New Zealand F2 - Hamilton (5 Mar) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

New Zealand F2 - Hamilton (5 Mar)

Super-Fabio
03-02-2007, 02:35 PM
1 LINDAHL, Nick AUS 320 1
2 MAZARAKIS, Vasilis GRE 375 1
3 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 450 1
4 AUDOUY, Xavier FRA 461 2
5 VALTZER, Dekel ISR 471 1
6 JUNAID, Rameez AUS 475 1
7 MAES, Julien FRA 532 1
8 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 542 1
9 WEINTRAUB, Amir ISR 560 1
10 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 563 1
11 KADIR, Sadik AUS 613 1
12 EBELTHITE, Colin AUS 615 1
13 BEZERUK, Yuri AUS 658 1
14 HAYBITTEL, Robert AUS 678 2
15 SUN, Peng CHN 721 1
16 CERRETANI, James USA 730 1
17 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 739 1
18 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 744 1

wubenzhimu
03-03-2007, 12:03 AM
win some matches,sun

ozfan44
03-03-2007, 03:26 AM
Good Luck Aussies

Especially

Matt Ebden
Rameez Junaid
Nick Lindahl
Adam Feeney
Yuri Bezeruk

Super-Fabio
03-03-2007, 12:25 PM
New Zealand F2 qualifying
March 5-11, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NatRank)
1. Sun-Yong Kim (1987)
2. Hsin-Han Lee
3. Matt Ebden
4. Elbert Sie
5. Troy Hahn
6. Tobias Koeck
7. Prima Simatiaji
8. Dane Fernandez
9. Carsten Ball
10. Ikaika Jobe
11. Mao-Xin Gong
12. Zhe Li
13. Chu-Huan Yi
14. Stephen Donald
15. Troy Gillham
16. Yuichi Ito

First Round
(1)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) bye
(WC)Andrew Irving (NZL) vs Danilo Zivanovic (AUS)
Warren August (NZL) vs Aaron de Leon (USA)
(9)Carsten Ball (AUS) bye
(2)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) bye
Daniel Danilovic (SWE) vs Erkki Viitasaari (FIN)
Isaac Frost (AUS) vs Huai-En Chang (TPE)
(10)Ikaika Jobe (USA) bye
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) bye
Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) vs Joshua Oxley (GBR)
Austen Childs (NZL) vs David Currer (AUS)
(13)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) bye
(7)Elbert Sie (INA) bye
James Wong (AUS) vs Suedney Chagas (BRA)
Zachary Van Min (AUS) vs (WC)Martin Colenbrandner (NZL)
(15)Troy Gillham (AUS) bye
(5)Troy Hahn (USA) bye
Anthony Tuong (AUS) vs (WC)Stuart Robertson (NZL)
Joshua Crowe (AUS) vs Steven Goh (AUS)
(14)Stephen Donald (AUS) bye
(6)Tobias Koeck (AUT) bye
John Warner (AUS) vs Wan Gao (CHN)
Leon Frost (AUS) vs Oliver Statham (NZL)
(16)Yuichi Ito (JPN) bye
(10)Prima Simatiaji (INA) bye
Adrian Zapanta (NZL) vs Marcus Daniell (NZL)
(WC)Sam Gould (NZL) vs Bonit Wiryawan (INA)
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) bye
(8)Dane Fernandez (AUS) bye
(WC)Jackson Bodle (NZL) vs Simon Childs (GBR)
(WC)Daniel Moser (NZL) vs Yan Levinski (AUS)
(12)Zhe Li (CHN) bye

