Nigeria F2 - Benin (5 Mar) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Nigeria F2 - Benin (5 Mar)

Super-Fabio
03-02-2007, 02:35 PM
1 LOGLO, Komlavi TOG 383 1
2 SHARAN, Divij IND 506 1
3 SANON, Valentin CIV 536 1
4 LEONTE, Bogdan-Victor ROM 571 1
5 WESTERHOF, Boy NED 574 1
6 HORMAZABAL, Guillermo CHI 575 1
7 ADJEI-DARKO, Henry GHA 616 1
8 PATHANJALI, Ravi-Shankar IND 650 1
9 SINGH, Navdeep IND 682 1
10 SHOKEEN, Vivek IND 687 1
11 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 713 1
12 BABALOLA, Abdul-Mumin NGR 754 1
13 SINGH, Ashutosh IND 782 1
14 LIU, Tai-Wei TPE 840 1
15 MOHAMMED, Salifu GHA 896 1
16 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1005= 1
17 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1057= 1
18 SHEHU, Lawal NGR 1084= 1

zicofirol
03-03-2007, 03:37 AM
1st Round Qualy:

1 STRYDOM, J (NAM) 1
2 DUBEY, N (SUI)

3 ENOSOREGBE, K (NGR)
4 NORTEY, M (GHA)

5 MCGAHON, J (IRL) 2
6 ADJEI-DARKO, Q (GHA)

7 ALVAREZ-GUZMAN, M (CHI)
8 OWOLABI, T (NGR)

9 PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO, H (CHI) 3
10 MOORE, C (AUS)

11 YUSSUF, O (NGR)
12 ANIBIE, S (CIV) 9

13 SAKURAI, D (JPN) 4
14 ADAMU, S (NGR)

15 ATSEYE, H (NGR)
16 KILIAN, F (NED) 13

17 MENSAH, E (GHA) 5
18 BARTH, G (USA)

19 MONTOISY, L (BEL)
20 DAIRO, T (NGR) 12

21 KLYMENKO, V (UKR) 6
22 FERREIRA, L (BRA)

23 KIENKA, K (NGR)
24 ANIKANOV, I (UKR) 14

25 NWOKEDI, A (NGR) 7
26 ADESINA, A (NGR)

27 LAW, A (GBR)
28 KAMYNIN, D (UKR) 10

29 SODERBERG, H (SWE) 8
30 ABAMU, C (NGR)

31 CARLI, P (BRA)
32 LEE, D (KOR) 11

Alonsofz
03-04-2007, 05:23 AM
Podlipnik won 6-1 6-2, Alvarez won 6-2 6-1

Zirconek
03-05-2007, 05:58 AM
Nigeria F2 qualifying
March 5-11, 2007

Singles
Seeds:
1. Jurgens Strydom
2. John McGahon
3. Hans Podlipnik
4. Daigo Sakurai
5. Emmanuel Mensah
6. Vladislav Klymenko
7. Augustine Nwokedi
8. Henrik Soderberg
9. Sylvain Anibie
10. Dmitri Kamynin
11. Dae-Dong Lee
12. Toyin Dairo
13. Floris Kilian
14. Ivan Anikanov


First Round
Nicolas Dubey (SUI) d. (1)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Michael Nortey (GHA) d. Clifford Enosoregbe (NGR) 6-4 7-6(5)
(2)John McGahon (IRL) d. Quincy Adjei-Darko (GHA) 2-0 ret.
Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) d. Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Claran Moore (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(9)Sylvain Anibie (CIV) d. Oyekunle Yussuf (NGR) 6-1 6-4
(4)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) d. Sonny Adamu (NGR) 6-4 6-4
(13)Floris Kilian (NED) d. Henry Atseye (NGR) 6-4 3-6 6-0
George Barth (USA) d. (5)Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Laurent Montoisy (BEL) d. (12)Toyin Dairo (NGR) 6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
(6)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) d. Leandro Ferreira (BRA) 6-1 6-4
(14)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Kalada Kienka (NGR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) d. Abass Adesina (NGR) 6-2 4-6 6-0
(10)Dmitri Kamynin (UKR) d. Anthony Law (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(8)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Collins Abamu (NGR) 6-1 6-1
(11)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. Pedro de Carli (BRA) 6-4 6-4


results provided by Steve G, from stevegtennis.com


results section http://www.stevegtennis.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4420
quali matches http://stevegtennis.com/results/2007/q-f-nigeria2.txt
main draw (not available at Sunday, 03/04) http://stevegtennis.com/results/2007/f-nigeria2.txt

Super-Fabio
03-06-2007, 02:24 PM
Main Draw first round
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-2 6-1

Râtopado
03-06-2007, 06:01 PM
Where did you obtain that result?

Do you know anything about Hans Podlipnik, Guillermo Hormazábal, Komlavi Loglo, Henry Adjei-Darko or Valentin Sanon?

Thanks!

kid
03-07-2007, 06:08 AM
Final qualifying Round
Nicolas Dubey (SUI) vs Michael Nortey (GHA)
(2)John McGahon (IRL) d. Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) 6-4 6-2
(3)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. (9)Sylvain Anibie (CIV) 6-3 6-0
(4)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) vs (13)Floris Kilian (NED)
George Barth (USA) vs Laurent Montoisy (BEL)
(6)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) vs (14)Ivan Anikanov (UKR)
(7)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) vs (10)Dmitri Kamynin (UKR)
(8)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) vs (11)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR)

kid
03-07-2007, 06:10 AM
Por Ratopado

Hans Podlipnik ganó su partido de primera en el cuadro final del futuro 2 de Nigeria y ya obtuvo su 4to punto ATP, Mauricio Alvarez se tuvo que retirar cuando caía por 5-2 en el tercer set del partido por 1ª ronda del cuadro final, había entrado como Lucky Looser, mientras que Guillermo Hormazabal ganó 7-6 el tercero en el debut. En dobles perdieron en primera ronda 7-5 el tercero. Pronto más información.

kid
03-07-2007, 10:25 AM
Main Draw first round
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-2 6-1
(q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) vs Candy Idoko (NGR)
Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) vs Artem Smirnov (UKR) win in 3 sets 7-6 in third
(LL)Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) lost his first round match 5-2 ret. in third set
Abdulmumuni Babalola (NGR) d. (q)Floris Kilian (NED) 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) vs Motaz Abou (EGY)

Râtopado
03-07-2007, 03:14 PM
Main Draw first round
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-2 6-1
(q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) vs Candy Idoko (NGR)
Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) vs Artem Smirnov (UKR) win in 3 sets 7-6 in third
(LL)Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) lost his first round match 5-2 ret. in third set
Abdulmumuni Babalola (NGR) d. (q)Floris Kilian (NED) 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) vs Motaz Abou (EGY)

Thanks for the answer.

I have the results of chilean players:

(q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Candy Idoko (NGR) 6-1, 6-2
Guillermo Hormazábal (CHI) d. Artem Smirnov (UKR) 2-6, 7-6, 7-6
Mauricio Hormazábal lost to a nigerian player ranked in the 1.500ş aprox. The result was 6-3, 4-6, 5-2 ret.

kid
03-07-2007, 05:02 PM
Thanks for the answer.

I have the results of chilean players:

(q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Candy Idoko (NGR) 6-1, 6-2
Guillermo Hormazábal (CHI) d. Artem Smirnov (UKR) 2-6, 7-6, 7-6
Mauricio Hormazábal lost to a nigerian player ranked in the 1.500ş aprox. The result was 6-3, 4-6, 5-2 ret.

Ok no problema fuente hubo tenischile.com seccion chilenos por el mundo. Pero tu conoces esto:-) :wavey:

Alonsofz
03-07-2007, 08:07 PM
Podlipnik will play against indian Divij Sharan (2nd. seeded).
Hormazábal will play against nigerian Destiny Silva (he defeated Mauricio Álvarez :mad:)

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 01:42 PM
Quarterfinals
Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) 6-3 6-2
Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. (q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI)

Râtopado
03-09-2007, 02:26 PM
Quarterfinals

Guillermo Hormazábal (CHI) d. Hans Podlipnik (CHI) 6-1, 6-4

Semifinals

Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) vs Guillermo Hormazábal (CHI)

PoderShileno
03-09-2007, 02:48 PM
Go Guille¡¡¡¡

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 03:01 PM
Nigeria F2 qualifying
March 5-11, 2007

Singles
Seeds:
1. Jurgens Strydom
2. John McGahon
3. Hans Podlipnik
4. Daigo Sakurai
5. Emmanuel Mensah
6. Vladislav Klymenko
7. Augustine Nwokedi
8. Henrik Soderberg
9. Sylvain Anibie
10. Dmitri Kamynin
11. Dae-Dong Lee
12. Toyin Dairo
13. Floris Kilian
14. Ivan Anikanov
15.
16.

First Round
Nicolas Dubey (SUI) d. (1)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Michael Nortey (GHA) d. Clifford Enosoregbe (NGR) 6-4 7-6(5)
(2)John McGahon (IRL) d. Quincy Adjei-Darko (GHA) 2-0 ret.
Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) d. Taiwo Owolabi (NGR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Claran Moore (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(9)Sylvain Anibie (CIV) d. Oyekunle Yussuf (NGR) 6-1 6-4
(4)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) d. Sonny Adamu (NGR) 6-4 6-4
(13)Floris Kilian (NED) d. Henry Atseye (NGR) 6-4 3-6 6-0
George Barth (USA) d. (5)Emmanuel Mensah (GHA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Laurent Montoisy (BEL) d. (12)Toyin Dairo (NGR) 6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
(6)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) d. Leandro Ferreira (BRA) 6-1 6-4
(14)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Kalada Kienka (NGR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) d. Abass Adesina (NGR) 6-2 4-6 6-0
(10)Dmitri Kamynin (UKR) d. Anthony Law (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(8)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Collins Abamu (NGR) 6-1 6-1
(11)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. Pedro de Carli (BRA) 6-4 6-4

Qualifying Round
Nicolas Dubey (SUI) d. Michael Nortey (GHA) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
(2)John McGahon (IRL) d. Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) 6-4 6-2
(3)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. (9)Sylvain Anibie (CIV) 6-3 6-0
(13)Floris Kilian (NED) d. (4)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Laurent Montoisy (BEL) d. George Barth (USA) 6-1 4-6 7-6(3)
(14)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. (6)Vladislav Klymenko (UKR) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
(7)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) d. (10)Dmitri Kamynin (UKR) 4-6 6-0 6-0
(11)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. (8)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) 6-3 7-6(4)

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 03:01 PM
Nigeria F2
Benin City, Nigeria
March 5-11, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut:)
1. Komlavi Loglo
2. Diviy Sharan
3. Valentin Sanon
4. Bogdan-Victor Leonte
5. Boy Westerhof
6. Guillermo Hormazabal
7. Henry Adjei-Darko
8. Ravi-Shankar Pathanjali

First Round
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (LL)Vladyslav Klymenko (UKR) 7-5 6-2
Maxime Bonami (FRA) d. (q)Laurent Montoisy (BEL) 7-5 6-1
Salifu Mohammed (GHA) d. (q)Nicolas Dubey (SUI) 6-4 6-3
(5)Boy Westerhof (NED) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-3 6-2
Navdeep Singh (IND) d. (3)Valentin Sanon (CIV) 5-0 ret.
Thomas-Cristian Nodel (ROU) d. (WC)Sunday Jegede (NGR) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(q)Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) d. (WC)Christopher Gruber (AUT) 6-1 6-1
Motax Abou El Khair (EGY) d. (8)Ravi-Shankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-3 6-1
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Tai-Wei Liu (TPE) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 6-2 6-1
Abdul-Munim Babalola (NGR) d. (q)Floris Kilian (NED) 7-6(8) 6-3
(q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. (4)Bogdan-Victor Leonte (ROU) 6-3 3-6 6-4
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. Artem Smirnov (UKR) 2-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10)
(WC)Destiny Ford-Da Silva (NGR) d. (LL)Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) 6-3 3-6 5-2 ret.
(q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. Candy Idoko (NGR) 6-2 6-1
(2)Diviy Sharan (IND) d. (q)John McGahon (IRL) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 03:01 PM
Second Round
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. Maxime Bonami (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Boy Westerhof (NED) d. Salifu Mohammed (GHA) 6-3 7-6(1)
Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Cristian Hdel (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) d. Motaz Abou El-Khair (EGY) 7-5 6-3
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (WC)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 7-6 6-3
(q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Abdulmumuni Babalola (NGR) 6-7 6-4 6-4
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. (WC)Destiny da Silva (NGR) 6-2 5-1 ret.
(q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) d. (2)Divij Sharan (IND) 6-3 7-6(3)

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 03:01 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. (5)Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-4 7-6(2)
Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Augustine Nwokedi (NGR) 6-3 6-2
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (q)Ivan Anikanov (UKR) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-0
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. (q)Hans Podlipnik (CHI) 6-1 6-4

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 03:01 PM
Semifinals
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) vs Navdeep Singh (IND)
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) vs (6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)

Alonsofz
03-09-2007, 04:56 PM
Thanks Super-Fabio!


VAMOS GUILLE :rocker2:

Râtopado
03-12-2007, 06:21 PM
Semifinals

(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) d. Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-4 6-4
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d.(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-4 6-4


So we have a 100% african final!!!

Super-Fabio
03-12-2007, 09:54 PM
Finals
(7)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. (1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 6-2 3-6 7-6(4)

Super-Fabio
03-12-2007, 09:54 PM
Finals
(2)Divij Sharan/Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROU/NAM) 6-4 6-4