MensTennisForums.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Winner: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
08-01-2009 07:29 PM
Zirconek
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Quote:
Originally Posted by seljanin View Post
Yep, I was watching it today.

Hans started serving first and got broken in the 1st game. And then... he won 12 games in a row

The match was over in 1h and 15min. 1st set was.. well.. not very competitive, but Simoni managed at least to stay in the rallies, although Hans was dominating them and moving Simoni around the court. 2nd set was very quick, because Simoni gave up at 0:2 and didn't care to try at all.

I liked the Chilean's single-handed BH. Nice technique and pretty consistent shot. At least in this level
so Hans had a slow start and the only game he lost was on his serve

Thank you again for the reports
08-01-2009 06:35 PM
seljanin
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirconek View Post


have you seen the final?
Hans lost two games in his last two matches
Yep, I was watching it today.

Hans started serving first and got broken in the 1st game. And then... he won 12 games in a row

The match was over in 1h and 15min. 1st set was.. well.. not very competitive, but Simoni managed at least to stay in the rallies, although Hans was dominating them and moving Simoni around the court. 2nd set was very quick, because Simoni gave up at 0:2 and didn't care to try at all.

I liked the Chilean's single-handed BH. Nice technique and pretty consistent shot. At least in this level
08-01-2009 03:28 PM
Zirconek
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Winner: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Quarterfinal

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Marco SIMONI (ITA) defeated Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-3
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4) 6-1 6-0
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (2) defeated Trystan MENIANE (FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-0

Semifinal

Marco SIMONI (ITA) defeated Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) 6-3 6-2
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (2) defeated Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) 6-0 6-1

Final

Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (2) defeated Marco SIMONI (ITA) 6-1 6-0


Hans
08-01-2009 03:26 PM
Zirconek
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Quote:
Originally Posted by seljanin View Post
Burquier didn't do a lot wrong, it was Lobkov, who managed to improve his level dramatically after being on the verge of defeat, when he was a break down in the 2nd set. He absolutely deserved to win, and he is developing into a pretty good player, IMO. It's a pity that he cracked mentally vs Simoni today.

I've been watching all 4 tournament days, and I find Podlipnik-Castillo as the most impressive player in this draw.

I have to say that I like Farron-Mahon/Kromann duo as well, but, of course, I will be rooting for my countrymates tomorrow in the doubles final. It would be a fairy-tale for Kazijevs/Lībietis to win


have you seen the final?
Hans lost two games in his last two matches
08-01-2009 03:25 PM
Zirconek
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Winner: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Doubles

Semifinal

KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) defeated MAHER (AUS) / RUD (RUS) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KROMANN (DEN) (3) defeated MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) 7-5 6-4

Final

FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KROMANN (DEN) (3) defeated KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) 6-4 6-2
07-30-2009 09:58 PM
seljanin
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Quote:
Originally Posted by CooCooCachoo View Post
Burquier
Burquier didn't do a lot wrong, it was Lobkov, who managed to improve his level dramatically after being on the verge of defeat, when he was a break down in the 2nd set. He absolutely deserved to win, and he is developing into a pretty good player, IMO. It's a pity that he cracked mentally vs Simoni today.

I've been watching all 4 tournament days, and I find Podlipnik-Castillo as the most impressive player in this draw.

I have to say that I like Farron-Mahon/Kromann duo as well, but, of course, I will be rooting for my countrymates tomorrow in the doubles final. It would be a fairy-tale for Kazijevs/Lībietis to win
07-29-2009 03:03 PM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Go Farron-Mahon & Kromann
07-29-2009 03:02 PM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Burquier
07-29-2009 03:02 PM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

2nd Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) 6-3 6-3
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 6-2 6-3
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) defeated Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (3) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Marco SIMONI (ITA) defeated Bart GOVAERTS (BEL) 6-4 6-0
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Mikhail BALMASHEV (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4) defeated Aleksandr AGAFONOV (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) defeated Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 6-3 6-4
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (2) defeated Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) 6-0 6-1
07-29-2009 03:01 PM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Doubles