Super-Fabio
03-03-2007, 12:25 PM
First Round
(1)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) bye
Danilo Zivanovic (AUS) d. (WC)Andrew Irving (NZL) 6-3 7-6(4)
Aaron de Leon (USA) d. Warren August (NZL) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(9)Carsten Ball (AUS) bye
(2)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) bye
Daniel Danilovic (SWE) d. Erkki Viitasaari (FIN) 6-0 6-1
Huai-En Chang (TPE) d. Isaac Frost (AUS) 6-0 4-6 6-4
(10)Ikaika Jobe (USA) bye
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) bye
Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) d. Joshua Oxley (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Austen Childs (NZL) d. David Currer (AUS) 7-5 6-1
(13)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) bye
(7)Elbert Sie (INA) bye
James Wong (AUS) d. Suedney Chagas (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Zachary Van Min (AUS) d. (WC)Martin Colenbrandner (NZL) 6-2 6-3
(15)Troy Gillham (AUS) bye
(5)Troy Hahn (USA) bye
Anthony Tuong (AUS) d. (WC)Stuart Robertson (NZL) 6-0 7-6(2)
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. Steven Goh (AUS) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-2
(14)Stephen Donald (AUS) bye
(6)Tobias Koeck (AUT) bye
Wan Gao (CHN) d. John Warner (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Leon Frost (AUS) d. Mikal Statham (NZL) 7-6(5) 2-6 7-6(10)
(16)Yuichi Ito (JPN) bye
(10)Prima Simatiaji (INA) bye
Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. Adrian Zapanta (NZL) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Sam Gould (NZL) d. Bonit Wiryawan (INA) 6-3 7-5
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) bye
(8)Dane Fernandez (AUS) bye
Simon Childs (GBR) d. (WC)Jackson Bodle (NZL) 6-4 6-3
Yan Levinski (AUS) d. (WC)Daniel Moser (NZL) 6-1 6-1
(12)Zhe Li (CHN) bye

Super-Fabio
03-03-2007, 12:25 PM
Second Round
(1)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Danilo Zivanovic (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(9)Carsten Ball (AUS) d. Aaron de Leon (USA) 6-1 6-0
(2)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. Daniel Danilovic (SWE) 6-3 6-4
(10)Ikaika Jobe (USA) d. Huai-En Chang (TPE) 7-6(2) 6-3
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 6-2 6-0
(13)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Austen Childs (NZL) 7-5 -7-5
(7)Elbert Sie (INA) d. James Wong (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(15)Troy Gillham (AUS) d. Zachary Van Min (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
(5)Troy Hahn (USA) d. Anthony Tuong (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(14)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Joshua Crowe (AUS) 2-6 6-1 6-1
(6)Tobias Koeck (AUT) d. Wan Gao (CHN) 6-3 7-6(3)
(16)Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(10)Prima Simatiaji (INA) d. Marcus Daniell (NZL) 6-1 6-2
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Sam Gould (NZL) 6-0 6-0
(8)Dane Fernandez (AUS) d. Simon Childs (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(12)Zhe Li (CHN) d. Yan Levinski (AUS) 7-5 3-6 6-2

au_sports_opinion
03-03-2007, 01:47 PM
how come the korean dude always has 1987 next to his name?? ive seen that b4.

edit: ahh must be two guys with the same name.

wubenzhimu
03-04-2007, 01:53 AM
fight to the main draw,li & gong

Super-Fabio
03-05-2007, 12:55 PM
Final Round
(9)Carsten Ball (AUS) d. (1)Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (10)Ikaika Jobe (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-3
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (13)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 6-1 6-4
(7)Elbert Sie (INA) d. (15)Troy Gillham (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(5)Troy Hahn (USA) d. (14)Stephen Donald (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(16)Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. (6)Tobias Koeck (AUT) 6-3 6-3
(10)Prima Simatiaji (INA) d. (11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 7-5 6-3
(12)Zhe Li (CHN) d. (8)Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-2 6-0

Super-Fabio
03-05-2007, 12:56 PM
New Zealand F2 - ASB Men's International
Hamilton, New Zealand
March 5-11, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Hyung-Tae Kwon - 744)
1. Nick Lindahl
2. Vasilis Mazarakis
3. Timo Nieminen
4. Xavier Audouy
5. Rameez Junaid
6. Dekel Valtzer
7. Daniel King-Turner
8. Julien Maes

First Round
(1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs James Cerretani (USA)
Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Robert Haybitel (AUS)
Jae-Sung An (KOR) vs (6)Dekel Valtzer (ISR)
(4)Xavier Audouy (FRA) vs Amir Weintraub (ISR)
(SE)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs (q)Yuichi Ito (JPN)
(q)Troy Hahn (USA) vs (q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE)
Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) vs (5)Rameez Junaid (AUS)
(7)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) vs Trystan Meniane (FRA)
(q)Carsten Ball (AUS) vs (WC)Jose Statham (NZL)
(WC)Adam Thompson (NZL) vs Colin Ebelthite (AUS)
Peng Sun (CHN) vs (3)Timo Nieminen (FIN)
(8)Julien Maes (FRA) vs (q)Elbert Sie (INA)
Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) vs (WC)Matthew Simpson (NZL)
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) vs (q)Zhe Li (CHN)
(q)Prima Simpatiaji (INA) vs (2)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)

Super-Fabio
03-05-2007, 04:20 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Jobe/Koeck - 1894)
1. Jae-Sung An/Sun-Yong Kim (1987)
2. Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub
3. Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner
4. Julien Maes/Trystan Meniane

First Round
(1)Jae-Sung An/Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) vs Hsin-Han Lee/Peng Sun (TPE/CHN)
Xavier Audouy/Daniel Danilovic (FRA/SWE) vs Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS)
(4)Julien Maes/Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs (WC)Austen Childs/Sam Gould (NZL)
Kyu-Tae Im/Sadik Kadir (KOR/AUS) vs (WC)Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL)
Ikaika Jobe/Tobias Koeck (USA/AUT) vs (WC)Matthew Simpson/Adam Thompson (NZL)
(3)Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) vs Robert Haybittel/Rameez Junaid (AUS)
Hyung-Tae Kwon/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs Yuri Bezeruk/Troy Hahn (AUS/USA)
(2)Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub (ISR) vs Elbert Sie/Prima Simpatiaji (INA)

Scotso
03-06-2007, 12:42 AM
good luck Carsten :D

Super-Fabio
03-06-2007, 06:49 AM
First Round
(1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) vs Jamie Cerretani (USA)
Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Robert Haybitel (AUS)
(6)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) d. Jae-Sung An (KOR) 7-6(3) 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (4)Xavier Audouy (FRA) 7-5 6-2
(SE)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs (q)Yuichi Ito (JPN)
(q)Troy Hahn (USA) vs (q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE)
Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) vs (5)Rameez Junaid (AUS)
(7)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) vs Trystan Meniane (FRA)
(q)Carsten Ball (AUS) d.s (WC)Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 7-6(6)
(WC)Adam Thompson (NZL) vs Colin Ebelthite (AUS)
Peng Sun (CHN) d. (3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-2 6-2
(q)Elbert Sie (INA) d. (8)Julien Maes (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) vs (WC)Matthew Simpson (NZL)
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) d. (q)Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(q)Prima Simpatiaji (INA) vs (2)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)

Super-Fabio
03-06-2007, 06:49 AM
First Round
(1)Jae-Sung An/Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) vs Hsin-Han Lee/Peng Sun (TPE/CHN)
Xavier Audouy/Daniel Danilovic (FRA/SWE) vs Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS)
(4)Julien Maes/Trystan Meniane (FRA) vs (WC)Austen Childs/Sam Gould (NZL)
Kyu-Tae Im/Sadik Kadir (KOR/AUS) vs (WC)Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL)
(WC)Matthew Simpson/Adam Thompson (NZL) d. Ikaika Jobe/Tobias Koeck (USA/AUT) 6-4 6-4
(3)Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) d. Robert Haybittel/Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-4 6-7(7) 7-6(9)
Yuri Bezeruk/Troy Hahn (AUS/USA) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-3
Elbert Sie/Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (2)Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub (ISR) 7-5 6-4

johnnylad
03-06-2007, 10:14 AM
What happened Timo?

