Great Britain F7 - Bath (26 Mar) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F7 - Bath (26 Mar)

Super-Fabio
03-23-2007, 06:09 PM
1 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 176 1
2 BACCANELLO, Paul AUS 253 1
3 SMEETS, Robert AUS 263 1
4 BECK, Andreas GER 285 1
5 RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 292 1
6 SIJSLING, Igor NED 296 1
7 OGER, Thomas FRA 311 1
8 SNOBEL, Pavel CZE 321 1
9 FEENEY, Adam AUS 343 1
10 HUTA-GALUNG, Jesse NED 344 1
11 SCHERRER, Jean-Claude SUI 372 1
12 RIESCHICK, Sebastian GER 373 1
13 BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS 392 1
14 CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 423 1
15 QURESHI, Aisam PAK 425 1
16 CHILDS, Lee GBR 435 1

eureka
03-24-2007, 11:40 AM
Big Aussie contingent! Oi Oi Oi:wavey: :worship: :D

Drew37
03-24-2007, 09:16 PM
QR1

1DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic [1] v 2 Bye

3 WC GBR BANT, Bradley v 4 POL MUZALEWSKI, Krzystof

5 GBR ARLIDGE, Burnham v 6 GBR LLEWELLYN, Christopher

7 Bye v 8 1221 GBR KALAITZIS, Konstantinos [13]

9 596 CRO ZOVKO, Lovro [2] v 10 Bye

11 WC GBR FERGUSON, Simon v 12 GBR TAYLOR, Matthew

13 WC GBR FRANCIS, Peter v 14 GBR WILLIAMS, Thomas

15 Bye v 16 1307 GBR CORRIE, Edward [14]

17 649 GBR RUSHBY, Tom [3] v 18 Bye

19 GBR PODLEWSKI, Oscar v 20 1518 HUN VARGA, Robert

21 GBR PRITCHARD, Ben v 22 WC GBR FITZPATRICK, Andrew

23 Bye v 24 1349 USA CZERWINSKI, Marek [15]

25 680 GBR SMITH, Matthew [4] v 26 Bye

27 GBR HOOD, Graeme v 28 USA BISHOP, Michael

29 IRL FARRON-MAHON, Tristan v 30 GBR BOONE, Ned

31 Bye v 32 866 AUS KLEIN, Brydan [9]

33 707 AUT SLANAR, Martin [5] v 34 Bye

35 GBR FEAVER, James v 36 WC GBR JONES, Edward

37 1518 FRA OBAMA, Boris v 38 GBR PRIDDLE, Chris

39 Bye v 40 1518 FRA NTAMAG, Alain [16]

41 723 GBR BAMFORD, Neil [6] v 42 Bye

43 1518 GBR ALLINSON, Edward v 44 GBR WARD, Matthew

45 GBR DEWHURST, Joseph v 46 RSA MACDONALD, Brett

47 Bye v 48 961 GBR IRWIN, Richard [11]

49 775 GBR SLABINSKY, Alexander [7] v 50 Bye

51 WC GBR MILLER, Joshua v 52 GBR CAMPBELL, Luke

53 NZL CARTER, Nathan v 54 WC GBR SAGOO, Jagdev

55 Bye v 56 908 GBR MIOTTO, Alexander [10]

57 807 GBR KENNAUGH, Andrew [8] v 58 Bye

59 RSA KEMP, Wessel v 60 1518 GBR HEWITT, Tim

61 GBR WOOLWRIGHT, Russell v 62 GBR RICHARDSON, James

63 Bye v 64 1187 USA COHEN, Darrin [12]

d_s
03-24-2007, 09:28 PM
Go Duclos!!!

Super-Fabio
03-25-2007, 02:55 PM
Great Britain F7 Qualifying
March 26 - April 1, 2007

Seeds: (Cut: Bye)
1.Pierre-Ludovic Duclos
2.Lovro Zovko
3.Tom Rushby
4.Matthew Smith
5.Martin Slanar
6.Neil Bamford
7.Alexander Slabinsky
8.Andrew Kennaugh
9.Brydan Klein
10.Alexander Miotto
11.Richard Irwin
12.Darrin Cohen
13.Konstantinos Kalaitzis
14.Marek Czerwinski
16.Alain Ntamag

First Round:
(1)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) bye
(WC)Bradley Bant vs Krzystof Muzalewski (POL)
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) vs Christopher Llewellyn (GBR)
(13)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) bye
(2)Lovro Zovko (CRO) bye
(WC)Simon Ferguson (GBR) vs Matthew Taylor (GBR)
(WC)Peter Francis (GBR) vs Thomas Williams (GBR)
(14)Edward Corrie (GBR) bye
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) bye
Oscar Podlewski (GBR) vs Robert Varga (HUN)
Ben Pritchard (GBR) vs (WC)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)
(15)Marek Czerwinski (USA) bye
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) bye
Graeme Hood (GBR) vs Michael Bishop (USA)
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) vs Ned Boone (GBR)
(9)Brydan Klein (AUS) bye
(5)Martin Slanar (AUT) bye
James Feaver (GBR) vs (WC)Edward Jones (GBR)
Boris Obama (FRA) vs Chris Priddle (GBR)
(16)Alain Ntamag (FRA) bye
(6)Neil Bamford (GBR) bye
Edward Allison (GBR) vs Matthew Ward (GBR)
Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) vs Brett MacDonald (RSA)
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR) bye
(7)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) bye
(WC)Joshua Miller (GBR) vs Luke Campbell (GBR)
Nathan Carter (NZL) vs (WC)Jagdev Sagoo (GBR)
(10)Alexander Miotto (GBR) bye
(8)Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) bye
Wessel Kemp (RSA) vs Tim Hewitt (GBR)
Russell Woolwright (GBR) vs James Richardson (GBR)
(12)Darrin Cohen (USA) bye

Scotso
03-26-2007, 12:17 AM
gl Andrew

Klaas_nalbandian
03-26-2007, 01:09 PM
Thiemo de Bakker was the first Alt so I guess he is IN

m-j-d
03-26-2007, 01:21 PM
Qualifying rounds 1 and 2 have been completed and EVERY seeded player except one - Andrew Kennaugh, are through to the final round (Kennaugh was beaten by Tim Hewitt 6-2 7-6(3) )

Super-Fabio
03-26-2007, 05:34 PM
Qualifying Round
(1)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) d. (13)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) 6-0 6-4
(2)Lovro Zovko (CRO) d. (14)Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (15)Marek Czerwinski (USA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (9)Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(5)Martin Slanar (AUT) d. (16)Alain Ntamag (FRA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
(11)Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (6)Neil Bamford (GBR) 6-3 4-6 7-6(5)
(10)Alexander Miotto (GBR) d. (7)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
(12)Darrin Cohen (USA) d. Tim Hewitt (GBR) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
03-26-2007, 05:34 PM
Great Britain F7
Bath, Great Britain
March 26-April 1, 2007
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Greg Jones - 574)
1. Richard Bloomfield
2. Paul Baccanello
3. Pavel Snobel
4. Michael Ryderstedt
5. Robert Smeets
6. Igor Sijsling
7. Tomas Oger
8. Adam Feeney

First Round
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) vs (WC)Matthew Illingworth (GBR)
(q)Alexander Miotto (GBR) vs (WC)Robert Searle (GBR)
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) vs (WC)Edward Seator (GBR)
(8)Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
(4)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) vs Michael Yani (USA)
(q)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs (q)Darrin Cohen (USA)
Sebastian Rieschick (GER) vs (q)Martin Slanar (AUT)
(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Lee Childs (GBR)
(6)Igor Sijsling (NED) vs (q)Richard Irwin (GBR)
Andreas Beck (GER) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND)
Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) vs (q)Lovro Zovko (CRO)
(3)Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs Greg Jones (AUS)
(7)Tomas Oger (FRA) vs (WC)Ross Hutchins (GBR)
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs (q)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Jesse Huta-Galung (NED)
(2)Paul Baccanello (AUS) vs (q)Matthew Smith (GBR)

