- Reply to Topic
Thread: Mercedes Cup Reply to Thread
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
07-24-2005 03:08 PM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Al final ganó NADAL 6-3 6-3 6-4! Muy bien Rafa!!!!
07-24-2005 01:29 AM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Vamos, Gaston!

Vamos, Tommy y Mariano!!
07-23-2005 10:03 PM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Vinga Tommy!!!!!!
07-23-2005 07:58 PM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Resultados de hoy:

Saturday, July 23, 2005

Singles – Semifinals
(1)R Nadal (ESP) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 75
(3)G Gaudio (ARG) d (2)N Davydenko (RUS) 63 21 ret. (sickness)

Doubles – Semifinals
Hood/Robredo d Nadal/Verdasco 62 63
(WC)Beck/Rieschick d Acasuso/Prieto 63 63

Vamos Mariano y Tommy!!!
En individuales preferiria que ganase Gastón (más que nada para variar un poco y poner los torneos de tierra más interesantes!! )
07-23-2005 10:46 AM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Vamos Gaston y Tommy/Mariano!!!
07-23-2005 10:03 AM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Partidos de Semis:

(3) G. Gaudio (ARG) vs. (2) N. Davydenko (RUS)
(1) R. Nadal (ESP) vs. J. Nieminen (FIN)

Y en dobles:

Andreas Beck (DEU) & Sebastian Rieschick (DEU) vs. José Acasuso (ARG) & Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Rafael Nadal (ESP) & Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Mariano Hood (ARG) & Tommy Robredo (ARG)
07-23-2005 09:58 AM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Resultados de cuartos:

Singles – Quarterfinals
(2)N Davydenko (RUS) d (11)T Berdych (CZE) 64 62
J Nieminen (FIN) d A Seppi (ITA) 62 63
(1)R Nadal (ESP) d T Zib (CZE) 62 61
(3)G Gaudio (ARG) d M Zabaleta (ARG) 64 16 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Nadal/Verdasco d (3)Suk/Vizner 75 76(5)
(WC)Beck/Rieschick d (1)Bhupathi/Damm 64 60
07-21-2005 07:29 PM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Gracias Sonia
Singles – Third Round
J Nieminen (FIN) d (6)J Novak (CZE) 26 62 76(8)
A Seppi (ITA) d (4)T Robredo (ESP) 75 26 61
(2)N Davydenko (RUS) d (WC)A Waske (GER) 76(3) 63
(11)T Berdych (CZE) d R Schuettler (GER) 76(4) 61
(1)R Nadal (ESP) d F Verdasco (ESP) 63 62
M Zabaleta (ARG) d G Simon (FRA) 76(3) 61
(3)G Gaudio (ARG) d (16)P Mathieu (FRA) 62 67(3) 60
T Zib (CZE) d J Monaco (ARG) 64 76(4)
07-20-2005 08:24 PM
Re: Mercedes Cup

Aqui estan los resultados de segunda ronda:

(WC)A Waske (GER) d (13)J Acasuso (ARG) 75 64
(11)T Berdych (CZE) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 76(4) 16 63
R Schuettler (GER) d (7)M Youzhny (RUS) 75 63
(1)R Nadal (ESP) d (Q)H Armando (USA) 61 62
(3)G Gaudio (ARG) d (WC)A Beck (GER) 63 63
J Nieminen (FIN) d (10)J Melzer (AUT) 64 67 64
(2)N Davydenko (RUS) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 64 61
(4)T Robredo (ESP) d P Starace (ITA) 67(4) 63 62
J Monaco (ARG) d (5)D Ferrer (ESP) 64 62
(16)P Mathieu (FRA) d A Costa (ESP) 63 64
(6)J Novak (CZE) d R Sabau (ROM) 46 64 60
A Seppi (ITA) d (15)A Martin (ESP) 64 64
T Zib (CZE) d (12)A Pavel (ROM) 57 63 61
F Verdasco (ESP) d (14)I Andreev (RUS) 64 57 76(5)
07-20-2005 05:12 PM
Mercedes Cup

Para los que todavia quieren disfrutar de la arcilla, está stuttgart.. un clasico torneo donde vienen los mejores especialistas en arcilla del mundo.

Campeon Defensor : Guillermo Cañas
Final 2004 : G Canas (ARG) d (2)G Gaudio (ARG) 5-7 6-2 6-0 1-6 6-3

Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
July 18-24, 2005
48 Draw - $614,750
Surface - Clay

Seeds: (cut: Gilles Simon - 134)
1. Rafael Nadal
2. Nikolay Davydenko
3. Gaston Gaudio
4. Tommy Robredo
5. David Ferrer
6. Jiri Novak
7. Mikhail Youzhny
8. Filippo Volandri
9. Olivier Rochus
10. Jurgen Melzer
11. Tomas Berdych
12. Andrei Pavel
13. Jose Acasuso
14. Igor Andreev
15. Alberto Martin
16. Paul-Henri Mathieu

First Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) bye
(q)Hugo Armando (USA) d. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) 6-4 6-1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-0
(14)Igor Andreev (RUS) bye
(12)Andrei Pavel (ROM) bye
Tomas Zib (CZE) d. (q)Simon Greul (GER) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. (WC)Tobias Summerer (GER) 6-1 6-4
(5)David Ferrer (ESP) bye
(4)Tommy Robredo (ESP) bye
Potito Starace (ITA) d. Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 7-6(3) 6-3
(15)Alberto Martin (ESP) bye
(10)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bye
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 6-7(5) 6-0 6-1
Razvan Sabau (ROM) d. (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(6)Jiri Novak (CZE) bye
(8)Filippo Volandri (ITA) bye
Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-1
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) d. (WC)Aljoscha Thron (GER) 6-2 6-3
(9)Olivier Rochus (BEL) bye
(16)Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) bye
Albert Costa (ESP) d. (q)Galo Blanco (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Andreas Beck (GER) d. Alessio di Mauro (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(3)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) bye
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bye
Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. (q)Fernando Vicente (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-4
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(11)Tomas Berdych (CZE) bye
(13)Jose Acasuso (ARG) bye
(WC)Alexander Waske (GER) d. Jerome Haehnel (FRA) 7-5 6-2
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) d. Stefan Koubek (AUT) 6-4 6-3
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bye

Second Round
(1)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs (q)Hugo Armando (USA)
(14)Igor Andreev (RUS) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
(12)Andrei Pavel (ROM) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)
(5)David Ferrer (ESP) vs Juan Monaco (ARG)
(4)Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
(15)Alberto Martin (ESP) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA)
(10)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
(6)Jiri Novak (CZE) vs Razvan Sabau (ROM)
Gilles Simon (FRA) d. (8)Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) d. (9)Olivier Rochus (BEL) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(16)Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs Albert Costa (ESP)
(3)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs (WC)Andreas Beck (GER)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
(11)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
(13)Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs (WC)Alexander Waske (GER)
(2)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome