Japan F4 - Tokyo (9 Apr) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Japan F4 - Tokyo (9 Apr)

Super-Fabio
04-06-2007, 09:56 PM
1 MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 267 1
2 IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 309 1
3 MONROE, Nicholas USA 369 1
4 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 427 1
5 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 488 1
6 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 498 1
7 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 504 1
8 CHAEN, Tetsuya JPN 505 1
9 YOO, Daniel KOR 512 1
10 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 564 1
11 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 614 1
12 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 722 1
13 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 730 1
14 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 732 1
15 SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 775 2
16 OCHIAI, Guilherme BRA 801= 1
17 KARANASHEV, Andemir RUS 806 1
18 KIM, Cheong-Eui KOR 852 1

Salum
04-06-2007, 11:31 PM
Good luck to Ochiai.

Zirconek
04-08-2007, 05:35 AM
Japan F4 qualifying
April 9-15, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. Benoit Bottero
2. Masato Hatanaka
3. Minh Le
4. Jeffrey Das
5. Toshiharu Kato
6. Paul Warkentin
7. Masatoshi Miyazaki
8. Katsushi Fukuda
9. Philippe De Bonnevie
10. Simon Childs
11. Scott Doerner
12. Mikal Statham
13. Diago Sakurai
14. Genki Tomito
15. Tetsuhiro Yamamoto
16. Satoshi Yoshino

First Round
(1)Benoit Bottero (FRA) vs Kai-Lung Chang (TPE)
Hyun-Joon Kim (KOR) vs Joji Miyao (JPN)
Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) vs Gou Fukugaki (USA)
Kouhei Ikemura (JPN) vs (9)Philippe De Bonnevie (FRA)
(2)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) vs Bumpei Sato (JPN)
Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) vs Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN)
(WC)Ryosuke Ohashi (JPN) vs Steven Goh (AUS)
(WC)Shin Kamiya (JPN) vs (13)Diago Sakurai (JPN)
(3)Minh Le (USA) vs (WC)Norman Tam (USA)
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) vs Kengo Inamura (JPN)
Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) vs Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN)
Akito Higa (JPN) vs (11)Scott Doerner (AUS)
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) vs Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE)
Hiroki Matsunaga (JPN) vs Terunobu Morimoto (JPN)
Ryosuke Era (JPN) vs Kyohsuke Ochiai (JPN)
Takeshi Furuta (JPN) vs (15)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN)
(5)Toshiharu Kato (JPN) vs Mario Itabashi (JPN)
Koichi Sano (JPN) vs Jin-Seo Kim (KOR)
Sho Katayama (JPN) vs Brian Coyle (USA)
Tatsuya Arimatsu (JPN) vs (16)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN)
(6)Paul Warkentin (USA) vs Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE)
Sho Aoki (JPN) vs Daniel Matsubara (BRA)
Arata Onozawa (JPN) vs Jyunpei Hoshimura (JPN)
Takahiro Inoue (JPN) vs (12)Mikal Statham (NZL)
(7)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) vs Yuya Tomisaki (JPN)
Keita Koyama (JPN) vs (WC)Shane Templeman (USA)
Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) vs Bunpei Oohara (JPN)
(WC)Atsushi Ushida (JPN) vs (14)Genki Tomito (JPN)
(8)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) vs (WC)Shotaro Suzuki (JPN)
(WC)Yuto Koide (JPN) vs Shinta Fuiji (JPN)
Takehito Aota (JPN) vs (WC)Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN)
Adriano Quinti (GER) vs (10)Simon Childs (GBR)

Drew37
04-08-2007, 10:02 AM
Go Simon Childs !!!