1st Round

BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (1) defeated BRUNSTROM (SWE) / ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-2
KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) defeated NORFELDT (SWE) / PAUKKU (FIN) 7-5 7-6(4)
ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) (4) defeated LINDSTROM (SWE) / WOLF (ITA) 4-6 6-0 [10-8]
MAHER (AUS) / RUD (RUS) defeated EMULINS (LAT) / MELLUPS (LAT) 6-0 6-2
DE SOUSA (FRA) / SANDERS (BEL) defeated BELLA (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) 6-0 6-1
FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KROMANN (DEN) (3) defeated KOVALEV (RUS) / LOBKOV (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-3
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated KARPAVICIUS (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU) 6-3 7-6(4)
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) (2) defeated BERZINS (LAT) / VASKIS (LAT) 6-0 6-4

Quarterfinal

KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) defeated BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (1) 6-4 6-1
MAHER (AUS) / RUD (RUS) defeated ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) (4) 6-2 6-1
FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KROMANN (DEN) (3) defeated DE SOUSA (FRA) / SANDERS (BEL) 6-1 3-6 [12-10]
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) (2) 6-2 4-6 [10-4]

Semifinal

KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) Vs MAHER (AUS) / RUD (RUS)
FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KROMANN (DEN) (3) Vs MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA)
07-29-2009 03:01 PM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Mats MORAING (GER) 6-1 6-3
Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) defeated Jarryd MAHER (AUS) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) defeated Carl BERGMAN (SWE) 6-4 7-5
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (8) 6-1 6-2
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (3) defeated Marco BELLA (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) defeated Mikelis LIBIETIS (LAT) 6-0 6-0
Bart GOVAERTS (BEL) defeated Siarhei BETAU (BLR) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Marco SIMONI (ITA) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (5) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mikhail BALMASHEV (RUS) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (7) 7-6(7) 6-1
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) defeated Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Aleksandr AGAFONOV (UKR) defeated Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 7-5 6-4
Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4) defeated Andriej KAPAS (POL) 6-4 6-2
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) defeated Jake EAMES (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) defeated Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-1
Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (2) defeated Igor RUD (RUS) 6-0 7-6(6)
07-28-2009 06:49 AM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Doubles Draw

1st Round

BETAU (BLR) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) (1) Vs BRUNSTROM (SWE) / ERIKSSON (SWE)
KAZIJEVS (LAT) / LIBIETIS (LAT) defeated NORFELDT (SWE) / PAUKKU (FIN) 7-5 7-6(4)
ROSENHOLM (SWE) / SEKULIC (SWE) (4) defeated LINDSTROM (SWE) / WOLF (ITA) 4-6 6-0 [10-8]
MAHER (AUS) / RUD (RUS) defeated EMULINS (LAT) / MELLUPS (LAT) 6-0 6-2
DE SOUSA (FRA) / SANDERS (BEL) defeated BELLA (ITA) / SIMONI (ITA) 6-0 6-1
FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KROMANN (DEN) (3) defeated KOVALEV (RUS) / LOBKOV (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-3
MENIANE (FRA) / METENIER (FRA) defeated KARPAVICIUS (LTU) / SABECKIS (LTU) 6-3 7-6(4)
KAPAS (POL) / SZUMANSKI (POL) (2) defeated BERZINS (LAT) / VASKIS (LAT) 6-0 6-4
07-28-2009 06:49 AM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Tristan
07-28-2009 06:49 AM
CooCooCachoo
Re: Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Main Draw

