Sweden F2 - Linkoping (2 Apr) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Sweden F2 - Linkoping (2 Apr)

Super-Fabio
03-30-2007, 08:27 PM
1 ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE 367 1
2 ELSNER, Daniel GER 407 2
3 BURRIEZA-LOPEZ, Oscar ESP 416 1
4 COELHO, Andrew AUS 433 2
5 HAIDER-MAURER, Andreas AUT 449 1
6 KLIER, David GER 454 1
7 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 502 1
8 STECKLEY, Robert CAN 503 1
9 MARX, Philipp GER 515 1
10 GRAMBOW, Ralph GER 594 1
11 CERRETANI, James USA 713 1
12 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 723 1
13 HUTCHINS, Ross GBR 768 1
14 KASIRI, Miles GBR 816 P 1
15 LA PORTE, Shane USA 821 1
16 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 823 3
17 $ HOLMSTROM, Rickard SWE 831 1

Super-Fabio
03-30-2007, 08:27 PM
Sweden F2 qualifyong
April 2-8, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NatRkg)
1. Robert Godlewski
2. Dusan Mihailovic
3. Carl Bergman
4. Marcio Torres
5. Patrick Eichenberger
6. Gregory Muzil
7. Stefano Vukov
8. Thomas Kromann
9. Daniel Kumlin
10. Pirmin Haenle
11. Paul Ciorascu
12. Cyril Hervieux
13. Yannick Thomet
14. Antoine Benneteau
15. Nikolai Nesterov
16. Tuomo Ojala

First Round
(1)Robert Godlewski (POL) Bye
Alexandre Penaud (FRA) vs Andreas Lindell (SWE)
Joakim Bay-Simonsen (DEN) vs (WC)Kenneth Norling (SWE)
(13)Yannick Thomet (SUI) Bye
(2)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) Bye
(WC)Calle Lunquist (SWE) vs Soren Wedege (DEN)
Gustav Kivilo (SWE) vs (WC)Johan Claesson (SWE)
(16)Tuomo Ojala (FIN) Bye
(3)Carl Bergman (SWE) Bye
David Nrod (SWE) vs Jerry Sundgren (SWE)
Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) vs Fredric Sandberg (SWE)
(10)Pirmin Haenle (GEE) Bye
(4)Marcio Torres (BRA) Bye
John Carlman (SWE) vs Erik Brunskog (SWE)
(WC)Hakan Norling (SWE) vs (WC)William Lynch (AUS)
(15)Nikolai Nesterov (RUS) Bye
(5)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) Bye
(WC)Jonas Skold (SWE) vs Robert Veres (SWE)
Farzad Sadechi (DEN) vs Rasmus Moller (DEN)
(14)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) Bye
(6)Gregory Muzil (RUS) Bye
Markus Eriksson (SWE) vs Christoffer Wannberg (SWE)
Joel Akerberg (SWE) vs Jesper Brunstrom (SWE)
(12)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) Bye
(7)Stefano Vukov CRO) Bye
(WC)Niklas Parhorn (SWE) vs Jacob Asplund (SWE)
Julien Dubail (BEL) vs Martin Taipale (SWE)
(9)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) Bye
(8)Thomas Kromann (DEN) Bye
Martin Nilsson (SWE) vs Adrien Bossel (SUI)
Christoffer Persson (SWE) vs Emil Tzenov (SWE)
(11)Paul Ciorascu (SWE) Bye

dannysspieler85
03-31-2007, 08:38 AM
go AHM! :)

JMG
03-31-2007, 09:26 AM
Go Elsner! :tape: :cuckoo:

