MensTennisForums.com

MensTennisForums.com (http://www.menstennisforums.com/index.php)
-   2008 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=966)
-   -   Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Winner: Jesse Levine] (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121501)

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 03:42 PM

Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Winner: Jesse Levine]
 
Week 20: Hurricane Tennis Open [Bradenton]




Location: Bradenton, Florida, USA
Type:
$50K

Surface:
Clay

Date:
May 12 - 18
2007 Champion: New event.


Tournament website: http://www.hurricanetennis.com/Event...aspx?idEvent=7

Ranking Points*:

Code:


W - 55
 
F - 38
 
SF - 24
 
QF - 13
 
R16 - 5
 
R32 - 0
 
Q - 2
  Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
 


* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Isner, John USA 85
Reynolds, Bobby USA 92
Kendrick, Robert USA 112
Nishikori, Kei JPN 120
Delic, Amer USA 145
Kim, Kevin USA 160
Levine, Jesse USA 161
Miranda, Ivan PER 196
Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 197
Puerta, Mariano ARG 204
Sweeting, Ryan USA 211
Witten, Jesse USA 222
Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 246
Quintero, Michael COL 265
Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 286
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 290
De Heart, Ryler USA 291
Francis, Alberto USA 302
Estrella, Victor DOM 304
Widom, Todd USA 311
Salamanca, Carlos COL 317
King-Turner, Daniel NZL 321

Alternates:


1. Niland, Conor IRL 328
2. Ball, Carsten AUS 333
3. Desein, Niels BEL 339
4. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 341
5. Sitak, Artem RUS 342
6. Healey, Nathan AUS 350
7. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 351
8. Oudsema, Scott USA 352
9. Monroe, Nicholas USA 353
10. Delgado, Ramon PAR 359
11. McClune, Michael USA 370
12. Rettenmaier, Travis USA 371
13. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 372
14. Cook, Lester USA 376
15. Bastl, George SUI 379

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 03:49 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA
 
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Michael Yani USA [1]
has a Bye
Leonardo Lapentti ECU [WC] has a Bye
Justin Diao Natale USA vs. Vamsee Chappidi IND [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Nikita Kryvonos USA [5] has a Bye

Ruben Bemelmans BEL [2] has a Bye
Ricardas Berankis LTU has a Bye
Brett Ross USA vs. Devin Bretton USA | 6-2 7-5
Cecil Mamiit PHI [6] has a Bye

Giovanni Lapentti ECU [3] has a Bye
Jason Zafiros USA [WC] has a Bye
Borut Puc SLO [WC] vs.
Brian Battistone USA | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Ivan Bjelica SRB [8] has a Bye

Luka Gregorc SLO [4] has a Bye
Philip Bester CAN vs. Andrei Iordachescu ROU [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Phillip Simmonds USA vs. Peter Carpenter USA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Raian Luchici ROU [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Michael Yani USA [1]
vs. Leonardo Lapentti ECU [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Justin Diao Natale USA vs. Nikita Kryvonos USA [5] | 6-3 6-3
Ricardas Berankis LTU vs. Ruben Bemelmans BEL [2] | 7-5 2-6 6-1
Cecil Mamiit PHI [6]
vs. Brett Ross USA | 6-3 6-3

Giovanni Lapentti ECU [3]
vs. Jason Zafiros USA [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ivan Bjelica SRB [8]
vs. Borut Puc SLO [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Philip Bester CAN vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [4] | 6-3 6-3
Raian Luchici ROU [7]
vs. Phillip Simmonds USA | 3-6 6-3 6-3

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Justin Diano Natale USA vs.
Michael Yani USA [1] | 6-3 6-4
Cecil Mamiit PHI [6] vs. Ricardas Berankis LTU | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Ivan Bjelica SRB [8] vs. Giovanni Lapentti ECU [3] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Raian Luchici ROU [7] vs. Philip Bester CAN | 7-5 7-6

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 03:49 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA
 
FIRST ROUND:

Robert Kendrick USA [1]
vs. Alberto Francis USA | 6-1 6-3
Cecil Mamiit PHI [Q] vs.
Ivan Bjelica SRB [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN beat Niels Desein BEL | 6-2 6-4
Ivan Miranda PER [5] vs. Conor Niland IRL | 7-5 6-4

Lester Cook USA [WC] beat Kevin Kim USA [4] | 3-6 7-6 (2) 6-1
Michael McClune USA vs. Michael Quintero COL | 6-2 6-2
Tim Smyczek USA [WC] beat
Filip Krajinovic SRB [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA [6] | 6-4 6-3

Mariano Puerta ARG [7]
beat Carlos Salamanca COL | 6-3 7-5
Victor Estrella DOM vs.
Todd Widom USA | 6-3 6-3
Michael Yani USA [LL] vs. Raian Luchici ROU [Q] | 7-6 (4) 4-6 7-6 (3)
Jesse Levine USA [3] vs.
Carsten Ball AUS | 6-2 6-2

Jesse Witten USA [8]
vs. Scott Oudsema USA | 6-4 6-3
Stephen Bass USA [WC] vs.
Justin Diao Natale USA [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL | 6-3 6-1
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Amer Delic USA [2] | 6-3 4-6 6-3

SECOND ROUND:

Robert Kendrick USA [1]
vs. Cecil Mamiit PHI [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Ivan Miranda PER [5] vs.
Frédéric Niemeyer CAN | 7-5 7-5
Lester Cook USA [WC] vs. Michael McClune USA | 7-6 (4) 4-6 7-5
Nicholas Monroe USA vs.
Tim Smyczek USA [WC] | 6-2 6-3

Mariano Puerta ARG [7] vs. Victor Estrella DOM | 6-3 6-4
Jesse Levine USA [3] vs.
Michael Yani USA [LL] | 6-3 6-2
Stephen Bass USA [WC] vs. Jesse Witten USA [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Ryler De Heart USA | 3-6 6-2 7-5

QUARTER FINALS:

Robert Kendrick USA [1]
vs. Ivan Miranda PER [5] | 6-3 7-6 (7)
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Lester Cook USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Jesse Levine USA [3]
vs. Mariano Puerta ARG [7] | 6-2 6-4
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Stephen Bass USA [WC] | 4-6 7-5 6-3

SEMI FINALS:

Robert Kendrick USA [1]
vs. Nicholas Monroe USA | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jesse Levine USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 6-1 6-1

FINAL:

Robert Kendrick USA [1]
vs. Jesse Levine USA [3]

CooCooCachoo 04-17-2008 03:50 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA
 
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Bjelica & Frayssinoux [SRB/FRA, 1]
beat Carpenter & Iordachescu [USA/ROU] | 6-3 6-4
Diao Natale & T. Gambill [USA, 2]
beat Hardt & Hindle [USA] | 3-6 6-1 10-8

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Bjelica & Frayssinoux [SRB/FRA, 1]
vs. Diao Natale & T. Gambill [USA, 2] | 6-0 6-1

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

S. Amritraj & King-Turner [IND/NZL, 1]
vs. Bjelica & Frayssinoux [SRB/FRA, Q] | 6-3 6-2
Luchici & Ross [ROU/USA] vs. Estrella & Francis [DOM/USA] | 6-4 6-4
Ball & Cook [AUS/USA, 4] vs. Taylor & Witten [USA, WC] | 7-5 2-6 10-7
Battistone & Battistone [USA] vs.
Chappidi & Davidson [IND/USA, WC] | 6-2 6-0

Bester & Niemeyer [CAN] vs.
Bass & Kryvonos [USA] | 6-1 6-2
Gonzalez & Quintero [MEX/COL, 3] vs. Krajinovic & Levine [SRB/USA, WC] | 6-7 (4) 6-3 10-6
De Heart & Widom [USA] vs. Simmonds & Smyczek [USA] | 6-4 1-6 10-5
Bogomolov Jr. & Miranda [USA/PER] vs. Briaud & Monroe [USA, 2] | 6-3 6-7 (8) 10-8

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Luchici & Ross [ROU/USA] vs. S. Amritraj & King-Turner [IND/NZL, 1] | 7-6 (4) 6-0
Ball & Cook [AUS/USA, 4]
vs. Battistone & Battistone [USA] | 6-3 6-2
Gonzalez & Quintero [MEX/COL, 3]
vs. Bester & Niemeyer [CAN] | 6-3 6-4
De Heart & Widom [USA] vs. Bogomolov Jr & Miranda [USA/PER] | Walkover

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Ball & Cook [AUS/USA, 4] vs.
Luchici & Ross [ROU/USA] | 6-1 6-4
De Heart & Widom [USA] vs. Gonzalez & Quintero [MEX/COL, 3] | Walkover

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Ball & Cook [AUS/USA, 4] vs.
De Heart & Widom [USA]

Labamba 04-23-2008 04:31 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA
 
Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.
Date: 5/12/2008 Original Cut Off: 321 Ranking Date: 4/21/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Bogomolov Jr., Alex USA 197
Niemeyer, Frederic CAN 246
De Heart, Ryler USA 291
Nishikori, Kei JPN 120
Delic, Amer USA 145
Puerta, Mariano ARG 204
Estrella, Victor DOM 304
Quintero, Michael COL 265
Francis, Alberto USA 302
Reynolds, Bobby USA 92
Isner, John USA 85
Salamanca, Carlos COL 317
Kendrick, Robert USA 112
Sweeting, Ryan USA 211
Kim, Kevin USA 160
Widom, Todd USA 311
King-Turner, Daniel NZL 321
Witten, Jesse USA 222
Levine, Jesse USA 161
Wolmarans, Fritz RSA 286
Miranda, Ivan PER 196
Zeballos, Horacio ARG 290

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Niland, Conor IRL 328
2. Ball, Carsten AUS 333
3. Desein, Niels BEL 339
4. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 341
5. Sitak, Artem RUS 342
6. Healey, Nathan AUS 350
7. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 351
8. Oudsema, Scott USA 352
9. Monroe, Nicholas USA 353
10. Delgado, Ramon PAR 359
11. McClune, Michael USA 370
12. Rettenmaier, Travis USA 371
13. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 372
14. Cook, Lester USA 376
15. Bastl, George SUI 379

CooCooCachoo 04-23-2008 09:50 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
A clay Challenger for the clay clowns :silly:

Nathaliia 04-23-2008 10:25 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
And Isner will win it :haha:

Smoke944 04-23-2008 10:52 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CooCooCachoo (Post 6932413)
A clay Challenger for the clay clowns :silly:

Puerta should be able to take advantage of this :)

Eduardo7 05-08-2008 02:05 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
Miranda will be at least on SF

Guigr 05-08-2008 02:11 PM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
Nishikori plays at home there, that makes him favourite I think.

juakos17 05-10-2008 12:45 AM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
Qualifying Draw 10 PM (Florida),or in 1,15 hours more

TankingTheSet 05-10-2008 12:55 AM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
Is this played on the grounds of the Bolletieri Academy?

I wonder what kind of clay it is (red or green).

Last year there was tournament closeby in Naples, Florida on green clay.

octatennis 05-10-2008 01:20 AM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
c'mon quintero and salamanca!!!

CooCooCachoo 05-10-2008 05:50 AM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Qualifying Draw]
 
Bradenton: (One of 2 SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Isner, Nishikori, Reynolds, Wolmarans (and Alcaide, A.Sitak, Healey, Gojowczyk, R.Delgado, Rettenmaier, Flock, Lustig from ALT)
IN: Niland, Ball, Desein, Oudsema, Monroe
NEXT: McClune, S.Gonzalez, Cook, Bastl, Bemelmans, Yani, Chadaj, Burzi

CooCooCachoo 05-10-2008 05:50 AM

Re: Week 20: Bradenton, Florida, USA [Entry List]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TankingTheSet (Post 7021146)
Is this played on the grounds of the Bolletieri Academy?

I wonder what kind of clay it is (red or green).

Last year there was tournament closeby in Naples, Florida on green clay.

Don't know where it is, but according to the ATP sheet it's played on green clay.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.