Usa F5 - Harlingen (26 Feb) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Usa F5 - Harlingen (26 Feb)

Super-Fabio
02-23-2007, 10:05 AM
1 BOGOMOLOV, Alex Jr. USA 304 1
2 MONROE, Nick USA 311 1
3 VEMIC, Dusan SRB 364 1
4 MIRANDA, Ivan PER 366 1
5 WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA 379 1
6 TECAU, Horia ROM 423 1
7 COOK, Lester USA 426 1
8 YANI, Michael USA 437 1
9 VAN DER MERWE, Izak RSA 444 1
10 JOSEPH, Lesley USA 466 1
11 LAPENTTI, Giovanni ECU 471 1
12 KUDRYAVTSEV, Alexander RUS 499 1
13 TODERO, Nicolas ARG 508 1
14 YOO, Daniel KOR 512 1
15 VLASKI, Aleksandar SRB 516 1
16 POLANSKY, Peter CAN 517 1
17 ANDERSON, Kevin RSA 519 1
18 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 1066= 1 Junior Exempt

Salum
02-24-2007, 12:10 PM
Good luck to Nicolas Santos.

Davidcuervacho
02-24-2007, 04:44 PM
Good luck Nicolas Todero :yeah:

Tobi
02-24-2007, 10:59 PM
quali draw with 1st round results

http://dps.usta.com/usta_master/usta/doc/content/doc_13_16098.pdf?2/12/2007%204:40:25%20PM

Regenbogen
02-24-2007, 11:09 PM
Good luck Peter :D

Super-Fabio
02-26-2007, 01:37 PM
USA F5 qualifying
February 26-March 4, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Denis Limitovski - NatRank)
1. Tyler Cleveland
2. Ryler de Heart
3. Kei Nishikori
4. Philip Bester
5. Rodrigo Grilli
6. Jason Marshall
7. Vladimir Obradovic
8. Vahid Mirzadeh
9. Jason Zimmermann
10. Rahim Esmail
11. Christoph Palmanshofer
12. Michael Venuz
13. Dave Lingman
14. Jose Zunino
15. Carlton Fiorentino
16. Thomas Schock

First Round
(1)(WC)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. Andre Pinheiro (BRA) 6-0 6-1
Jeremiah Fuller (USA) d. Catalin Buzatu (ROM) 6-4 6-4
Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) d. Shane Templeman (USA) 6-1 6-2
Wil Spencer (USA) d. (14)Jose Zunino (ECU) 7-6(4) 6-2
(2)Ryler de Heart (USA) d. (WC)Alberto Bautista (USA) 6-1 6-0
Jay Goldman (USA) d. Pedro Ast (VEN) 6-4 6-1
John Valenti (USA) d. Ben Gonzalez (USA) 6-1 6-0
(10)Rahim Esmail (CAN) d. Monte Tucker (USA) 6-3 6-1
Rylan Rizza (USA) d. (3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-2
Justin Natale (USA) d. Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. (WC)Austin Krajicek (USA) 1-6 6-1 6-0
Joel Kielbowicz (USA) d. (15)Carlton Fiorentino (USA) 6-2 0-6 6-2
(4)Philip Bester (CAN) d. Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-1 6-1
Darrin Cohen (USA) d. (WC)Lawrence Carpio (USA) 6-0 6-2
Jonathan Schneider (USA) d. Ash Misquith (CAN) 7-5 6-2
(13)Dave Lingman (USA) d. Vladimiros Mavropoulos-Stoliarenko (GRE) 6-3 6-0
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. (WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-0
Theron Cole (USA) d. (WC)David Salazar (USA) 6-4 6-0
Ryan Stotland (USA) d. Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Nick Meister (USA) d. (12)Michael Venus (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
(6)Jason Marshall (USA) d. Alex Menichini (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d. Joe Bates (USA) 6-2 6-4
Rowan Reynolds (USA) d. Denis Limitovski (CAN) 6-4 6-0
(16)Thomas Schock (GER) d. Pavel Chekhov (RUS) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)
(7)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Attila Bucko (SRB) 6-0 7-5
Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) d. Brandon Silvester (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Marvin Rolle (BAH) d. Jeff Miller (USA) 6-0 6-1
(9)Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. (WC)Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) 6-0 6-2
Dane Chuntraruk (USA) d. (8)Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Luke Campbell (GBR) d. (ALT)Michael Date (BAR) 6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(6)
Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) d. Erik Scharf (USA) 6-3 6-3
(11)Christoph Palmanshofer (AUT) d. Damon Gillette (USA) 6-3 6-3