Super-Fabio
03-31-2007, 03:55 PM
First Round
(1)Robert Godlewski (POL) Bye
Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. Andreas Lindell (SWE) 6-3 6-4
Joakim Bay-Simonsen (DEN) d. (WC)Kenneth Norling (SWE) 6-0 7-6(4)
(13)Yannick Thomet (SUI) Bye
(2)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) Bye
(WC)Calle Lunquist (SWE) d. Soren Wedege (DEN) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(WC)Johan Claesson (SWE) d. Gustav Kivilo (SWE) 6-4 6-4
(16)Tuomo Ojala (FIN) Bye
(3)Carl Bergman (SWE) Bye
David Nord (SWE) d. Jerry Sundgren (SWE) 6-3 6-4
Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Fredric Sandberg (SWE) 6-3 6-2
(10)Pirmin Haenle (GEE) Bye
(4)Marcio Torres (BRA) Bye
Erik Brunskog (SWE) d. John Carlman (SWE) 6-1 6-2
(WC)William Lynch (AUS) d. (WC)Hakan Norling (SWE) 7-5 6-3
(15)Nikolai Nesterov (RUS) Bye
(5)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) Bye
Robert Veres (SWE) d. (WC)Jonas Skold (SWE) 6-0 6-0
Rasmus Moller (DEN) d. Farzad Sadechi (DEN) 6-1 6-1
(14)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) Bye
(6)Gregory Muzil (RUS) Bye
Christoffer Wannberg (SWE) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 6-4 6-4
Jesper Brunstrom (SWE) d. Joel Akerberg (SWE) 6-3 6-3
(12)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) Bye
(7)Stefano Vukov CRO) Bye
Jacob Asplund (SWE) d. (WC)Niklas Parhorn (SWE) 6-1 6-1
Julien Dubail (BEL) d. Martin Taipale (SWE) 6-2 6-4
(9)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) Bye
(8)Thomas Kromann (DEN) Bye
Adrien Bossel (SUI) d. Martin Nilsson (SWE) 7-5 6-4
Emil Tzenov (SWE) d. Christoffer Persson (SWE) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-0
(11)Paul Ciorascu (SWE) Bye

Super-Fabio
03-31-2007, 03:55 PM
Second Round
(1)Robert Godlewski (POL) d. Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 6-4 5-7 7-6(4)
(13)Yannick Thomet (SUI) d. Joakim Bay-Simonsen (DEN) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) d. (WC)Calle Lunquist (SWE) 6-4 6-4
(16)Tuomo Ojala (FIN) d. (WC)Johan Claesson (SWE) 6-1 6-2
(3)Carl Bergman (SWE) d. David Nord (SWE) 6-2 6-2
(10)Pirmin Haenle (GEE) d. Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-4 6-3
(4)Marcio Torres (BRA) d. Erik Brunskog (SWE) 7-5 6-2
(WC)William Lynch (AUS) d. (15)Nikolai Nesterov (RUS) 7-5 6-4
(5)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) vs Robert Veres (SWE)
(14)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) vs Rasmus Moller (DEN)
Christoffer Wannberg (SWE) d. (6)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 2-6 6-1 7-5
(12)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) vs Jesper Brunstrom (SWE)
(7)Stefano Vukov CRO) vs Jacob Asplund (SWE)
(9)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) vs Julien Dubail (BEL)
(8)Thomas Kromann (DEN) vs Adrien Bossel (SUI)
(11)Paul Ciorascu (SWE) vs Emil Tzenov (SWE)

kid
04-01-2007, 08:09 AM
Second Round
(1)Robert Godlewski (POL) d. Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 6-4 5-7 7-6(4)
(13)Yannick Thomet (SUI) d. Joakim Bay-Simonsen (DEN) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) d. (WC)Calle Lunquist (SWE) 6-4 6-4
(16)Tuomo Ojala (FIN) d. (WC)Johan Claesson (SWE) 6-1 6-2
(3)Carl Bergman (SWE) d. David Nord (SWE) 6-2 6-2
(10)Pirmin Haenle (GEE) d. Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-4 6-3
(4)Marcio Torres (BRA) d. Erik Brunskog (SWE) 7-5 6-2
(WC)William Lynch (AUS) d. (15)Nikolai Nesterov (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Robert Veres (SWE) d. (5)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) 3-6 3-0 ret.
(14)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. Rasmus Moller (DEN) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Christoffer Wannberg (SWE) d. (6)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 2-6 6-1 7-5
(12)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) d. Jesper Brunstrom (SWE) 6-4 6-0
Jacob Asplund (SWE) d. (7)Stefano Vukov (CRO) 7-5 6-4
(9)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. Julien Dubail (BEL) 6-2 3-6 6-2
(8)Thomas Kromann (DEN) d. Adrien Bossel (SUI) 3-0 ret.
Emil Tzenov (SWE) d. (11)Paul Ciorascu (SWE) 6-3 ret.