Super-Fabio
03-26-2007, 05:35 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: bye)
1. Thomas Oger/Lovro Zovko
2. Luke Bourgeois/Adam Feeney
3. Lee Childs/Ross Hutchins
4. Ladislav Chramosta/Pierre-Ludovic Duclos

First Round
(1)Thomas Oger/Lovro Zovko (FRA/CRO) bye
Darrin Cohen/Edward Seator (USA/GBR) vs Edward Corrie/Richard Irwin (GBR)
(4)Ladislav Chramosta/Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CZE/CAN) vs Martin Slanar/Pavel Snobel (AUT/CZE)
Joseph Dewhurst/Russell Woolwright (GBR) vs Prakash Amritraj/Aisam Qureshi (IND/PAK)
Andreas Beck/Sebastian Rieschick (GER) vs Thomas Kostro/Robert Varga (AUT/HUN)
(3)Lee Childs/Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Wessel Kemp/Jared Robinson (RSA)
Ian Flanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Alexander Miotto/Robert Searle (GBR)
(2)Luke Bourgeois/Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Marek Czerwinski/Tristan Farron (USA/IRL)

Klaas_nalbandian
03-26-2007, 05:42 PM
Good luck Igor, Jesse and Thiemo. first two can stay in Great Brittain for Davis Cup. Thiemo has to win a match here after two first round losses in France

JMG
03-26-2007, 06:16 PM
Beck fell to #377 in the last rankings. It's time for a title.

aussie_fan
03-26-2007, 09:19 PM
Brydan :sad: i was hoping for better.

d_s
03-26-2007, 11:44 PM
Duclos :banana:
Good luck in singles and doubles

Scotso
03-27-2007, 03:47 AM
Andrew :rolleyes:

good luck:

Richard Bloomfield :worship:
Thiemo De Bakker :D
Aisam Qureshi

m-j-d
03-27-2007, 01:46 PM
1st rd: (first few results)

Lovro Zovko (Cro) bt Ladislav Chramosta (Cze) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

Thomas Oger (Fra) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4

Aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (Can) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Martin Slanar (Aut) bt Sebastian Rieschick (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Robert Smeets (Aus) bt Lee Childs (Gbr) 6-7 (7-3) 6-3 6-4

Pavel Snobel (Cze) bt Greg Jones (Aus) 6-3 6-7 (7-4) 6-3

Scotso
03-27-2007, 05:32 PM
Aisam :D

m-j-d
03-27-2007, 09:41 PM
1st rd: remaining matches

Richard Irwin (Gbr) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 2-6 7-5 6-2,

Jesse Huta-Galung (Ned) bt Luke Bourgeois (Aus) 7-6 (10-8) 6-2,

Paul Baccanello (Aus) bt Matthew Smith (Gbr) 6-3 6-4,

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Matthew Illingworth (Gbr) 7-6 (13-11) 6-2,

Michael Yani (USA) bt Michael Ryderstedt (Swe) 6-4 7-6 (7-5),

Darrin Cohen (USA) bt Tom Rushby (Gbr) 6-3 6-1,

Andreas Beck (Ger) bt Prakash Amritraj (Ind) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2,

Alexander Miotto (Gbr) bt Robert Searle (Gbr) 6-3 7-5,

Thiemo De Bakker (Ned) bt Edward Seator (Gbr) 7-5 6-2,

Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt Adam Feeney (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Art
03-27-2007, 09:48 PM
Igor :roll:

Jesse and Thiemo :yeah:

d_s
03-28-2007, 12:04 AM
Duclos :sad:

Scotso
03-28-2007, 02:51 AM
Richard, Thiemo :D

aussie_fan
03-28-2007, 05:41 AM
Robert and Paul :)

So close Greg, not a bad effort anyway.

Klaas_nalbandian
03-28-2007, 08:12 AM
probably better if sijsling doesn't plays a singles match against henman or murray in davis cup after not winning against that irwin dude

finally a win for thiemo but will he win again???

