i actually like the records you selected (well, not really the bright eyes' one), even though i guess the list has a strong resemblance to pitchfork. then again, i haven't checked out that website in years
Then why should I stop reading Pitchfork? I only read it when Metacritic links me to it btw.
On their list of the 200 greatest albums of the 2000s, Funeral is at #2, Person Pitch at #9, Illinois at #16, Turn on the Bright Lights at #20. Bright Eyes is apparently not to their liking.
Check out FM Belfast if you like electro-pop music. This band is tremendous. Can't understand why they are not already well-know.
Underwear and American are brilliant tracks.
Because until recently they were a part-time band. But it would seem they would be great to see live.
Speaking of Icelandic music, my five picks for best albums of the decade (that havent already been chosen - Interpol's album was excellent, as were Surjan and Arcade Fire):
- Sigur Ros - Takk (2005)
- The National - Boxer (2007)
- Ambulance LTD - LP (2004)
- Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest (2010)
- Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary (2005)
Some other very good albums:
- The National - Alligator (2005)
- Kings of Convenience - Quiet is the New Loud (2001)
- Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (2010)
- Wye Oak - The Knot (2009)
- Yeah Yeah Yeah's - It's Blitz (2009)
- Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (2005)
- Jonsi - Go (2010)
- Broken Social Scene - Broken Social Scene (2005)
- Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago (2008)
- Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight (2008)
- Lonely China Day - Sorrow (2007)
- Okkervil River - The Stand Ins (2008)
- Zero 7 - Simple Things (2001)
- The Roots - Game Theory (2006)
- Radio Dept - Pet Grief (2006)
- Stars - Set Yourself on Fire (2004)
****** Morgan and the 78's - Honky Tonk & Cheap Motels (2008)
Alan Jackson - Good Times (2008)
(a high quality and homogenious album, for me. No bad tunes on it.)
John Fogerty - Revival (2007)
John Fogerty - Déjà vu All Over Again (2004)
Mark Knopfler - The Ragpicker's Dream (2002)
(God has this on His ipod)
Honourable mention to Ennio Morricone - Baaria (2009), Alain Bashung - Bleu Pétrole (2009), Bob Seger - Face the Promise (2006), The Eagles - The Long Road out of Eden (2007) ...
funny, i was looking to an old list i had made about my favourite albums of all time (in no particular order) and there was only one from the 00s onwards
Chico Buarque - Meus Caros Amigos(1976)
The Clash - London Calling(1979)
Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me(1987)
Nick Drake - Pink Moon(1972)
Galaxie 500 - On Fire(1989)
The Kinks - The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society(1968)
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea(1998)
Nirvana - Nevermind(1991)
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York(1994)
El Otro Yo - Colmena(2002)
The Pogues - If I Should Fall From Grace With God(1988)
Los Prisioneros - Pateando piedras(1986)
Radiohead - Pablo Honey(1993)
Radiohead - The Bends(1995)
Radiohead - OK Computer(1997)
Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun(1999)
Elliott Smith - Either/Or(1997)
Weezer - Weezer [Blue Album](1994)
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One(1997)
Radiohead - In Rainbows (their best album, after Hail to the Thief/OK Computer... Radiohead tended to improve musically as they got older and more mature, still I enjoy every single album they ever made and still frequently listen to Pablo Honey, even.)
Daft Punk - Discovery
Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing
Thomas Adès - Tevot
MGMT - Congratulations (yes over Oracular Spectacular)
Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker OST
Jónsi - Go
The Holiday (film) - OST
Favourite acts of the 2000's
Jamiroquai
Calvin Harris
Daft Punk
Hanz Zimmer
Radiohead
MGMT
Thomas Adès
Dream Theater
Ratatat
James MacMillan
Coldplay
Perfume
Explosions in the Sky
Worst music of the 2000's in general; (un)cool Indie rock type. Thankfully it seems to have *fucked* right off, at least in the incarnation that it existed in for most of the 2000's.
Yeh, was a great decade for electronica, it is the main music which populates my list from this decade, which would not be the same actually for any single other decade in music.
1. Daft Punk – Discovery
2. Boards Of Canada – Geogaddi
3. Ratatat - Classics
4. Ulrich Schnauss – A Strangely Isolated Place
5. Air - Talkie Walkie
6. Lemon Jelly – ’64-‘95
7. Plaid – Double Figure
8. Eluvium – Copia
9. Helios – Eingya
10. Isolée – Wearemonster
11. The Field – From Here We Go Sublime
12. Justice - +
13. Pantha du Prince – This Bliss
14. Polmo Polpo – Like Hearts Swelling
15. The Avalanches – Since I Left You
16. Caribou - Andorra
17. M83 – Dead Cities, Red Seas and Lost Ghosts
18. Hood – Cold House
19. Manual – Ascend
20. LCD Soundsystem – LCD Soundsystem
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (2005)
Interpol - Our Love to Admire (2007)
Buraka Som Sistema - Black Diamond (2008)
Justice - Cross (2007)
Editors - An End Has a Start (2007)
Maybe I'm being unfair to other albuns I love, but i just remember these, right now...
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Related Threads
?
?
?
?
?
Mens Tennis Forums
18.5M posts
88K members
Since 2002
A forum community dedicated to male tennis players and enthusiasts. Talk about everything from the ATP, NSMTA, to college Tennis and even everything about equipment. It's all here!