Main Draw

1st Round

Pierre METENIER (FRA) (1) defeated Mats MORAING (GER) 6-1 6-3
Jarryd MAHER (AUS) Vs Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL)
Juho PAUKKU (FIN) defeated Carl BERGMAN (SWE) 6-4 7-5
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (8) 6-1 6-2
Gregoire BURQUIER (FRA) (3) Vs Marco BELLA (ITA)
Mikelis LIBIETIS (LAT) Vs Alexander LOBKOV (RUS)
Siarhei BETAU (BLR) Vs Bart GOVAERTS (BEL)
Marco SIMONI (ITA) Vs Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (5)
Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (7) Vs Mikhail BALMASHEV (RUS)
Henrik NORFELDT (SWE) Vs Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA)
Aleksandr AGAFONOV (UKR) Vs Markus ERIKSSON (SWE)
Andriej KAPAS (POL) Vs Bogdan-Victor LEONTE (ROU) (4)
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) Vs Jake EAMES (AUS)
Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) defeated Arturs KAZIJEVS (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-1
Igor RUD (RUS) Vs Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) (2)
07-28-2009 06:49 AM
CooCooCachoo
Latvia F1 [July 27 - Jurmala - Clay] Winner: Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) (1) BYE
Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) defeated Vitalijs LAVRENOVS (LAT) 6-0 6-0
Arvis BERZINS (LAT) defeated Pavels GRIGORJEVS (LAT) 6-0 6-1
Paul BISHOP (GBR) (14) BYE
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) (2) BYE
Vadim PINKO (LTU) defeated Artsiom MAKSIMCHYK (BLR) 6-4 6-2
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) defeated Germans UGLOVS (LAT) 6-1 6-1
Wolfgang WENUS (GER) (11) BYE
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) (3) BYE
Karlis JAUNROMANS (LAT) defeated Daniel JACOBI (ISR) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Matthias WOLF (ITA) defeated Reinis MILJONS (LAT) 6-1 6-4
Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (13) BYE
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (4) BYE
Kacper PROCKI (POL) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-3 6-4
Tomasz OLFANS (POL) defeated David VIRABIAN (LAT) 6-4 6-0
Bart GOVAERTS (BEL) (9) BYE
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) (5) BYE
Oskars VASKIS (LAT) defeated Hubert GASIOREK (POL) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) defeated Taavo ROOS (EST) 6-4 6-2
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) (10) BYE
Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) (6) BYE
Jake EAMES (AUS) defeated Maris SIPKOVS (LAT) 6-2 6-2
Alex SANBORN (USA) defeated Haralds CAPKEVICS (LAT) 7-5 6-4
Korneel SANDERS (BEL) (16) BYE
Igor RUD (RUS) (7) BYE
Karlis STONIS (LAT) defeated Grigorijs ORLOVS (LAT) 6-1 6-1
Egor KOVALEV (RUS) defeated Nikita SOIFER (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Mikhail BALMASHEV (RUS) (12) BYE
Jared EASTON (AUS) (8) BYE
Richards EMULINS (LAT) defeated Jaunius LAURYNAS (LTU) 6-0 6-0
Daniil PROSKURA (EST) defeated Janis MELLUPS (LAT) 7-6(7) 6-2
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) (15) BYE

2nd Round

Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) (1) defeated Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) 6-1 6-2
Paul BISHOP (GBR) (14) defeated Arvis BERZINS (LAT) 6-3 6-4
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) (2) defeated Vadim PINKO (LTU) 6-2 6-2
Wolfgang WENUS (GER) (11) defeated Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) Walkover
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) (3) defeated Karlis JAUNROMANS (LAT) 6-4 6-2
Matthias WOLF (ITA) defeated Tomasz KRZYSZKOWSKI (POL) (13) 7-6(5) 6-3
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (4) defeated Kacper PROCKI (POL) 6-3 6-2
Bart GOVAERTS (BEL) (9) defeated Tomasz OLFANS (POL) 6-0 6-1
Milos SEKULIC (SWE) (5) defeated Oskars VASKIS (LAT) 6-4 6-2
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) (10) defeated Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) 6-0 6-1
Jake EAMES (AUS) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) (6) 7-5 6-1
Korneel SANDERS (BEL) (16) defeated Alex SANBORN (USA) 6-1 6-3
Igor RUD (RUS) (7) defeated Karlis STONIS (LAT) 6-0 6-1
Mikhail BALMASHEV (RUS) (12) defeated Egor KOVALEV (RUS) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Richards EMULINS (LAT) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) (8) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) (15) defeated Daniil PROSKURA (EST) 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Bojan SZUMANSKI (POL) (1) defeated Paul BISHOP (GBR) (14) 6-2 1-0 Retired
Alexander LOBKOV (RUS) (2) defeated Wolfgang WENUS (GER) (11) 6-1 6-1
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) (3) defeated Matthias WOLF (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Bart GOVAERTS (BEL) (9) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) (4) 6-2 6-3
Gilles DE SOUSA (FRA) (10) defeated Milos SEKULIC (SWE) (5) 6-3 6-2
Jake EAMES (AUS) defeated Korneel SANDERS (BEL) (16) 6-4 6-3
Mikhail BALMASHEV (RUS) (12) defeated Igor RUD (RUS) (7) 6-4 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) (15) defeated Richards EMULINS (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-1

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome