Official team nominations [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Official team nominations

nitsansh
03-29-2004, 06:56 PM
Nations are starting to announce their squads for the ties over the weekend of April 9-11, although they have until Tuesday March 30 to submit formal team nominations to the ITF. Official nominations will be announced on this site at that date.

Last week Great Britain announced that Tim Henman, Greg Rusedski, Jonathan Marray and Arvind Parmar would make up its team to travel to Luxembourg, for the Europe/ Africa Zone Group I Davis Cup by BNP Paribas away tie.

Now Argentina has followed suit, naming an unchanged team to face Belarus in Minsk in the World Group quarterfinals. Davis Cup captain Gustavo Luza has selected Guillermo Coria, David Nalbandian, Agustin Calleri and Lucas Arnold, the same squad that won 5-0 in Morocco in the first round last month.

Meanwhile India will be strengthened by the return of Prakash Amritraj and Rohan Bopanna when they take on Japan in the Davis Cup Asia-Oceania Zone second round tie in Osaka next month. Karan Rastogi and Punna Vishal are the two players making way for Amritraj and Bopanna. Leander Paes remains playing captain, with Mahesh Bhupathi also named in the team.

Brazil has named a new Davis Cup team for its tie with Paraguay. The Brazilian Tennis Confederation (CBT) has selected 39-year-old coach Carlos Chabalgoity as team captain, with Marcos Daniel, Alexandre Simoni and Julio Silva named as playing members of the squad. A fourth player will be chosen in due course.

Lindsayfan
03-29-2004, 08:08 PM
French team: Grosjean, Clément, Escude, Llodra

~EMiLiTA~
03-30-2004, 06:34 AM
Dutch team: Schalken, van Lottum, Sluiter, Verkerk
Belorussian: Mirnyi, Voltchkov, Shvec, Karatchenia

~EMiLiTA~
03-30-2004, 12:07 PM
Spanish team: Ferrero & Moyà (singles)...Nadal & Robredo (doubles)...that's providing all goes well for Juan-Carlos

nitsansh
03-30-2004, 05:13 PM
World Group Nominations Announced
The ITF has received official team nominations from the eight nations involved in the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas quarterfinals, to be held over the weekend of April 9-11.

They are listed below; under Davis Cup rules, teams may change up to two of these nominations up to one hour before the draw for the tie.

Television highlights of Davis Cup by BNP Paribas quarterfinal action will be available at www.daviscup.tv approximately 24 hours after the end of the ties. Currently all highlights of the 2003 competition are available to view free.

Following the quarterfinals, the draw for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Play-offs will take place on Tuesday 13 April at 1200 BST at Cannizaro House, Wimbledon, London.

USA v Sweden
Venue: Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, USA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
USA
Andy Roddick
Mardy Fish
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe
Sweden
Thomas Enqvist
Jonas Bjorkman
Robin Soderling
Joachim Johansson
Captain: Mats Wilander

Belarus v Argentina
Venue: Football Manege, Minsk, BLR
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Belarus
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Alexander Shvec
Andrei Karatchenia
Captain: Sergei Teterin
Argentina
Guillermo Coria
David Nalbandian
Agustin Calleri
Lucas Arnold
Captain: Gustavo Luza

Switzerland v France
Venue: Centre Intercommunal de Glace de Malley,
Prilly, SUI
Surface: Hard - indoors
Switzerland
Roger Federer
Ivo Heuberger
Michel Kratochvil
Yves Allegro
Captain: Marc Rosset
France
Sebastien Grosjean
Arnaud Clement
Nicolas Escude
Michael Llodra
Captain: Guy Forget

Spain v Netherlands
Venue: Plaza de Toros “Coliseo Balear”, Palma de Mallorca, ESP
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Spain
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Carlos Moya
Rafael Nadal
Tommy Robredo
Captain: Jordi Arrese
Netherlands
John Van Lottum
Sjeng Schalken
Raemon Sluiter
Martin Verkerk
Captain: Tjerk Bogtstra



Group I Official Nominations
The ITF has received official team nominations for the 10 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Group I ties taking place over the weekend of April 9-11, and they are listed below.

Under Davis Cup rules, teams may change up to two of these nominations up to one hour before the draw for the tie.

Some team nominations are yet to be confirmed. These nominations will be placed here on the Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com as soon as they are available.

Europe/Africa Zone Group I 2nd Round

Germany v Israel
Venue: Sportforum, Aachen-Alsdorf, GER
Surface: Hard - indoors
Germany
Rainer Schuettler
Nicolas Kiefer
Alexander Waske
Tommy Haas
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen
Israel
Harel Levy
Noam Okun
Andy Ram
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Amos Mansdorf

Luxembourg v Great Britain
Venue: National Tennis Centre (CNT),
Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX
Surface: Hard - indoors
Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Laurent Bram
Captain:
Johny Goudenbour
Great Britain
Tim Henman
Greg Rusedski
Arvind Parmar
Jonathan Marray
Captain: Jeremy Bates

Belgium v Zimbabwe
Venue: Hall des Sports, Tournai, BEL
Surface: Clay - indoors
Belgium
Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
Christophe Rochus
Kristof Vliegen
Captain: Steven Martens
Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Genius Chidzikwe
Gwinyai Tongoona
Captain: Roger Greig

South Africa v Slovak Republic
Venue: Wanderers Gauteng Cricket Stadium, Johannesburg, RSA
Surface: Grass - outdoors
South Africa
Wayne Ferreira
Weslie Moodie
Jeff Coetzee
Chris Haggard
Captain: Kevin Curren
Slovak Republic
tbc

Americas Zone Group I 2nd Round

Brazil v Paraguay
Venue: Costa Do Sauipe, Sauipe, BRA
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Brazil
Marcos Daniel
Alexandre Simoni
Julio Silva
Josh Goffi
Captain:
Carlos Chabalgoity
Paraguay
Ramon Delgado
Francisco Rodriguez
Paulo Carvallo
Daniel Lopez
Captain: Victor Pecci

Chile v Ecuador
Venue: Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas, Vina del Mar, CHI
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Chile
Nicolas Massu
Fernando Gonzalez
Adrian Garcia
Paul Capdeville
Captain: Sergio Elias
Ecuador
Nicolas Lapentti
Giovanni Lapentti
Carlos Avellan
Jhony De Leon
Captain: Raul Viver

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 2nd Round

Thailand v Uzbekistan
Venue: BEC Tero Hall, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard - indoors
Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan
Uzbekistan
Vadim Kutsenko
Dmitri Mazur
Sarvar Ikramov
Murad Inoyatov
Captain: Aleksey Yolkhin

Japan v India
Venue: Osaka City Utsubo Tennis Centre, Osaka, JPN
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Japan
Takao Suzuki
Gouichi Motomura
Takahiro Terachi
Thomas Shimada
Captain: Jun Kamiwazumi
India
Mahesh Bhupathi
Prakash Amritraj
Rohan Bopanna
Playing Captain: Leander Paes

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 2nd Round Play-offs

Chinese Taipei v Pakistan
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Centre, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Chinese Taipei
Yen-Hsun Lu
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Ti Chen
Tai-Wei Liu
Captain: Nan Chen
Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Asim Shafik
Shahzad Khan
Captain: Inam ul Haq

Indonesia v New Zealand
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Indonesia
Febi Widhiyanto
Prima Simpatiaji
Suwandi Suwandi
Hendri-Susilo Pramono
Captain: Tintus Arianto Wibowo
New Zealand
Mark Nielsen
William Ward
Lee Radovanovich
Matthew Prentice
Captain: Bruce Derlin



Group II Nominations
The ITF has received official team nominations for the 16 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Group II ties taking place over the weekend of April 9-11, and they are listed below.

Under Davis Cup rules, teams may change up to two of these nominations up to one hour before the draw for the tie.

Some team nominations are yet to be confirmed. These nominations will be placed here on the Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com as soon as they are available.

Europe/Africa Zone Group II 1st Round

Italy v Georgia
Venue: Tennis Club Cagliari, Cagliari, ITA
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Italy
Filippo Volandri
Giorgio Galimberti
Alessio Di Mauro
Andreas Seppi
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti
Georgia
Irakli Labadze
Irakli Ushangishvili
Lado Chikhladze
David Kvernadze
Captain: Gela Elerdashvili

Bulgaria v Egypt
Venue: Sofia Tennis Hall, Sofia, BUL
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Bulgaria
Ivaylo Traykov
Todor Enev
Ilia Kushev
Yordan Kanev
Captain:
Orlin Stanoychev
Egypt
Amro Ghoneim
Karim Maamoun
Mohamed Maamoun
Mohamed Nashaat
Captain:
Baligh Khaled

Algeria v Denmark
Venue: Tennis Club du 5 Juillet Complexe Olympique Mohamed BOUDIAF, Algiers, ALG
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Algeria
Lamine Ouahab
Abdel-hak Hameurlaine
Toufik Hadj-Slimane
Mustepha Redha Djellal
Captain: Noujeim Hakimi
Denmark
Kenneth Carlsen
Frederik Nielsen
Rasmus Norby
Morgan Thempler
Captain: Michael Tauson

Slovenia v Poland
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Slovenia
Marko Tkalec
Luka Gregorc
Andrej Kracman
Bostjan Osabnik
Captain: Boris Breskvar
Poland
Lukasz Kubot
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Bartlomiej Dabrowski
Marcin Matkowski
Captain: Pawel Geldner

Tunisia v Portugal
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Tunisia
Heithem Abid
Tarek Ben Soltane
Mehdi Bdiri
Malek Jaziri
Captain: Hichem Riani
Portugal
Rui Machado
Bernado Mota
Leonardo Tavares
Frederico Gil
Captain: Joao Maio

Serbia & Montenegro v Latvia
Venue: Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Serbia & Montenegro
Janko Tipsarevic
Boris Pashanski
Novak Djokovic
Playing Captain:
Nenad Zimonjic
Latvia
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Janis Skroderis
Andris Filimonovs
Captain: Janis Juska

Ireland v Hungary
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRE
Surface: Carpet - indoors
Ireland
Peter Clarke
David Mullins
Eoin Collins
Captain: Owen Casey
Hungary
Attila Savolt
Kornel Bardoczky
Gergely Kisgyorgy
Sebo Kiss
Captain: Sandor Kiss

Norway v Ukraine
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard - indoors
Norway
Jan-Frode Andersen
Stian Boretti
Erling Tveit
Frederik Sundsten
Captain: Anders Haseth
Ukraine
Orest Tereshchuk
Sergei Yaroshenko
Mikhail Filima
Dmitry Gurichev
Captain:
Volodymyr Bogdanov

Americas Zone Group II 2nd Round

Mexico v Bahamas
Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, AC, Mexico City, MEX
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Mexico
Miguel Gallardo
Marcelo Amador
Santiago Gonzalez
Bruno Echagaray
Captain:
Oliver Fernandez
Bahamas
Mark Merklein - withdrawn
H’Cone Thompson
Christopher Eldon
Patrick Munroe
Captain: John Farrington

Dominican Republic v Uruguay
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Johnson Garcia
Michael-Ray Pallares
Federico Rodriguez
Captain: Rafael Moreno
Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Pablo cuevas
Federico Sansonetti
Ricciardi Augusto
Captain: Jose Luis Damiani

Americas Zone Group II Play-offs

Cuba v Haiti
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis “19 de
Noviembre”, Havana, CUB
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Cuba
Edgar Hernandez
Ricardo Chile-Fonte
Eddy Gonzalez
Sandor Martinez-Breijo
Captain: Juan-Antonio Pino-Perez
Haiti
Bertrand Madsen
Iphton Louis
Olivier Sajous
Carl-Henry Barthold
Captain: Ruben Lamothe

Puerto Rico v Jamaica
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Puerto Rico
Gabriel Montilla
Luis Haddock
Gilberto Alvarez
Juan Rios
Captain: Kelvin Rivera
Jamaica
tbc

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II 2nd Round

Korea, Rep v Lebanon
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Korea, Rep
Hyung-Taik Lee
Young-Jun Kim
Kyu-Tae Im
Hee-Seok Chung
Captain: Gap-Taik Ro
Lebanon
Patrick Chucri
Will Farah-Lebar
Hussein Badreddine
Playing Captain:
Raymond Kattoura

China, P.R. v Kuwait
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard - indoors
China, P.R.
Ben-Qiang Zhu
Shao-Xuan Zeng
Xin-Yuan Yu
Yu Wang
Captain: Fu-Zhang Wang
Kuwait
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
Musaad Al Jazzaf
Abdullah Magdas
Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq
Captain: Abdulredha Ghareeb

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran v Malaysia
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Iran
Farshad Talavar
Ashkan Shokoofi
Shahab Hassani
Saeed Ahmandvand
Captain: Moharram Ali Khodaei
Malaysia
tbc

Philippines v China Hong Kong
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre,
Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay - indoors
Philippines
Johnny Arcilla
Joseph Victorino
Adelo Abadia
Patrick Tierro
Captain: Juan Jose
China Hong Kong
Hiu-Tung Yu
John Hui
Asif Ismail
Cheuk-Wai Jack Hui
Captain: Derek Ling

Wojtek
03-30-2004, 06:36 PM
Europe/Africa Zone Group I 2nd Round

Germany v Israel
Venue: Sportforum, Aachen-Alsdorf, GER
Surface: Hard - indoors
Germany
Rainer Schuettler
Nicolas Kiefer
Alexander Waske
Tommy Haas
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen
Israel
Harel Levy
Noam Okun
Andy Ram
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Amos Mansdorf

Luxembourg v Great Britain
Venue: National Tennis Centre (CNT),
Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX
Surface: Hard - indoors
Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Laurent Bram
Captain:
Johny Goudenbour
Great Britain
Tim Henman
Greg Rusedski
Arvind Parmar
Jonathan Marray
Captain: Jeremy Bates

Belgium v Zimbabwe
Venue: Hall des Sports, Tournai, BEL
Surface: Clay - indoors
Belgium
Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
Christophe Rochus
Kristof Vliegen
Captain: Steven Martens
Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
Genius Chidzikwe
Gwinyai Tongoona
Captain: Roger Greig

South Africa v Slovak Republic
Venue: Wanderers Gauteng Cricket Stadium, Johannesburg, RSA
Surface: Grass - outdoors
South Africa
Wayne Ferreira
Weslie Moodie
Jeff Coetzee
Chris Haggard
Captain: Kevin Curren
Slovak Republic
tbc

Americas Zone Group I 2nd Round

Brazil v Paraguay
Venue: Costa Do Sauipe, Sauipe, BRA
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Brazil
Marcos Daniel
Alexandre Simoni
Julio Silva
Josh Goffi
Captain:
Carlos Chabalgoity
Paraguay
Ramon Delgado
Francisco Rodriguez
Paulo Carvallo
Daniel Lopez
Captain: Victor Pecci

Chile v Ecuador
Venue: Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas, Vina del Mar, CHI
Surface: Clay - outdoors
Chile
Nicolas Massu
Fernando Gonzalez
Adrian Garcia
Paul Capdeville
Captain: Sergio Elias
Ecuador
Nicolas Lapentti
Giovanni Lapentti
Carlos Avellan
Jhony De Leon
Captain: Raul Viver

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 2nd Round

Thailand v Uzbekistan
Venue: BEC Tero Hall, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard - indoors
Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan
Uzbekistan
Vadim Kutsenko
Dmitri Mazur
Sarvar Ikramov
Murad Inoyatov
Captain: Aleksey Yolkhin

Japan v India
Venue: Osaka City Utsubo Tennis Centre, Osaka, JPN
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Japan
Takao Suzuki
Gouichi Motomura
Takahiro Terachi
Thomas Shimada
Captain: Jun Kamiwazumi
India
Mahesh Bhupathi
Prakash Amritraj
Rohan Bopanna
Playing Captain: Leander Paes

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 2nd Round Play-offs

Chinese Taipei v Pakistan
Venue: Yang-Ming Tennis Centre, Kaohsiung, TPE
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Chinese Taipei
Yen-Hsun Lu
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Ti Chen
Tai-Wei Liu
Captain: Nan Chen
Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Asim Shafik
Shahzad Khan
Captain: Inam ul Haq

Indonesia v New Zealand
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
Indonesia
Febi Widhiyanto
Prima Simpatiaji
Suwandi Suwandi
Hendri-Susilo Pramono
Captain: Tintus Arianto Wibowo
New Zealand
Mark Nielsen
William Ward
Lee Radovanovich
Matthew Prentice
Captain: Bruce Derlin

Aleksa's Laydee
04-03-2004, 12:43 PM
USA v Sweden
Venue: Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, USA
Surface: Hard - outdoors
USA
Andy Roddick
Mardy Fish
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe
Sweden
Thomas Enqvist
Jonas Bjorkman
Robin Soderling
Joachim Johansson
Captain: Mats Wilander

what a tie!!! some of my favs playing! i wish i was going :(

nitsansh
04-03-2004, 05:31 PM
Nalbandian is out of Argentina's team vs Belarus.

He is replaced by newcomer Juan Monaco.

Aleksa's Laydee
04-03-2004, 06:36 PM
yeh, shame about that, they still have good players and should win

nitsansh
04-03-2004, 06:43 PM
I wouldn't bet on that... on the carpet at Minsk, it's a 50-50 match... Mirnyi can win both singles and he's a great doubles player!
It might be a survival of the fittest... Mirnyi and Voltchkov for Belarus, and Calleri for Argentina, are expected to play on all 3 days... Coria will rest in doubles and that could be in his favour against Mirnyi in the crucial 4th rubber...