Great Britain F6 - Sunderland (12 Mar) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F6 - Sunderland (12 Mar)

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 12:50 PM
1 GOODALL, Joshua GBR 210 1
2 BAKER, Jamie GBR 235 1
3 LUGASSY, Gary FRA 316 1
4 SCHERRER, Jean-Claude SUI 368 1
5 FISCHER, Martin AUT 395 1
6 QURESHI, Aisam PAK 396 1
7 CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 415 1
8 OLEJNICZAK, Dawid POL 430 2
9 COELHO, Andrew AUS 434 1
10 GREGORC, Luka SLO 439 1
11 HAIDER-MAURER, Andreas AUT 451 1
12 AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND 467 2
13 NILAND, Conor IRL 495 2
14 GROTH, Samuel AUS 549 1
15 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT 550 1
16 WOLMARANS, Fritz RSA 565 1
17 ELSENEER, Gilles BEL 584 2
18 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 588 1

Super-Fabio
03-11-2007, 10:10 AM
Great Britain F6 qualifying
March 12-18, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Sascha Kloer
2. Neil Bamford
3. Dmitri Vlasov
4. Blazej Koniusz
5. Philipp Oswald
6. Jim May
7. Jeremy Blandin
8. Dmitry Frumkin
9. Yannick Jankovits
10. Alan Wright
11. Marcin Gawron
12. Edward Allinson
13. Robert Varga

First Round
(1)Sascha Kloer (GER) bye
William Auger (GBR) vs Scott Dickson (GBR)
(2)Neil Bamford (GBR) Bye
Scott Sears (GBR) vs Oscar Podlewski (GBR)
(3)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) bye
Mario Trnavsk (SVK) vs Dominic Ross-Hurst (GBR)
(4)Blazej Koniusz (POL) bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) vs (10)Alan Wright (GBR) bye
(5)Philipp Oswald (AUT) bye
Mikk Irdoja (EST) vs (9)Yannick Jankovits (FRA)
(6)jim May (GBR) Bye
Thomas Williams (GBR) vs (13)Robert Varga (HUN)
(7)Jeremy Blandin (FRA) bye
Joshua Miller (GBR) vs (11)Marcin Gawron (POL)
(8)Dmitri Frumkin (RUS) bye
James Langford (GBR) vs (12)Edward Allinson (GBR)

Kinetix
03-11-2007, 06:42 PM
First Round
(1)Sascha Kloer (GER) bye
Scott Dickson (GBR) d. William Auger (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(2)Neil Bamford (GBR) Bye
Oscar Podlewski (GBR) d. Scott Sears (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(3)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) bye
Mario Trnovsky (SVK) d. Dominic Ross-Hurst (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(4)Blazej Koniusz (POL) bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. (10)Alan Wright (GBR) 7-5 6-2
(5)Philipp Oswald (AUT) bye
(9)Yannick Jankovits (FRA) d. Mikk Irdoja (EST) 6-3 6-2
(6)jim May (GBR) Bye
(13)Robert Varga (HUN) d. Thomas Williams (GBR) 6-0 6-2
(7)Jeremy Blandin (FRA) bye
(11)Marcin Gawron (POL) d. Joshua Miller (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(8)Dmitri Frumkin (RUS) bye
(12)Edward Allinson (GBR) d. James Langford (GBR) 7-5 6-3

Super-Fabio
03-12-2007, 06:23 PM
Qualifying Round
Scott Dickson (GBR) d. (1)Sascha Kloer (GER) 4-6 6-3 7-5
(2)Neil Bamford (GBR) d. Oscar Podlewski (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-2
(3)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. Mario Trnovsky (SVK) 6-4 6-4
(4)Blazej Koniusz (POL) d. Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. (9)Yannick Jankovits (FRA) 6-4 7-6(3)
(6)Jim May (GBR) d. (13)Robert Varga (HUN) 6-1 6-4
(7)Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (11)Marcin Gawron (POL) 6-2 6-3
(12)Edward Allinson (GBR) d. (8)Dmitri Frumkin (RUS) 6-1 6-0

Super-Fabio
03-12-2007, 06:23 PM
Great Britain F6
Sunderland, Great Britain
March 12-18, 2007
Surface: Carpet (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Matthew Smith - 677)
1. Joshua Goodall
2. Jamie Baker
3. Gary Lugassy
4. Jean-Claude Scherrer
5. Martin Fischer
6. Ladislav Chramosta
7. Aisam Qureshi
8. Dawid Olejniczak

First Round
(1)Joshua Goodall (GBR) vs (q)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs (q)Scott Dickson (GBR)
(q)Blazej Koniusz (POL) vs (q)Jeremy Blandin (FRA)
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs Conor Niland (IRL)
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) vs Matthew Smith (GBR)
(q)Edward Allinson (GBR) vs (WC)Jagdev Sagoo (GBR)
(q)Neil Bamford (GBR) vs Ian Flanagan (GBR)
(5)Martin Fischer (AUT) vs Luka Gregorc (SLO)
(8)Dawid Olejniczak (POL) vs (WC)Tom Rushby (GBR)
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) vs (q)Jim May (GBR)
(WC)Christopher Llewellyn (GBR) vs Samuel Groth (GBR)
(4)Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) vs Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)
(6)Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) vs (WC)Matthew Illingworth (GBR)
Robert Godlewski (POL) vs Andre Coelho (AUS)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) vs (q)Philipp Oswald (AUT)
(2)Jamie Baker (GBR) vs Prakash Amritraj (IND)

Super-Fabio
03-12-2007, 06:23 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut:/)
1. Prakash Amritraj/Joshua Goodall
2. Neil Bamford/Jim May
3. Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald
4. Andre Coelho/Samuel Groth

First Round
(1)Prakash Amritraj/Joshua Goodall (IND/GBR) bye
Jamie Baker/Aisam Qureshi (GBR/PAK) vs Dawid Olejniczak/Pawel Ostrowski (POL)
(3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) bye
Daniel Jewitt/Christopher Llewellyn (GBR) vs Marcin Gawron/Mario Trnovski (POL/SVK)
Ian Fanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Ladislav Chramosta/Robert Godlewski (CZE/POL)
(4)Andre Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) bye
Dmitri Vlasov/Dmitry Frumkin (RUS) vs Andreas Haider-Maurer/Armin Sandbichler (AUT)
(2)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) bye

CooCooCachoo
03-12-2007, 10:03 PM
Go Ladi & Jay-C :dance:

Super-Fabio
03-14-2007, 01:11 PM
First Round
(q)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. (1)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 7-6(3) ret.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (q)Scott Dickson (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(q)Jeremy Blandin (FRA) d. (q)Blazej Koniusz (POL) 6-4 6-3
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 6-4 7-6(1)
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. Matthew Smith (GBR) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Jagdev Sagoo (GBR) d. (q)Edward Allinson (GBR) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
(q)Neil Bamford (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(5)Martin Fischer (AUT) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 6-3 7-6(3)
(8)Dawid Olejniczak (POL) d. (WC)Tom Rushby (GBR) 5-7 6-1 7-5
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (q)Jim May (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Samuel Groth (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Llewellyn (GBR) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. (4)Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(6)Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) d. (WC)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Robert Godlewski (POL) 6-0 5-7 6-2
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. (q)Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(2)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 7-6(6) 6-3

Super-Fabio
03-14-2007, 01:11 PM
First Round
(1)Prakash Amritraj/Joshua Goodall (IND/GBR) bye
Jamie Baker/Aisam Qureshi (GBR/PAK) d. Dawid Olejniczak/Pawel Ostrowski (POL) 6-2 7-6(1)
(3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) bye
Marcin Gawron/Mario Trnovski (POL/SVK) d. Daniel Jewitt/Chris Llewellyn (GBR) w/o
Ian Fanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Ladislav Chramosta/Robert Godlewski (CZE/POL) 6-4 6-2
(4)Andre Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) bye
Andreas Haider-Maurer/Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. Dmitri Vlasov/Dmitri Frumkin (RUS) 6-3 6-3
(2)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) bye

Super-Fabio
03-14-2007, 07:45 PM
Second Round
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (q)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-4
(7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (q)Jeremy Blandin (FRA) 6-7(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(0)
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (WC)Jagdev Sagoo (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(5)Martin Fischer (AUT) d. (q)Neil Bamford (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (8)Dawid Olejniczak (POL) 6-3 6-4
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (6)Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) 6-4 6-4
(2)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-2

Super-Fabio
03-14-2007, 08:53 PM
Quarterfinals
Jamie Baker/Aisam Qureshi (GBR/PAK) d. (1)Prakash Amritraj/Joshua Goodall (IND/GBR) w/o
(3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Marcin Gawron/Mario Trnovski (POL/SVK) 7-6(4) 6-3
(4)Andre Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Ian Fanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(2)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer/Armin Sandbichler (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Super-Fabio
03-15-2007, 07:32 PM
Quarterfinals
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (7)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-4 6-4
(3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) d. (5)Martin Fischer (AUT) 7-5 6-4
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 4-1 ret.
(2)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-2 7-6(4)

Super-Fabio
03-15-2007, 07:32 PM
Semifinals
Jamie Baker/Aisam Qureshi (GBR/PAK) d. (3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-2 6-4
(4)Andre Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (2)Neil Bamford/Jim May (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)

CooCooCachoo
03-15-2007, 07:56 PM
Aisam :sad: :help:

But the doubles title should be his ;)

JMG
03-15-2007, 08:30 PM
Lugassy can win his 4th 15k title of the year here.

JuanRodriguez
03-16-2007, 01:20 PM
C'mon Gilles :)

decrepitude
03-16-2007, 02:22 PM
Per phone call to Tournament Office -

J Baker d. A Sandbichler 4-6 6-2 6-3

G Lugassy d. G Elseneer 7-6(6) 6-2

Go Jamie!

johnnylad
03-16-2007, 07:52 PM
Jamie Baker :)

Should get him back in top 250!

Super-Fabio
03-17-2007, 03:22 PM
Finals
(2)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (3)Gary Lugassy (FRA) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5

Super-Fabio
03-17-2007, 03:22 PM
Finals
Jamie Baker/Aisam Qureshi (GBR/PAK) d. (4)Andre Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3

johnnylad
03-19-2007, 11:10 AM
Jamie Baker!!!!!!!! Double Winner!