Super-Fabio
04-01-2007, 03:47 PM
Qualifying Round
(13)Yannick Thomet (SUI) d. (1)Robert Godlewski (POL) 6-4 7-6(3)
(2)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) d. (16)Tuomo Ojala (FIN) 6-3 6-4
(3)Carl Bergman (SWE) d. (10)Pirmin Haenle (GEE) 6-1 6-1
(4)Marcio Torres (BRA) d. (WC)William Lynch (AUS) 6-4 6-0
(14)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. Robert Veres (SWE) 6-4 7-5
(12)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) d. Christoffer Wannberg (SWE) 6-2 2-0 ret.
(9)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. Jacob Asplund (SWE) 6-1 6-3
(8)Thomas Kromann (DEN) d. Emil Tzenov (SWE) 6-2 6-1

Super-Fabio
04-01-2007, 03:47 PM
Sweden F2
Linkoping, Sweden
April 2-8, 2007
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Mikhail Vassiliev - 874)
1. Jacob Adaktusson
2. Daniel Elsner
3. Oscar Burrieza
4. Andrew Coelho
5. Andreas Haider-Maurer
6. David Klier
7. Riccardo Ghedin
8. Robert Steckley

First Round
(1)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) vs (SE)Pablo Figueroa (SWE)
(q)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) vs (q)Daniel Kumlin (SWE)
(q)Thomas Kromann (DEN) vs Shane Laporte (USA)
(8)Robert Steckley (CAN) vs (WC)Otto Sauer (SWE)
(3)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) vs (q)Cyril Hervieux (FRA)
Rickard Holmstrom (SWE) vs (WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE)
Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs (q)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB)
(5)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs Mathieu Guenat (SUI)
(6)David Klier (GER) vs James Cerretani (USA)
Miles Kasiri (GBR) vs (WC)Robin Brage (SWE)
Neil Bamford (GBR) vs (q)Carl Bergman (SWE)
(4)Andrew Coelho (AUS) vs Ralph Grambow (GER)
(7)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) vs (q)Yannick Thomet (SUI)
(SE)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs Philipp Marx (GER)
Mikhail Vassiliev (RUS) vs (WC)Tim Goransson (SWE)
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) vs (q)Marcio Torres (BRA)

Super-Fabio
04-01-2007, 03:48 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. Neil Bamford/Ross Hutchins
2. James Cerretani/Shane Laporte
3. Ralph Grambow/Philipp Marx
4. Robert Steckley/Marcio Torres

First Round
(1)Neil Bamford/Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Robert Veres/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE)
Jerry Sundgren/Martin Taipale (SWE) d. Jesper Brunstrom/Christoffer Vannberg (SWE) w/o
(4)Robert Steckley/Marcio Torres (CAN/BRA) vs Dusan Mihailovic/Stefano Vukov (SRB/CRO)
Tim Goransson/Otto Sauer (SWE) vs Oscar Burrieza/Mikolai Nosterov (ESP/RUS)
Diogo Cruz/Mathieu Guenat (BRA/SUI) vs Mikael Ekman/Pablo Figueroa (SWE)
(3)Ralph Grambow/Philipp Marx (GER) vs Cyril Hervieux/Alexandre Penaud (FRA)
Riccardo Ghedin/Mikhail Vassiliev (ITA/RUS) vs Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE)
(2)James Cerretani/Shane Laporte (USA) vs Daniel Elsner/Pirmin Haenle (GER)

Alonsofz
04-02-2007, 01:06 AM
Vamos Pablo! (He was born in Chile :p)

d_s
04-02-2007, 01:30 AM
Good luck Rob Steckley

Super-Fabio
04-02-2007, 05:00 PM
First Round
(1)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) vs (SE)Pablo Figueroa (SWE)
(q)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. (q)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Shane Laporte (USA) d. (q)Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(8)Robert Steckley (CAN) vs (WC)Otto Sauer (SWE)
(3)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) vs (q)Cyril Hervieux (FRA)
Rickard Holmstrom (SWE) vs (WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE)
Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs (q)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB)
(5)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs Mathieu Guenat (SUI)
(6)David Klier (GER) vs Jamie Cerretani (USA)
(WC)Robin Brage (SWE) d. Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Neil Bamford (GBR) vs (q)Carl Bergman (SWE)
(4)Andrew Coelho (AUS) vs Ralph Grambow (GER)
(q)Yannick Thomet (SUI) d. (7)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(SE)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) vs Philipp Marx (GER)
(WC)Tim Goransson (SWE) d. Mikhail Vassiliev (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) vs (q)Marcio Torres (BRA)

