MensTennisForums.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Canadian Open Junior Championships | Canada | G1 | 26 Aug 2012 | Winner: Nick KYRGIOS Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the MensTennisForums.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
09-02-2012 02:12 AM
SapELee
Final

Singles Final

Code:
Final

    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]     6-2 6-3     Liam BROADY (GBR) [7]

Doubles Results
Code:
1st Round

    Filip PELIWO (CAN) /  Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [1]                BYE   
    Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) /  Elias YMER (SWE)                   6-3 6-3            Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) /  Quentin HALYS (FRA)
    Louis-Philippe HAMEL (CAN) /  Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA)     2-6 6-4 [10-6]     Laurent MAILLOUX (CAN) /  Raheel MANJI (CAN)
    Filip BERGEVI (SWE) /  Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) [8]           BYE   
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) /  Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3]              BYE   
    Nicolas JARRY (USA) /  Franz SYDOW (NED)                     7-6(3) 4-6 [10-6]   Martin BERAN (CAN) /  Edward NGUYEN (CAN)
    Evan HOYT (GBR) /  Or RAM-HAREL (ISR)                        6-2 2-6 [10-7]      Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) /  Martin REDLICKI (USA)
    Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) /  Liam BROADY (GBR) [5]                BYE   
    Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) /  Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [7]      BYE   
    Sumit NAGAL (IND) /  Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI)               6-3 6-1             Philippe COURTEAU (CAN) /  Olivier GINGRAS (CAN)
    Alexander DAY (CAN) /  Aws LAARIBI (TUN)                     Walkover            Christian GARIN (CHI) /  Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
    Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) /  Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [4]         BYE   
    Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) /  Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [6]                  BYE   
    Cameron NORRIE (NZL) /  Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)                6-2 6-4             Sid DONARSKI (CAN) /  Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER)
    Hugo DI FEO (CAN) /  Brayden SCHNUR (CAN)                    6-4 6-4             Drew HALBAUER (USA) /  Dylan NUNEZ (USA)
    Maximilian MARTERER (GER) /  Daniel MASUR (GER) [2]          BYE   

2nd Round

    Filip PELIWO (CAN) /  Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [1]               7-5 6-4        Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) /  Elias YMER (SWE)
    Filip BERGEVI (SWE) /  Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) [8]          6-1 6-1        Louis-Philippe HAMEL (CAN) /  Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA)
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) /  Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3]             6-3 6-3        Nicolas JARRY (USA) /  Franz SYDOW (NED)
    Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) /  Liam BROADY (GBR) [5]               6-3 6-1        Evan HOYT (GBR) /  Or RAM-HAREL (ISR)
    Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) /  Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [7]     6-4 7-5        Sumit NAGAL (IND) /  Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI)
    Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) /  Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [4]        7-5 6-0        Alexander DAY (CAN) /  Aws LAARIBI (TUN)
    Cameron NORRIE (NZL) /  Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)               4-6 6-2 [10-4] Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) /  Ku Keon KANG (KOR) [6]
    Hugo DI FEO (CAN) /  Brayden SCHNUR (CAN)                   7-5 6-1         Maximilian MARTERER (GER) /  Daniel MASUR (GER) [2]

Quarterfinal

    Filip BERGEVI (SWE) /  Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) [8]       3-6 6-3 [11-9]   Filip PELIWO (CAN) /  Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [1]
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) /  Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3]          6-2 6-2          Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) /  Liam BROADY (GBR) [5]
    Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) /  Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [7]  Walkover         Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) /  Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [4]
    Hugo DI FEO (CAN) /  Brayden SCHNUR (CAN)                6-2 6-4          Cameron NORRIE (NZL) /  Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)

Semifinal

    Filip BERGEVI (SWE) /  Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) [8]          4-6 6-4 [10-5]     Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) /  Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3]
    Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) /  Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [7]     6-3 4-6 [10-7]     Hugo DI FEO (CAN) /  Brayden SCHNUR (CAN)