Super-Fabio
03-07-2007, 04:10 PM
First Round
(1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. (q)Matt Ebden (AUS) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Jamie Cerretani (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Robert Haybitel (AUS) d. Sadik Kadir (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(6)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) d. Jae-Sung An (KOR) 7-6(3) 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (4)Xavier Audouy (FRA) 7-5 6-2
(SE)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (q)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(q)Troy Hahn (USA) d. (q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) 6-3 6-4
(5)Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(7)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Trystan Meniane (FRA) 2-6 7-6(6) 6-4
(q)Carsten Ball (AUS) d. (WC)Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 7-6(6)
Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d. (WC)Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-2 6-4
Peng Sun (CHN) d. (3)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-2 6-2
(q)Elbert Sie (INA) d. (8)Julien Maes (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) d. (WC)Matthew Simpson (NZL) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) d. (q)Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(q)Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (2)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-3 7-5

Super-Fabio
03-07-2007, 04:11 PM
First Round
(1)Jae-Sung An/Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Hsin-Han Lee/Peng Sun (TPE/CHN) 7-6(12) 6-4
Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. Xavier Audouy/Daniel Danilovic (FRA/SWE) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Austen Childs/Sam Gould (NZL) d. (4)Julien Maes/Trystan Meniane (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Kyu-Tae Im/Sadik Kadir (KOR/AUS) d. (WC)Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) 4-6 6-4 6-2
(WC)Matthew Simpson/Adam Thompson (NZL) d. Ikaika Jobe/Tobias Koeck (USA/AUT) 6-4 6-4
(3)Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) d. Robert Haybittel/Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-4 6-7(7) 7-6(9)
Yuri Bezeruk/Troy Hahn (AUS/USA) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon/Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-3
Elbert Sie/Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (2)Dekel Valtzer/Amir Weintraub (ISR) 7-5 6-4

Homo_Esperanto
03-07-2007, 04:14 PM
(q)Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (2)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-3 7-5 :help:

ninon
03-08-2007, 01:55 PM
Vasilis Mazarakis had an ankle injury in the Wellington QFs. Thats why he replaced by Denan Fernandez in Hamilton.

The result of this game is:
(q)Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d.(L.L) Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Super-Fabio
03-08-2007, 03:14 PM
Second Round
(1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. (6)Dekel Valtzer (ISR) 6-1 7-6(0)
(SE)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-3 6-2
(5)Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. (q)Troy Hahn (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
(q)Carsten Ball (AUS) d. (7)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d. Peng Sun (CHN) 6-7(1) 6-4 7-6(5)
(q)Elbert Sie (INA) d. Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) d. (q)Prima Simpatiaji (INA) 6-4 6-4

Super-Fabio
03-08-2007, 03:14 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Jae-Sung An/Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS) 2-0 ret.
Kyu-Tae Im/Sadik Kadir (KOR/AUS) d. (WC)Austen Childs/Sam Gould (NZL) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(3)Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) d. (WC)Matthew Simpson/Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-1 6-2
Yuri Bezeruk/Troy Hahn (AUS/USA) d. Elbert Sie/Prima Simpatiaji (INA) 6-2 6-2

Scotso
03-09-2007, 03:17 AM
nice win for Carsten :D keep it up!

CooCooCachoo
03-09-2007, 10:40 AM
Sadik is just terrible this year.

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 01:42 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-0 6-2
(SE)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (5)Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(q)Carsten Ball (AUS) d. Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 6-2 3-6 7-5
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) d. (q)Elbert Sie (INA) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Super-Fabio
03-09-2007, 01:42 PM
Semifinals
Kyu-Tae Im/Sadik Kadir (KOR/AUS) d. (1)Jae-Sung An/Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)
(3)Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) d. Yuri Bezeruk/Troy Hahn (AUS/USA) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-0

Super-Fabio
03-10-2007, 08:16 AM
Semifinals
(1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. (SE)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) d. (q)Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3

Super-Fabio
03-10-2007, 08:17 AM
Finals
(3)Jamie Cerretani/Daniel King-Turner (USA/NZL) d. Kyu-Tae Im/Sadik Kadir (KOR/AUS) 6-7(11) 7-6(5) 6-2

Klaas_nalbandian
03-10-2007, 10:18 AM
nice to see a local in the final

au_sports_opinion
03-11-2007, 12:30 AM
lets go nick

Super-Fabio
03-11-2007, 11:08 AM
Finals
(WC)Simon Rea (NZL) d. (1)Nick Lindahl (AUS) 7-5 3-6 6-4