Super-Fabio
04-02-2007, 05:00 PM
First Round
(1)Neil Bamford/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Robert Veres/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-1 6-1
Jerry Sundgren/Martin Taipale (SWE) d. Jesper Brunstrom/Christoffer Vannberg (SWE) w/o
Dusan Mihailovic/Stefano Vukov (SRB/CRO) d. (4)Robert Steckley/Marcio Torres (CAN/BRA) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Tim Goransson/Otto Sauer (SWE) vs Oscar Burrieza/Mikolai Nosterov (ESP/RUS)
Diogo Cruz/Mathieu Guenat (BRA/SUI) d. Mikael Ekman/Pablo Figueroa (SWE) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
(3)Ralph Grambow/Philipp Marx (GER) d. Cyril Hervieux/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. Riccardo Ghedin/Mikhail Vassiliev (ITA/RUS) 6-0 6-2
(2)James Cerretani/Shane Laporte (USA) d. Daniel Elsner/Pirmin Haenle (GER) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Darran
04-02-2007, 05:03 PM
Miles :(

Salum
04-02-2007, 08:41 PM
Good luck to Marcio Torres.

JMG
04-03-2007, 12:21 PM
Elsner d. Torres 6-2 6-3 :yeah:

He's surely not here for playing tennis, but I'm still happy about his wins. Normally, he should win this or at least make the semifinal.

calchemy
04-03-2007, 02:19 PM
Dusan MIHAILOVIC (SRB) Ross HUTCHINS (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Homo_Esperanto
04-03-2007, 02:50 PM
Daniel Elsner is playing again???:eek:

johnnylad
04-03-2007, 03:05 PM
Hutchins :(

Super-Fabio
04-03-2007, 06:06 PM
First Round
(1)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) d. (SE)Pablo Figueroa (SWE) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. (q)Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Shane Laporte (USA) d. (q)Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(WC)Otto Sauer (SWE) d. (8)Robert Steckley (CAN) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4
(q)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) d. (3)Oscar Burrieza (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. Rickard Holmstrom (SWE) 6-2 6-1
(q)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Mathieu Guenat (SUI) 7-5 6-1
(6)David Klier (GER) d. Jamie Cerretani (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
(WC)Robin Brage (SWE) d. Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(q)Carl Bergman (SWE) d. Neil Bamford (GBR) 4-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (4)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-3 7-6(6)
(q)Yannick Thomet (SUI) d. (7)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(SE)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Philipp Marx (GER) 7-6(1) 7-6(6)
(WC)Tim Goransson (SWE) d. Mikhail Vassiliev (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (q)Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
04-03-2007, 06:07 PM
First Round
(1)Neil Bamford/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Robert Veres/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-1 6-1
Jerry Sundgren/Martin Taipale (SWE) d. Jesper Brunstrom/Christoffer Vannberg (SWE) w/o
Dusan Mihailovic/Stefano Vukov (SRB/CRO) d. (4)Robert Steckley/Marcio Torres (CAN/BRA) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Oscar Burrieza/Nikolay Nosterov (ESP/RUS) d. Tim Goransson/Otto Sauer (SWE) 6-4 7-6(5)
Diogo Cruz/Mathieu Guenat (BRA/SUI) d. Mikael Ekman/Pablo Figueroa (SWE) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
(3)Ralph Grambow/Philipp Marx (GER) d. Cyril Hervieux/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. Riccardo Ghedin/Mikhail Vassiliev (ITA/RUS) 6-0 6-2
(2)James Cerretani/Shane Laporte (USA) d. Daniel Elsner/Pirmin Haenle (GER) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Chris-swede
04-03-2007, 08:15 PM
Amazing results here!!!

Sauer beating Steckley!!! :worship: :worship: :worship:

d_s
04-04-2007, 01:18 AM
Steckley :o

Alonsofz
04-04-2007, 01:22 AM
Pablo :sad:

johnnylad
04-04-2007, 08:07 AM
something funny about how many shocks there are in this tournament.

