MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2008 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=966)
-   -   Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Winner: Gilles Muller] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121511)

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 04:04 PM

Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Winner: Gilles Muller]
 
Week 22: Izmir Challenger [Izmir]




Location: Izmir, Turkey
Type:
64K

Surface:
Outdoor Hard

Date:
May 26 - June 1
2007 Champion: New event.


Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:

Code:


W - 60
 
F - 42
 
SF - 27
 
QF - 14
 
R16 - 6
 
R32 - 0
 
Q - 3
  Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
 


* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

  1. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 90
  2. Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
  3. Muller, Gilles LUX 121
  4. Pless, Kristian DEN 129
  5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 131
  6. Soeda, Go JPN 132
  7. Jones, Alun AUS 139
  8. Capdeville, Paul CHI 141
  9. Golubev, Andrey RUS 144
  10. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 156
  11. Levine, Jesse USA 165
  12. Menendez, Adrian ESP 174
  13. Vicente, Fernando ESP 178
  14. Udomchoke, Danai THA 180
  15. Evans, Brendan USA 198
  16. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 210
  17. Mello, Ricardo BRA 213
  18. Lugassy, Gary FRA 222
  19. Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
  20. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 229
  21. Prpic, Filip SWE 231
  22. Amritraj, Prakash IND 246

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 04:04 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey
 
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] has a bye
Ryan Young USA vs.
Ekici Halil TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] has a bye
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] has a bye

Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] has a bye
Jiri Krkoska CZE vs. Danila Arsenov RUS | 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-2
Talal Ouahabi MAR vs. Nathan Thompson USA | 6-3 6-4
Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] has a bye

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] has a bye
Stefan Seifert GER has a bye
Vladimir Obradovic SRB has a bye
Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] has a bye

Roman Borvanov USA [4] has a bye
Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR vs. Serkan Kurt TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Umut Engin TUR [WC] vs. Gorkem Yurtseven TUR [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] vs. Ryan Young USA | 6-4 6-2
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5]
vs. Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Ilia Marchenko UKR [2]
vs. Jiri Krkoska CZE | 6-3 6-3
Talal Ouahabi MAR vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] | 6-3 7-5

Martin Pedersen DEN [3]
vs. Stefan Seifert GER | 6-3 6-4
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Roman Borvanov USA [4]
vs. Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR | 6-3 6-1
Igor Sijsling NED [6]
vs. Umut Engin TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] | 6-4 6-4
Ilia Marchenko UKR [2]
vs. Talal Ouahabi MAR | 4-6 7-6 (3) ?
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [3] | 7-6 (7) 6-3
Roman Borvanov USA [4]
vs. Igor Sijsling NED [6] | 6-7 (3) 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 04:04 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey
 
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1]
vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 7-5 7-6 (8)
Fernando Vicente ESP vs.
Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-1 7-6 (5)
George Bastl SUI [SE] vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 6-3 6-1
Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [8] | 5-7 6-3 7-6 (5)

Kristian Pless DEN [3]
vs. Noam Okun ISR | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] vs. Ergun Zorlu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs.
Filip Prpic SWE | 6-4 6-4
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-5 7-5

Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [6] | 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Todero ARG vs.
Alex Kuznetsov USA | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Roman Borvanov USA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs.
Marsel Ilhan TUR | 7-5 3-6 6-2

Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Jesse Levine USA [7] | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Adem Ozmeral TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Tuna Altuna TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Kei Nishikori JPN [2] vs.
Ricardo Mello BRA | 6-4 6-2

SECOND ROUND:

Fernando Vicente ESP vs.
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. George Bastl SUI [SE] | 6-2 6-1
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5] | 5-7 7-5 6-0

Nicolas Todero ARG vs.
Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-3 6-3
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2] | 6-4 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs.
Fernando Vicente ESP | 7-6 (5) Ret.
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs.
Nicolas Todero ARG | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1

SEMI FINALS:

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] | 4-6 7-6 (2) 6-3
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-3

FINAL:

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 04:05 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey
 
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] vs.
Kuznetsov & Pless [USA/DEN, 1] | 6-1 7-6 (8)
Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] vs. Engin & Kurt [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] vs. Akkoyun & Zorlu [TUR, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Borvanov & Valtzer [USA/ISR] | 6-4 7-6 (9)

Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Bastl & Ghouse [SUI/IND] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs.
Altuna & Lugassy [TUR/FRA] | 6-3 6-1
Menendez & Vicente [ESP] vs. Ozmeral & Tanik [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-4
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Nielsen & Pedersen [DEN, 2] | 6-2 4-6 10-7

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] vs. Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] | 6-3 6-1
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] | 6-1 6-1
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] | 4-6 6-3 10-0
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Menendez & Vicente [ESP] | 6-3 7-6 (5)

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] | Walkover
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] | 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN]

Jader Magri 05-07-2008 06:38 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey
 
Entry List
  1. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 90
  2. Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
  3. Muller, Gilles LUX 121
  4. Pless, Kristian DEN 129
  5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 131
  6. Soeda, Go JPN 132
  7. Jones, Alun AUS 139
  8. Capdeville, Paul CHI 141
  9. Golubev, Andrey RUS 144
  10. Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 156
  11. Levine, Jesse USA 165
  12. Menendez, Adrian ESP 174
  13. Vicente, Fernando ESP 178
  14. Udomchoke, Danai THA 180
  15. Evans, Brendan USA 198
  16. Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 210
  17. Mello, Ricardo BRA 213
  18. Lugassy, Gary FRA 222
  19. Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
  20. Kuznetsov, Alex USA 229
  21. Prpic, Filip SWE 231
  22. Amritraj, Prakash IND 246

Good Luck, Mello!!!

