Japan F5 - Kofu (April 16th) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Japan F5 - Kofu (April 16th)

kid
04-15-2007, 08:42 AM
Japan F5 qualifying
April 16-22, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. Paul Warkentin
2. Masatoshi Miyazaki
3. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie
4. Scott Doerner
5. Oliver Statham
6. Tetsuhiro Yamamoto
7. Satoshi Yoshino
8. Steven Goh
9. Masashi Yoshikawa
10. Tomohiro Shinokawa
11. Kensuke Goto
12. Jin-Seo Kim
13. Joji Miyao

First Round
(6)Paul Warkentin (USA) Bye
Shinta Fujii (JPN) vs Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN)
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) vs Kyohsuke Ochiai (JPN)
(WC)Iori Yazaki (JPN) vs Sotaro Suzuki (JPN)
(2)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN)
Mitsuhiko Hosaka (JPN) vs Yasuhiro Furuki (JPN)
Jun Takahashi (JPN) vs Shinnosuke Otsuka (JPN)
Bumpei Sato (JPN) vs Adriano Quinti (GER)
(3)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA)
Takahiro Inoue (JPN) vs Arata Onozawa (JPN)
Digby Baer (GBR) vs Naoki Arimoto (JPN)
Takeshi Furuta (JPN) vs Yamato Matsui (JPN)
(4)Scott Doerner (AUS) Bye
Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) vs Naoaki Enomoto (JPN)
Kengo Imamura (JPN) vs Takaya futamura (JPN)
Go James Fukugaki (JPN) vs (10)Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN)
(5)Oliver Statham (NZL) vs Akito Higa (JPN)
Mikhael Fedoseyev (UKR) vs Yuto Koide (JPN)
Kentaro Kamata (JPN) vs Michael Lai (HKG)
Ryota Doi (JPN) vs (9)Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN)
(6)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) vs Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE)
Daisuke Matsuo (JPN) vs Pang-Chi Chu (TPE)
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) vs Kazuki Kazehaya (JPN)
Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) vs (11)Kensuke Goto (JPN)
(7)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) vs Ken Matsumoto (JPN)
Norman Tam (USA) vs Takehito Aota (JPN)
Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) vs Manabu Itoh (JPN)
Kunio Koga (JPN) vs (12)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR)
(8)Steven Goh (AUS) vs Koki Matsunaga (JPN)
Akihito Miyashita (JPN) vs Shane Templeman (USA)
Ryosuke Era (JPN) vs Kai-Lung Chang (TPE)
David Barclay (AUS) vs (13)Joji Miyao (JPN)

johnnylad
04-16-2007, 04:12 PM
(6)Paul Warkentin (USA) Bye
Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) d. Shinta Fujii (JPN) 6-3 7-5
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Kyohsuke Ochiai (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Sotaro Suzuki (JPN) d. (WC)Iori Yazaki (JPN) 5-7 6-0 6-1
(2)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN)
Yasuhiro Furuki (JPN) d. Mitsuhiko Hosaka (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Shinnosuke Otsuka (JPN) d. Jun Takahashi (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Adriano Quinti (GER) 6-0 6-1
(3)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA)
Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. Takahiro Inoue (JPN) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Naoki Arimoto (JPN) d. Digby Baer (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Yamato Matsui (JPN) d. Takeshi Furuta (JPN) 6-0 6-7(8) 7-5
(4)Scott Doerner (AUS) Bye
Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) d. Naoaki Enomoto (JPN) 7-5 6-4
Takaya Futamura (JPN) d. Kengo Imamura (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(10)Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. Go James Fukugaki (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Akito Higa (JPN) d. (5)Oliver Statham (NZL) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mikhael Fedoseyev (UKR) d. Yuto Koide (JPN) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-2
Michael Lai (HKG) d. Kentaro Kamata (JPN) 6-3 6-2
(9)Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN) d. Ryota Doi (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) d. (6)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) d. Daisuke Matsuo (JPN) 6-2 4-6 7-6(4)
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) d. Kazuki Kazehaya (JPN) 6-1 6-4
(11)Kensuke Goto (JPN) d. Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(7)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) d. Ken Matsumoto (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Takehito Aota (JPN) d. Norman Tam (USA) 6-3 6-3
Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) d. Manabu Itoh (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Kunio Koga (JPN) d. (12)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-1
(8)Steven Goh (AUS) d. Koki Matsunaga (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Akihito Miyashita (JPN) d. Shane Templeman (USA) 6-3 6-2
Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) d. Ryosuke Era (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(13)Joji Miyao (JPN) d. David Barclay (AUS) 6-1 6-1

johnnylad
04-16-2007, 04:13 PM
Second Round
(6)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Sotaro Suzuki (JPN) 7-5 6-1
(2)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Yasuhiro Furuki (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Shinnosuke Otsuka (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(3)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Naoki Arimoto (JPN) d. Yamato Matsui (JPN) 6-3 6-2
(4)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) 6-2 6-0
(10)Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. Takaya Futamura (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Akito Higa (JPN) d. Mikhael Fedoseyev (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Michael Lai (HKG) d. (9)Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN) 5-4 ret.
Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) d. Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) 6-1 6-2
(11)Kensuke Goto (JPN) d. Takanobu Nishio (JPN) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(7)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) d. Takehito Aota (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) d. Kunio Koga (JPN) 7-5 5-7 7-5
(8)Steven Goh (AUS) d. Akihito Miyashita (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) d. (13)Joji Miyao (JPN) 7-6(6) 7-5

Salum
04-16-2007, 11:33 PM
Qualifying Round
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) d. (1)Paul Warkentin (USA) 7-5 6-1
(2)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) vs Bunpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 3-0 **
(3)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) vs Naoki Arimoto (JPN) 1-6 6-2 1-1 **
(4)Scott Doerner (AUS) vs (10)Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 3-6 2-3 **
Akito Higa (JPN) vs Michael Lai (HKG) 6-4 4-1 **
Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) vs (11)Kensuke Goto (JPN) 3-6 2-3 **
(7)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) vs Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) 7-6(3) 0-0 **
(8)Steven Goh (AUS) vs Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 6-4 0-0 (40-40) **

** - To be finish tomorrow
Source: stevegtennis

Salum
04-16-2007, 11:33 PM
Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jeffrey Das - 1059)
1. Nick Monroe
2. Takahiro Terachi
3. Tetsuya Chaen
4. Daniel Yoo
5. Hyun-Woo Nam
6. Oh-Hee Kwon
7. Simon Rea
8. Jae-Sung An

First Round
(1)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (WC)Sho Katayama (JPN)
(q) vs Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
(q) vs Minh Le (USA)
(q) vs (5)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(4)Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS)
(WC)Kenta Nakayama (JPN) vs Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q) vs Yuji Ochiai (BRA)
(q) vs (6)Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR)
(8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) vs (q)
Kosuke Naruse (JPN) vs Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
Benoit Bottero (FRA) vs (q)
Kento Takeuchi (JPN) vs (3)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)
(7)Simon Rea (NZL) vs (WC)Yuichi Ito (JPN)
(q) vs Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Jeffrey Das (USA) vs (WC)Fumiaki Kita (JPN)
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) vs (2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)

Salum
04-16-2007, 11:33 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Jeffrey Das/Norman Tam - Si+Unr)
1. Hiroki Kondo/Hiroyasu Sato
2. Oh-Hee Kwon/Minh Le
3. Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo
4. Alexander Slabinsky/Oliver Statham

First Round
(1)Hiroki Kondo/Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) vs Tatsuma Ito/Kento Takeuchi (JPN)
Kensuke Goto/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) vs Tetsuya Chaen/Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Jeffrey Das/Norman Tam (USA)
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs (WC)Kenta Nakayama/Adriano Quinti (JPN/GER)
(WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) vs Kai-Lung Chang/Satoshi Yoshino (TPE/JPN)
Hiroshi Fukuami/Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) vs (4)Alexander Slabinsky/Oliver Statham (GBR/NZL)
Kosuke Naruse/Bumpei Sato (JPN) vs (WC)Naoki Arimoto/Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN)
Yuichi Ito/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) vs (2)Oh-Hee Kwon/Minh Le (KOR/USA)

Salum
04-16-2007, 11:34 PM
Good luck to Ochiai.

azza
04-17-2007, 01:34 AM
Fight Doerner :(!

Super-Fabio
04-17-2007, 05:42 PM
Qualifying Round
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) d. (6)Paul Warkentin (USA) 7-5 6-1
(2)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 6-1
(3)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Naoki Arimoto (JPN) 1-6 6-2 6-3
(4)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (10)Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Akito Higa (JPN) d. Michael Lai (HKG) 6-4 6-2
Kensuke Goto (JPN) d. Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) 6-3 6-4 (11)
Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) d. (7)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-0
(8)Steven Goh (AUS) d. Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 6-4 2-6 6-4

Super-Fabio
04-17-2007, 05:42 PM
Japan F5 - KOFU International Open Tennis 2007
Kofu, Japan
April 16-22, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jeffrey Das - 1059)
1. Nick Monroe
2. Takahiro Terachi
3. Tetsuya Chaen
4. Daniel Yoo
5. Hyun-Woo Nam
6. Oh-Hee Kwon
7. Simon Rea
8. Jae-Sung An

First Round
(1)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (WC)Sho Katayama (JPN)
(q)Kensuke Goto (JPN) vs Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
(q)Steven Goh (AUS) vs Minh Le (USA)
(q)Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) vs (5)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(4)Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Kenta Nakayama (JPN) vs Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) vs Yuji Ochiai (BRA)
(q)Akito Higa (JPN) vs (6)Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR)
(8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) vs (q)Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE)
Kosuke Naruse (JPN) vs Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 7-5 1-0 **
Benoit Bottero (FRA) vs (q)Scott Doerner (AUS)
(3)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(7)Simon Rea (NZL) vs (WC)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 4-4 **
(q)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) vs Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Jeffrey Das (USA) vs (WC)Fumiaki Kita (JPN)
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) vs (2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)

scarecrows
04-17-2007, 05:44 PM
(q)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) vs Tatsuma Ito (JPN)


vamos Masatoshi :worship:

Salum
04-18-2007, 01:04 PM
First Round
(1)Nick Monroe (USA) def. (WC)Sho Katayama (JPN) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
(q)Kensuke Goto (JPN) def. Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Minh Le (USA) def. (q)Steven Goh 1-6 7-6(1) 7-5
(5)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) def (q)Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-4 6-0
(4)Daniel Yoo (KOR) def. Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) def. (WC)Kenta Nakayama (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(q)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) def. Yuji Ochiai (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(6)Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) def. (q)Akito Higa (JPN) 6-1 6-0
(8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) def. (q)Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) 6-3 7-6(6)
Hiroki Kondo (JPN) def. Kosuke Naruse (JPN) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-1
(q)Scott Doerner (AUS) def. Benoit Bottero (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) def. Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(7)Simon Rea (NZL) def. (WC)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) def. (q)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 6-2 7-6(0)
(WC)Fumiaki Kita (JPN) def. Jeffrey Das (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
(2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) def. Toshiharu Kato (JPN) 6-2 6-2

Salum
04-18-2007, 01:06 PM
Ochiai :sad:

Super-Fabio
04-18-2007, 03:32 PM
First Round
(1)Hiroki Kondo/Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) d. Tatsuma Ito/Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 7-6(2)
Kensuke Goto/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Tetsuya Chaen/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-2 7-6(2)
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Jeffrey Das/Norman Tam (USA) 6-4 6-3
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. (WC)Kenta Nakayama/Adriano Quinti (JPN/GER) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) vs Kai-Lung Chang/Satoshi Yoshino (TPE/JPN) 4-2 **
(4)Alexander Slabinsky/Oliver Statham (GBR/NZL) d. Hiroshi Fukuami/Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Kosuke Naruse/Bumpei Sato (JPN) vs (WC)Naoki Arimoto/Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 1-0 **
Yuichi Ito/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) vs (2)Oh-Hee Kwon/Minh Le (KOR/USA)

Super-Fabio
04-19-2007, 06:43 PM
Second Round
(1)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (q)Kensuke Goto (JPN) 6-3 6-0
(5)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Minh Le (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. (4)Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(6)Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. (q)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 7-6(0) 6-1
(8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(3)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. (q)Scott Doerner (AUS) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-2
(7)Simon Rea (NZL) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
(2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (WC)Fumiaki Kita (JPN) 6-2 6-2

Super-Fabio
04-19-2007, 06:43 PM
First Round
(1)Hiroki Kondo/Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) d. Tatsuma Ito/Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 7-6(2)
Kensuke Goto/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Tetsuya Chaen/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-2 7-6(2)
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Jeffrey Das/Norman Tam (USA) 6-4 6-3
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. (WC)Kenta Nakayama/Adriano Quinti (JPN/GER) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. Kai-Lung Chang/Satoshi Yoshino (TPE/JPN) 6-2 6-2
(4)Alexander Slabinsky/Oliver Statham (GBR/NZL) d. Hiroshi Fukuami/Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Naoki Arimoto/Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. Kosuke Naruse/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(2)Oh-Hee Kwon/Minh Le (KOR/USA) d. Yuichi Ito/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
04-19-2007, 06:43 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Hiroki Kondo/Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) d. Kensuke Goto/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 6-2 7-5
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-0 6-2
(WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. (4)Alexander Slabinsky/Oliver Statham (GBR/NZL) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(2)Oh-Hee Kwon/Minh Le (KOR/USA) d. (WC)Naoki Arimoto/Tetsuhiro (JPN) 6-3 6-4

kid
04-20-2007, 05:25 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (5)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 7-6(6) 7-5
(6)Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2
(8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (3)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) 6-4 6-2
(2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (7)Simon Rea (NZL) 6-3 6-2

kid
04-20-2007, 05:26 AM
Semifinals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. (1)Hiroki Kondo/Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) 6-1 5-7 6-3
(WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. (2)Oh-Hee Kwon/Minh Le (KOR/USA) 7-5 7-5

azza
04-20-2007, 03:46 PM
Scott Doerner :rolleyes: you should be winnign these shitty Japan Futures losing to Ching Ling Wings wont get ur ranking up :rolleyes:

kid
04-21-2007, 07:19 AM
Semifinals
Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. (1)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-4 6-3
(8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (2)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 4-6 6-3 7-6(8)

kid
04-21-2007, 07:19 AM
Finals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 4-6 0-0 in progress

kid
04-21-2007, 07:19 AM
Finals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 4-6 *1-2 in progress

kid
04-21-2007, 07:19 AM
Finals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 4-6 3-3* in progress

kid
04-21-2007, 07:20 AM
Finals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 4-6 *3-4 in progress

kid
04-21-2007, 07:48 AM
Finals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 4-6 3-5* in progress

kid
04-21-2007, 07:49 AM
Finals
(3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 6-3 4-6 *4-5 in progress

kid
04-21-2007, 07:49 AM
Finals
(WC)Akito Higa/Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. (3)Jae-Sung An/Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-3 6-4 6-4

kid
04-22-2007, 07:12 AM
Official website is
http://kofuopentennis.mpage.jp/top.html

Live report from this tournament
some photos
http://c-note.jp/kofuopen/
Finals
Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. (8)Jae-Sung An (KOR) 7-5 6-1