Second Round
(1)(WC)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. Jeremiah Fuller (USA) 6-3 6-1
Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) d. Wil Spencer (USA) 7-5 6-2
Jay Goldman (USA) d. (2)Ryler de Heart (USA) 6-7(3) 7-5 7-6(2)
(10)Rahim Esmail (CAN) d. John Valenti (USA) 6-2 6-1
Justin Natale (USA) d. Rylan Rizza (USA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. Joel Kielbowicz (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
(4)Philip Bester (CAN) d. Darrin Cohen (USA) 6-2 6-4
(13)Dave Lingman (USA) d. Jonathan Schneider (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Theron Cole (USA) 6-2 6-4
Nick Meister (USA) d. Ryan Stotland (USA) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
(6)Jason Marshall (USA) d. Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 7-5 7-5
(16)Thomas Schock (GER) d. Rowan Reynolds (USA) 7-6(4) 6-0
(7)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) 6-1 6-0
(9)Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Marvin Rolle (BAH) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Dane Chuntraruk (USA) d. Luke Campbell (GBR) 7-5 6-2
(11)Christoph Palmanshofer (AUT) d. Andrey Kumantsov (RUS) 6-1 5-7 6-2

ltaravilse
02-26-2007, 04:24 PM
Good luck to Giovanni

Salum
02-26-2007, 10:57 PM
Good luck to Grilli on the qualy.

Snowwy
02-26-2007, 11:03 PM
Good Luck to Bester and Polanksy.

Scotso
02-27-2007, 01:35 AM
Bester qualified :D

The Freak
02-27-2007, 02:38 AM
Any results?

Snowwy
02-27-2007, 02:41 AM
Bester qualified :D

Yah!! Im so excited to see him next week in Gatineau (Canada F1) too bad that Polansky isnt coming.

Super-Fabio
02-27-2007, 04:22 PM
Qualifying Round
(1)(WC)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. Tomas Bohunicky (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jay Goldman (USA) d. (10)Rahim Esmail (CAN) 7-6(8) 6-4
(WC)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. Justin Natale (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(4)Philip Bester (CAN) d. (13)Dave Lingman (USA) 6-2 6-0
(5)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) d. Nick Meister (USA) 6-2 6-4
(6)Jason Marshall (USA) d. (16)Thomas Schock (GER) 7-5 6-2
(7)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) d. (9)Jason Zimmermann (USA) 6-3 6-2
(11)Christoph Palmanshofer (AUT) d. Dane Chuntraruk (USA) 6-1 6-0

Super-Fabio
02-27-2007, 04:22 PM
USA F5
Harlingen, TX, USA
February 26-March 4, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Nathan Thompson - 592)
1. Alex Bogomolov
2. Nick Monroe
3. Tyler Cleveland
4. Ivan Miranda
5. Wesley Whitehouse
6. Lester Cook
7. Horia Tecau
8. Donald Young

First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (WC)Jordan Rux (USA)
Peter Polansky (CAN) vs (LL)Nick Meister (USA)
Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Tim Smyczek (USA)
(6)Lester Cook (USA) vs Martin Vilarrubi (URU)
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) vs (q)Jason Marshall (USA)
(JE)Nicolas Santos (BRA) vs (LL)Rahim Esmail (CAN)
Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) vs (WC)Michael McClune (USA)
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (q)Philip Bester (CAN)
(8)(WC)Donald Young (USA) vs (q)Justin O'Neal (USA)
Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) vs (WC)Brad Pomeroy (USA)
Nicolas Todero (ARG) vs (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs (q)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA)
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) vs Nathan Thompson (USA)
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) vs (q)Christoph Palmanshofer (AUT)
Lesley Joseph (USA) vs Victor Estrella (DOM)
(2)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (q)Jay Goldman (USA)

Super-Fabio
02-27-2007, 04:22 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Chekhov/Nishikori - 2013)
1. Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau
2. Lester Cook/Aleksandar Vlaski
3. Patrick Briaud/Donald Young
4. Izak van der Merwe/Wesley Whitehouse

First Round
(1)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROM) vs Pedro Ast/Alex Bogomolov (VEN/USA)
Victor Estrella/Vladimir Obradovic (DOM/SRB) vs (WC)Darrin Cohen/Rylan Rizza (USA)
(3)Patrick Briaud/Donald Young (USA) vs Nathan Thompson/Daniel Yoo (USA/KOR)
Ivan Miranda/Martin Vilarrubi (PER/URU) vs Pavel Chekhov/Kei Nishikori (RUS/JPN)
Jason Marshall/Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) vs Ryler de Heart/Tim Smyczek (USA)
(4)Izak van der Merwe/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (WC)Joel Kielbowicz/Ryan Stotland (USA)
Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) vs (WC)Brad Pomeroy/Monte Tucker (USA)
(2)Lester Cook/Aleksandar Vlaski (USA/SRB) vs Lesley Joseph/Nicolas Todero (USA/ARG)

Scotso
02-27-2007, 11:33 PM
good luck:

Peter Polansky :D
Tim Smyczek :worship:
Tyler Cleveland
Philip Bester :D
Nicolas Toder
Horia Tecau
Pavel Chekhov/Kei Nishikori
Ryler de Heart/Tim Smyczek :D

The Freak
02-27-2007, 11:57 PM
Go Donald Young, I am thinking a singles and doubles title for him here.:D

Snowwy
02-28-2007, 01:57 AM
Go Donald Young, I am thinking a singles and doubles title for him here.:D

Im thinking first round exit in singles, maybe the doubles title though :)

Regenbogen
02-28-2007, 02:25 AM
First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (WC)Jordan Rux (USA) 6-0 6-0
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (LL)Nick Meister (USA) 6-0 7-5
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(6)Lester Cook (USA) vs Martin Vilarrubi (URU)
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) vs (q)Jason Marshall (USA)
(JE)Nicolas Santos (BRA) vs (LL)Rahim Esmail (CAN)
Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) d. (WC)Michael McClune (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (q)Philip Bester (CAN)
(8)(WC)Donald Young (USA) vs (q)Justin O'Neal (USA)
Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (WC)Brad Pomeroy (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Nicolas Todero (ARG) vs (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs (q)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA)
(7)Horia Tecau (ROM) vs Nathan Thompson (USA)
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) vs (q)Christoph Palmanshofer (AUT)
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Lesley Joseph (USA) 0-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Nick Monroe (USA) vs (q)Jay Goldman (USA)

Fee
02-28-2007, 02:37 AM
Thanks for the results Shooting star. :)

johnnylad
02-28-2007, 10:51 AM
Watch out for Horia Tecau!

Super-Fabio
02-28-2007, 12:55 PM
First Round
(1)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROM) d. Pedro Ast/Alex Bogomolov (VEN/USA) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Darrin Cohen/Rylan Rizza (USA) d. Victor Estrella/Vladimir Obradovic (DOM/SRB) 6-1 6-4
(3)Patrick Briaud/Donald Young (USA) d. Nathan Thompson/Daniel Yoo (USA/KOR) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pavel Chekhov/Kei Nishikori (RUS/JPN) d. Ivan Miranda/Martin Vilarrubi (PER/URU) 7-6(6) 6-4
Jason Marshall/Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Ryler de Heart/Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-2 6-2
(4)Izak van der Merwe/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (WC)Joel Kielbowicz/Ryan Stotland (USA) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
(WC)Brad Pomeroy/Monte Tucker (USA) d. Alexandre Koudriavtsev/Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) 6-2 ret.
(2)Lester Cook/Aleksandar Vlaski (USA/SRB) d. Lesley Joseph/Nicolas Todero (USA/ARG) 6-3 6-2

Scotso
02-28-2007, 04:05 PM
Tim :woohoo: :banana: :bounce: :hearts: awesome win! :yeah:

Peter :D

Alex B :D

Ryler/Tim :(

tenisperu
02-28-2007, 08:38 PM
Vamos Miranda

Go Peru

Super-Fabio
03-01-2007, 10:47 AM
First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (WC)Jordan Rux (USA) 6-0 6-0
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (LL)Nick Meister (USA) 6-0 7-5
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(6)Lester Cook (USA) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 6-4 4-6 6-2
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. (q)Jason Marshall (USA) 6-2 6-4
(JE)Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. (LL)Rahim Esmail (CAN) 6-2 6-2
Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) d. (WC)Michael McClune (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (q)Philip Bester (CAN) 6-4 6-4
(8)(WC)Donald Young (USA) vs (q)Justin O'Neal (USA) 6-3 6-4
Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) d. (WC)Brad Pomeroy (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Nicolas Todero (ARG) d. (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) 6-3 6-4
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. (q)Rodrigo Grilli (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Nathan Thompson (USA) d. (7)Horia Tecau (ROM) 7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(8)
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. (q)Christoph Palmanshofer (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Lesley Joseph (USA) 0-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (q)Jay Goldman (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-2

Super-Fabio
03-01-2007, 10:47 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROM) d. (WC)Darrin Cohen/Rylan Rizza (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
(3)Patrick Briaud/Donald Young (USA) d. Pavel Chekhov/Kei Nishikori (RUS/JPN) 7-6(3) 6-3
(4)Izak van der Merwe/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. Jason Marshall/Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
(WC)Brad Pomeroy/Monte Tucker (USA) d. (2)Lester Cook/Aleksandar Vlaski (USA/SRB) w/o

johnnylad
03-01-2007, 01:28 PM
Horia lost :(

Watch out for Polansky now!

Morgan Z
03-01-2007, 03:03 PM
Good luck:

Peter Polansky.
Donald Young.

Davidcuervacho
03-01-2007, 03:24 PM
Nicolas Todero :)

Scotso
03-01-2007, 04:19 PM
Horia lost :(

Watch out for Polansky now!

stop jinxing my faves!

Scotso
03-01-2007, 04:20 PM
First Round
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. (q)Jason Marshall (USA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs (q)Philip Bester (CAN) 6-4 6-4 6-2
Nicolas Todero (ARG) d. (q)Vladimir Obradovic (SRB) 6-3 6-4
Nathan Thompson (USA) d. (7)Horia Tecau (ROM) 7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(8)

Tyler :D
Philip :sad:
Nicolas :D
Horia :(

Salum
03-01-2007, 07:53 PM
Nicolas Santos :)

The Freak
03-01-2007, 10:13 PM
Anybody know if Donald Young won his second round in singles?

Regenbogen
03-01-2007, 10:36 PM
Second Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 4-6 7-5 6-2
(6)Lester Cook (USA) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. (JE)Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-1 7-5
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) w.o.
(8)(WC)Donald Young (USA) d. Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 4-6 6-2 ret.
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Nicolas Todero (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Nathan Thompson (USA) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. (2)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-4 6-2


I hate these results :sobbing: Peter especially :sobbing:

The Freak
03-01-2007, 10:58 PM
Second Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 4-6 7-5 6-2
(6)Lester Cook (USA) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. (JE)Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-1 7-5
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) w.o.
(8)(WC)Donald Young (USA) d. Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 4-6 6-2 ret.
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Nicolas Todero (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Nathan Thompson (USA) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. (2)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-4 6-2


I hate these results :sobbing: Peter especially :sobbing:

Thanks for the results, Go Donald, quarters in singles and doubles.:D

Snowwy
03-02-2007, 12:03 AM
Too bad Polansky couldnt win this match but a good effort agaisnt Bogomolov.

Scotso
03-02-2007, 01:10 AM
Second Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 4-6 7-5 6-2
(6)Lester Cook (USA) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) d. (JE)Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-1 7-5
(5)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) w.o.
(8)(WC)Donald Young (USA) d. Alexandre Koudriavtsev (RUS) 4-6 6-2 ret.
(4)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Nicolas Todero (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Nathan Thompson (USA) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. (2)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-4 6-2

Peter :sad:
Tim :sobbing:
Tyler :D
Nicolas :(

CooCooCachoo
03-02-2007, 06:31 AM
:( Nicolas

johnnylad
03-02-2007, 10:40 AM
sorry for the jinxing!

Wesley Whitehouse is in pretty good form! :)

Morgan Z
03-02-2007, 11:01 AM
Peter. :sad:
Now please take the title, Donald.

Davidcuervacho
03-02-2007, 12:09 PM
Nicolas :sad:

Super-Fabio
03-02-2007, 01:29 PM
Semifinals
(1)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROM) vs (3)Patrick Briaud/Donald Young (USA)
(4)Izak van der Merwe/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (WC)Brad Pomeroy/Monte Tucker (USA) 6-2 6-4

The Freak
03-02-2007, 10:14 PM
Any singles quarter-final results?

zicofirol
03-03-2007, 04:47 AM
Bogomolov def Cook 6-4 5-7 6-3
Cleveland def Whitehouse 7-6 -75
Miranda def Young 2-6 7-5 6-0
Estrella def Thompson 6-2 7-5

Scotso
03-03-2007, 04:55 AM
Alex, Tyler :D

Super-Fabio
03-03-2007, 11:24 AM
Semifinals
(1)Nick Monroe/Horia Tecau (USA/ROM) d. (3)Patrick Briaud/Donald Young (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-4
(4)Izak van der Merwe/Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d. (WC)Brad Pomeroy/Monte Tucker (USA) 6-2 6-4

Regenbogen
03-03-2007, 09:10 PM
SF
(1)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (3)(q)Tyler Cleveland (USA) 7-5 4-2 ret.
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. (4)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 7-6(3)

Fee
03-03-2007, 09:29 PM
Please Alex, win this.

Tricky_Forehand
03-03-2007, 11:36 PM
Alex is in the FINAL!!!! :D :bounce: :dance: :woohoo:

Tricky_Forehand
03-04-2007, 09:52 PM
Unless I was lied to (which is very possible), ALEX WON!!!!! :dance: :woohoo: :dance: :woohoo:

Don't know the score...just getting that he won was a miracle...

Scotso
03-05-2007, 04:13 AM
I'm hoping you weren't :banana:

Scotso
03-05-2007, 04:14 AM
you weren't :D

he won 6-4 6-1 :bounce:

johnnylad
03-05-2007, 09:48 AM
Well done to the other Bogo!