Final

    Filip BERGEVI (SWE) /  Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) [8]     7-6(5) 6-3     Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) /  Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [7]
09-01-2012 03:40 PM
Sombrerero loco
Re: Canadian Open Junior Championships | Canada | G1 | 26 August - 01 September 2012

liam saved match points to win that match please take the title
09-01-2012 03:36 PM
SapELee
Semifinals

Code:
Semifinal

    Liam BROADY (GBR) [7]      6-3 2-6 7-5     Filip PELIWO (CAN) [1]
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]     7-5 6-0         Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [12]
08-31-2012 11:21 PM
Hian-GOAT
Re: Canadian Open Junior Championships | Canada | G1 | 26 August - 01 September 2012

Liam
08-31-2012 09:48 PM
SapELee
Quarterfinals

Code:
Quarterfinal

    Filip PELIWO (CAN) [1]     7-6(4) 6-3            Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [9]
    Liam BROADY (GBR) [7]      6-0 6-4               Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [13]
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]     6-7(4) 7-6(4) 6-3     Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [11]
    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [12]     6-2 6-2               Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)
08-30-2012 10:59 PM
Sombrerero loco
Re: Canadian Open Junior Championships | Canada | G1 | 26 August - 01 September 2012

GL liam in the qfs
08-30-2012 03:27 AM
SapELee
Round 2 & 3

Code:
2nd Round

    Filip PELIWO (CAN) [1]             6-2 6-4         Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI)
    Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [14]        6-3 6-3         Maxime HAMOU (FRA)
    Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [9]              3-6 6-3 6-3     Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
    Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) [8]          6-4 3-6 6-4     Connor FARREN (USA)
    Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [4]            6-4 6-3         Evan HOYT (GBR)
    Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [13]         4-6 6-4 6-1     Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN)
    Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [10]         6-3 6-2         Cameron NORRIE (NZL)
    Liam BROADY (GBR) [7]              6-4 5-7 6-3     Quentin HALYS (FRA)
    Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [6]      7-6(4) 6-4      Aws LAARIBI (TUN)
    Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [11]     6-2 6-0         Or RAM-HAREL (ISR)
    Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) [15]           3-6 6-3 7-6(1)  Elias YMER (SWE)
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]             7-6(5) 6-3      Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)
    Daniel MASUR (GER) [5]             6-2 6-4         Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX)
    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [12]             7-5 5-7 6-1     Ku Keon KANG (KOR)
    Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)           6-3 6-2         Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) [16]
    Hugo DI FEO (CAN)                  6-4 6-2         Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [2]
Code:
3rd Round

    Filip PELIWO (CAN) [1]            6-3 2-1 Ret     Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [14]
    Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [9]             6-2 2-6 6-2     Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) [8]
    Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [13]        6-3 7-5         Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [4]
    Liam BROADY (GBR) [7]             6-4 6-1         Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [10]
    Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [11]    6-2 3-6 6-3     Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [6]
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]            6-1 7-5         Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) [15]
    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [12]            6-4 7-6(7)      Daniel MASUR (GER) [5]
    Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)          6-1 7-5         Hugo DI FEO (CAN)
08-28-2012 01:12 AM
SapELee
Round 1