CooCooCachoo 05-08-2008 05:10 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
Expected a better list.

Tobi 05-09-2008 11:05 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CooCooCachoo (Post 7012495)
Expected a better list.

It is a new event and it is at the first RG week so I expected a list like that actually.

Tobi 05-09-2008 11:07 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
Tournement Website : http://www.izmircup.org/

Alien 05-14-2008 01:05 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
Is alternates list not available? :confused:

Drew37 05-17-2008 10:06 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
From event site....

Alternates - Yedek ve Elemeye girebilecekler
1. Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 250 48. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 407
2. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 255 49. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 411
3. Ungur, Adrian ROU 258 50. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 414
4. Okun, Noam ISR 259 51. Madjarovski, Darko SRB 418
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 265 52. Cakl, Tomas CZE 424
6. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 266 53.# Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 427
7. Chen, Ti TPE 273 54.# Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 430
8. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 277 55. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 435
9. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 279 56. Vacek, Martin CZE 436
10. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 280 57. Blandin, Jeremy FRA 442
11. Klec, Ivo SVK 287 58. Savic, David SRB 444
12. Dodig, Ivan CRO 290 59. Avellan, Carlos ECU 446
13. Satschko, Alex GER 297 60. Biasella, Adriano ITA 450
14. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 300 61. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 453
15. Todero, Nicolas ARG 308 62. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 460
16. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 309 63.# Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
17. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 313 64.# Stancik, Jan SVK 473
18. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 314 65. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 478
19. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 318 66. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 483
20. Zampieri, Caio BRA 320 67. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 485
21. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 322 68. Thompson, Nathan USA 489
22. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324 69. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 496
23. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 325 70. Walter, Ludovic FRA 497
24. Machado, Rui POR 329 71. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 504
25. Weintraub, Amir ISR 330 72. Thomson, Clint AUS 509
26. Zemlja, Grega SLO 345 73. Rieschick, Sebastian GER 523
27. Desein, Niels BEL 347 74. Crugnola, Marco ITA 529
28. Marchenko, Ilia UKR 350 75. Trusendi, Walter ITA 530
29. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 351 76. Seifert, Stefan GER 533
30. Pedersen, Martin DEN 352 77. Charroin, Olivier FRA 542
31. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 354 78. Molchanov, Denys UKR 562
32. Borvanov, Roman USA 360 79. Sandbichler, Armin AUT 571
33. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 365 80. Popovic, Petar FRA 575
34.# Masson, Jeroen BEL 367 81.# Abdukhalikov, Syrym KAZ 599
35. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 369 82. Klier, David GER 648
36. Veronelli, Diego ARG 372 83. Vico, Uros ITA 677
37. Lojda, Dusan CZE 373 84. Eichenberger, Patrick SUI 733
38. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 376 85. De Armas, Jose VEN 798
39. Bastl, George SUI 384 86. Moser, Frank GER 829
40. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 387 87. Motti, Alessandro ITA 845
41.# Flock, Alexander GER 389 88. Paskvan, Federico ARG 863
42. Chadaj, Adam POL 396 89. Zelenay, Igor SVK 900
43. El Amrani, Reda MAR 398 90. Jobe, Ikaika USA 985
44. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 400 91.# Chanakira, Tinotenda ZIM 1719
45. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 401 92. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
46. Burzi, Enrico ITA 403 93.# Ouahabi, Talal MAR 32750
47. Alvarez, Diego ARG 406 94.# Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750

chewy 05-18-2008 04:38 AM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
Lu will likely withdraw from this event, it was noted on his website that he'll probably need time off after two weeks in India.

Count Zero 05-23-2008 08:16 AM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
any withdrawls?

Jelena 05-23-2008 08:28 AM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
According to his website Mello is travelling to Turkey.

Zirconek 05-23-2008 07:40 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
qualifying draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/T...08/3834/qs.pdf

Krkoska :rocker2:

Nathaliia 05-23-2008 08:01 PM

Re: Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Entry List]
 
QUALIFYING DRAW

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] has a bye
Ekici Halil TUR [WC] vs. Ryan Young USA
Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] has a bye
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] has a bye

Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] has a bye
Jiri Krkoska CZE vs. Danila Arsenov RUS
Talal Ouahabi MAR vs. Nathan Thompson USA
Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] has a bye

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] has a bye
Stefan Seifert GER has a bye
Vladimir Obradovic SRB has a bye
Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] has a bye

Roman Borvanov USA [4] has a bye
Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR vs. Serkan Kurt TUR [WC]
Umut Engin TUR [WC] vs. Gorkem Yurtseven TUR [WC]
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a bye


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.