Super-Fabio
04-09-2007, 07:55 PM
First Round
(1)Benoit Bottero (FRA) d. Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 5-7 6-0 6-4
Joji Miyao (JPN) d. Hyun-Joon Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. Gou Fukugaki (USA) 6-0 6-2
(9)Philippe De Bonnevie (FRA) d. Kouhei Ikemura (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. (2)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) 6-4 ret.
Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN) d. Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) 6-0 6-1
Steven Goh (AUS) d. (WC)Ryosuke Ohashi (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(13)Diago Sakurai (JPN) d. (WC)Shin Kamiya (JPN) 6-1 6-3
(3)Minh Le (USA) d. (WC)Norman Tam (USA)7-6(4) 6-4
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) d. Kengo Inamura (JPN) 6-1 7-5
Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) d. Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) 6-2 6-2
(11)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. Akito Higa (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) 6-2 6-4
Hiroki Matsunaga (JPN) d. Terunobu Morimoto (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Ryosuke Era (JPN) d. Kyohsuke Ochiai (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(15)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. Takeshi Furuta (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(5)Toshiharu Kato (JPN) d. Mario Itabashi (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Koichi Sano (JPN) d. Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-2
Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Brian Coyle (USA) 6-1 6-2
Tatsuya Arimatsu (JPN) d. (16)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) 7-6(5) 7-5
(6)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Tzu-Yang Lin (TPE) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Daniel Matsubara (BRA) d. Sho Aoki (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. Jyunpei Hoshimura (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(12)Mikal Statham (NZL) d. Takahiro Inoue (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Yuya Tomisaki (JPN) d. (7)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 4-3 ret.
(WC)Shane Templeman (USA) d. Keita Koyama (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) d. Bunpei Oohara (JPN) w/o
(WC)Atsushi Ushida (JPN) d. (14)Genki Tomito (JPN) 6-4 6-2
(8)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. (WC)Shotaro Suzuki (JPN) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Yuto Koide (JPN) d. Shinta Fuiji (JPN) 6-1 2-6 6-3
(WC)Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) d. Takehito Aota (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(10)Simon Childs (GBR) d. Adriano Quinti (GER) 6-0 3-0 ret.

Super-Fabio
04-09-2007, 07:55 PM
Second Round
Joji Miyao (JPN) d. (1)Benoit Bottero (FRA) 6-7(2) 6-2 7-5
(9)Philippe De Bonnevie (FRA) d. Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Masashi Yoshikawa (JPN) 6-4 5-7 6-0
Steven Goh (AUS) d. (13)Diago Sakurai (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(3)Minh Le (USA) d. Takanobu Nishio (JPN) 7-5 6-7(3) 6-1
Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) d. (11)Scott Doerner (AUS) 6-4 1-6 6-2
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Hiroki Matsunaga (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(15)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. Ryosuke Era (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Koichi Sano (JPN) d. (5)Toshiharu Kato (JPN) 1-0 ret.
Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Tatsuya Arimatsu (JPN) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(6)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Daniel Matsubara (BRA) 6-2 6-1
(12)Mikal Statham (NZL) d. Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Shane Templeman (USA) d. Yuya Tomisaki (JPN) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Atsushi Ushida (JPN) d. Tomohiro Shinokawa (JPN) 7-5 5-7 7-6(7)
(8)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. (WC)Yuto Koide (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(WC)Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) d. (10)Simon Childs (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6)

Super-Fabio
04-09-2007, 07:55 PM
Final Round
Joji Miyao (JPN) d. (9)Philippe De Bonnevie (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Steven Goh (AUS) d. Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) d. (3)Minh Le (USA) 6-2 6-3
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. (15)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 6-7(0) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Koichi Sano (JPN) 6-1 6-2
(12)Mikal Statham (NZL) d. (6)Paul Warkentin (USA) 6-3 7-6(2)
(WC)Shane Templeman (USA) d. (WC)Atsushi Ushida (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-3
(WC)Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) d. (8)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) 6-2 6-0

Super-Fabio
04-09-2007, 07:55 PM
Japan F4
Tokyo-Ariakea, Japan
April 9-15, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Hiroki Kondo - 909)
1. Gouichi Motomura
2. Satoshi Iwabuchi W/D
3. Nick Monroe
4. Takahiro Terachi
5. Tetsuya Chaen
6. Tetsuya Chaen
7. Norikazu Sugiyama
8. Daniel Yoo
9. Hyun-Woo Nam

First Round
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) vs Yaoki Ishii (JPN)
(q)Oliver Statham (NZL) vs (LL)
(6)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) vs Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR)
(4)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) vs (q)Sho Katayama (JPN)
(q)Joji Miyao (JPN) vs Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS)
(q)Jeffrey Das (USA) vs (q)Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN)
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs (WC)Yuichi Ito (JPN)
(7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (WC)David Barclay (AUS)
(q)Junn Mitsusashi (JPN) vs Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Shane Templeman (USA) vs Jae-Sung An (KOR)
(3)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (WC)Takanobu Fujii (JPN)
(8)Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR)
(WC)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) vs Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
Kento Takeuchi (JPN) vs Yuji Ochiai (BRA)
(9)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs (q)Steven Goh (AUS)

Super-Fabio
04-09-2007, 07:55 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. Nick Monroe/Hiroyasu Sato
2. Sun-Yong Kim/Oh-Hee Kwon
3. Joji Miyao/Norikazu Sugiyama
4. Hiroki Kondo/Daniel Yoo