Code:
1st Round

    Filip PELIWO (CAN) [1]         BYE   
    Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) (Q)  2-6 6-1 6-2   Filip BERGEVI (SWE)             
    Maxime HAMOU (FRA)             6-4 6-3       Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
    Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [14]    BYE   
    Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [9]          BYE   
    Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)           6-3 6-1       Christian GARIN (CHI)
    Connor FARREN (USA)            6-3 6-4       Philippe COURTEAU (CAN)
    Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) [8]      BYE   
    Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [4]        BYE   
    Evan HOYT (GBR)                6-1 7-5       Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA)
    Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN)        6-1 6-2       Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) (WC) 
    Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [13]     BYE   
    Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [10]     BYE   
    Cameron NORRIE (NZL)           3-6 6-3 6-0   Dylan NUNEZ (USA)
    Quentin HALYS (FRA)            6-4 6-4       Edward NGUYEN (CAN)
    Liam BROADY (GBR) [7]          BYE   
    Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [6]  BYE   
    Aws LAARIBI (TUN)              6-1 2-0 Ret   Drew HALBAUER (USA)
    Or RAM-HAREL (ISR)             7-5 6-4       Alexander DAY (CAN) (WC) 
    Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [11] BYE   
    Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) [15]       BYE   
    Elias YMER (SWE)               7-6(5) 7-6(5) Martin REDLICKI (USA) (SE) 
    Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)         6-3 6-2       Martin BERAN (CAN)
    Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3]         BYE   
    Daniel MASUR (GER) [5]         BYE   
    Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX)          6-4 6-4       Franz SYDOW (NED)
    Ku Keon KANG (KOR)             6-1 6-0       Louis-Philippe HAMEL (CAN)
    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [12]         BYE   
    Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) [16]   BYE   
    Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN)       6-4 4-6 6-2   Nicolas JARRY (USA)
    Hugo DI FEO (CAN) (WC)         6-4 6-2       Sumit NAGAL (IND) (Q)            
    Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [2]     BYE
08-26-2012 04:25 AM
SapELee
Maindraw

http://www.tennis-junior-repentigny....2012/08/BS.pdf

Filip PELIWO (CAN) [1] - BYE
Filip BERGEVI (SWE) - Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) (Q)
Maxime HAMOU (FRA) - Lucas GOMEZ (MEX)
Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) [14] - BYE

Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) [9] - BYE
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) - Christian GARIN (CHI)
Philippe COURTEAU (CAN) (WC) - Connor FARREN (USA)
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) [8] - BYE

Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [4]
- BYE
Evan HOYT (GBR) - Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA) (Q)
Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) - Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) (WC)
Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [13] - BYE

Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [10]
- BYE
Cameron NORRIE (NZL) - Dylan NUNEZ (USA) (Q)
Quentin HALYS (FRA) - Edward NGUYEN (CAN) (WC)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [7] - BYE

Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [6]
- BYE
Aws LAARIBI (TUN) (Q) - Drew HALBAUER (USA) (LL)
Or RAM-HAREL (ISR) - Alexander DAY (CAN) (WC)
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) [11] - BYE

Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) [15] - BYE
Elias YMER (SWE) - Martin REDLICKI (USA) (SE)
Martin BERAN (CAN) (WC) - Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)
Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) [3] - BYE

Daniel MASUR (GER) [5]
- BYE
Franz SYDOW (NED) (SE) - Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX)
Ku Keon KANG (KOR) - Louis-Philippe HAMEL (CAN) (LL)
Kyle EDMUND (GBR) [12] - BYE

Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) [16] - BYE
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) - Nicolas JARRY (USA) (Q)
Sumit NAGAL (IND) (Q) - Hugo DI FEO (CAN) (WC)
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) [2] - BYE
08-26-2012 04:12 AM
SapELee
Qualifying

Code:
Round 1

    Sumit NAGAL (IND) [1]            BYE   
    Drew HALBAUER (USA) [8]          6-0 6-1            Ethan ITZKOVITZ (CAN)
    Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) [2]    BYE   
    Andres ALFONZO PAREDES (VEN) [7] 4-0 Ret            Thomas BACHAND-COTE (CAN)
    Nicolas JARRY (USA) [3]          6-2 6-2            Roger Jr. HERNANDEZ (CAN)
    Olivier GINGRAS (CAN) [12]       6-3 6-1            Laurent MAILLOUX (CAN)
    Colin CHAMPAGNE (CAN)            BYE   
    Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA) [9]   2-6 6-2 6-1        Sid DONARSKI (CAN)
    Aws LAARIBI (TUN) [5]            6-2 6-2            Simon COTE (CAN)
    Louis-Philippe HAMEL (CAN)       7-5 6-0            Joey VATANADILOK (USA) [10]
    Dylan NUNEZ (USA) [6]            7-5 6-7(3) 6-3     Mathieu QUEZEL-ST-PIERRE (CAN)
    Raheel MANJI (CAN) [11]          6-3 6-1            Rached RIHANI (CAN)

