

Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) v Alexander Peya (AUT) - SR1 PTS
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Igor Andreev (RUS) - SR2 PTS
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - SR3 PTS
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) v Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) - SR4 PTS
David Ferrer (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA) - SR5 PTS
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Peter Luczak (AUS) - SR6 PTS
Andy Murray (GBR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - SR7 PTS
Harel Levy (ISR) v Ivan Miranda (PER) - SR8 PTS
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Luis Horna (PER) - SR9 PTS
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) - SR10 PTS
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Chris Guccione (AUS) - SR11 PTS
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Andy Roddick (USA) - SR12 PTS
Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Somdev Devvarman (IND) - SR13 PTS
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Thiago Alves (BRA) - SR14 PTS
Thiemo De Bakker v Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) - SR15 PTS
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Prakash Amritraj (IND) - SR16 PTS

[First 10 played SR matches will count as the SR's]

Note: Any matches where the lineups change in the ATP matches will not count in the singles. Dead rubbers played on the final day will not count for TT purposes.

Smasher, Overlord, Aleksz and qczi must send their picks to maldini

Play starts at 11 am CET :wavey:

Saturday (doubles)

Great Britain v Austria - SR1 PTS
Spain v USA - SR2 PTS
Netherlands v Korea - SR3 PTS
Croatia v Brazil - SR4 PTS
Argentina v Russia - SR5 PTS
Chile v Australia - SR6 PTS
Slovak Republik v Serbia - SR7 PTS
Israel v Peru - SR8 PTS
Romania v India - SR9 PTS
Switzerland v Belgium - SR10 PTS

Smasher, Overlord, Aleksz and qczi must send their picks to maldini

Play starts at 1 PM CET :wavey:

Friday

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) - SR1 PTS
David Ferrer (ESP) v Andy Roddick (USA) - SR2 PTS
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Igor Andreev (RUS) - SR3 PTS
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Chris Guccione (AUS) - SR4 PTS
Harel Levy (ISR) v Luis Horna (PER) - SR5 PTS
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Thiago Alves (BRA) - SR6 PTS
Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Prakash Amritraj (IND) - SR7 PTS
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Steve Darcis (BEL) - SR8 PTS
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) v Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) - SR9 PTS
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - SR10 PTS
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)
Andy Murray (GBR) v Alexander Peya (AUT)
Roger Federer (SUI) v Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Peter Luczak (AUS)
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Ivan Miranda (PER)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) v Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Smasher, Overlord, Aleksz and qczi must send their picks to maldini

Play starts at 11 am CET :wavey:

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:07 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
DC Ties & Line-ups

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

ARGENTINA v RUSSIA
Venue: Estadio Parque Roca, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

David Nalbandian (ARG) v Igor Andreev (RUS)
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Agustin Calleri/Guillermo Canas (ARG) v Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
David Nalbandian (ARG) v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Igor Andreev (RUS)

Argentina
David Nalbandian
Juan Martin Del Potro
Agustin Calleri
Guillermo Canas
Captain: Alberto Mancini

Russia
Nikolay Davydenko
Igor Andreev
Dmitry Tursunov
Igor Kunitsyn
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

SPAIN v USA
Venue: Plaza de Toros Las Ventas, Madrid (clay – outdoors)

Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)
David Ferrer (ESP) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Mike Bryan/Mardy Fish (USA)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Andy Roddick (USA)
David Ferrer (ESP) v Sam Querrey (USA)

Spain
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Fernando Verdasco
Feliciano Lopez
Captain: Emilio Sanchez

USA
Andy Roddick
Sam Querrey
Mardy Fish
Mike Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

CHILE v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Estadio Militar Antofagasta, Antofagasta (clay – outdoors)

Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Chris Guccione (AUS)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Peter Luczak (AUS)
Nicolas Massu/Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Carsten Ball/Robert Smeets (AUS)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Chris Guccione (AUS)
Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Peter Luczak (AUS)

Chile
Fernando Gonzalez
Nicolas Massu
Paul Capdeville
Hans Podlipnik
Captain: Hans Gildemeister

Australia
Chris Guccione
Peter Luczak
Carsten Ball
Samuel Groth
Captain: John Fitzgerald

GREAT BRITAIN v AUSTRIA
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon (grass – outdoors)

Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Andy Murray (GBR) v Alexander Peya (AUT)
Ross Hutchins/Jamie Murray (GBR) v Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Andy Murray (GBR) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) v Alexander Peya (AUT)

Great Britain
Andy Murray
Alex Bogdanovic
Jamie Murray
Ross Hutchins
Captain: John Lloyd

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Alexander Peya
Martin Fischer
Julian Knowle
Captain: Gilbert Schaller

SWITZERLAND v BELGIUM
Venue: Centre Intercommunal de Glace Malley, Prilly (Lausanne) (hard – indoors)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Steve Darcis (BEL)
Roger Federer (SUI) v Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Olivier Rochus/Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Roger Federer (SUI) v Steve Darcis (BEL)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Kristof Vliegen (BEL)

Switzerland
Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
Stephane Bohli
Yves Allegro
Captain: Severin Luthi

Belgium
Steve Darcis
Olivier Rochus
Kristof Vliegen
Xavier Malisse
Captain: Julien Hoferlin

CROATIA v BRAZIL
Venue: Sportski Centar Visnjik, Zadar (hard – indoors)