First Round
(1)Nick Monroe/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) vs (WC)Ryosuke Era/Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN)
Benoit Bottero/Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) vs (WC)Steven Goh/Bunpei Sato (AUS/JPN)
(3)Joji Miyao/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs Kento Takeuchi/Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Simon Childs/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs Yuichi Ito/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA)
(WC)Andemirkhan Karanashev/Junn Mitsusashi (JPN/RUS) vs Scott Doerner/Minh Le (AUS/USA)
(4)Hiroki Kondo/Daniel Yoo (JPN/KOR) vs Tetsuya Chaen/Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs Dae-Dong Lee/Daigo Sakurai (KOR/JPN)
(2)Sun-Yong Kim (1987)/Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)

Super-Fabio
04-10-2007, 10:12 AM
First Round
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) vs Yaoki Ishii (JPN)
(q)Oliver Statham (NZL) vs (LL)Paul Warkentin (USA)
(6)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) vs Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR)
(4)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) vs (q)Sho Katayama (JPN)
(q)Joji Miyao (JPN) vs Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS)
(q)Jeffrey Das (USA) vs (q)Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN)
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs (WC)Yuichi Ito (JPN)
(7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (WC)David Barclay (AUS)
(q)Junn Mitsusashi (JPN) vs Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Shane Templeman (USA) vs Jae-Sung An (KOR)
(3)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (WC)Takanobu Fujii (JPN)
(8)Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Yuji Ochiai (BRA) d. Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(9)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs (q)Steven Goh (AUS)

Super-Fabio
04-10-2007, 10:12 AM
First Round
(1)Nick Monroe/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) d. (WC)Ryosuke Era/Yoshiyuki Hoshino (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Benoit Bottero/Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. (WC)Steven Goh/Bunpei Sato (AUS/JPN) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1
(3)Joji Miyao/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Kento Takeuchi/Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Yuichi Ito/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) d. Simon Childs/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
Scott Doerner/Minh Le (AUS/USA) d. (WC)Andemirkhan Karanashev/Junn Mitsusashi (JPN/RUS) 6-1 6-1
(4)Hiroki Kondo/Daniel Yoo (JPN/KOR) d. Tetsuya Chaen/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Dae-Dong Lee/Daigo Sakurai (KOR/JPN) 7-5 6-4
Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. (2)Sun-Yong Kim (1987)/Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

Salum
04-10-2007, 02:33 PM
Ochiai :)

Salum
04-12-2007, 09:57 PM
First Round
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Yaoki Ishii (JPN) 1-6 7-6(2) 6-4
(LL)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. (q)Oliver Statham (NZL) 6-4 5-7 7-6(3) [Warkentin replaces Iwabuchi]
(6)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 6-1 5-7 7-6(3)
(4)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Sho Katayama (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. (q)Joji Miyao (JPN) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) d. (q)Jeffrey Das (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (WC)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 7-6(5) 7-5
(7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (WC)David Barclay (AUS) 6-1 6-0
(q)Junn Mitsusashi (JPN) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (q)Shane Templeman (USA) 6-0 6-2
(3)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (WC)Takanobu Fujii (JPN) 6-1 6-2
(8)Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Yuji Ochiai (BRA) d. Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(9)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. (q)Steven Goh (AUS) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Salum
04-12-2007, 09:58 PM
Second Round
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(6)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. (LL)Paul Warkentin (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)
(4)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 6-1 6-0
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (q)Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) 6-3 6-0
(7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (q)Junn Mitsusashi (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(3)Nick Monroe (USA) d. Jae-Sung An (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. (8)Daniel Yoo (KOR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Yuji Ochiai (BRA) d. (9)Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-1

Salum
04-12-2007, 09:58 PM
Doubles:
Quarterfinals
(1)Nick Monroe/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) d. Benoit Bottero/Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 7-5 6-1
(3)Joji Miyao/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Yuichi Ito/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) 6-4 7-5
Scott Doerner/Minh Le (AUS/USA) d. (4)Hiroki Kondo/Daniel Yoo (JPN/KOR) 6-4 6-3
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 7-6(1) 3-6 6-4

Salum
04-12-2007, 09:59 PM
Ochiai :)

Salum
04-13-2007, 01:42 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (6)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) 3-6 6-2 6-2
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (4)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(3)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-4
(WC)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Yuji Ochiai (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-3

Salum
04-13-2007, 01:45 PM
Doubles Semifinals
(3)Joji Miyao/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (1)Nick Monroe/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) 6-3 7-6(4)
Scott Doerner/Minh Le (AUS/USA) d. Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) Minh
6-3 6-4

Salum
04-13-2007, 01:45 PM
Ochiai :sad:

Salum
04-14-2007, 03:48 PM
Semifinals
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 7-6(3) 6-4
(3)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (WC)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-4 6-2

Salum
04-14-2007, 03:49 PM
Doubles Final
Scott Doerner/Minh Le (AUS/USA) d. (3)Joji Miyao/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-4

kid
04-15-2007, 09:43 AM
Finals
(1)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (3)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4