Can't believe all three Brits lost as well :banghead:

calchemy
04-04-2007, 02:06 PM
2 r. Dusan MIHAILOVIC (SRB) Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3

Super-Fabio
04-04-2007, 02:17 PM
Second Round
(q)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. (1)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Shane Laporte (USA) d. (WC)Otto Sauer (SWE) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. (q)Cyril Hervieux (FRA) 7-5 6-2
(q)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) d. (5)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
(6)David Klier (GER) d. (WC)Robin Brage (SWE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (q)Carl Bergman (SWE) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
(SE)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (q)Yannick Thomet (SUI) 6-3 7-5
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (WC)Tim Goransson (SWE) 6-2 6-2

Salum
04-04-2007, 06:29 PM
Torres :sad:

Chris-swede
04-04-2007, 08:23 PM
the upper half is a joke now....:eek:

Anyone knows sth. about Bemelmans??? LAst week in finals now again quarters??? :eek:

JMG
04-04-2007, 09:01 PM
Come on Elsner. Bemelmans might be a harder test for him now.

Snowwy
04-04-2007, 09:01 PM
Can someone tell me a bit about Otto Sauer, I noticed he was unranked and managed to beat Steckley.

Homo_Esperanto
04-04-2007, 10:45 PM
Great chance for Daniel Elsner to win this. Possible SF against fellow countrymen Grambow or Klier. Not that bad draw at all.

Does anyone know if Elsner is trying his 10000000..comeback:haha: that means if he takes tennis more serious again and return to the Tour and not again focused that much on sex, drugs and rock`n roll?:cool: :tape:

JMG
04-04-2007, 11:13 PM
Great chance for Daniel Elsner to win this. Possible SF against fellow countrymen Grambow or Klier. Not that bad draw at all.

Does anyone know if Elsner is trying his 10000000..comeback:haha: that means if he takes tennis more serious again and return to the Tour and not again focused that much on sex, drugs and rock`n roll?:cool: :tape:

Of course he won't take it serious. After his title in Zagreb last year he said "the last month I only played football with my friends". It shows how good he is, when he can win a challenger without preparation.

I hope he won't take 3 months off after this week. :rolleyes:

Super-Fabio
04-05-2007, 04:22 PM
Quarterfinals
(q)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. Shane Laporte (USA) 1-6 6-4 7-5
(WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. (q)Dusan Mihailovic (SRB) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (6)David Klier (GER) 6-7(1) 7-6(1) 7-5
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (SE)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-0 6-7(4) 6-4

JMG
04-05-2007, 04:52 PM
Elsner :worship:

I wonder why they are scheduling both semifinals at the same time. :rolleyes: I would be pissed if it happened in one of my tournaments.

Super-Fabio
04-05-2007, 05:46 PM
Semifinals
Jerry Sundgren/Martin Taipale (SWE) d. Oscar Burrieza/Nikolay Nosterov (ESP/RUS) 7-5 6-7(1) 6-4
(3)Ralph Grambow/Philipp Marx (GER) d. Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE) 6-3 6-3

Super-Fabio
04-06-2007, 06:30 PM
Semifinals
(WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE) d. (q)Daniel Kumlin (SWE) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-2 7-5

Super-Fabio
04-06-2007, 06:30 PM
Finals
(3)Ralph Grambow/Philipp Marx (GER) d. Jerry Sundgren/Martin Taipale (SWE) 6-0 6-2

JMG
04-07-2007, 11:29 AM
Final
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE) 6-3 6-1

:worship:

Homo_Esperanto
04-07-2007, 11:36 AM
Final
(2)Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (WC)Mikael Ekman (SWE) 6-3 6-1

:worship:


Great Job, Daniel...but i really wonder about his schedule. He isn`t in the entry list of Sweden F3, so i guess the only reason playing here was not to fall out of rankings:D

I realyl doubt myself here is really returning to the Tour.

I guess he has more fun playing the Tennis Bundesliga and is also quite successfull in that.

Really a pity: Would love to see him back on Tour

Chris-swede
04-07-2007, 02:11 PM
Can someone tell me a bit about Otto Sauer, I noticed he was unranked and managed to beat Steckley.

Not a great player, 19 years old, was No.2 in Sweden in youth last year.