Mario Ancic (CRO) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Thiago Alves (BRA)
Roko Karanusic/Lovro Zovko (CRO) v Marcelo Melo/Andre Sa (BRA)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Mario Ancic (CRO) v Thiago Alves (BRA)

Croatia
Ivo Karlovic
Mario Ancic
Roko Karanusic
Lovro Zovko
Captain: Goran Prpic

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Thiago Alves
Marcelo Melo
Andre Sa
Captain: Francisco Costa

ISRAEL v PERU
Venue: Israel Tennis Center, Ramat Hasharon (hard – outdoors)

Harel Levy (ISR) v Luis Horna (PER)
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Ivan Miranda (PER)
Harel Levy/Andy Ram (ISR) v Luis Horna/Ivan Miranda (PER)
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Luis Horna (PER)
Harel Levy (ISR) v Ivan Miranda (PER)

Israel
Dudi Sela
Harel Levy
Andy Ram
Noam Okun
Captain: Eyal Ran

Peru
Luis Horna
Ivan Miranda
Matias Silva
Mauricio Echazu
Captain: Jaime Yzaga

NETHERLANDS v KOREA. REP.
Venue: Omnisport Apeldoorn, Apeldoorn (clay – indoors)

Thiemo De Bakker (NED) v Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) v Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)
Matwe Middelkoop / Peter Wessels (NED) v Woong-Sun Jun / Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) v Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Thiemo De Bakker v Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)

Netherlands
Jesse Huta Galung
Thiemo De Bakker
Peter Wessels
Matwe Middelkoop
Captain: Jan Siemerink

Korea, Rep.
Hyung-Taik Lee
Jae-Sung An
Woong-Sun Jun
Kyu-Tae Im
Captain: Nam-Hoon Kim

ROMANIA v INDIA
Venue: Clubul Sportiv Progresul, Bucuresti (clay – outdoors)

Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Adrian Cruciat/Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Victor Crivoi (ROU) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Romania
Victor Hanescu
Victor Crivoi
Adrian Cruciat
Horia Tecau
Captain: Florin Segarceanu

India
Prakash Amritraj
Somdev Devvarman
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v SERBIA
Venue: Sibamac Arena, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) v Nenad Zimonjic/Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Novak Djokovic (SRB
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Slovak Republic
Lukas Lacko
Dominik Hrbaty
Filip Polasek
Michal Mertinak
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Janko Tipsarevic
Viktor Troicki
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:07 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
TT Stats

Labamba 08-22-2008 08:07 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
Some additional rules...

Team Changes
Changes to a team will only be allowed on Day 1 if a player doesn't send tips before the start of play and someone else on the team does. If a player sends tips late and a substitute doesn't send tips then only the late picks will count.
Tactical changes to doubles and reverse singles can be made before the start of the day's play by the captain sending a PM to me.

Match Changes
Any matches where the lineups change in the ATP matches will not count in singles. For doubles, players will tip the country rather than the players so will have to use their judgement to determine who is likely to play after the first days' singles results.

Dead Rubbers
Dead rubbers played on the final day will not count for TT purposes.

rvugt 08-22-2008 01:59 PM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
How exactly is this working, does Netherlands need a player?? Than I'm in, otherwise I will find another tournament!

FiBeR 08-22-2008 05:16 PM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
in for argentina :rocker2:

quiron 08-22-2008 07:48 PM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
vamos argentina loco

savesthedizzle 08-23-2008 02:26 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
I'm confused, is team Serbia in this or not?

We're in this list here:
Quote:

Chile v Australia
Great Britain v Austria
Switzerland v Belgium
Croatia v Brazil
Israel v Peru
Netherlands v Korea, Rep.
Romania v India
Slovak Republic v Serbia
But not in a draw...

And we won a round last year so we shouldn't be in danger... :scratch: :awww:

Let me know if I have to round up some Serbs. :rolls:

Zirconek 08-23-2008 03:37 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Troickitard (Post 7538140)
I'm confused, is team Serbia in this or not?

We're in this list here:


But not in a draw...

And we won a round last year so we shouldn't be in danger... :scratch: :awww:

Let me know if I have to round up some Serbs. :rolls:

these are the actual matches that will be played :p

like Hrbaty vs. Djokovic, Bellucci vs. Cilic...

I was confused at first too, then I realized they were the actual ties :lol:

Zirconek 08-23-2008 03:40 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
I'm still waiting for an invite by Kazakhstan to play for them in next year :p
Where is Latvia? :scratch: :awww:

savesthedizzle 08-23-2008 03:49 AM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RodiniaCanopy (Post 7538290)
these are the actual matches that will be played :p

like Hrbaty vs. Djokovic, Bellucci vs. Cilic...

I was confused at first too, then I realized they were the actual ties :lol:

Edu is that you? :scratch: :haha:

Thanks :D :rolls:

Labamba 08-23-2008 01:06 PM

Re: TT Davis Cup - World Group Semifinals & Play-offs
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Troickitard (Post 7538140)
I'm confused, is team Serbia in this or not?

We're in this list here:


But not in a draw...

And we won a round last year so we shouldn't be in danger... :scratch: :awww:

Let me know if I have to round up some Serbs. :rolls:

:lol:

You're not in the draw, so... :p

Quote:

Originally Posted by RodiniaCanopy (Post 7538295)
I'm still waiting for an invite by Kazakhstan to play for them in next year :p
Where is Latvia? :scratch: :awww:

Latvia is in Group II :awww:


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.