Marc.Prozac
03-28-2007, 01:02 PM
No scores yet? :sad:

m-j-d
03-28-2007, 01:45 PM
No scores yet? :sad:


Men’s 2nd rd:

Jean-Claude Scherrer (Swi) bt Thiemo De Bakker (Ned) 6-2 6-4

Robert Smeets (Aus) bt Martin Slanar (Aut) 6-1 6-2

Andreas Beck (Ger) bt Richard Irwin (Gbr) 6-2 6-4

Pavel Snobel (Cze) bt Lovro Zovko (Cro) 6-3 6-4

Marc.Prozac
03-28-2007, 04:42 PM
Huta Galung - Baccanello (2) 6/4 6/3

Super-Fabio
03-28-2007, 04:59 PM
Second Round
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (q)Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 6-2 6-4
Michael Yani (USA) d. (q)Darrin Cohen (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (q)Martin Slanar (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Andreas Beck (GER) d. (q)Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(3)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (q)Lovro Zovko (CRO) 6-3 6-4
(7)Tomas Oger (FRA) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-3 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. (2)Paul Baccanello (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Art
03-28-2007, 07:41 PM
Jesse :yeah:

Klaas_nalbandian
03-28-2007, 08:14 PM
smeets and huta :) thiemo :( again

Super-Fabio
03-28-2007, 08:53 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Thomas Oger/Lovro Zovko (FRA/CRO) d. Edward Corrie/Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Martin Slanar/Pavel Snobel (AUT/CZE) d. Prakash Amritraj/Aisam Qureshi (IND/PAK) w/o
(3)Lee Childs/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Andreas Beck/Sebastian Rieschick (GER) 6-4 6-3
(2)Luke Bourgeois/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Ian Flanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-4 7-5

Scotso
03-28-2007, 10:40 PM
Richard :banana:

Thiemo :(

m-j-d
03-29-2007, 05:22 PM
Men's Quarter finals:

(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) 7-6(2) 6-4

(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Michael Yani (USA) 7-6(0) 6-3

(3)Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. Andreas Beck (GER) 6-1 6-4

(7)Tomas Oger (FRA) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-29-2007, 08:15 PM
Jay-C :sad: Tough section for the QF.

Scotso
03-30-2007, 03:40 AM
Richard :banana:

Nando_L
03-30-2007, 06:23 AM
JC :sad:

johnnylad
03-30-2007, 11:10 AM
Bloomers :banana:

He should go on and win this now!

Incidentally, yesterday he had to go to London to meet the queen before travelling back to Bath to play his match!

m-j-d
03-30-2007, 01:52 PM
14.40
Just into 3rd set !

johnnylad
03-30-2007, 01:53 PM
any idea as to the score in sEt 1 and 2?

eureka
03-30-2007, 02:42 PM
Smeets Oi Oi Oi

m-j-d
03-30-2007, 02:50 PM
Bloomfield defeated Smeets 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(4) Oi Oi Oi

next up in final - Thomas Oger (FRA)

Super-Fabio
03-30-2007, 03:52 PM
Semifinals
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (5)Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(4)
(7)Tomas Oger (FRA) d. (3)Pavel Snobel (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-1

eureka
03-30-2007, 03:57 PM
Bad luck Robert!

How's your cricket team going m-j-d?

m-j-d
03-30-2007, 05:48 PM
Bad luck Robert!

How's your cricket team going m-j-d?

No idea - I never have followed cricket!

johnnylad
03-30-2007, 08:10 PM
Confident eh eureka!?

Go Bloomers :banana:

The aussies will come unstuck when they start playing in stadiums larger than the fish bowls they've played in so far!

Super-Fabio
03-30-2007, 08:13 PM
Finals
(3)Lee Childs/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (1)Thomas Oger/Lovro Zovko (FRA/CRO) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Scotso
03-31-2007, 05:02 AM
take the title Richard :banana:

CooCooCachoo
03-31-2007, 08:49 AM
Oger & Zovko :eek:

Super-Fabio
03-31-2007, 03:49 PM
Finals
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (7)Tomas Oger (FRA) 7-5 7-6(4)

johnnylad
03-31-2007, 04:57 PM
:rocker2:

Bloomers

:banana:

Scotso
04-01-2007, 02:19 AM
:woohoo: