Cuba F1 qualifying
October 18-24, 2004
Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Carlos Avellan
2. Mikael Ekman
3. Sebastien Louis
4. Andrea Arnaboldi
5. Amit Inbar
6. Anthony Hill
7. Noel Moossa
8. Francisco Gallardo
9. David Brady
First Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) bye
Marco Sattanino (ITA) d. Jorge Sevilla (CUB) 6-1 6-3
Jonathan Obrist (GUA) d. Pavel Vila (CUB) 6-4 6-1
Rene Leyva (CUB) bye
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) bye
Anthony Marshall (VEN) d. Alejandro Hernandez (CUB) 6-0 6-0
Pablo Sevilla (CUB) bye
Darren Emery (GBR) bye
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) bye
Rudy Loaina (CUB) d. Jose Luis Castillo (CUB) w/o
Alain Castillo (CUB) d. Zac Meyer (AUS) 6-4 6-2
David Villarreal (MEX) bye
(4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) bye
Jack Lynch (AUS) d. Daniel Clerch (CUB) 6-2 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Michael Levens (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Carlos Morales (CUB) 6-2 6-0
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) bye
Alexander Pelaez (CUB) d. Luis Alberto Reyes (CUB) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Anthony Bugge (USA) d. Ramon Martinez (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Bondaz (ITA) bye
(6)Anthony Hill (ECU) bye
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Enrico Becuzzi (ITA) 6-1 7-5
Javier Cruz (CUB) bye
Eduardo Contreras (CHI) bye
(7)Noel Moossa (USA) bye
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) 7-5 5-7 6-0
Jiri Zelinca (CUB) bye
Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) bye
(8)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) bye
Robin Brage (SWE) d. Radel Gelis (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) bye
(9)David Brady (AUS) bye
Second Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Marco Sattanino (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Jonathan Obrist (GUA) d. Rene Leyva (CUB) 6-4 6-2
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Anthony Marshall (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Darren Emery (GBR) d. Pablo Sevilla (CUB) 6-1 6-1
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. Rudy Loaina (CUB) 6-2 6-1
David Villarreal (MEX) d. Alain Castillo (CUB) 6-0 7-5
(4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. Jack Lynch (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) 6-2 6-0
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) d. Alexander Pelaez (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Bondaz (ITA) d. Anthony Bugge (USA) 6-2 6-2
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. (6)Anthony Hill (ECU) 6-3 6-3
Eduardo Contreras (CHI) d. Javier Cruz (CUB) 6-1 6-1
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. (7)Noel Moossa (USA) 6-2 6-4
Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) d. Jiri Zelinca (CUB) 6-2 6-2
Robin Brage (SWE) d. (8)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(9)David Brady (AUS) d. Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) 6-0 6-4
Qualifying Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Jonathan Obrist (GUA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Darren Emery (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. David Villarreal (MEX) 6-2 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) d. Laurent Bondaz (ITA) 6-0 5-7 5-5 ret.
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Eduardo Contreras (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Robin Brage (SWE) d. (9)David Brady (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Darren Emery/Amir Weintraub
2. Juan Jose Seminara/Juan Ignacio Seminara
Qualifying Round (First Round) [short sets]
(1)Darren Emery/Amir Weintraub (GBR/ISR) d. (2)Juan Jose Seminara/Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) 5-3 4-2
October 18-24, 2004
Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Carlos Avellan
2. Mikael Ekman
3. Sebastien Louis
4. Andrea Arnaboldi
5. Amit Inbar
6. Anthony Hill
7. Noel Moossa
8. Francisco Gallardo
9. David Brady
First Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) bye
Marco Sattanino (ITA) d. Jorge Sevilla (CUB) 6-1 6-3
Jonathan Obrist (GUA) d. Pavel Vila (CUB) 6-4 6-1
Rene Leyva (CUB) bye
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) bye
Anthony Marshall (VEN) d. Alejandro Hernandez (CUB) 6-0 6-0
Pablo Sevilla (CUB) bye
Darren Emery (GBR) bye
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) bye
Rudy Loaina (CUB) d. Jose Luis Castillo (CUB) w/o
Alain Castillo (CUB) d. Zac Meyer (AUS) 6-4 6-2
David Villarreal (MEX) bye
(4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) bye
Jack Lynch (AUS) d. Daniel Clerch (CUB) 6-2 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Michael Levens (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Carlos Morales (CUB) 6-2 6-0
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) bye
Alexander Pelaez (CUB) d. Luis Alberto Reyes (CUB) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Anthony Bugge (USA) d. Ramon Martinez (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Bondaz (ITA) bye
(6)Anthony Hill (ECU) bye
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Enrico Becuzzi (ITA) 6-1 7-5
Javier Cruz (CUB) bye
Eduardo Contreras (CHI) bye
(7)Noel Moossa (USA) bye
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) 7-5 5-7 6-0
Jiri Zelinca (CUB) bye
Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) bye
(8)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) bye
Robin Brage (SWE) d. Radel Gelis (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) bye
(9)David Brady (AUS) bye
Second Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Marco Sattanino (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Jonathan Obrist (GUA) d. Rene Leyva (CUB) 6-4 6-2
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Anthony Marshall (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Darren Emery (GBR) d. Pablo Sevilla (CUB) 6-1 6-1
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. Rudy Loaina (CUB) 6-2 6-1
David Villarreal (MEX) d. Alain Castillo (CUB) 6-0 7-5
(4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. Jack Lynch (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) 6-2 6-0
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) d. Alexander Pelaez (CUB) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Bondaz (ITA) d. Anthony Bugge (USA) 6-2 6-2
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. (6)Anthony Hill (ECU) 6-3 6-3
Eduardo Contreras (CHI) d. Javier Cruz (CUB) 6-1 6-1
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. (7)Noel Moossa (USA) 6-2 6-4
Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) d. Jiri Zelinca (CUB) 6-2 6-2
Robin Brage (SWE) d. (8)Francisco Gallardo (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(9)David Brady (AUS) d. Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) 6-0 6-4
Qualifying Round
(1)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Jonathan Obrist (GUA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Darren Emery (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Sebastien Louis (FRA) d. David Villarreal (MEX) 6-2 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (4)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Amit Inbar (ISR) d. Laurent Bondaz (ITA) 6-0 5-7 5-5 ret.
Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Eduardo Contreras (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d. Juan Jose Seminara (ARG) 6-3 6-1
Robin Brage (SWE) d. (9)David Brady (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Darren Emery/Amir Weintraub
2. Juan Jose Seminara/Juan Ignacio Seminara
Qualifying Round (First Round) [short sets]
(1)Darren Emery/Amir Weintraub (GBR/ISR) d. (2)Juan Jose Seminara/Juan Ignacio Seminara (ARG) 5-3 4-2