Round 2 (Final)

    Sumit NAGAL (IND) [1]             7-5 6-7(6) 6-3     Drew HALBAUER (USA) [8]
    Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) [2]     5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(0)  Andres ALFONZO PAREDES (VEN) [7]
    Nicolas JARRY (USA) [3]           6-2 6-4            Olivier GINGRAS (CAN) [12]
    Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH (USA) [9]    6-0 6-1            Colin CHAMPAGNE (CAN)
    Aws LAARIBI (TUN) [5]             6-1 6-1            Louis-Philippe HAMEL (CAN)
    Dylan NUNEZ (USA) [6]             7-5 6-2            Raheel MANJI (CAN) [11]
08-17-2012 12:57 AM
SapELee
Canadian Open Junior Championships | Canada | G1 | 26 Aug 2012 | Winner: Nick KYRGIOS

Tournament: Canadian Open Junior Championships
Host Country: Canada
Grade: Grade 1
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Date: 26 August - 01 September 2012
ITF Tournament Page: http://beta.itftennis.com/juniors/to...tid=1100026729
Official Tournament Website: http://www.tennis-junior-repentigny.com/

Code:
Entry List (Modified 16 Aug 2012)

1  Filip PELIWO (CAN) 2 1 
2  Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) 6 1 
3  Andrew HARRIS (AUS) 7 1 
4  Nick KYRGIOS (AUS) 8 1 
5  Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) 9 1 
6  Daniel MASUR (GER) 13 1 
7  Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 14 1 
8  Liam BROADY (GBR) 15 1 
9  Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 19 1 1 
10  Hyeon CHUNG (KOR) 21 1 
11  Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) 22 1
12  Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 23 1 
13  Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 29 1 
14  Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 30 1
15  Wayne MONTGOMERY (RSA) 33 1
16  Enzo COUACAUD (FRA) 34 1
17  Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) 35 3 1 
18  Christian GARIN (CHI) 36 1 
19  Elias YMER (SWE) 39 16 1 
20  Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) 40 1 1 
21  Karim HOSSAM (EGY) 41 1 1 
22  Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) 45 1
23  Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 47 2 1 
24  Maxime HAMOU (FRA) 53 1
25  Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 58 1 
26  Ku Keon KANG (KOR) 59 1 
27  Quentin HALYS (FRA) 60 1 
28  Connor FARREN (USA) 61 1 
29  Evan HOYT (GBR) 72 1 
30  Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 76 1 
31  Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) 82 1 
32  Or RAM-HAREL (ISR) 83 1 
33  Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) 90 1 1 
34  Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 1
Code:
Qualifying List (Modified 16 Aug 2012)

1  Cameron NORRIE (NZL) 91 1 
2  Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 105 1 
3  Hugo DI FEO (CAN) 120 1 
4  Martin REDLICKI (USA) 122 1 
5  Sumit NAGAL (IND) 131 1 
6  Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) 133 1 
7  Luca CORINTELI (USA) 145 1 
8  Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 147 6 1 
9  Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) 151 4 1 
10  Franz SYDOW (NED) 164 1 
11  Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) 212 1 
12  Nicolas JARRY (USA) 244 1 
13  Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 255 1 
14  Justin BUTSCH (USA) 269 1 
15  Aws LAARIBI (TUN) 303 3 1 
16  Alexander DAY (CAN) 321 1 
17  Andres ALFONZO PAREDES (VEN) 352 1 
18  Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) 394 1 
19  Drew HALBAUER (USA) 412 1

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome